STATE WRESTLING - PostBulletin.com: Home

STATE WRESTLING

Print
Font Size:
Default font size
Larger font size

Posted: Monday, March 2, 1998 12:00 am

Individual results for the state high school wrestling tournament championship matches at RiverCentre in St. Paul: CLASS AAA 103 -- Peter Zangl, New Ulm/New Ulm Cathedral, 9-4 over Scott Stanton, Robbinsdale Cooper. 112 -- Nick Ledin, Eden Prairie, 6-5 over Matt Shankey, Apple Valley. 119 -- Dave Redinius, Eden Prairie, 18-5 decision over Andy Miller, Eagan. 125 -- Tony Fratzke, Hutchinson, 9-4 decision over Mark Gunderson, Bemidji. 130 -- Marcus LeVesseur, Minneapolis Roosevelt, 13-9 decision over Ryan Smith, Brainerd/Pillager. 135 -- Lance Martin, Elk River, 4-3 decision over Dan Verdeja, Simley. 140 -- Mitch Marr, Forest Lake, 3-2 decision over Jake Skalicky, Simley. 145 -- Josh McLay, Hastings, 4-0 decision over Jeremy Jirele, Owatonna. 152 -- Luke Becker, Cambridge-Isanti, 13-9 decision over John Mitchell, Osseo. 160 -- Jacob Clark, South St. Paul, pin at 4:05 over Evan Blanks, Minneapolis North. 171 -- Jason Waln, Elk River, 8-7 decision over Dustin Thornburg, Forest Lake. 189 -- Jason Holm, Northfield, 9-2 decision over Chris Cagle, Faribault. Hwt -- Pete Campion, Fergus Falls, pin in 0:58 over Mike Quast, Minnetonka. CLASS AA 103 -- Scott Shepersky, Litchfield, 4-2 decision over Jake Kline, Montgomery-Lonsdale. 112 -- Luke Eustice, Blue Earth Area, 21-6 technical fall over Tony Nord, Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena. 119 -- Matt Strawser, Wadena-Deer Creek, 5-2 decision over Eric Nord, Black Duck/Cass Lake-Bena. 125 -- Josh Roberts, Scott West, 12-8 decision over Scott Larson, Black Duck/Cass Lake-Bena. 130 -- Trent Hatlevig, Caledonia/Spring Grove, 7-5 OT decision over Troy Peterson, Watertown Mayer. 135 -- Mark Carlson, Staples-Motley, 7-6 decision over Dave Vetsch, St. Michael-Albertville. 140 -- Nate Baker, Jackson County Central, 3-2 decision over Jared Cooley, Red Rock Central/WWG. 145 -- Nate Hanson, Jackson County Central, 15-4 decision over Dusty Williamson, Montevideo. 152 -- Todd Fuller, Annandale/Maple Lake, a pin at 229 over Adam Richter, Perham. 160 -- Nick Slack, Scott West, 4-1 decision over Nick Klunder, Fairmont Area/Martin Luther. 171 -- Mike Duncombe, St. Micheal-Albertville, technical fall at 5:07 over Mike Williams, Yellow Medicine East. 189 -- Jason Brueske, Wadena-Deer Creek, a pin in 1:00 over Eric Bruns, Marshall. Hwt -- Justin Staebler, Perham, 6-2 decision over Paul Detloff, Staples-Motley. CLASS A 103 -- Derek Zieske, BDRSH, 9-8 decision over John Schermerhorn, Frazee. 112 -- Darin Bertram, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross, 4-2 decision over Matt Jones, Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial. 119 -- Corey Buenger, Chatfield, 4-2 decision over Jacob Loftus, Dover-Eyota. 125 -- Matt Nagel, Frazee, 5-1 decision Dane Olsen, Canby. 130 -- Jerod Boynton, St. Charles, 4-3 decision over Billy Morgan, West Central Area. 135 -- Marshall Rach, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale, 6-5 decision over Josh Hanson, Lewiston-Altura. 140 -- Trent Gunsolus, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton, 8-2 decision over Mark Jelen, Canby. 145 lb. -- Jacob Volkman, Battle Lake/Underwood/Henning, 8-1 decision over Chris Young, Pierz. 152 -- Jeff Adams, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton, 5-4 decision over Tim Blummer, Greenbush-Middle River-Badger. 160 -- Dana Gostomczik, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton, 3-1 decision over Joel Stark, Wabasha-Kellogg. 171 -- Joel Schrimpf, Goodhue, 5-4 decision over Joe Kern, Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale. 189 -- Robert Kendall, Hickley-Finlayson, 4-3 decision over Jeremy Berg, NRHEG. Hwt -- Brad Steele, St. James, 10-3 decision over Mike Schuch, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton. STATE TEAM Results from the state high school wrestling tournament at RiverCentre in St. Paul: CLASS AAA Thursday

