ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

BOX: SECTION 1A TRACK AND FIELD AGATE -- At Triton High School

GIRLS

Team totals

Byron (B) 72, Triton (T) 60, Lanesboro/Fillmore Central (LFC) 60, Lewiston-Altura (LA) 59, Hayfield (H) 50, Rochester Lourdes (RL) 49, Winona Cotter (WC) 48, Lake City (LC) 451⁄2,; Blooming Prairie (BP) 45, Chatfield (C) 43, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (ZM) 37, Stewartville (S) 361⁄2,; Kingsland (K) 31, Faribault Academies (FA) 31, Plainview (P) 29.8, Mabel-Canton (MC) 27, La Crescent (LaC) 27, Medford (M) 252⁄3,; Caledonia/Spring Grove (CSG) 21, Pine Island (PI) 21, Cannon Falls (CF) 19, Rushford-Peterson/Houston (RPH) 181⁄2,; Kenyon-Wanamingo (KW) 18, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Southland (GMLOS) 15, Elgin-Millville (EM) 5, Kasson-Mantorville (KM) 2.

Track events

100-meter dash -- 1. Karlie Urbaniak (MC) 13.33; 2. Maria Larson (ZM) 13.40; 3. Christy Peterson (LC) 13.45; 4. Janel Ellinghuysen (LA) 13.53; 5. Erin Eipers (T) 13.57; 6. Alise Duffy (LaC); 7. Leah Heimerman (BP) 13.80; 8. Robin Scheu (RPH) 14.07.

ADVERTISEMENT

200 -- 1. Urbaniak (MC) 27.09; 2. Maria Larson (ZM) 27.12; 3. Anna Moes (RL) 27.26; 4. Betty Slinger (FA) 27.39; 5. Jolene Harlos (LaC) 27.62; 6. Jill Kreibich (LaC) 27.99; 7. Jill Frank (K) 28.16.

400 -- 1. Moes (RL) 58.71; 2. Lauren Burmeister (H) 59.42; 3. Ellinghuysen (LA) 1:00.32; 4. Caitlin Perra (ZM) 1:00.82; 5. Ashton May (ZM) 1;00.82; 6. Tricia Malewicki (WC) 1:02.02; 7. Chelsey Evans (B) 1:04.31; 8. Megan Bray (C) 1:05.72.

800 -- 1. Jayna Tangen (C) 2:22.06; 2. Andrea Rumpza (BP) 2:22.11; 3. Sandy Moyer (LC) 2:24.63; 4. Sammi Dries (PI) 2:25.13; 5. Sarah Thome (GMLOS) 2:28.03; 6. Mallory Schad (P) 2:28.13; 7. Courtney Gooden (LC) 2:29.90; 8. Natalie Bianchi (CF) 2:30.84.

1,600 -- 1. Nicole Calabrese (K) 5:18.99, 2. Ellen Waldow (LFC) 5:28.62; 3. Robyn Wera (WC) 5:40.88; 4. Maureen Keanne (WC) 5:42.98; 5. Laura Lankton (FA) 5:46.99; 6. Heidi Lanners (PI) 5:48.05; 7. Chloe Tuseth 9S) 5:48.72; 8. Sarah Johnson (WC) 5:49.75.

3,200 -- 1. Calabrese (K) 11:37.94; 2. Brittany Smith (LFC) 11:50.66; 3. Dana Peters (KW) 11:50.69; 4. Keanne (WC) 12:01.20; 5. Terese Dick (EM) 12:25.89; 6. Audrey Allman (K) 12:35.47; 7. Bridgette Crozier (WC) 12:35.47; 8. Katie Backer (RPH) 12:38.30.

100 hurdles -- 1. Alex Andrews (T) 16.22; 2. Lisi Ingvalson (BP) 16.35; 3. Kalli Elias (B) 16.92; 4. Mia King (S) 17.32; 5. Casey Huntoon (B) 17.52; 6. Nicky Mensink (RPH) 17.68; 7. Alysha Olson (LFC) 17.75; 8. Brooke Sanneman (B) 17.92.

