ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Campus news (left from Monday Feb. 19)

Dean’s list

University of Iowa — Oronoco: Lindsey Judd; Rochester: Catherine Breitbach, Vaseal Carter, Meghan Lemens, Sara Malde, Kendall Spelhaug; Spring Valley: Nichole A. Ptacek; Stewartville: Kelly Larson.

University of Minnesota-Duluth — Austin: Kristen Foster; Blooming Prairie: Luke Nelson; Byron: Melanie Halverson; Caledonia: Sarah Doty; Chatfield: Adam Clark; Dodge Center: Kayla Henslin; Elgin: Erik Stensgard; Goodhue: Elizabeth Benrud, Wesley Dill; Kasson: Colleen Currie, Jared Hegna, Andrea Mock; Mazeppa: Tamara Tomfohrde; Oronoco: Marshall Titus; Pine Island: Jessica Tewalt; Plainview: Amanda Caltvedt, Afton Schouweiler; Preston: Kimberlie Davids; Racine: Andrew Theros; Rochester: Jesse Andrist, Vanessa Bera, Nathan Dunfee, Teresa Frissora, Elizabeth Groth, Jena Henry, Clarissa Herman, Genevieve Johnsen, Erik Johnson, Michael Kavros, Jarrod Kintzi, Emily Kranz, Jolene Lane, Paul Macken, Megan Meier, Anna Moore, Kristen Mossing, Stacey Pfarr, Brett Ryba, Laura Smith, Courtney Ziemann; Saint Charles: Jenna Stevens; Stewartville: Nicole Bro, Caleb Case, Melissa Sobotta; Wabasha: Krista Jorgenson; West Concord: Krista Van Zuilen; Zumbro Falls: Katrina Mueller.

Mount Mercy College, Cedar Rapids, Iowa — Caledonia: Erin McCormick; Houston: Mary Gilles.

University of Minnesota-Minneapolis — Rochester: Dominick Grande, Timothy Krsnak.

ADVERTISEMENT

University of Minnesota-Morris — Lewiston: Benjamin Rislow; Racine: Benjamin Wheeler; Rochester: David Behlman, Lauren Goodrich, Bethany Nyland, Kathleen Rogers; Stewartville: Katrina Floyd; Wabasha: LeAnn Hedquist; Zumbrota: Amanda Hinzmann.

University of Notre Dame — Rochester: Andrea Hanson.

University of Wisconsin-Superior — Austin: Heidi Craven.

Graduations

Creighton University, Omaha, Neb. — Rochester: Carolyn Mullany (cum laude).

Iowa State University, Ames — Austin: Alex Bumgardner, Stacy Draayer, Megan Meyer; Blooming Prairie: Jason Morgan; Eyota: Nathan Kaehler; Hayfield: Randy Gebhardt; Lanesboro: Nicholas Schmidt; Pine Island: Daren Breid, Ruth Neil; Rochester: Amanda Helgeson, Matthew Lien, Alexander Verheul; Spring Grove: Ricky Rud; St. Charles: Nathan Kaehler; Zumbrota: Daren Breid, Ruth Neil.

University of Iowa — Rochester: Thomas Wheeler Riley (PhD).

University of Wisconsin-Stout — Austin: Jordan Christensen, Jennifer Jech, Kimberly Reistad, Joshua Sabin; Byron: Laura Brodhun, Matthew Dodge; Chatfield: Jessica Bernard, Melissa Mattson; Fountain: Jason Hollermann; Hayfield: Todd Hoebing; Houston: Tina Bartsch, Stephanie Peterson; Mantorville: Kay Leonard; Mazeppa: Andrew Larson; Ostrander: Lindsay Mensink; Pine Island: Tucker Behrns; Plainview: Heather Sveen; Rochester: Sean Haskamp, Brandon Matusiewicz, Daniel Plizga, Jessica Reinke, Courtney Zafft; Spring Grove: Nathan Sherburne; Stewartville: Rachel Linbo; Zumbrota: Jessica Huneke, Kelly Perra.

What To Read Next
Caitlin and Jason Keck’s two-year term on the American Farm Bureau Federation committee begins next month.
The Minnesota Public Utilities Commission met on Jan. 5, 2023, to consider the application for Summit Carbon Solutions.
Qualified Minnesota farmers will receive dollar-for-dollar matching money to purchase farmland.