Quarterfinals:

Hastings 32, Cambridge-Isanti 18

Apple Valley 45, St. Paul Johnson 16

Elk River 43, Willmar 16

Owatonna 53, Osseo 8 Friday

Semifinals:

Hastings 31, Apple Valley 26

Owatonna, 33, Elk River 24

Consolation Semifinals:

Cambridge-Isanti 41, St. Paul Johnson 14 Saturday Championship:

Owatonna 23, Hastings 20

Third Place:

Apple Valley 31, Elk River 18

Consolation

Cambridge/Isanti 42, Willmar 18 CLASS AA Thursday

Quarterfinals:

Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 45, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 12

Blue Earth Area 30, Staples-Motley 26

Dassel-Cokato 61, Brooklyn Center 8

Jackson County Central 32, Foley 21 Friday

Semifinals:

Jackson County Central 42, Blue Earth 15

Dassel-Cokato, 30 Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 21

Consolation Semifinals:

Foley 28, Staples-Motley 24 Saturday Championship Dassel-Cokato 27, Jackson County Central 23 Third Place Blackduck/Cass Lake-Bena 31, Blue Earth 27 Consolation Foley 34, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 15 CLASS A Thursday

Quarterfinals:

Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 42, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 10

Goodhue 37, Kimball Area 24

Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 48, Norwood Young America 12

St. James 33, Canby 23 Friday

Semifinals:

Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 22, Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 22 (Janesville advances on criteria).

St. James 37, Goodhue 15

Consolation Semifinals:

Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 33, Norwood Young America 18 Saturday Championship

St. James 32, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 19 Third Place

