Across Southeast Minnesota, counties, cities and school boards have candidates facing off in dozens of races that will be on the Nov. 3 ballot.

COUNTY RACES

Dodge County

County Commissioner District 1

John Allen

Newsletter signup for email alerts

County Commissioner District 4

Rhonda Toquam

County Commissioner District 5

David Kenworthy

Gregory Klevos

Fillmore County

County Commissioner District 1

Mitch Lentz

County Commissioner District 3

Larry Hindt

County Commissioner District 5

Marc Prestby

Tony Webber

Goodhue County

County Commissioner District 1

Les Anderson

Linda Flanders

County Commissioner District 3

Keith Allen

Todd Greseth

County Commissioner District 5

Paul Drotos

Edward J. Moritz

Houston County

County Commissioner District 1

Dewey Severson

Scott Yeiter

County Commissioner District 3

Robert H Burns

County Commissioner District 5

Greg Myhre

Mower County

County Commissioner District 1

Tim Gabrielson

County Commissioner District 2

Polly Glynn

Ray Tucker

Wabasha County

County Commissioner District 1

Marcella Kahn

Robert Walkes

County Commissioner District 3

Eugene Brent McNallan

Donald S. Springer

Winona County

County Commissioner District 3

Steven E. Jacob

County Commissioner District 4

Greg (Skip) Olson

F. Craig Zeches

Note: A candidate forum will be held for county board candidates via Zoom or televised on Charter/Spectrum 987 or HBC 19. Zoom link at us02web.zoom.us/j/87270410305 with meeting ID: 872 7041 0305 or dial by phone at (312) 626-6799.

CITY RACES

Adams

Mayor

Brian Anderson

Council Member (Elect 2)

Ella Noterman

Karen Ruechel

Altura

Mayor

John Mask

Council Member (Elect 2)

Yvonne Ruhoff

Robert Schell

Austin

Mayor

Jeff Austin

Brian E. Heimer

Steve King

Council Member Ward 1

Helen Jahr

Oballa Oballa

Council Member Ward 2

Michael Postma

Council Member Ward 3

Paul Fischer

Bellechester

Mayor

Jody Gordon

Council Member (Elect 2)

Kyle Blattner

Jered Buxengard

Douglas Majerus

Brownsdale

Mayor

Jeff Foster

Council Member (Elect 2)

Jan Ball

Raughn E. Oakland

Rick L. Smith

Brownsville

Mayor

Allen Whitesitt

Council Member (Elect 2)

Jacob Danielson

Tim Klug

Byron

Mayor

Daryl Glassmaker

Council Member (Elect 2)

Matthew Brekke

Steven Cook

Special Election for Council Member

Justin Blom

Caledonia

Mayor

William Gavin

DeWayne "Tank" Schroeder

Council Member (Elect 2)

Robert (Bob) Klug

Kaitlin Longhauser

Mike Novak

Michael Peterson

Ryan Stenzel

Randi Vick

Amanda Wray Ninneman

Cannon Falls

Council Member (Elect 2)

Laura Kronenberger

Morris Mattson

Matt Montgomery

Council Member (Elect 2)

Steve Gesme

Derek Lundell

Babe O'Gorman



Canton

Mayor

Donivee Johnson

Nicholas Prestby

Council Member at Large (Elect 2)

Randy Gossman

Jason Magnuson

Josh Nordsving

Cindy Shanks

Chatfield

Mayor

Russell Smith

Council Member at Large (Elect 3)

Pamela Bluhm

Joshua Broadwater

Claremont

Mayor

Rick Butler

Tasha Dahl

Kiel Schleusner

David Stein

Council Member (Elect 2)

Deborah Ellis

Jacob Klejeski

Andrew Rucker

Dakota

Mayor

Marilyn Ezdon

Matthew Nelson

Merlin Thompson

Council Member (Elect 2)

Tom Ezdon

Muriel Gunderson

Paul Prigge

Tim (AJ) Shimshak

Special Election for Council Member

Lila Cory

Lois Peterson

Dennison

Mayor

Jeffrey W. Flaten

Council Member (Elect 2)