300 hurdles -- 1. Ingvalson (BP) 46.51; 2. Kalli Elias (B) 47.88; 3. Gina Jacquith (C) 48.14; 4. Alex Andrews (T) 48.88; 5. King (S) 49.14; 6. Kari Schwirtz (CSG) 49.34; 7. Missy Glenna (MC) 49.71; 8. Janel Breza (KM) 50.71.

Relays

ADVERTISEMENT

4x100 -- 1. La Crescent (Jackie Wieser, Jill Kreiich, Jolene Harlos, Anne Frie) 51.20; 2. Lake City (Emily Fenske, Carrie Van Houten, Whitney La Brash, Chisty Peterson) 52.00; 3. Byron 52.50.

4x200 -- 1. Triton (Erin Eipers, Alex Andrews, Kristina Rongve, Katie Selthun) 1:49.80; 2. Byron (Chelsey Evans, Tonya White, Chelsey Evan, Kara Elias) 1:50.70; 3. Pine Island 1:51.56.

4x400 -- 1. Byron (Chelsey Evan, Kalli Elias, Kara Elias, Chelsey Evans) 4:07.90; 2. Blooming Prairie (Heimerman, Laura Peterson, Ingvalson, Andrea Rumpza) 4:10.97; 3. Winona Cotter 4:12.77.

4x800 -- 1. Chatfield (Chelsey Rich, Katelyn Wadewitz, Megan Bray, Jayna Tangen) 9:50.81; 2. Kenyon-Wanamingo (Marit Sviggum, Val Berquam, Rachelle Peters, Dana Peters) 9:54.81; 3. Lake City 10:14.03.

Field events

Long jump -- 1. Ashley Luehmann (LA) 16-91⁄2;; 2. Smith (LFC) 15-113⁄4;; 3. Gowdy-Jaenig (LFC) 15-8; 4. Brittany Lubahn (B) 15-8; 5. Slinger (FA) 15-71⁄4;; 6. Burmeister (H) 15-6; 7. Robin Scheu (RPH) 15-5; 8. Leslie Bergman (ZM) 15-1.

Triple jump -- 1. Lauren Burmeister (H) 37-21⁄2;; 2. Sari Lindeman (CF) 35-81⁄2;; 3. Anne Holtan (H) 34-111⁄4;; 4. Smith (LFC) 34-8; 5. Waldow (LFC) 33-111⁄2;; 6. Scheu (RPH) 33-4; 7. Brendemnehl (M) 33-0; 8. Jamie Bjerke (LaC) 32-81⁄2;; 9. Kimi Peterson (H) 32-31⁄4.

; High jump -- 1. Polus (CSG) 5-1; 2. Kelsey Thornton (L) 5-1; 3. Alex Gowdy-Jaehning (LFC) 4-11; 4. Amanda Brendemnehl (M) 4-11; 5. (tie) Dani Gisler (S) 4-9; 5. Amber Snyder (RPH) 4-9; 5. Kristi Jensen (LC) 4-9; 5. Camelle Meyer (P) 4-9.

ADVERTISEMENT

Pole vault -- 1. Ashley Holst (P) 9-3; 2. Beth Thicke (Stewartville) 9-3; 3. (tie) Anna Brady (M) 8-3; 3. Megan Gosse (P) 8-3; 3. Brendemnehl (M) 8-3; 6. Courtney Wagner (B) 8-9; 7. Nicole Skaden (LA) 8-3; 8. Melissa Stanton (H) 7-9.

Discus throw -- 1. Ashley Luehmann (LA) 128-4; 2. Arin Andrews (T) 119-05; 3. Fae Carroll (RL) 107-9; 4. Kimi Peterson (H) 102-1; 5. Amanda Dunbar (ZM) 98-3; 6. Rochelle Franks (B) 96-6; 7. Cori Safe (CF) 94-6; 8. Colleen Schroht (M) 94-0.