Greenbush-Middle River/ Badger 35, Goodhue 16 Consolation

Canby 28, Wheaton/Herman-Norcross 27 ROCHESTER AREA WRESTLERS CLASS AAA WRESTLEBACKS (Rochester wrestlers) Semifinals 140 -- Tony Bordsen (Eagan) dec. Chris Muller (JM) 6-4 OT. Hwt -- James McLaughlin (JM) pinned Chad Setterstrom (Northfield) 3:36. Third place Hwt -- Joe Mayberry (Bemidji) dec. McLaughlin (JM) 9-5. Fifth place 140 -- Muller (JM) dec. Jon Dierks (Mankato East) 3-1 OT. CLASS AA (Section One wrestlers) Championship 130 -- Trent Hatlevig (Caledonia/SG) dec. Troy Peterson (Watertown Mayer) 7-5 OT. WRESTLEBACKS Semifinals 103 -- Jeff Ollestad (Mora) dec. Dustin Buttell (Caledonia/SG) 9-4. 140 -- Jason Elsmore (Lake City) dec. Mark Kotsmith (Milaca/Faith Christian) 8-2. 152 -- Chris Halder (Lake City) dec. Kyle Jensen (CGOP) 3-2. 171 -- Ben Bly (La Crescent) dec. Alex Hoehn (Waseca) 6-4; Josh Barlage (Farmington) dec. Jason Mellema (Blackduck/CLB) 13-6. 189 -- Brian Tesch (Plainview/EM) dec. Adam Christ (Waseca) 6-1. Hwt -- Jason Sather (Montevideo) pinned Mike Stafford (KM) 1:58. Third place 140 -- Dan Wagner (New Prague) dec. Elsmore (Lake City) 2-0. 152 -- Halder (Lake City) pinned Tucker Polz (Jackson County Central) 2:11. 171 -- Bly (La Crescent) pinned Barlage (Farmington) :45. 189 -- Eric Hendrickson (Menahga/Sebeka) dec. Tesch (Plainview/EM) 5-2. Fifth place 103 -- Jered Field (Yellow Medicine East) dec. Buttell (Caledonia/SG) 2-1. Hwt. -- Brad Ackerman (Litchfield) dec. Stafford (KM) 7-2. CLASS A (Area wrestlers only) Championship 119 -- Corey Buenger (Chatfield) dec. Jacob Loftus (Dover-Eyota) 4-2. 130 -- Jerod Boynton (St. Charles) dec. Billy Morgan 4-3. 135 -- Marshall Rach (Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale) dec. Josh Hanson (Lewiston-Altura) 6-5. 160 -- Dana Gostomczik (Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton) dec. Joel Stark (Wabasha-Kellogg) 3-1. 171 -- Joel Schrimpf (Goodhue) dec. Joe Kern (Bertha-Hewitt/Verndale) 5-4. WRESTLEBACKS Semifinals 125 -- Randy Wohlferd (St. Charles) dec. Trevor Berg (Howard Lake-Waverly) 4-9; Thad Pike (Hayfield) dec. Dan Petsinger (NRHEG) 3-1 OT. 130 -- Chris Passe (Wabasha-Kellogg) dec. Brandon Olson (Dawson-Boyd) 5-4. 135 -- Chris Lexvold (Goodhue) dec. Jeff Pitzenberger (Triton) 4-2 OT. 145 -- Mike Benedett (St. Charles) dec. Anthony Poser (New York Mills) 9-2. 152 -- Ryan Rentz (Saint James) dec. Andy White (Pine Island) 6-5. 160 -- Thad Reniker (Hayfield) dec. Andrew Wiener (Osakis) 3-0. 171 -- Chad Munsch (St. Charles) dec. Josh Janousek (Greenbush-Middle River/Badger) 7-3. 189 -- Casey O'Reilly (Goodhue) dec. Johnny Frank (Wabasso) 7-0. Hwt. -- Mike Rosenau (Buffalo Lake-Hector/McLeod West) dec. Bill Ties (Lewiston-Altura) 8-2. Third place 125 -- Thad Pike (Hayfield) dec. Randy Wohlferd (St. Charles) 2-1. 130 -- Chris Passe (Wabasha-Kellogg) dec. Mike Hohenstein (Nicollet) 12-8. 135 -- Matt Aho (Frazee) dec. Chris Lexvold (Goodhue) 3-1. 145 -- Mike Benedett (St. Charles) dec. Miah Campbell (Lake Crystal-Wellcome Memorial) 6-5. 160 -- Thad Reniker (Hayfield) dec. Jake Wiese (Pelican Rapids) 7-6. 171 -- Chad Munsch (St. Charles) dec. Billy Schaefer (Pelican Rapids) 8-6. 189 -- Casey O'Reilly (Goodhue) dec. Nick Vacura (Greenbush-Middle River/Badger) 3-0. Fifth place 135 -- Jeff Pitzenberger (Triton) maj. dec. Derrick Madison (Saint James) 12-0. 152 -- Andy White (Pine Island) dec. Danny Felling (Belgrade-Brooten-Elrosa) 6-4. Hwt. -- Bill Ties (Lewiston-Altura) pinned Ross Eischens (Minneota) 3:55.@et

Featured Ads

Connect With Us

Follow us on Facebook  Follow us on Twitter  RSS Feeds       RSS Feeds 


Today’s Survey

In high school sports, should girls be allowed to compete on boys teams?

P-B columnist takes up the issue in a column titled "Pursuit of gender equity can go too far." The column is being published online and in the Wednesday newspaper.

Total Votes: 1170

Loading…
SEARCH
the Yellow Pages:
E.G., "Casa Del Rio", "53186"

More News

Visit our other local news sites:
Daily-Journal.com -- Kankakee, IL
QCOnline.com -- Moline, IL
MyWebTimes.com -- Ottawa, IL