ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys HONOR ROLL

(Times and distances submitted by area coaches)

Individual events

100 -- Mikkel Haugen (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 11.66.

200 -- Andy Marnach (Caledonia) 23.62, Mikkel Haugen (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 24.08

400 -- Brady Flies (Plainview) 51.97, Andy Marnach (Caledonia) 52.51, Adam Sawinski (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 53.9.

ADVERTISEMENT

800 -- Andy Wendroth (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 2:05.8, Tony Hart (Plainview) 2:07, Jason Garvens (Byron) 2:09.

1,600 -- Jason Garvens (Byron) 4:45, Tom Pesch (Plainview) 4:46.77, Kyle Buck (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 4:47.4.

3,200 -- Jason Garvens (Byron) 10:25, Kyle Buck (Kenyon-Wanamingo) 10:25.66, Travis Beniak (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 10:29.

110 hurdles -- Anthony Walter (Kasson-Mantorville) 16.3, Mike Ryan (Byron) 16:40, Kyle Tjepkes (Plainview) 16.49.

300 hurdles -- Kyle Tjepkes (Plainview) 44.17; Anthony Walter (Kasson-Mantorville) 45.27.

Shot put -- John Scrabeck (Byron) 49-7, Paul Meyers (Plainview) 46-3 1/2, Micah Hegerle (Kasson-Mantorville) 42-3.

Discus -- John Scrabeck (Byron) 131-9, Micah Hegerle (Kasson-Mantorville) 128-3.

Long jump -- Chris Jandt (Caledonia) 20-8 1/2, Brady Flies (Plainview) 19-7 1/4, Neil Folkert (Plainview) 19-3, Mike Ryan (Byron) 19-3.

ADVERTISEMENT

Triple jump -- Chris Jandt (Caledonia) 43-8 1/2, Anthony Walter (Kasson-Mantorville) 40-5 3/4, Mike Ryan (Byron) 39-7, Brandon Young (Plainview) 39-3.

High jump -- Andy Curran (Zumbrota-Mazeppa) 6-5, Brandon Young (Plainview) 5-10.

Pole vault -- George Lund (Byron) 12-6.

Relays

4 X100 -- Byron 47.0, Plainview 47.13, Wabasha-Kellogg 48.42.

4X 200 -- Plainview 1:36.60.

4 X 400 -- Plainview 3:41.21.

4 X 800 -- Zumbrota-Mazeppa 8:45.

ADVERTISEMENT

NOTE -- Area boys track coaches from the HVL, Three Rivers and Southeast conferences are asked to submit their top performances each week by noon on Wednesday to glimbeck@postbulletin.com

What To Read Next
Caitlin and Jason Keck’s two-year term on the American Farm Bureau Federation committee begins next month.
The Minnesota Public Utilities Commission met on Jan. 5, 2023, to consider the application for Summit Carbon Solutions.
Qualified Minnesota farmers will receive dollar-for-dollar matching money to purchase farmland.
Wanda Patsche, new Farm Camp director, has farmed with her husband near I-90 in southern Minnesota since the 1970s and shares her passion for farming on her blog.