ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

2008 Midwestern LumberJack Championships results

Axe Throw 1. David Bolstad, Taumarunui, NZ, 13; 2. Dale Ryan, Katoomba, NSW, 12; 3. Erin LaVoie, Spokane, WA.

Masters Underhand 1. Alistair Taylor, TeAroha, NZ, 00:56.719; 2. Rick Halvorson, Alma Center, WI, 00:57.688; 3. Homer Martin, Plato, MN, 01:04.690; 4. Gus Carlson, Talmoon, MN, 01:08.600; 5. Cliff Hughes, Mt. Maunganui, NZ, 01:13.815; 6. John Maynard, Ft. Atkinson, WI, 01:17.060; 7. Dave Stadler, Bemidji, MN, 01:24.268.

Men’s Underhand Chop 1. Danny Staib, Beffenden, AUS, 00:18.243; 2. Jason Wynyard, Massey Auckland, NZ, 00:19.007; 3. Laurence O’Toole, Doncaster, AUS, 00:19.475; 4. , David Bolstad Taumarunui, NZ, 00:20.222; 5. Dion Lane, Massey Auckland, NZ, 00:21.195; 6. Brad DeLosa, Blackheath, NSW, AUS, 00:24.233; 7. Dale Ryan, Katoomba, NSW, 00:25.180; 8. Branden Sirguy, Port Angeles, WA, 00:35.313.

Men’s Underhand Chop 1. Danny Staib, Beffenden, AUS, 00:18.243; 2. Jason Wynyard, Massey Auckland, NZ, 00:19.007; 3. Laurence O’Toole, Doncaster, AUS, 00:19.475; 4. , David Bolstad Taumarunui, NZ, 00:20.222; 5. Dion Lane, Massey Auckland, NZ, 00:21.195; 6. Brad DeLosa, Blackheath, NSW, AUS, 00:24.233; 7. Dale Ryan, Katoomba, NSW, 00:25.180; 8. Branden Sirguy, Port Angeles, WA, 00:35.313.

One Man Sawing 1. Dion Lane, Massey Auckland, NZ, 00:09.020; 2. Jason Wynyard, Massey Auckland, NZ, 00:09.397; 3. B Justin Beckett, Paxton, NSW AUS, 00:10.203; 4. David Moses, Jr., Snoqualmie, WA, 00:11.375; 5. David Bolstad, Taumarunui, NZ, 00:11.668; 6. Branden Sirguy, Port Angeles, WA, 00:11.713; 7. Dale Ryan, Katoomba, NSW, 00:11.994; 8. John Hughes, Plymouth, MN, 00:14.554.

ADVERTISEMENT

Hot Saw 1. David Bolstad, Taumarunui, NZ, 00:05.825; 2. Rick Halvorson, Alma Center, WI, 00:05.833; 3. Dion Lane, Massey Auckland, NZ, 00:06.780; 4.

Justin Beckett, Paxton, NSW AUS, 00:06.968; 5. Dave Stadler, Bemidji, MN, 00:07.802; 6. Laurence O’Toole, Doncaster, AUS, 00:08.878; 7.

Warrick Hallett, Glencoe, MN, 00:20.919; 8. Dale Ryan, Katoomba, NSW, dq Springboard Chop 1. David Bolstad, Taumarunui, NZ, 00:43.776; 2. Dale Ryan, Katoomba, NSW, 00:49.533; 3. Laurence O’Toole, Doncaster, AUS, 00:56.504; 4. Brad DeLosa, Blackheath, NSW, AUS, 01:01.147; 5. Justin Beckett, Paxton, NSW AUS, 01:09.517; 6. Warrick Hallett, Glencoe, MN, 01:09.860; 7. Danny Staib, Beffenden, AUS, 01:09.911; 8. Dion Lane, Massey Auckland, NZ, 01:15.894 Standing Block Chop 1. David, Bolstad, Taumarunui, NZ, 00:16.670; 2. Dale Ryan, Katoomba, NSW, 00:17.866; 3. Danny Staib, Beffenden, AUS, 00:18.001; 4. Laurence O’Toole, Doncaster, AUS, 00:18.065; 5. Dion Lane, Massey Auckland, NZ, 00:18.262; 6. Jason Wynyard, Massey Auckland, NZ, 00:18.403; 7. Brad DeLosa, Blackheath, NSW, AUS, 00:21.096; 8. David Moses Jr., Snoqualmie, WA, 00:22.196.

Women’s Single Buck 1. Nancy Zalewski, Plymouth, WI, 00:17.619; 2. Sheree Taylor, TeAroha, NZ, 00:20.365; 3. Denise Ott, Deer River, MN, 00:21.611; 4. Lindsay Daun, Round Lake, IL, 00:22.393; 5. Mary Beth Dooley, Waterport, NY, 00:23.730; 6. Ann Derry, Ajax Onterio, CAN, 00:24.654; 7. Annette Moses, Snoqualmie, WA, 00:25.237; 8. Erin LaVoie, Spokane, WA, 00:25.525.

