Spring 2021 Graduates

College of Saint Benedict (St. Joseph) -- Rochester: Reiley Huntoon, Molly Kiley, Cara Mullon, Megan Redalen.

Colorado College (Colorado Springs) -- Rochester: Jonathan Kaufmann.

Georgia Institute of Technology (Atlanta) -- Rochester: Ethan Heinzen, Brendan Broderick.

Iowa State University (Ames, Iowa) -- Austin: Isaac Arnold, McKenna Hotek; Chatfield: Nicholas Maki; Harmony: Matson Kiehne; Kasson: Kristin Scott; Red Wing: Evan Degener; Rochester: Eduar Bazan Vargas, Noelle Brown, Malik Bulur, Shawn Goetz, Andrew Holman, Emily Maas, Zachary Rupprecht; Wabasha: Scott Stoll.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Mount Mary University (Milwaulkee, Wis.) -- La Crescent: Amy Lathrop.

Saint John’s University (Collegeville) -- Rochester: Patrick Mullon.

Washburn University (Topeka, Kan.) -- Rochester: Aspen Smith.



Spring 2021 Dean’s List

Baldwin Wallace University (Berea, Ohio) -- Rochester: Hannah Reinschmidt.

College of St. Scholastica (Duluth) -- Adams: Emma Retterath; Austin: Lia Culbert, Lily Holtz, Kayla Rodgers, Katherine Ryks; Cannon Falls: Christopher Baszuro, Saundra Stodden; Dexter: Tammie Kappes; Goodhue: Caitlin Peters; La Crescent: Clayton Jorgenson; Lansing: Teigan Petersen; LeRoy: Brittany Maas; Minnesota City: Anders Braaten; Pine Island: Megan Leland; Red Wing: Jordan Rodgers; Rochester: Abigayl Anderson-Tryon, Amber Dierkhising, Julia Ellefson, Madeline Lutz, Jenna Macken, Miriam Mathenge, Emerald Mayer, Alyssa Ratzloff; Wabasha: Ellie Sholing; Winona: Claire Conway, Julie Walker; Welch: Andrew Williams.

Georgia State University (Atlanta) -- Rochester: Bria Suggs.

Monmouth College (Monmouth, Ill.) -- Rochester: Zoie Kruse.

Mount Mary University (Milwaulkee, Wis.) -- Rochester/White Bear Lake: Ashley Zine.

North Dakota State University (Fargo) -- Altura: Piper Krenik; Byron: Austin Rolandson; Cannon Falls: Elliott Boman, Carol Carpenter, Logan H. Hofstedt; Claremont: Lucas King; Dennison: Anja Black; Dodge Center: Ashley Johnson; Dover: Teigen Miller; Frontenac: Carter Gnotke, Nathaniel Martin; Harmony: Brett Lovgren; Kasson: Preston Wilson; Kenyon: Victor Martinez; Lake City: Drew Bailey, Rachel Bany, Alexandra Geolat, Alison Klindworth, Autumn Kranz; Mantorville: Gretchen Resch; Oronoco: Joshua Gisi, Tara Koenig, Joshua Zemke; Pine Island: Shane Titus; Plainview: Hope Brighton, Samson Hagen; Rochester: Lindsey Angst, Logan Braun, Kerry Cosman, Nicholas Cunningham, Alex Freetly, Zygmund Fursa, Allison Galde, Sophia Garris, Chloe Hammes, Caden Harper, Zachary Hass, Yasmin Hubert, Brett Jarman, Rachel Kuehl, Kolton Mullenbach, Zachary Nelson, Aaron Neshem, Ken Nguyen, Liberty Nguyen, Sierra Nguyen, Theo Nguyen, Matthew Pasch, Leah Rietveld, Anna Marie Schornack, Davis Schulz, Gabriel Shepherd, Jessica Spencer, Emma Sunnarborg, Cassandra Tweed, Breanna Wing, Caleb Wing; St. Charles: Trevor Anderson, Emilee Buringa, Mark Buringa, Sawyer Hander; Stewartville: Brock Erickson, Kailee Malone, Hayden Nelson, Kara O’Byrne; Winona: Brittin Winter; Zumbrota: Alyssa Mancilman.

