John Marshall High School graduation ceremonies will be 7 p.m. Saturday at Mayo Civic Center, 30 Civic Center Drive SE, Rochester.

Top graduates

Josephine Allen

Parents/guardians: Kenneth & Yasuko Allen.

College you will be attending: University of Minnesota-Twin Cities.

Major you plan on pursuing: Undecided.

Your favorite class at JM: Humanities — values.

Your favorite memory from your time at JM: Being able to participate in Christmas Anonymous each year and watch the school band together to create a tangible impact on the community.

Your 3 favorite high school accomplishments: Graduating with a 4.0.; earning an honors diploma; Going to state for Business Professionals of America, twice.

School activities: National Honor Society, Business Professionals of America, figure skating.

Community service: Legal Assistance of Olmsted County, Rochester Figure Skating Club Learn to Skate, NHS

Academic awards (top 3): Honor diploma; Commended Student PSAT; AP scholar.

Austin Brown

Parents/guardians: Craig & Lisa Brown.

College you will be attending: University of Minnesota – Twin Cities.

Major you plan on pursuing: Product design or mechanical engineering.

Your favorite class at JM: AP Calculus AB

Your favorite memory from your time at JM: My first home run because it was against Century.

Your 3 favorite high school accomplishments: Being a captain for football my senior year; maintaining a 4.0 GPA throughout high school; Getting the Hugh O’Brian Youth Leadership Award during my sophomore year.

School activities: GPS 9th — 11th; mentorship group, 11th; football, 9th – 12th; baseball, 9th – 12th.

Community service: Rochester Youth Baseball Association, 9th – 10th.

Academic awards: Big 9 Scholar Athlete, Honor Roll.

Egan Choi

Parents/guardians: Kyoung Choi & Sun Choi.

College you will be attending: Carlton College.

Major you plan on pursuing: Biology.

Your favorite class at JM: AP Biology.

Your favorite memory from your time at JM: Really, my favorite memory is hanging out with my friends. I met a lot of good people here. We ate pizza after finals, never fought about grades, and simply had fun. It’s all I ever wanted.

Your 3 favorite high school accomplishments: I helped many people during my time at the library, which included anything related to academics, reading books, or understanding English. I was proud that I was able to teach high schoolers Algebra over the summer; I survived AP Calculus BC.

School activities: JM Swim & Dive, Cross Country, JM Speech Team.

Community service: More than 100 hours volunteering at the library. Library work included tutoring and organizing shelves.

Academic awards (top 3) Yale Book Award, National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation, AP Scholar with Distinction.

Grace Ditmar

Parents/guardians: Edward Ditmar (father), Catherine Cushing (mother), Christen Ditmar (stepmother)

College you will be attending: College of Science and Engineering at the University of Minnesota — Twin Cities.

Major you plan on pursuing: Mathematics.

Your favorite class at JM: Ceramics or calculus.

Your favorite memory from your time at JM: Meeting one of my closest friends the second day of junior year.

Your 3 favorite high school accomplishments: Placing at speech; getting a 5 on the AP Calculus AB test; getting a 5 on the AP Literature Test.

School activities: Fall musical, speech, part-time employment.

Community service: JM Cares, tutoring, donations, Relay for Life.

Academic awards (3 favorite): Mayo Dependent’s Scholarship, Iron Range; Scholarship; top-ranking senior.

Morgan Eick

Parents/guardians: Ed & Macaila Eick.

College you will be attending: South Dakota State University.

Major you plan on pursuing: Pre-pharmacy.

Your favorite class at JM: Human anatomy & physiology.

Your favorite memory from your time at JM: Getting my personal record during a JM Cross Country meet.

Your 3 favorite high school accomplishments: Being a cross country captain; earning a Honors Diploma; finishing my family history project in AMSTUDS

School activities: Cross country, National Honor Society.

Community service: Volunteered at JM and throughout the community for NHS, tutored at The Friendship Place.

Academic awards (3 favorite): Honors Diploma; Big 9 Scholar Athlete; Scholarships.

Rebecca Frei

Parents/guardians: Scott & Jana Frei.

College you will be attending: Brigham Young University — Provo.

Major you plan on pursuing: Industrial design.

Your favorite class at JM: Principles of engineering.

Your favorite memory from your time at JM: Being a part of speech team.

Your 3 favorite high school accomplishments: Winning the MN portion of Doodle 4 Google; making it to the finals at the State Speech Meet; personally raising $1,000 for Christmas Anonymous by selling cinnamon rolls and cookies.

School activities: Speech team (my category was creative expression), student council, theater, NHS, Orchestra, cross country manager.

Community service: Through NHS I volunteered at elementary school carnivals. I gardened at JM. I helped at “After School Academy” at Elton Hills Elementary School.

Academic awards (3 favorite: JM Spirit of Service Award, Thomas J. Watson Memorial Scholarship, AP Scholar.