Heidi Cooke

Nichole Schiell

Dexter

Mayor

Justin Forthun

Council Member (Elect 2)

Casey Erwin

Dodge Center

Council Member (Elect 2)

Matthew Maas

Cathy Skogen

Eitzen

Mayor

Jeff Adamson

Council Member (Elect 2)

Mitch Lange

Mitchel A. Luttchens

Elba

Mayor

Jay Mollert

Council Member (Elect 2)

Corey Haack

Scott Scherbring

City Clerk

Janice Todd



Elgin

Mayor

Tim Boardman

Larry Ferden

Council Member(Elect 2)

Kevin Keilholtz

Heather Speer

Craig Ziebell

Elkton

Mayor

Sally Vietor

Council Member (Elect 2)

Pat Graves

Brian Hill

Teri Klaehn

Fountain

Mayor

James Schott

Council Member at Large (Elect 2)

Colleen Foehrenbacher

Dave Gudmundson

Goodhue

Mayor

Kerry D. Bien

Council Member (Elect 2)

No candidates filed

Goodview

Mayor

Steve Baumgart

Council Member (Elect 2)

Charlie Andring

Ben Klinger

Grand Meadow

Mayor

Sandra Fenton

Council Member (Elect 2)

No candidates filed

Hammond

Council Member

Alan R. Jostock

City Clerk - Treasurer

Janice Domke

Harmony

Mayor

Steve Donney

Council Member at Large (Elect 2)

Jesse Grabau

Domingo Kingsley

Lynn Mensink

Debbie Swenson

Hayfield

Council Member (Elect 2)

Arnold (AJ) Anderson

Steven Feist

Special Election for Council Member

Adam Anderson

Hokah

Mayor

Lee I. Tippery

Mike Walsh

Council Member (Elect 2)

Tom Oldenburg

Cindy Pfiffner

Special Election for Council Member

Jerry Martell

Houston

Mayor

David Olson

Council Member (Elect 2)

Emily Krage

Cody Mathers

Kasson

Mayor

Chris McKern

Council Member (Elect 2)

Dan Eggler

Lonnie Zelinske

Kellogg

Mayor

Dan Schmitz

Council Member (Elect 2)

Buck Gosse

Richard Reinhardt

Kenyon

Mayor

Doug Henke

Jack Metcalf

Council Member (Elect 2)

Mary Bailey

Kelly Metcalf

Molly Ryan

Ryan Weingart

Special Election for Council Member

Thomas Gard

La Crescent

Mayor

Mike Poellinger

Council Member (Elect 2)

Ryan Hutchinson

Dale W. Williams

Lake City

Mayor

Mark Nichols

John Redmond

Council Member (Elect 3)

Jason DeVinny

Megan Kramer

Cindy McGrath

Katie Novak

Andru Peters

Lanesboro

Mayor

Jason Resseman

Council Member at Large (Elect 2)

Joe Goetzke

Kate O'Neary

Jon Pieper

Alissa Sindelar

Steven Sobieniak

Mitchell Walbridge

LeRoy

Mayor

Edwin N. Koppen

Brian Thiel

Council Member (Elect 2)

Daisie Fox

Christopher Frazer

Gerald Payne

T. Jan Whisler

Council Member

Harold Shipman

Lewiston

Mayor

Beth Carlson

Council Member (Elect 2)

Ben Borchardt

Carol A. Boynton

Nick Ebnet

Lyle

Mayor

Doreen Coleman

Ronald Frank

Ricky B. Matter

Angie Melnar

Council Member (Elect 2)

Jesse Burma

Chase Douglas

Amanda Frank

Jerremy Melnar

Mabel

Mayor

James Westby

Council Member at Large (Elect 2)

Cory Wilson

Kirsten Wyffels

Mantorville

Mayor

Chuck Bradford

Jim Potter

Council Member (Elect 2)