Shot put -- 1. Luehmann (LA) 38-103⁄4;; 2. Arin Andrews (T) 38-13⁄4;; 3. Peterson (H) 36-101⁄4;; 4. Noelle Hall (LA) 36-53⁄4;; 5. Carroll (RL) 35-41⁄2;; 6. Molly Orte (S) 35-1; 7. Mallory Turner (C) 34-01⁄4;; 8. Colleen Schroht (M) 33-83⁄4.

; BOYS

Team totals

Plainview 168, Cannon Falls 69, La Crescent 60, Stewartville 60, Chatfield 52, Kasson-Mantorville 46, Kingsland 45, Winona Cotter 42, Byron 42, Pine Island 37, Lanesboro/Fillmore Central 34, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 33, Blooming Prairie 32, Lewiston-Altura 29, Rushford-Peterson/Houston 29, Rochester Lourdes 28, Triton 23, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Southland 12, Lake City 11, Elgin-Millville 5, Faribault Academies 5, Hayfield 2.

Track events

100-meter dash -- 1. Jered Chambers (CF) 11.54; 2. Kyle Verley (BP) 11.55; 3. Ryan Montgomery (P) 11.62; 4. Simon Hayes (S) 11.66; 5. Chris Bergstrom (LAP) 11.79; 6. Sam Carlson (LaC) 11.86; 7. Bryan Hadoff (LFC) 11.89; 8. Ryan Hofer (RL) 12.16.

200 -- 1. Verley (BP) 22.86; 2. Chambers (CF) 23.10; 3. Matt Fallon (P) 23.13; 4. Hayes (S) 23.36; 5. Carlson (LaC) 23.53; 6. Michael Queensland (K) 23.56; 7. Sam Boraas (ZM) 24.14; 8. Ryan Hofer (RL) 24.50.

400 -- 1. Queensland (K) 51.19; 2. Ryan Lodermeier (ZM) 51.22; 3. Nick Bjerke (LaC) 51.55; 4. Ross Johnson (LFC) 51.89; 5. Nick Donahoe (C) 52.89; 6. Hayes (S) 53.19; 7. Kyle Vanselow (RL) 53.59; 8. Tim Fay (GMLOS) 53.92.

800 -- 1. Pat Lehmann (P) 1:57.32; 2. Adam Anderson (P) 1:59.89; 3. Andy Drees (K) 2:02.89; 4. Bob Drews (GMLOS) 2:02.92; 5. James Colbenson (RPH) 2:05.06; 6. Adam Frye (C) 2:06;56; 7. Pat Jewison (RL) 2:07.20; 8. M.Ogle (FA) 2:07.93.

1,600 -- 1. Lehmann (P) 4:27.46; 2. Chris Erichsen (K) 4:30.30; 3. Seth Webinger (LaC) 4:47.81; 4. Dan Garvens (B) 4:49.92; 5. Brandon Gleason (KM) 4:52.55; 6. Andy Boisjolie (LAP) 4:53.62; 7. Andy Wurst (BP) 4:56.16; 8. Nate Smith (LaC) 4:59.06.

3,200 -- 1. Adam Buck (P) 9:59.17; 2. Seth Webinger (LaC) 10:08.38; 3. Brandon Gleason (KM) 10:08.40; 4. Matt Hareldson (C) 10:21.26; 5. Boisjolie (LAP) 10:22.76; 6. Mike Turchia (RL) 10:25.50; 7. Garvens (B) 10:31.74; 8. Andy Wurst (BP) 10:53.

110 hurdles -- 1. Michael Kasten (P) 15.55; 2. Jeff Bauer (B) 15.71, 3. Robbie Deming (KM) 15.98; 4. Aaron Jefferson (RL) 16.24; 5. Steven Salinas (BP) 16.55; 6. Paul Akers (WC) 16.58; 7. Marc Lunde (PI) 16.95; 8. Darrin Young (P) 17.05.

300 hurdles -- 1. Deming (KM) 40.57; 2. Lunde (PI) 41.54; 3. Akers (WC) 41.84; 4. Jordan Yankowiak (T) 42.40; 5. Darrin Young (P) 42.64; 6. Jefferson (RL) 42.87; 7. Kasten (P) 42.90; 8. Bauer (B) 45.23.