Emma Gran

Parents/guardians: Terry & Julie Gran.

College you will be attending: University of Wisconsin — Madison.

Major you plan on pursuing: Economics & political science.

Your favorite class at JM: AP macroeconomics with Mrs. Bender.

Your favorite memory from your time at JM: singing “Ain’t No Mountain High Enough” in the stands during football games.

Your favorite high school accomplishments: Maintaining a 4.0 GPA; receiving a varsity letter.

School activities: National Honor Society, speech team, Business Professionals of America.

Community service: Surgical messenger for Mayo Clinic Young Volunteers, Bella Voce Young Women’s Choir, Volunteer Barista at St. James Coffeehouse, Holy Spirit Youth Leadership Team

Academic awards: Placed in top 10 in BPA State Competition.

Karissa Helvig

Parents/guardians: Heather Wiskow.

College you will be attending: North Dakota State University.

Major you plan on pursuing: Pre-med.

Your favorite class at JM: AP psychology.

Your favorite memory from your time at JM: coaching the powderbuff team and wining junior and senior year.

Your favorite high school accomplishments: Graduating with a 4.0; captain of the volleyball team; finishing a year of college through PSEO.

School activities: Volleyball.

Community service: Salvation Army.

Academic awards (3 favorite): Academic All-State, Big 9 Scholar Athlete, Mayo Clinic Scholarship

Abbey Kellner

Parents/guardians: Brian & Angela Kellner.

College you will be attending: Viterbo University.

Major you plan on pursuing: Nursing with a minor in psychology.

Your favorite class at JM: Anatomy & physiology.

Your favorite memory from your time at JM: There is not one specific memory, but rather an abundance of memories with a close group of friends that will last a lifetime.

Your favorite high school accomplishments: Having a 4.0 with taking multiple AP & honor classes; a successful senior year soccer season with a great coach and wonderful teammates; going to state 2 years in a row for Health Occupation Students of America.

School activities: Varsity girls’ soccer (captain), Health Occupation Students of America, NHS, GPS.

Community service: National Honor Society, Relay for life, Christmas Anonymous, Youth Soccer.

Academic awards: Scholar Athlete.

Emily Madson

Parents/guardians: Tim & Heidi Madson.

College you will be attending: Colorado Christian University.

Major you plan on pursuing: Health sciences.

Your favorite class at JM: Anatomy & physiology.

Your favorite memory from your time at JM: Friday night football games, dancing at halftime and showing our school spirit.

Favorite high school accomplishments: Maintaining a 4.0 gpa while taking AP courses; earning an “A” in AP Calculus AB; enjoying these 4 years with my friends and making memories.

School activities: Fall & winter Dance Team, National Honor Society, Orchestra.

Community service: Mayo Clinic Young Volunteers, Channel One Food Shelf, Blood donor (five times).

Academic awards: Dartmouth Book Award 2017; Excellence in Science and Mathematics Award 2018, Trustees’ Scholarship.

Carol Morales

Parents/guardians: Angel & Janelle Morales.

College you will be attending: University of Arizona.

Major you plan on pursuing: Nursing with minor in art.

Your favorite class at JM: Ceramics.

Your favorite memory from your time at JM: Also the saddest … but, sections game for basketball against Lakeville North. I make the best leprechaun and love cheering on the boys.

Favorite high school accomplishments: Family history project in AMSTUDS; passing AP Physics Exam; athlete of the season – Winter 2018

School activities: Dance team, NHS, student council, GPS, ceramics.

Community service: NHS, involved in Christmas Anonymous, Relay for Life

Academic awards: Athlete of the season — Winter 2018, All Conference honorable mention, scholar athlete.

Andrew Peterson

Parents/guardians: Laura Haapala-Peterson, Christian Peterson.

College you will be attending: University of California — Berkley.

Major you plan on pursuing: computer science/engineering.

Your favorite class at JM: AP physics.

Your favorite memory from your time at JM: My favorite memory at JM was when I built my boat for my physics 2 Final and my group got awarded for “best paddling technique.”

Favorite high school accomplishments: 4.0 GPA; 34 ACT; passing every AP Exam I have taken.

School activities: Track & field, cross country.

Community service: YMCA summer program; Quarry Hill summer program.

Academic awards (3 favorite) AP Scholar Award, Big 9 Scholar Athlete, Top 10% Award at Junior Awards last year.

Tam Nguyen

Parents/guardians: Tran Nguyen, My Mai.

College you will be attending: University of MN – Twin Cities.

Major you plan on pursuing: Electrical engineering.

Your favorite class at JM: Principles of engineering.

Your favorite memory from your time at JM: Making lifelong friends

Favorite high school accomplishments: Graduating; 4.0 GPA; passing AP Calculus BC with an A.

School activities: Rugby, Soccer.

