CAMPUS NEWS Degrees - PostBulletin.com: Home

CAMPUS NEWS Degrees

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Tuesday, June 14, 2005 12:00 am

Heather Schuller Lang, formerly of Rochester, the University of Minnesota, doctor of pharmacy, summa cum laude with high distinction.

Scholarships and grants

Michael Techentin, son of Robert and Jan Techentin of Rochester, has received a $10,000 Presidential Scholarship from North Dakota State University.

Ashley Bumgardner, daughter of Alan and Jacqueline Bumgardner, has received a $500 scholarship from the Accentra Credit Union.

Michael Diedrich, son of Richard and Kathleen Diedrich of Rochester, Kristina Knudson, daughter of Steve and Theresa Knudson of Rochester, and Phillip Dumesic, son of Dan and Iva Dumesic of Rochester, have received $1,000 scholarships from ShopKo Stores.

Michael Diedrich, son of Richard and Kathleen Diedrich of Rochester has received a $10,000 Back 2 Schools scholarship from U.S. Bank.

Eric Morcombe of Rushford-Peterson High School has received a $1,500 Founders Scholarship from Associated Banc- Corp.

Krista Newman, daughter of Randall and Carol Newman of Rochester, Has received a Florence Goodrich Sinclair and Jay Rose Phillips Family Scholarship from the University of Minnesota College of Liberal Arts.

The following students have received scholarships ranging from $200 to $2,000 from the Rochester Community Technical College Foundation:

Nora Sadek of Byron, a Presidential Scholarship.

Molly Christenson of Stewartville, Brooke Ferrier of Dover, Jacob Peterson, Tuyet Truong and Kim Vehrenkamp of Rochester, Douglass Family scholarships.

Trisha Greenlee of Rochester, the Aase, Gatti, Munsch Scholarship.

Catherine Anderson of Rochester, RCTC Admissions and Records Department.

Todd Halverson of Kasson, Autumn Johnson of Lanesboro, Elizabeth Lloyd of Eyota, Linnea Shelly of Dover, American Institute of Banking scholarships.

Jamie McCain of Wykoff, American Society of Heating, Refrigerator and Air Conditioning Engineers Scholarship.

Baoying Li, Endy Wong, Peter Wong and Mai Yang of Rochester, Asian Student Organization scholarships.

Angie Undeberg of Chatfield, Barone/Boynton Scholarship.

Jovan Kristo of Rochester, Bateman Family Scholarship.

Samuel Flottum of Stewartville, Bob Erickson Part-time Scholarship.

Aaron Lodermeier of Goodhue and Shelby Moen of Rochester, Champa/Kreakos Scholarship.

Brittany Holicky of Rochester, Charles Hill Music Scholarship.

Renee Soderlind of Rochester, Charles Hill Theater Scholarship.

Marcella Thumann of Zumbrota, Charles and Marietta Sandberg Scholarship.

Billy Stroud of Zumbrota, Clarence Crow Memorial Scholarship.

Kayla Dehning, Paul Coty/Greg Vakos Scholarship.

Ashlee Jones of Preston, David and Sue Dripps Scholarship.

Alysia Jech of Stewartville, Dewey and Evalda Brunner Scholarship.

Ashley Rueter of Rochester, Disabled American Veterans/Raymond Blakely Memorial Scholarship.

Susan Gichora of Rochester, Dollerschell Education Scholarship.

Jana Nowlan of St. Charles, Earl Atkinson Memorial Scholarship.

Christopher Esser of Zumbrota, Eland, Edland, Olson Scholarship.

Eric Ling of Rochester, a scholarship from the RCTC English Department.

Denise Hopkins of Rochester, Executive Women International Scholarship.

Heidi Ochtrup-Dekeyrel of Harmony, Melinda Babineau, Andrea Malcomson and Amy Swehla of Rochester, 40 and 8 327 Scholarship.

Amy Lechner of Rochester, 40 and 8 Cabane Scholarship.

Thomas Doyle of Rochester, George Calvert Scholarship.

Thomas Bains of Pine Island, Cassandra Peterson of Wabasha and Jacqueline Reynolds of Kasson, Gould Family Scholarship.

Angela Durigan of Rochester, Greater Rochester Rotary Scholarship.

Chelsie Dietrich of Dexter, Hill Memorial Scholarship.

Simret Gebrehiwot, Jaine Schrupp and Katie Stafford of Rochester, Hoffman Scholarship.

Brayonna Hebl of Lanesboro, Seniat Gebrehiwot and Jong Lim of Rochester, Iris Fried Student Support Scholarship.

Heather Fix of Kasson, James and Priscilla Russel Scholarship.

Ruth Kemp of Rochester, Jane Toft Memorial Scholarship.

Brittany Schraeder of Ostrander, Jimmy Joe McDermott Scholarship.

Jeremy Molby of Oronoco, John and Rita Hunt Scholarship.

Allison Johnson of Rochester, Judy and Dave Harris Scholarship.

Justin Schultz, Kenneth McGhie Memorial Scholarship.

Rekike Alem of Rochester, Kreakos Family Scholarship.

Pajyeeb Xiong of Byron, Kreutzman, McGannon Scholarship.

Veronica Mast of Byron, Lavine Family Scholarship.

Kelly Kuisle of Byron, Les Fiegel Rochester Downtown Kiwanis Scholarship.

Ann McCue of Rochester, Lois Hackbarth scholarship.