Women’s Underhand Chop 1. Peg Engasser, Cortland, NY, 00:45.177; 2. Nancy Zalewski, Plymouth, WI, 00:46.380; 3. Erin LaVoie, Spokane, WA, 00:48.887; 4. Sheree Taylor, TeAroha, NZ, 00:49.830; 5. Lindsay Daun, Round Lake, IL, 01:01.519; 6.

Denise Ott, Deer River, MN, 01:02.794; 7. Ann Derry, Ajax Onterio, CAN, 01:04.044; 8. Mary Beth Dooley, Waterport, NY, 01:57.398.

Jack & Jill Sawing 1. Nancy Zalewski, Plymouth, WI., Jason Wynyard, Massey Auckland, NZ, 00:06.157; 2. Penny Halvorson, Alma Center, WI., Rick Halvorson, Alma Center, WI, 00:06.493; 3. Mary Beth Dooley, Waterport, NY, Dion Lane, Massey Auckland, NZ, 00:07.095; 4. Sheree Taylor, TeAroha, NZ, Alistair Taylor, TeAroha, NZ, 00:07.600; 4. Erin LaVoie, Spokane, WA, Branden Sirguy, Port Angeles, WA, 00:07.600; 6. Lindsay Daun, Round Lake, IL, Warrick Hallett, Glencoe, MN, 00:07.797; 7. Annette Moses, Snoqualmie, WA, David Moses, Jr., Snoqualmie, WA, 00:08.374; 8. Ann Derry, Ajax Onterio, CAN, Danny Staib, Beffenden, AUS, 00:08.924 Jill & Jill Sawing 1. Sheree Taylor, TeAroha, NZ, Denise Ott, Deer River, MN, 00:08.953; 2.

Nancy Zalewski, Plymouth, WI, Lindsay Daun, Round Lake, IL, 00:09.374; 3. Peg Engasser, Cortland, NY, Andrea Card, Santa Rosa, CA, 00:10.661; 4. Danielle Tkach, High Level, Alberta CAN, Ann Derry, Ajax Onterio, CAN, 00:12.354; 5. Erin LaVoie, Spokane, WA, Mary Beth Dooley, Waterport, NY, 00:12.543; 6. Heidi Schmitz, Stewartville, MN, Joni Jensen, Stewartville, MN, 00:14.054 Two Man Sawing 1. Jason Wynyard, Massey Auckland, NZ, Dion Lane, Massey Auckland, NZ, 00:04.758; 2. David Bolstad, Taumarunui, NZ, Justin Beckett, Paxton, NSW AUS, 00:05.700; 3. Alistair Taylor, TeAroha, NZ, Rick Halvorson, Alma Center, WI, 00:05.844; 4. Branden Sirguy, Port Angeles, WA, David Moses Jr., Snoqualmie, WA, 00:06.064; 5. John Maynard, Ft. Atkinson, WI, John Hughes, Plymouth, MN, 00:06.558; 6. Laurence O’Toole, Doncaster, AUS, , Brad DeLosaBlackheath, NSW, AUS, 00:06.809; 7. Russ Jensen, Stewartville, MN, Warrick Hallett, Glencoe, MN, 00:07.485; 8. Dave Stadler, Bemidji, MN, Gus Carlson, Talmoon, MN, 00:08.891 Men’s Overall Point Leaders 1. Dion Lane 75; 2. Jason Wynyard 69; 3. David Bolstad 66; 4. Justin Beckett 38; 5. Rick Halvorson 35; 6. Dale Ryan 34; 7. Laurence O’Toole 33; 8. Danny Staib 33; 9. David Moses Jr. and Brad DeLosa 28; 11.

ADVERTISEMENT

Branden Sirgay 26; 12. Warrick Hallet 25; 13. Alistar Taylor 20; 14.

John Hughes 10; 15. Dave Stadler 7; 16. John Maynard and Russ Jensen 6; 17. Gus Carlson 2.

Women’s Overall Point Leaders 1. Nancy Zalewski 59; 2. Sheree Taylor 51; 3. Lindsay Daun 38; 4. Denise Ott 35; 5. Mary Beth Dooley and Erin La Voie 33; 7. Ann Derry 23; 8. Peg Engasser 22; 9. Penny Halvorson 13; 10. Danielle Tkach 11; 11. Andrea Card 9; 12. Annette Moses 8; 13. Joni Jensen and Heidi Schmitz 7.

What To Read Next
Caitlin and Jason Keck’s two-year term on the American Farm Bureau Federation committee begins next month.
The Minnesota Public Utilities Commission met on Jan. 5, 2023, to consider the application for Summit Carbon Solutions.
Qualified Minnesota farmers will receive dollar-for-dollar matching money to purchase farmland.