Community service: Habitat for Humanity.

Academic awards: Oshkosh Foundation Scholarship

Graduation candidates

Ashwakh Abdalla, Muniira Abdi, Rahma Abdi, Amal Abdullahi, Khalid Abdullahi, Manamany Abella, Delaney Adams, Zachary Adams, Abigail Adamski, Hawokiin Adan, Iyana Adcox-Leonard, Olamide Adebayo, Anisa Aden, Ilyas Aden, Jacquelyn Aeling, Awal Agot, Ahmed Ahmed, Manar Alasadi, Cynthia Aldridge, Jomari Alexander, Mohammed AlHajjar, Lina Ali, Allyssa Allen, Josephine Allen, Alexus Andersen, Dakota Anderson, Kate Andrews, Solomon Antoine, Anna Arendt, Benjamin Avila,

Hunter Backholm, Alexander Baldwin, Stela Baltic, Emma Bartholomew, Shaina Becker, K’aylia Bedford, Davin Bellingar, Christopher Berry, Bryan Berumen, Cedrick Bitashimwa, Kevin Blackwell, Molly Bluhm, Sunday Bongo, Taylor Books, Lavina Bounavong, Sydney Boyer, Elizabeth Bradley, Arniecee Brewster, Opeoluwa Bright, Ryan Broers, Ian Bronk, Austin Brown, Steven Bruggenthies, Bao Ngoc Bui, Malik Bulur, Ashley Burks, Lydia Burmeister, Nicholas Burns, Rachel Butzer-Gould, Savannah Byers, Eric Byrne,

Nicholas Calvert, Elizabeth Campbell, Stella Cardwell, Naomy Castro, Iyesha Cernohous, Bernard Charles Jr. , Darion Charlton, Monserrat Chavira Rios, Egan Choi, Maria Cisneros Pito, Devin Cole, Deajanae Collins, Diego Correa Bravo, Jason Coyle,

Emily Dawley, Zoen de Gafferelly, Chantel Dennison, Tanner Dickison, Amy Diep, Grace Ditmar, Toriano Dixon, Greta Dokken, Bailey Doll, Richinna Dos, Conner Dowd, Emma Duff, Kassandra Durst, Riak Dut,

Tyler Ebert, Hailey Egeness, Jake Ehrich, Morgan Eick, Saad Elfagir, Julia Ellefson, Sabrina Elton, Grant Engle, Hunter Engle, Abraham Estrada Rodriguez,

Zachary Farmer, Oluwatosin Faseemo, Deanna Fein, Sharaz Ferguson, Carter Fischer, Keenan Fish, Rachel Flanagan, Megan Flanery, Destine Flowers, Peter Folkerts, Haley Fossum, Dylan Foy, Ethan Frank-Wallig, Rebecca Frei, Bella Frerks,

Aliya Gaal, Drake Gallagher, Cortiney Galuska, Kevin Garcia Hernandez, Abby Gee, Henrik Gilbertson, Ryan Glascock, Tyler Gliem, Allie Glynn, Zandria Goldsack, Millie Gotelaere, Emma Gran, Cassidy Greer, Benjamin Grimm, Cora Grimm, Caleb Gronholz, Matthew Grota, Brock Gullickson, Anna Gunderson, Tessa Gushulak,

Nickolas Hackman, Ameera Halbakken, Alexandra Halfen, Dafne Hamilton, Cole Hansen, Jacob Hansen, Quin’Dariean Hardy, Sierra Harrison, Bahja Hashi, Mohammed Hashim, Hassan Hassan, Muna Hassan, Najma Hassan, Trevor Haugen, Modesta Headlee, Janieci Heimer, Thomas Heins, Matthew Heldt, Grace Heller, Karissa Helvig, Cheyenne Hendrix, Mason Henricks, Corbin Herman, Raul Hernandez, August Herrick, Rebecca Herzog, Aubrey Hess, Anja Heusinkveld, Alia Hezeil, Charles Hickman, Devante Hill, Samuel Hill, Kailey Hoelzle, Kallie Horihan, Brandon Hughes,

Mutwakil Ibrahim, Ihsan Idy, Rahmo Ismail,

Emma Jacobsen, Brendon Jacobson, Rhyse Jensen-Gorham, Rachael Jerabek, Timothy Jirik, Alex Johnson, Grace Johnson, Matoel Johnson, Maxwell Jones, Mikayla Jones, Kristina Jovanovic, Benjamin Joy, Daniel Just, Preethi Kaliappan,

Julia Kaloumenos, Emma Karls, Megan Karp, Abigail Kellner, Meagan Kelly, T J Khamda, Allen Khim, Alina Khonesvanh, Andria King, Hunter Klaes, Destinee Knudson, Phallynitra Korng, Heather Krim, Noel Krotzer, Drew Krull, Grace Kumeh,

