ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

agate blob 5-5 Web

SOFTBALL

HIAWATHA VALLEY LEAGUE

Winona Cotter 7, Lake City 0

Winona Cotter 000 060 1 — 7 8 0

Lake City 000 000 0 — 0 2 0

ADVERTISEMENT

Winona Cotter: Whitney Wisecup 2-4. WP: Hannah Callahan 7 IP, 18 K, 0 BB.

Lake City: Breauna Evers 2-3.

Note: All six of Cotter’s runs in the fifth were unearned.

THREE RIVERS CONFERENCE

St. Charles 7, Rushford-Pete. 1

St. Charles 230 002 0 — 7 6 1

Rushford-Peter. 000 010 0 — 1 1 2

St. Charles: Katie Loken 2-4, 2B, 2 RBIs; Emily Ellson 1-4, 2B. WP: Emily Hoffman 7 IP, 9 K, 1 H, 0 ER, 1 BB.

ADVERTISEMENT

Rushford-Peterson: Kaley Klobes 1B; Lakyn Lind run. LP: Kayla Rislove 7 IP, 6 H, 2 ER, 6 K, 6 BB.

Notes: Rushford-Peterson dropped to 6-7 overall and 3-6 in the TRC. R-P plays again Tuesday at Fillmore Central.

NON-CONFERENCE

Plainview-E-M 10, Byron 9

Byron 002 130 3 — 9 8 0

Plainview-E-M 131 203 x — 10 12 1

Byron: Breanna Olson 2-5, R, RBI; Sarah Nickel 2-4, R, 2 RBIs; Mindy Bahr 2B, R.

Plainview-Elgin-Millville: Lisa Reiter 2-4, 3 R, RBI; Holly Grobe 2-3, R, 2 2Bs, BB; Trish Bowen 2-4, R; Sara Borgus 2-3, 2 R, 2 RBIs, 2B; Kylie Dykes 2B, R. WP: Trish Bowen (7-1).

ADVERTISEMENT

Cannon Falls 10, SC Luth. 0, 5 inn.

Cannon Falls 900 01 — 10 12 0

St. Croix Lutheran 000 00 — 0 3 5

Cannon Falls: Morgan Sesker 2-run 3B; Tessa Thompson 2-run 2B. WP: Jamie Louis, 5 IP, 3 H, 3 BB, 2 K.

Z-M 9, Goodhue 5

Goodhue 102 200 0 — 5 8 2

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 122 310 x — 9 16 2

Goodhue: Erin Gadient 2-4, 2B, RBI; Abby Tutewohl 2-4, solo HR; Heather Schafer 2B.

Zumbrota-Mazeppa: Kelly Nickell 2-4, 2-run over-the-fence HR; Melissa Tiedeman 2-4, 2B; Nikki Bromelkamp 2-4, RBI; Alyssa Strunk 2-4, 2-run HR; Kate Birmingham 2-2, RBI; Brook Haas 2-3, RBI.

Notes: Z-M now has 19 home runs for the season.… The Cougars had hits from all nine spots in the batting order... Z-M is 13-2.

Hope Lutheran 4, Fillmore Cent.0

Fillmore Central 000 000 0 — 0 2 1

Hope Lutheran 000 004 x — 4 3 1

Fillmore Central: LP: Sara Pfremmer 6 IP, 8 K, 3 H.

Hope Lutheran: Christina King 2 RBIs. WP: Felicia Meyer 7 IP, 2 H, 1 BB, 18 K.

BASEBALL

THREE RIVERS CONFERENCE

Rushford-Peterson 8, L-A 6

Lewiston-Altura 120 300 0 — 6 9 2

Rushford-Peters. 340 001 x — 8 10 4

Lewiston-Altura: Loren Kreidermacher 3-3, R; Joe Lee 2-4, 2 R. LP: Eric Reps 2 IP, 5 H, 6 R, 6 ER, 1 BB, 1 K.