Pang Chang of Rochester, Lloyd Welty Memorial Scholarship.

Daisie Collier of Rochester, Lyman and Jean Green Memorial Scholarship.

Melinda Rodgers of Rochester, Marge Allen Scholarship.

Catherine Claypool, Mayo Foundation Scholarship.

Daniel Kuol of Rochester, Mike Klampe Memorial Scholarship.

Bret Klaehn of Grand Meadow, Dr. Milton and Charlotte Anderson Scholarship.

DeVon Lund of Rochester, Minnesota Health Information Management Association Scholarship.

Teri Ebling of Rochester, Minnesota Association of Orthodontists Scholarship.

Justinas Dzeja of Rochester and Jesse Hellans of West Concord, Minnesota Society of Professional Engineers scholarships.

Jamie Berg of Rochester, Neil Anderson Scholarship.

Justin Mohlke of Pine Island, Nick Kehoe Second Chance Scholarship.

Brayonna Hebl of Lanesboro and Jennifer Schreiter of Rochester, Norma Wolfe Nursing scholarships.

Jason Kukuzke of Stewartville, Otto Haling Scholarship.

Naochay Xiong of Byron, Paul Labinski Scholarship.

Jeffrey Olson of Chatfield, Paul and Kim (Hoffman) Nototny Scholarship.

Gladwell Gauca and Jennifer Schrandt of Rochester and Kelly Hartje Grossman of Kasson, Olmsted Medical Center scholarships.

Jamie Arlick of Hayfield, Peoples Cooperative Services Scholarship.

Kristine Schatz of Stewartville, Peterson/Steffen Scholarship.

Cody Justin of St. Charles and Annalisa Frank of Mazeppa, RCTC Foundation scholarships.

Jenna Maggert of Byron, Kyle Roschen of Goodhue, Jill Vehrenkamp and Hoshua Cooper of Rochester, Regional Endowment Scholarship.

Matthew Machacek of Dexter, Shane Solomon of Stewartville, Janet Koball of Plainview and James Flores of Rochester, RE/Max Underwriting a Dream Scholarship.

Roeun Sam of Rochester, Renee and Bill Brunner Scholarship.

Ivory Dublette, Rick Stelling Memorial Scholarship.

My Le of Rochester, Rochester Area Alumni and Friends of the Union of Minnesota Scholarship.

Angela Smith of Pine Island , Rochester Business and Professional Women Scholarship.

Michelle Helgeson of Eyota, Rochester Civil War Roundtable Scholarship.

Farjana Akter and Joshua Matter of Rochester, Rochester Commercial Banks scholarships.

Anthony Zak of Rochester, Rochester Garden and Flower Scholarship.

Bo-Ram Kim and Christina Ruales of Rochester, Rochester International Association scholarships.

Gene Hall of Rochester and Kristi Schild of Fountain, Rochester Masonic Lodge 21 scholarships.

Teresa Jeno of Rochester, Ruth and Frank Heck Scholarship.

Megan Hinz of Rochester and Tracy Deml of Winona, Ruth and Hugh Cocker scholarships.

Dan Sandberg of Rochester, Samoen Sam Memorial Scholarship.

Cassie Benson of Chatfield, Ty Schmidt of Rochester, Sara Hoffman of Zumbro Falls and Monica Graner of Lake City, Saint Marys Hospital/Auxilary Scholarship.

Peri Burns, Lori Durgin, Hillary Jones, Sara Sommerfeld and Luc Vo of Rochester, 716 scholarships.

Sharice Hoffman of Lake City, Steve Engelbert Scholarship.

Svetlana Wolf of Rochester, Stewart, Webster, Hummer Scholarship.

Riec Heim of Dodge Center and Fannie Boubior of Rochester, Alice and Harre Tashjian Scholarship.

Vanessa Burri of Rochester, Tim Muellner Scholarship.

Nou Change and Soukkham Veerasaeng of Rochester, Upward Bound Scholarship.

Alyssa O'Connell of Dexter, Virginia Brunner Taylor Scholarship.

Monica Avalos of Rochester, Wade Family Scholarship.

Corey Johnson of Rochester and Steven Doocy of Grand Meadow, Walter Swenberg scholarships.

Melissa Johnston of Rochester, Wells Fargo Scholarship.

Danielle Stoez of Rochester, Wiese Family Scholarship.

Nancy DeVinny and Lane Albee of Rochester, Stephanie Cochran of Byron and Trisha Prescher of Dover, Zumbro Valley Dental Society scholarships.

Michael Rysavy of Rochester, Zumbro Valley Medical Society Scholarship.

Karen Hughes of Rochester, Zumbro Valley Medical Society Alliance Scholarship.

More about



Featured Ads

Connect With Us

Follow us on Facebook  Follow us on Twitter  RSS Feeds 

Online poll

Do you suspect that the Germanwings plane crash was an act of terrorism?

A prosecutor says Andreas Lubitz, co-pilot of the Germanwings jet that crashed into the Alps, barricaded himself in the cockpit and "intentionally" sent the plane into full descent mountain. German authorities are taking over the investigation into the co-pilot.

Total Votes: 111

Loading…
SEARCH
the Yellow Pages:
E.G., "Casa Del Rio", "53186"

More News

Visit our other local news sites:
Daily-Journal.com -- Kankakee, IL
QCOnline.com -- Moline, IL
MyWebTimes.com -- Ottawa, IL