Alexander Lamppa, Daphne Langer, Jewell Larsen, Brennigan Las, Dagan Lawson, Mason Lawson, Breanna Leguee, Averyll Leyba, Andrew Lien, Kayla Livingston, Lyric Lopez-Kohler, Nadia Lowery, Grace Lundquist, Jacob Lundquist,

Emily Madson, Long Mai, Manjari Majumdar, Nyarehr Malith, Keerthi Manikonda, Hunter Marking, Mark Martinez, Ava Masterpole, Brennhan Matyi, Marissa McCosh, Alyssa McCoy, Gavin McCrea, Molly McDevitt, Dylan McLeod, Travell McMiller, Heidi Mecham, Shania Mecham, Sarah Mehus, Anna Meints, Valerie Mendoza, Fatima Merza, Kaylie Meyer, Allison Michel, Jack Miller, Sydney Miller, Brittney Milne, Whitney Moger, Ikran Mohamed, Ilyas Mohamed, Mohamed Mohamed, Xuseen Mohamed, Yasmin Mohamed, Brandon Morales, Carol Morales, Maiah Motley, Hazelee Mtanous, ZamZam Mudei, Cassandra Mullenbach, Edin Murica, Triston Murray,

Anders Narum, Peyton Navitsky, Ryan Nelson, Sean Nelson, Mikayla Nemgar, Nicholas Ness, Kaycee Neumann, Johnny Ngo, Cindy Nguyen, Helen Nguyen, Hoang Nguyen, Hoat Nguyen, Ken Nguyen, Linh Nguyen, Minh-Tri Nguyen, Tam Nguyen, Antonio Nhean, Deryan Noyola Molina, Kyle Ny,

Ochutho Obang, Brittany O’Brien, Oreoluwa Odeyinka, Destinee Oelkers, Crestopher Ogak, Ebun Ojeikhodion, Blessing Ojo, Mitchell Olson, Nashua Olson, Kasja Omosowon, Calvin On, Hager Osman, Ritya Ouk,

Amanda Parker, Isaiah Parker, Azra Pasalic, Maylene Payne, Jazmyne Peoples, Diego Perez, Alexia Peter, Carrie Peters, Seth Petersen, Andrew Peterson, Dean Peterson, Erik Peterson, Logan Peterson, Theresa Peterson, Deena Peuo, Chanraksa Phann, Kayla Phen, Uriah Phillips, Dalila Plasencia, Anthony Poirier, Jared Poole, Siara Pries, Tommy Pudwill,

Ghazal Ramazanian, Sokhunthea Rath, Carter Reed, Hannah Reinschmidt, Claire Reynolds, Matthew Riebow, Jenna Rieke, Maggie Riemer, Kenzie Riess, Jacob Rindflesch, Sheldon Rippie, Miyah Rivers, Angelina Rocha, Hannah Rowland, Hannah Rud, Trenton Rudlong,

Alea Sabry, Nadea Sabry, Jakob Salley, Nicole Salley, Lekina Samnang, Laisha Sanchez, Gavin Schaefer, Christian Schiefert, D’Angelo Schumacher, Jazmine Scott, Kiara Sennes, Mohammed Shaaeli, Alexander Shapiro, Adam Shedivy, Salma Sheikhibrahim, Chayse Shirley, Hawo Shoble, Yassin Shoble, Allison Sims, Matthew Smiley, Chrishya Smith, Jasmine Smith, Kailee Smith, Sarah Smith, Dominick Sokotoff, Maia Soltis, Daniel Somvang, Nicholas Spratte, Eric Stai, Antaze Steadman, Dane Stearns, Jacob Stensland, Zachary Stortz, Collin Struck, Sufi Sufi, Arianna Swenson, Michael Swenson, Nicole Swenson, Noah Sy,

Alisa Ta, Kalina Tanner, Destiny Taylor, Anabel Thiemann, Malik Thomas, Matthew Thompson, Reece Thompson, Brennan Thorn, Alasia Thrower-Vilai, Savannah Tines, Jason Tlougan, Trinity Tripp,

Marrissa Van Guilder, Suemeng Vang, Victor Vargas Ortiz, Brody Vaught, Kellie Vinski, Tristan-Hans Vinzons,

Quinn Wagenaar, Sarah Walters, Michael Walz, Garrett Wangen, Kaitlyn Ward, Desiree Washington, Trinedy Washington, Julia Welp, Keegan Wentworth, Olivia Whetstone, Alexia Wibben, Alexis Wilborn, Nicole Williamson, Destiny Wilson, Kenova Withers, Wol Wol, Daylon Wolesky,

Kathrine Yang, Steve Yap, Kevin Yi, Abdirisaq Yusuf, Zoe Zanella,

Makayla Zeigler, Will Zeller.

What's your reaction?

1
0
0
0
0

Print ads