Rushford-Peterson: Parker Brand 3-4, 2 R, 6 RBIs, 2B, HR; Wade Anderson 2-4, 2 R, 2B, RBI; Cody Frick 2-3, 2 R. WP: Brand 2 IP, 2 H, 5 BB, 1 K, 2 ER.

Notes: Rushford-Peterson improved to 5-7 oerall and is back in action Monday at Chatfield.

Lewiston-Alt. 7, Fillmore Cent. 6

Fillmore Central 102 200 1 — 6 7 2

Lewiston-Altura 050 010 1 — 7 10 3

Fillmore Central: Adam Darling 2-3, 2 R; David Haugerud 2-3, 2B, 2 RBIs; Neale Torgrimson 2B. LP: Kody Ebner 7 K, 2 BB.

Lewiston-Altura: Joe Lee 2-3, R; Loren Kreidermacher 3-4, 2B, RBI; Eric Reps 2-3, 2 RBIs. WP: Justin Kronebusch 5 K, 4 BB.

Note: Matt Newman scored the game-winning run with one out in the seventh on a passed ball.

St. Charles 10, Caledonia 3

Caledonia 102 000 0 — 3 6 2

St. Charles 015 004 x — 10 10 2

Caledonia: Jake Hanson 2-3. LP: Alex Scholze.

St. Charles: Brent Kraut, Shane Lange, Jake Braun and Ben Colvin 2 hits each. WP: Brad Kohn 7 K, 0 BB, complete game.

Note: St. Charles 6-5 overall and conference.

Chatfield 13, Plainview-E-M, 5 inn.

Chatfield (11)00 02 — 13 6 2

Plainview-E-M 101 00 — 2 5 4

Chatfield: Jesse Halloran 2-4, 2 RBIs; Bryan Neis 1-2, 3 R, 2B. WP: Andrew Simpson 4 IP, 3 K, 1 BB, 4 H, 1 ER.

Plainview-Elgin-Millville: Matt Schulz 2-3, run, RBI. LP: Ross Grobe 5 IP, 5 ER, 6 H, 7 K, 6 BB, 2 HBP.

NON-CONFERENCE

P-E-M 11, Lake City 0, 5 inn

Lake City 000 00 — 0 2 1

Plainview-E-M 350 3x — 11 11 2

Lake City: Pat Priggen 1B; Jordan Schumacher 1B. LP: Jeff Gay 3 IP, 9 H, 3 K, 3 BB, 8 ER.

Plainview-Elgin-Millville: Tony Rogich 3-4, 3B; Brian Schouweiler 2-3, 3 RBIs, 2 2B; Matt Murphy 2-3, 2B, RBI. WP: Jason Hoffman 3 IP, 5 K, 2 H, 1 BB.

Notes: PEM 5-8, 3-6 TRC

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 8, Goodhue 3

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 200 020 4 — 8 7 5

Goodhue 002 010 0 — 3 6 3

Zumbrota-Mazeppa: Jake Shirley 2-3, Nick Liffrig 1 RBI, Josh Funk 3B, 2 RBI. WP: Shirley 6 IP, 2 K, 4 BB, 6 H, 3 R, 2 ER.

Goodhue: Brett Watson and Eric Ryan 3 hits each. LP: Tim Ryan 4 1/3 IP, 3 K, 3 BB, 4 H, 4 R, 3 ER.

Note: The Cougars sealed the win with four insurance runs in the seventh... Goodhue’s overall record is 9-4.

Cannon Falls 11, SC Lutheran 6

St. Croix Luth. 100 320 0 — 6 7 1

Cannon Falls 002 063 x — 11 13 5

Cannon Falls: Cory Hedeen 3-4, R, 2 RBI, 2B; Jared Woodward 3-4, 3 RBI, 2B; Chanse Durdahl 2-4, R, 2 RBI, 2B; Adam Nerud 2B; Kevin Titusdahl 2 RBI; Billy Coakley HR, 2 RBI; Matt Prink 2B; Alex Anderson 3B, 2 R. WP: Jared Woodward 7 IP, 5 K, 1 BB.

