ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Boys state bask. tourney sched. 3-25

BOYS BASKETBALL

STATE TOURNAMENTS

CLASS AAAA

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 26

Quarterfinals • At Target Center

ADVERTISEMENT

No. 1 Minnetonka (25-3) vs. Bloomington Kennedy (19-8), 10 a.m.

No. 4 St. Cloud Tech (27-2) vs. Cambridge-Isanti (19-10), noon

No. 2 Henry Sibley (24-5) vs. Rochester Mayo (24-4), 2 p.m.

No. 3 Robbinsdale Cooper (23-6) vs. Burnsville (20-9), 4 p.m.

THURSDAY, MARCH 27

Semifinals at Target Center

Minnetonka-Kennedy winner vs. Tech-Cambridge winner, noon

Sibley-Mayo winner vs. Cooper-Burnsville winner, 2 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

SATURDAY, MARCH 29

Championship at Target Center

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Third place at Concordia (St. Paul)

Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

CLASS AAA

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 26

Quarterfinals • At Target Center

ADVERTISEMENT

No. 1 Benilde-St. Margaret’s (26-3) vs. St. Paul Como Park (20-9), 6 p.m.

No. 4 St. Michael-Albertville (26-3) vs. Minneapolis Patrick Henry (19-10), 8 p.m.

Quarterfinals • At Mariucci Arena

No. 2 St. Thomas Academy (22-6) vs. Little Falls (14-14), 6 p.m.

No. 3 Willmar (23-5) vs. Grand Rapids (13-17), 8 p.m.

THURSDAY, MARCH 27

Semifinals at Target Center

Benilde-Como winner vs. SMA-Henry winner, 6 p.m.

STA-Little Falls winner vs. Willmar-GR winner, 8 p.m.

SATURDAY, MARCH 29

Championship at Target Center

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Third place at Concordia (St. Paul)

Semifinal losers, 2 p.m.

CLASS AA

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 26

Quarterfinals • At Mariucci Arena

La Crescent (28-1) vs. St. Bernard’s (27-2), 10 a.m.

Rockford (28-2) vs. Crosby-Ironton (30-0), noon

Maple River (27-1) vs. Montevideo (27-4), 2 p.m.

New London-Spicer vs. Section 7 winner, 4 p.m.

FRIDAY, MARCH 28

Semifinals • At Target Center

La Crescent/St. Bernard’s winner vs. Rockford/C-I winner, 6 p.m.

Maple River/Montevideo winner vs. NL-S/Section 7 winner, 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Championship at Target Center

Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

Third place at Concordia (St. Paul)

Semifinal losers, noon

CLASS A

THURSDAY, MARCH 27

Quarterfinals • At Mariucci Arena

Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton (20-10) vs. Minnesota Transitions Charter School (26-4), 11 a.m.

Bertha-Hewitt (28-0) vs. Cass Lake-Bena (27-3), 1 p.m.

Granada-Huntley-East Chain (25-2) vs. Ellsworth (28-2), 3 p.m.

Norman County East (24-5) vs. Section 7 champ, 5 p.m.

FRIDAY, MARCH 28

Semifinals • At Target Center

JWP/MTCS winner vs. B-H/CL-B winner, noon

G-H-EC/Ellsworth winner vs. NCE/Section 7 winner, 2 p.m.

SATURDAY, MARCH 29

Third place • At Concordia, St. Paul

Semifinal losers, 10 a.m.

Championship • At Target Center

Semifinal winners, noon

What To Read Next
Caitlin and Jason Keck’s two-year term on the American Farm Bureau Federation committee begins next month.
The Minnesota Public Utilities Commission met on Jan. 5, 2023, to consider the application for Summit Carbon Solutions.
Qualified Minnesota farmers will receive dollar-for-dollar matching money to purchase farmland.