Northern Illinois University (DeKalb, Ill.) -- Rochester: Kaitlin Miller.

Ripon College (Ripon, Wis.) -- Rochester: Samantha Giliberto.

University of Wisconsin-Superior -- Byron: Sarah Montrose; Chatfield: Josef Fahrenholtz, Kielan LaPlante; Red Wing: Payton Anderson; Rochester: Madison Dreyer; Utica: Tawna Christenson; Zumbrota: Marissa Countryman.

University of Wisconsin-River Falls -- Adams: Erin Hanson; Altura: Ethan Greden, Lydia Greden; Austin: Kelsie Deters, Nicole Justice, Faith Sayles; Brownsdale: Emma Holst, Mitchell Oswald; Byron: Maggie Bahr, Jordan Coy, Alysha Grant, Ethan Greene, Josef Welch; Cannon Falls: Connor Isenberg, Kira Jacobson, Kara Loeschke, Lola Munson, Nathan Stein; Chatfield: Pamela Lisowski; Dakota: Alaina Johnson; Dennison: Keegan McCorkell, Zoe Nassif; Eitzen: Abby Schwartzhoff; Elgin: Emily Braun; Eyota: Anna Theel; Goodhue: Emily Benrud, Kaitlyn Buck, Ashley Clemens, Samuel Hinsch; Grand Meadow: Jenelle Lovejoy; Harmony: Paige Bennett; Kasson: Carson Borgstrom, Ava Holtz, Kollin Johnson, Conner McKern, Cory Schillo, Caitlyn Severson, Julia Twaddle; Kenyon: Sam Androli, Corynne Dahl, Max Mattson, Isabelle Patterson; La Crescent: Maria Lusk; Lake City: Johannah Clementson, Laura Clementson; Lanesboro: Alyssa Gathje, Brady Johnson, Josie Semmen; LeRoy: Kolton Arndorfer, Dakota Johnson; Lewiston: Mary Bronk, Carter Haag; Mabel: Michael Selness; Mantorville: Kayla Schubert; Oronoco: Connor Bailey, Keagan Bailey; Peterson: Avalon Jacobson; Pine Island: Alec Jarosinski, Alex Pahl, Amanda Sauder, Morgan Van Houten; Plainview: Mika Miller, Tessa Shea; Red Wing: Rebecca Alpers, Coby Castner, Sam Dylla, McKenzie Hamlin, Marissa Kelly, Jackie Lillico, Heather Safe, Michael Stoffel, Abram Strickland; Rochester: Allison Ajke, Shelby Behrens, Lucas Carisch, Sam Hammer, Meghan Jirik, Christian Lahr, Benjamin Phillips, Jordan Sakry, Joey Truszinski; Rollingstone: Gunner Reed; Spring Valley: Daniel Dahl; Stewartville: Travis Capelle, Isaac Harreld, Madison Rediske, Julianne Waugh, Emma Welch; Wabasha: Olyvia Horsman; Waltham: Danielle Jax; Wanamingo: Morgan Burow; Welch: Taylor Jackson, Alyssa Sturgeon; Winona: Beau Clemmensen, Tyffanie Denzer, Emily Hoven, Jake Reeck; Wykoff: Lucas Howard; Zumbro Falls: Ryan Kelling; Zumbrota: Nikki Bryant, Calvin Steberg, Brandi Weiland.

Awards

Saint Mary’s University of Minnesota recently awarded local area students with academic excellence awards. Kaydi Breeser, of Caledonia, daughter of Anthony and Beth Breeser, received the Outstanding General Chemistry Award. Cole Van Houten, of Pine Island, son of Chad and Holly Van Houten, received the Biology Academic Achievement Award. McKenna Gaalswyk, of Rochester, daughter of Quentin and Deaneen Gaalswyk, received the American Chemical Society Outstanding Senior Award. Brandi Remold, of West Concord, daughter of Randy and Kathryn Remold, received the Psychology Department Distinction Award. Justine Schultz, of Winona, daughter of David and Kirstin Schultz, received the Marilyn Frost Award (Psychology) and the Psychology Department Distinction Award.