MINNESOTA

Benson County

Feb. 12 -- Extension Land rent workshop, 9:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m., West Central Outreach Center, 46352 Highway 326, Morris

Blue Earth County

Jan. 9 -- Women in Ag Network, "How to get $4 corn, 5:30-9 p.m., Mankato Business Development Center Building, Lake Washington Room, 1961 Premier Drive, Mankato

Brown County

Dec. 5 -- U of M Extension land rent meeting, 9:30 a.m., extension office, 300 Second Ave. SW, Sleepy Eye

Carver County

Dec. 20 -- Extension Land rent workshop, 9:30 a.m., government center Township Hall, 600 E. Fourth St., Chaska

Dakota County

Jan. 22 -- U of M Extension land rent meeting, 9:30 a.m., 1:30 p.m., county Extension and Conservation Center, Farmington

Faribault County

Dec. 6 -- U of M Extension land rent meeting, 1:30 p.m., Ag Center conference room, 415 S. Grove St., Blue Earth

Fillmore County

Dec. 11 -- U of M Extension land rent meeting, 1:30 p.m., Community Center, Mabel

Freeborn County

Dec. 6 -- U of M Extension land rent meeting, 9:30 a.m., Fairlane Community Room, county fairgrounds, 1029 Bridge Ave., Albert Lea

Goodhue County

Dec. 4 -- Minnesota Forage Association Tour de Forage, Treasure Island Resort and Casino, Welch

Feb. 1 — LSP Farm Transition Planning workshop, 9:30 a.m.-4 p.m., Red Wing

Feb. 22 — LSP Farm Transition Planning workshop, 9:30 a.m.-4 p.m., Red Wing

March 14 — LSP Farm Transition Planning workshop, 9:30 a.m.-4 p.m., Red Wing

Hennepin County

April 8-9 -- New Uses Forum 2020: Accelerating Ag Innovation and Investment, Earle Brown Heritage Center, Brooklyn Center

Kandiyohi County

Dec. 13-14 — Minnesota Cattle Association convention, Willmar Conference Center, Willmar

Jan. 29 -- Extension Land rent workshop, 9:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m., Mid Central Research & Outreach Center, 1802 18th St. NE, Willmar

Lac Qui Parle County

Dec. 4 -- U of M Extension land rent meeting, 9:30 a.m., county annex multimedia room, Madison

Le Sueur County

Dec. 2 -- U of M Extension land rent meeting, 9:30 a.m., county fairgrounds, 4H building, Le Center

Meeker County

Dec. 13 --  Extension Land rent workshop, 9:30 a.m. county courthouse, Litchfield

Nicollet County

Dec. 19 -- U of M Extension land rent meeting, 9:30 a.m., 1:30 p.m., Health & Human Service Building, St. Peter

Nobles County

Feb. 26 -- Extension Land rent workshop, 9:30 a.m., 1:30 p.m., extension regional office, 1527 Prairie Drive, Worthington

Olmsted County

Dec. 11 -- Emerging Farmers Working Group meeting, 1-3 p.m.,  125 Live, Rochester

Dec. 16 -- U of M Extension land rent meeting, 9:30 a.m., 1:30 p.m., Heintz Center, room HB117, Rochester

Dec. 17 -- U of M Cattle Feeder Days program, 5:30 p.m., Rochester Golf and County Club.

Jan. 9 -- U of M Extension land rent meeting, 9:30 a.m., 1:30 p.m., UCR-Heintz Center, room HB117, Rochester

March 6-7 — Minnesota All-Breeds Dairy Convention, Empire Event Center, Best Western Hotel, Rochester.

Pipestone County

Dec. 12 -- U of M Extension land rent meeting, 9:30 a.m., county EMS building, 811 Fifth St. SE., Pipestone

Ramsey County

Jan. 24-25 -- Emering Farmers Conference, University of Minnesota Continuing Education Center, 1890 Buford Ave., St. Paul

March 15  —  15th annual LSP Family Farm Breakfast and Day at the Capitol, St. Paul

Redwood County

Dec. 12 -- Women in Ag Network, "How to get $4 corn, 5:30-9 p.m., Redwood Falls Area Community Center, 901 E Cook St., Redwood Falls

Rock County

Dec. 19 -- U of M Cattle Feeder Days program, 5:30 p.m., Grand Prairie Events Center, Luverne

Scott County

Dec. 20 -- Extension land rent meeting, 1:30 p.m., Library, 110 J. Roberts Way, Elko New Market

Stearns County

Dec. 4 -- Emerging Farmers Working Group meeting, 1:30-3:30 p.m.,  public library, St. Cloud

Dec. 5 -- Minnesota Forage Association Tour de Forage, Greenwald Pub, Greenwald

Dec. 10 -- Women in Ag Network workshop "How to get $4 corn," 10 a.m.-1:30 p.m. Hillcrest Restaurant, Albany

Dec. 17-18 -- Conservation Tillage Conference, Holiday Inn Conference Center, St. Cloud

Jan. 16-17 — Northern Growers and Marketers Conference, St. Cloud

Feb. 8  — Sustainable Farming Association of Minnesota annual conference, St. Joseph

Feb. 15 -- Gardening Knowledge for Free, 8-11:30 a.m., Whitney Senior Center, St. Cloud

March 7 -- Gardening Education Day, 8 a.m.-2:45 p.m., Gorecki Conference Center, College of St. Benedict, St. Joseph

May 16 -- Master Gardener Plant Sale, 8:30-11 a.m., St. Augustine Church St. Cloud

Swift County

Dec. 4 -- U of M Extension land rent meeting, 1:30 p.m., LEC meeting room, 301 14th St. N., Benson

Waseca County

Feb. 5 -- U of M Extension land rent meeting, 9:30 a.m., 1:30 p.m., Southern Research and Outreach Center, Waseca

Winona County

Dec. 5 -- Value-added workshop for dairy farmers, 11 a.m.-2:30 p.m., St. Charles City Hall, 830 Whitewater Ave.

Dec. 11 -- U of M Extension land rent meeting, 9:30 a.m., city hall, St. Charles

Wright County

Dec. 13 --  Extension Land rent workshop, 1:30 p.m., County Historical Society, 2001 Highway 25 N., Buffalo

 

IOWA

 

Sioux County

Dec. 3 -- Dairy Discussions seminar, 10 a.m. to 2 p.m., extension office, Orange City

 

WISCONSIN

Feb. 27-29  —  MOSES Organic Farming Conference, La Crosse

 

OTHER U.S.

Dec. 10-12 -- Nebraska Power Farming Show, Lancaster Event Center, Lincoln, Neb.

Jan. 17-22 -- American Farm Bureau Federation’s 101st annual convention, Austin, Texas

Send your meeting information to: Agri Calendar, Agri News, P.O. Box 6118, Rochester, Minn., 55903-6118 or email news@agrinews.com.

What's your reaction?

0
0
0
0
0