ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

DODGE CENTER -- The Class A, Section One track and field meet got under way Tuesday at Triton with finals in eight events and preliminaries in several others.

The top two in each of the finals will advance to the state meet.

In girls competition, Tuesday's winners were Nicole Calabrese of Kingsland in the 3,200, Abby Verthein of La Crescent in the high jump, Brittany Smith of Lanesboro/Fillmore Central in the long jump and Rebecca Stier of Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Southland in the discus.

In boys competition, Tuesday's winners were Chris Erichsen of Kingsland in the 3,200, Tyler Ties Lewiston-Altura in the pole vault, Jason Hall Rushford-Peterson-Houston in the long jump and Ricky Smith Stewartville in the shot put. Ties cleared 13-61⁄2; to win the pole vault.

Finals in the remaining events will be run Thursday.

SECTION 1A TRACK &; FIELD

ADVERTISEMENT

(Finals)

GIRLS

Track event

3,200 meters -- 1. Nicole Calabrese (Kingsland) 11:12.44; 2. Maureen Keane (Cotter) 11:41.82; 3. Sara Halverson (Hayfield) 12:11.02; 4. Anna Becker (Rushford-Peterson/Houston) 12:14 .12; 5. Audrey Allmann (Kingsland) 12:15.01; 6. Jenny Holst (Lake City) 12:27.43.

Field events

High jump -- 1. Abby Verthein (La Crescent) 5-4; 2. Kristen Carnel (Cannon Falls) 5-4; 3. Brianna Polus (Caledona-Spring Grove) and Leah Steinbauer (Medford) tie 5-2; 5. Dani Gisler (Stewartville) 5-2; 6. Nina Walch (Lewiston-Altura) 5-2. Long jump -- 1. Brittany Smith (Lanesboro/Fillmore Central) 16-21⁄4;; 2. Brittany Lubahn (Byron) 15-111⁄2;; 3. Robin Scheu (Rushford-Peterson/Houston) 15-81⁄4;; 4. Erin Eipers (Triton) 15-73⁄4;; 5. Jenna Swanson (Hayfield) 15-11⁄2;; 6. Tasha Douglas (Cannon Falls) 15-1. Discus -- 1. Rebecca Stier (Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Southland) 113-5; 2. Amelia Schaller (Caledonia-Spring Grove) 112-11; 3. Rochelle Franks (Byron) 108-4; 4. Brittany Nelson (Stewartville) 107-1; 5. Noelle Hall (Lewiston-Altura) 103-1; 6. Cori Safe (Cannon Falls) 101-7.

BOYS

Track event

ADVERTISEMENT

3,200 meters -- 1. Chris Erichsen (Kingsland) 9:30.85; 2. Matt Hanson (Triton) 9:51.34; 3. Mike Torchia (Lourdes) 9:57.38; 4. Dan Garvens (Byron) 10:13.23; 5. Jason Garvens (Byron) 10:19.74; 6. Brandon Gleason (Kasson-Mantorville) 10:26.04.

Field events

Pole vault -- 1. Tyler Ties (Lewiston-Altura) 13-61⁄4;; 2. Dale Speedling (Plainview) 12-2; 3. George Lund (Byron) 12-2; 4. Bo Ties (Lewiston-Altura) 12-2; 5. Erik Johnson (Cannon Falls) 12-2; 6. Tom Moen (Lanesboro/Fillmore Central) 12-2. Long jump -- 1. Jason Hall (Rushford-Peterson-Houston) 21-13⁄4;; 2. Jamin Eggert (Triton) 20-11; 3. Stanley Yang (Cotter) 19-101⁄2;; 4. Nick Espe (Rushford-Peterson-Houston) 19-91⁄2;; 5. Brandon Evans (Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Southland) 19-81⁄2;; 6. NIck Reller (Stewartville) 19-21⁄4.; Shot put -- 1. Ricky Smith (Stewartville) 53-101⁄2;; 2. Nate Safe (Cannon Falls)53-53⁄4;; 3. Erick Schroeder (Stewartville) 51-4; 4. Nick Anderson (Plainview) 51-1; 5. Tim Fugleberg (Byron) 48-71⁄2;; 6. Brent Berning (Plainview) 47-21⁄4.

; Top two in each event advance to state meet

What To Read Next
Fundraising is underway to move the giant ball of twine from the Highland, Wisconsin, home of creator James Frank Kotera, who died last month at age 75, 44 years after starting the big ball.
Caitlin and Jason Keck’s two-year term on the American Farm Bureau Federation committee begins next month.