MINNESOTA

Brown County

June 25 — Small grain summer plot tour, 5-8 p.m., Gieseke Farms 

Cottonwood County

June 11 — 53rd annual Beef Royale, at Lamberton Stockyards, Lamberton. Registration, 9 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; judging team practice, 3:30 p.m.; steak dinner, 5:30-6:30 p.m.; spectator contest, 6:30 p.m.

Goodhue County

June 14 — Breakfast on the Farm, 7-11 a.m., Schrimpf Family Farm; shuttle buses will run from Goodhue Public Schools and Red Wing High School.

Hennepin County

Sept. 9-11 — Ag Innovation Showcase, Guthrie Theater, Minneapolis

Sept. 25-27 — Women in Agribusiness Summit, Hyatt Regency, Minneapolis

Jackson County

June 14 — Pork in the Park fundraiser for 4H general livestock judging teams, 5 p.m., North City Park, Lakefield

June 22 — Jackpot Hog Show, pork burger meal at 11 a.m., fairgrounds, Jackson

June 19-21 — Southwest Minnesota 4-H camp, Lake Shetek

July 22-27 — County fair, fairgrounds, Jackson

Le Sueur County

June 25 — Small grain summer plot tour, noon-3 p.m., Ruth Hoefs/Ron Pomije farm

Mower County

June 15 — Breakfast on the Farm, 7:30-11:30 a.m., Gene Anderson Farm, 30111 620th Ave., Waltham

Olmsted County

June 18-19 — International Precision Dairy Farming conference, Mayo Civic Center, Rochester

June 22 — Breakfast on the Farm, 6:30-11:30 a.m., Blue Horizon Farms, 4329 75th St. NE, Rochester (shuttle bus operates from west lot of Century High School)

June 24 — Small grain summer plot tour, noon-3 p.m, Lawler farms

July 3 — Corn and soybean weed management tour, 8:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m., RCTC Heintz Center

Ramsey County

June 16-18 — Gopher Dairy Camp, University of Minnesota, St. Paul campus

July 16-18 — The Dairy Experience, RiverCentre, St. Paul

Rice County

June 15 — Minnesota Master Naturalist volunteer training, 9 a.m.-5p.m., River Bend Nature Center, Faribault

June 22 — Minnesota Master Naturalist volunteer training, 9 a.m.-5p.m., River Bend Nature Center, Faribault

June 29 — Minnesota Master Naturalist volunteer training, 9 a.m.-5p.m., River Bend Nature Center, Faribault

July 13 — Minnesota Master Naturalist volunteer training, 9 a.m.-5p.m., River Bend Nature Center, Faribault

Stearns County

June 11-12 — Youth farm safety and tractor certification program, 8 a.m.-4 p.m., county fairgrounds, Sauk Centre

June 21 — Central Minnesota Dairy Day, 10 a.m.-3 p.m. county fairgrounds, Sauk Centre

June 26 — Small grain summer plot tour, noon-3 p.m., Dave Lochen Farm

July 1 — Master Gardeners Farm Tour, 6-7:30 p.m., Mighty Axe Hops, Foley

Stevens County

July 10-11 — Midwest Farm Energy Conference, West Central Research and Outreach Center, 46352 State Highway 329, Morris

Swift County

June 26 — Small grain summer plot tour, 5-8 p.m., Lee Seed Farm

Waseca County

June 18 — Agronomy field tour, 8 a.m.-noon, Southern Research and Outreach Center, Waseca

Winona County

Aug. 21 — MOSES field day "Add Unusual Fruits to Your Farm," 10:30 a.m.-3:30 p.m., Blue Fruit Farm, Winona. 

IOWA

Fayette County

June 13 — Hybrid rye field day, 3-5:30 p.m., Flolo Farms, 220 N. Industrial Parkway, West Union

Wapello County

June 25 — Foreign Animal Disease Preparedness workshop, 8:45 a.m.-3:30 p.m., Hotel Ottumwa, 107 Second St., E., Ottumwa

Worth County

June 19-23 — County fair, Northwood

June 24 — Livestock ribbon auction, 6:30 p.m., livestock auction area, fairgrounds

Other Iowa

June 25-27 — State 4-H conference, Iowa State University campus, Ames

OTHER U.S.

July 14-5 — National Junior Angus Show, Louisville, Ky.

Send your meeting information to: Agri Calendar, Agri News, P.O. Box 6118, Rochester, Minn., 55903-6118 or email news@agrinews.com.

What's your reaction?

0
0
0
0
0