Relays

4x100 -- 1. Plainview (Montgomery, Pete Hofschulte, Joe Sveen, Fallon) 43.64; 2. La Crescent 44.34; 3. Cannon Falls 44.91.

4x200 -- 1. Lanesboro/Fillmore Central (Ross Johnson, Ben Kimball, Drew Scheevel, Bryan Hadoff) 1:32.86; 2. Pine Island (Nathan Grant, Derek Buscovick, Nate Schlotthauer, Keith Koser) 1:34.63; 3. Winona Cotter 1:34.82.

4x400 -- 1. Plainview (Fallon, Buck, Anderson, Lehmann) 3:27.15; 2. Pine Island (Lunde, Koser, Jake Tewalt, Trevor White) 3:28.68; 3. Lanesboro/Fillmore Central 3:28.71.

4x800 -- 1. Winona Cotter (Luke Hansen, Chris Mundt, Steve Cooper, Aaron Kuklinski) 8:15.71; 2. Plainview (Andy Wallace, Buck, Joe Pesch, Anderson) 8:25.16; 3. Chatfield 8:27.82.

Field events

Long jump -- 1. Chambers (CF) 20-7; 2. Jason Hall (RPH) 20-6; 3. Montgomery (P) 20-51⁄4;; 4. Jamin Eggert (T) 20-41⁄4;; 5. Bauer (B) 20-1; 6. Brad Nelson (CSG) 20-01⁄4;; 7. Queensland (K) 19-91⁄4;; 8. Ben Sand (ZM) 19-63⁄4.

; Triple jump -- 1. Montgomery (P) 43-2; 2. Nelson (CSG) 42-11; 3. Hall* (RPH) 42-81⁄2;; 4. Steve Zaffke* (S) 42-5; 5. Nick Kolbi* (KM) 42-5; 6. Brian Durgin (P) 41-11; 7. Fjerke (LaC) 41-9; 8. Justin Johnson (B) 40-11.

High jump -- 1. David Zellmann (ZM) 6-1; 2. Kasten (P) 6-1; 3. Tony Ostgulen (LC) 5-11; 4. Johnson (B) 5-11; 5. Ben Peterson (LFC) 5-11; 6. Adam Frye (C) 5-9; 7. Calin Koller (LC) 5-9; 8. Young (P) 5-9.

Pole vault -- 1. Tyler Ties (LA) 13-2; 2. Alex Timm (C) 12-8; 3. Eric Johnson (CF) 12-8; 4. Dale Speedling (P) 11-8; 5. Brad Jech (EM) 11-8; 6. Ryan Fritz (CF) 11-8; 7. Kolbi (KM) 10-2; 8. Mike Hughes (S) 10-2.

Discus throw -- 1. Ricky Smith (S) 157-2; 2. Ben Paulson (LaC) 151-5; 3. Nathan Wells (ZM) 146-0; 4. Ryan Gilbertson (C) 142-8; 5. Eric Schroeder (S) 139-10; 6. Nate Safe (Cannon Falls) 136-5; 7. Chris Fasching (P) 131-11; 8. Ryan Ament (GMLOS) 129-4.

Shot put -- 1. Smith (S) 52-4; 2. Wells (ZM) 51-8; 3. Tim Fugleberg (B) 50-21⁄5;; 4. Safe (CF) 49-9; 5. Gilbertson (C) 46-91⁄4;; 6. Schroeder (S) 46-81⁄2;; 7. Justin Brand (LA) 46-2; 8. Mark Oelkers (H) 44-101⁄2.

; * Qualified for state meet by time/distance standard.

What To Read Next
Caitlin and Jason Keck’s two-year term on the American Farm Bureau Federation committee begins next month.
The Minnesota Public Utilities Commission met on Jan. 5, 2023, to consider the application for Summit Carbon Solutions.
Qualified Minnesota farmers will receive dollar-for-dollar matching money to purchase farmland.