BOYS GOLF

THREE RIVERS CONFERENCE

• At Ferndale C.C., par 36

Rushford-Peterson (169): Casey Olloff 39, Jared Agrimson 40, Zach Thompson 42, Chuck Ingram 48.

Caledonia/Spring Grove (176): Alek Eglinton 41, Eric Fisch 43, Craig Loeffler 46, Kyle Runningen 46.

———

• At Coffee Mill G.C., par 35

Wabasha-Kellogg (177): Brady Fosmo 42, Kris Rosendale 43, Matt Dick 45, Izak Walgrave 47.

Dover-Eyota (185): Josh Anhorn 43, Alex Miller 45, Josh Hanson 46, Josh Pries 51.

———

• At Root River C.C., par 36

Kingsland (172): Alex Broadwater 42, Nate Vorwerk 42, Jarid Wessels 43, Charlie Stier 45.

Chatfield (202): Nick Elder 48, Dan Strange 50, Jordan Boysen 52, Tyler Steinbrink 52.

SOUTHEAST CONFERENCE

• At Meadowbrook C.C., par 36

Mabel-Canton (197): Ryan Aasum 45, Jake Narum 44, Jeremiah Ramirez 54, Kris Roppe 54.

Glenville-Emmons (165): Jared Knutson 37, Kyle Delshan 40, Andrew Miltag 44, Josh Minean 44.

———

• At Valley High G.C., par 36

Lanesboro (179): Blaine Harmon 43, Brett Hungerholt 44, Cory Strom 46, Lucas Johnson 46.

Houston (198): Jordan Becker 48, Sevie Knutson 48, Pierce Edmiston 50, Connor Caruso 52.

———

• At River Oaks, par 36

LeRoy-Ostrander (195): Allan Johnson 43, Michael Boyd 48, Tyler Knight 50, Josh Rowe 54.

Lyle/Pacelli (186): Scott Snyder 39, Alex Brennan 44, Ryan Fett 50, Matt Buntje 53.

NON-CONFERENCE

• At Harmony Golf Club, par 36

Fillmore Central (169): Matt Quanrud 39, Shane Doherty 41, Dan Slindee 44, Andy Brink 45.

Crestwood, Iowa (182): Kyle Christianson 40, Curtis Murphy 46, Ian Fitzgerald 47, Brandon Neuzil 49.

Southland/Grand Meadow (193): Drew Boe 44, Brandon Kinney 46, Matt Simon 47, Jake Hanson 56.

Notes: Fillmore Central plays again Monday at Lewiston-Altura.

GIRLS GOLF

THREE RIVERS CONFERENCE

• At Coffee Mill G.C., par 36

Wabasha-Kellogg (217): Emily Hedquist 50, Becca Dick 55, Alisha Lager 56, Courtney Heins 56.

Dover-Eyota (250): Nikki Neumann 56, Trisha Dehning 59, Emily Hammel 67, Helen Lauth 68.

———

• At Root River C.C., par 36

Chatfield (247): Brittany Lee 55, Paige Peterson 61, Jessica Steinbrink 62, Amanda Griffin 69.

Kingsland (incomplete): Corbin Carlson 45, Andrea Clements 58, Natasha Root 82.

SOUTHEAST CONFERENCE

• At Valley High G.C., par 34

Lanesboro/Mabel-Canton (199): Paige Hungerholt 46, Robin Sautter 47, Stacy Mensink 53, Kiah Halvorson 53.

Houston (216): Erin Knutson 49, Jessica Meeks 53, Kate Johnson 57, Theresa Breault 57.

———

• At River Oaks, par 35

La Crescent (inc.): Lauren Oliver 62, Kayla Schmidt 63, Carlie Wilke 72.

Lyle/Pacelli (309): Emily Leif 55, Molly McGonigal 80, Abby Leif 83, Jennie Marx 91.

What To Read Next
Fundraising is underway to move the giant ball of twine from the Highland, Wisconsin, home of creator James Frank Kotera, who died last month at age 75, 44 years after starting the big ball.