ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Girls basketball section schedule 3-9 Web

SECTION ONE, CLASS AAAA

QUARTERFINALS

March 4

John Marshall 41, Mayo 29

Northfield 50, Owatonna 26

ADVERTISEMENT

Farmington 49, Hastings 36

Century 60, Winona 48

SEMIFINALS

March 7 at Mayo Civic Center

John Marshall 43, Northfield 42

Farmington 59, Century 53

SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday at Mayo Civic Center Arena

ADVERTISEMENT

No. 1 John Marshall (22-5) vs. No. 3 Farmington (15-13), 8:15 p.m.

SECTION ONE, CLASS AAA

QUARTERFINALS

March 4

Austin 77, Faribault 57

New Prague 86, Visitation 24

Red Wing 68, Albert Lea 59

Waseca 60, Simley 51

ADVERTISEMENT

SEMIFINALS

March 7 at Mayo Civic Center Arena

New Prague 69, Waseca 51

Red Wing 47, Austin 43

SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP

Friday at Mayo Civic Center Arena

No. 1 New Prague (24-4) vs. No. 3 Red Wing (14-9), 6:30 p.m.

SECTION ONE, CLASS AA

WEST SUBSECTION

SEMIFINALS

March 2

Stewartville 44, Lourdes 34

March 3

Dover-Eyota 63, Kingsland 43

SUBSECTION CHAMPIONSHIP

March 6

Dover-Eyota 79, Stewartville 56

EAST SUBSECTION

SEMIFINALS

March 2

Caledonia 74, La Crescent 48

March 3

Cotter 60, Chatfield 51

SUBSECTION CHAMPIONSHIP

March 6

Caledonia 67, Cotter 53

SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP

Thursday at Mayo Civic Arena

Caledonia (27-0) vs. Dover-Eyota (26-2), 6:30 p.m.

SECTION TWO, CLASS AA

EAST SUBSECTION

SEMIFINALS

March 6

Hayfield 45, Kenyon-Wanamingo 37

NRHEG 56, Blooming Prairie 50

SUBSECTION FINAL

March 9 at Minnesota State-Mankato

No. 1 NRHEG (26-1) vs. No. 2 Hayfield (21-6), 8 p.m.

SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP

March 13 at Minnesota State-Mankato

Subsection winners, 8 p.m

SECTION ONE, CLASS A

EAST SUBSECTION

SEMIFINALS

March 2

Fillmore Central 57, Grand Meadow 56

March 3

Spring Grove 65, Rushford-Peterson 52

SUBSECTION CHAMPIONSHIP

March 7 at Mayo Civic Auditorium

Spring Grove 64, Fillmore Central 48

WEST SUBSECTION

SEMIFINALS

March 2

Goodhue 58, Janesville-W-P 23

March 3

Bethlehem Academy 34, Alden-Conger 32

SUBSECTION CHAMPIONSHIP

Thursday at Mayo Civic Auditorium

Goodhue 48, Faribaullt B.A. 22

SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP

March 12 at Mayo Civic Arena

Spring Grove (18-8) vs. Goodhue (16-10), 8 p.m.

What To Read Next
Caitlin and Jason Keck’s two-year term on the American Farm Bureau Federation committee begins next month.
The Minnesota Public Utilities Commission met on Jan. 5, 2023, to consider the application for Summit Carbon Solutions.
Qualified Minnesota farmers will receive dollar-for-dollar matching money to purchase farmland.