ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Blendermann wins Rochester Women's Four-Mile Race

Cindy Blendermann of Rochester won the 26th annual Rochester Women's Four-Mile Race Saturday at Silver Lake with a time of 25 minutes, 58 seconds. Rachel Yates of Rocheseter was second in 26:29 while Deb Thomford of Zumbrota finished third in 26:44.

There were 83 finishers.

The race was sponsored by the Rochester Track Club and is part of the club's Grand Prix circuit.

ROCHESTER WOMEN'S FOUR-MILE RACE

Saturday, Silver Lake

ADVERTISEMENT

AGE GROUP

Under 18: 1. Anna Resman, Rochester, 33:33; 2. Jessie Husmann, Rochester, 34:09; 3. Mary Resman, Rochester, 35:34.

19-24: 1. Cindy Blendermann, Rochester, 25:58; 2. Rachel Yates, Rochester, 26:29; 3. Allie Hampton, Rochester, 31:54.

25-29: 1. Kerry Rosane, Oronoco, 29:27; 2. Marisa Vaughn, Rochester, 29:38; 3. Kelly Lyndgaard, Rochester, 36:30.

30-34: 1. Margo Tuohy, Chatfield, 31:59; 2. Erika Beetcher, 32:59; 3. Sarah Nguyen, Rochester, 33:40.

35-39: 1. Charron McLeod, Rochester, 30:56; 2. Anne Beighley, Rochester, 31:29; 3. Mary Rolfs, Rochester, 33:23.

40-44: 1. Pat Leon, Wichita, Kan., 27:57; 2. Janine Yanisch, Rochester, 30:30; 3. Margo Fitzgerald, Rochester, 31:53.

45-49: 1. Deb Thomford, Zumbrota, 26:44; 2. Sabrena Resman, Rochester, 31:21; 3. Mary Haen, Rochester, 33:29.

ADVERTISEMENT

50-54: 1. Lin Gentling, Rochester, 31:38; 2. Janelle Kramer, Rochester, 31:51; 3. Susan Powers, Rochester, 32:09.

55-over: 1. Francine LePage, Minneapolis, 30:57; 2. Ellen Wand, Rochester, 45:26; 3. Carol Prescher, Wabasha, 51:17.

OVERALL

1. Cindy Blendermann, Rochester, 25:58; 2. Rachel Yates, Rocheter, 26:29; 3. Deb Thomford, Zumbrota, 26:44; 4. Pat Leon, Wichita, Kan., 27:57; 5. Kerry Rosane, Roonoco, 29:27; 6. Marisa Vaughn, Rochester, 29:38; 7. Janine Yanisch, Rochester, 30:30; 8. Charron McLeod, Rochester, 30:56; 9. Francine LePage, Minneapolis, 30:57; 10. Sabrena Resman, Rochester, 31:21; 11. Anne Beighley, Rochester, 31:29; 12. Lin Gentling, Rochester, 31:38; 13. Janelle Kramer, Rochester, 31:51; 14. Margo Fitzgerald, Rocheter, 31:53; 15. Allie Hampton, Rochester, 31:54; 16. Margo Tuohy, Chatfield, 31:59; 17. Susan Powers, Rochester, 32:09; 18. Megan Lockie, Ausitn, 32:33; 19. Jennifer Jacobsen, Rochester, 32:48; 20. Erika Beetcher, Rochester, 32:59; 21. Mary Rolfs, Rochester, 33:23; 22. Mary Haen, Rochester, 33:29; 23. Anna Resman, Rochester, 33:33; 34. Sarah Nguyen, ROchester, 33:40; 25. Katie Schneider, Rochester, 33:45;

26. Jacqueline Stevermer-Bakken, Oronoco, 33:57; 27. Jessie Husmann, Rochester, 34:09; 28. Yvonne Hubmayr, Rochester, 34:30; 29. Ann Smith, Red Wing, 34:40; 30. Carol Gordon, Wabasha, 34:00; 31. Mary Resman, Rochester, 35:34; 32. Kathy Wangen, Brownsdale, 35:38; 33. Roxanne Powers, Byron, 35:46; 34. Kristi Quade, Rochester, 35:51; 35. Linda Pagenkopf, Rochester, 35:53; 36. Marie Torkelson, Adams, 36:17; 37. Kelly Lyndgaard, Rochester, 36:30; 38. Ruth Pfeifer, Rochester, 36:36; 39. Jeanne Sheehy, Rochester, 36:36; 40. Jill Folkert, Elgin, 36:49; 41. Allison Bond, Rochester, 36:52; 42. Annie Hampton, Rochester, 36:54; 43. Lisa Lightly, Rochester, 36:57; 44. Jane Fink, Rochester, 37:30; 45. Deb Erickson, Rochester, 37:36; 46. Betty Kennel, Rochester, 37:41; 47. Stephanie Bagniewski, Rochester, 37:42; 48. Julie Schmidt, Rocheter, 37:53; 49. Esther Pearson, Austin, 38:03; 50. Jodi Bates, Rochester, 38:05;

51. Dianne Shober, Duluth, 38:33; 52. Lisa Kirchhoff, Rochester, 38:44; 53. Kim Johnson, Rocheter, 38:45; 54. Pamela Schmidt, Lanesboro, 38:51; 55. Deb Fallon, St. Paul, 39:29; 56. Julie Bucholtz, Rochester, 39:29; 57. Jackie Saemrow, Morristown, 39:34; 58. Jody Pennington, Rochester, 39:38; 59. Laura Rotty, Rochester, 39:39; 60. Pamela Rotty, Rochester, 39:39; 61. Bekah DuMond, Rochester, 39:39; 62. Sherry Boutcher, Rocheter, 39:40; 63. Vanessa Haluska, Rochester, 39:42; 64. Karen Sherk, Rochester, 39:57; 65. Jodi Cook, Rocheste,r 40:24; 66. Judy Weller, Rochester, 40:50; 67. Stephanie Dickie, Oronoco, 41:08; 68. Jennifer Schroeder, Rochester, 41:17; 69. Jennifer Christiansen, Rochete,r 43:26; 70. Amy Maple, Rochester, 43:32; 71. Susan Benysh, Rochester, 43:39; 72. Amanda Priebe, Chatfield, 44:08; 73. Tamara McBane, Rochester, 44:44; 74. Naomi Peterson, Minneapolis, 44:44; 75. Linda Ovrebo, Rochester, 44:47;

76. Carole Pasternali, Rochester, 44:48; 77. Angie Macken, Rochester, 44:55; 78. Ellen Wand, Rochester, 45:26; 79. Tikki Bisset, Rochester, 49:34; 80. Carol Prescher, Wabasha, 51:17; 81. Charlotte Broadwater, Stewartville, 52:31; 82. Greta Swanson, Mankato, 53:06; 83. Colette Miller, Rochester, 59:59.

What To Read Next
Fundraising is underway to move the giant ball of twine from the Highland, Wisconsin, home of creator James Frank Kotera, who died last month at age 75, 44 years after starting the big ball.
Caitlin and Jason Keck’s two-year term on the American Farm Bureau Federation committee begins next month.
The Minnesota Public Utilities Commission met on Jan. 5, 2023, to consider the application for Summit Carbon Solutions.
Qualified Minnesota farmers will receive dollar-for-dollar matching money to purchase farmland.