Henry Blair

Lyle Hoaglund

Luke Nash

Mapleview

Mayor

Arnie Johnson

Larry Naatz

Council Member (Elect 2)

Richard Lamaack

Mazeppa

Mayor

Chris (Shorty) Hagfors

Michael Hammes

Robert "Bob" Josselyn

Council Member (Elect 2)

John Betcher

Steven Paul Liffrig

Jeremy Tri

Dustin Wiebusch

Erica L. Young

Millville

Mayor

Todd Cutting

Council Member

Jacque Jacobson

City Clerk - Treasurer

No candidates filed

Minneiska

Mayor

Mark Tibor

Council Member (Elect 2)

Andy Ehlo

Michael Konkel

John Mercier

Minnesota City

Mayor

Donald J. O'Neil

Council Member (Elect 2)

Joseph Pellowski

Christopher Pozanc

Ostrander

Mayor

Pam Kunert

Council Member at Large (Elect 2)

Dan Hellerud

Vernon Thompson

Peterson

Mayor

Tim Hallum

Council Member at Large (Elect 2)

Peter Erickson

Loren T Rue

Tracy Seelbinder

Chris Stenzel

Pine Island

Mayor

David Friese

Terrilynn Twaddle

Note: A candidate forum will be held at 8 p.m. Sept. 30 for mayoral candidates via Zoom or in the city council chambers, space permitting.

Council Member (Elect 2)

Mike Hildenbrand

Jonathan W. Pahl

Brandi Veith Staloch

Note: A candidate forum will be held at 7 p.m. Wednesday, Sept. 30 for city council candidates via Zoom or in the city council chambers, space permitting.

Plainview

Mayor

Brian Hermanson

Aaron Luckstein

Council Member

Janelle Bade

Bill Holst

Tracy Hutchison

Ben Jacobs

Holly Reeve

David Walkes

Special Election for Council Member

Lindsay Hammer Bartley

Brian Durgin

Donald Kuschel

Preston

Mayor

Kurt Reicks

Council Member at Large (Elect 2)

Dean C Aug

David Collett

Racine

Mayor

Deri Nordsving

Council Member (Elect 2)

Jason Vaith

Kelly Waugh



Red Wing

Mayor

Sean M. Dowse

Mike Wilson

Council Member Wards 3 & 4

Evan Brown

Ernest W. Stone

Council Member Ward 1

Kim Beise

Council Member Ward 2

John P. Becker

Andy J. Klitzke

Rollingstone

Mayor

Paul Kreidermacher

Geri Lehnertz

Council Member (Elect 2)

Troy Kieselhorst

Rachel Larson

Rose Creek

Mayor

Craig Weis

Council Member (Elect 2)

Mike Chavez

Mark Conradt

Tyler T. Lendt

Wendel Sprung

Rushford Village

Mayor

Dennis Overland

Council Member at Large (Elect 2)

Michael J Ebner

Rick Ruberg

Council Member at Large (Elect 2)

Todd Baker

Robert Hart

Roger Knutson

Sargeant

Mayor

Roger Nelson

Council Member (Elect 2)

Eric Milburn

Patrick Trader

James R Wagoner

Thomas Allen Winsky

Spring Grove

Mayor

Scott Solberg

Council Member (Elect 2)

Karen Folstad

Travis Torgerson

Trent Turner

Spring Valley

Mayor

Tony Archer

Council Member at Large (Elect 2)

Greg Brooks

John Dols

Sarah Ingalls

Greg Melartin

St. Charles

Mayor

John Schaber

Council Member (Elect 2)

Wayne Getz

Dan Hamiel

Craig D. Hilmer

Scott Schossow

John Steffel

City Treasurer

Bill Eckles

Stockton

Mayor

David Johannes

Christopher Parker

Council Member (Elect 2)

Lisa Gibbs

Mark Potter

Taopi

Mayor

Mary Huntley

Council Member

Brady Voigt

City Clerk

Jim Kiefer

Utica

Mayor

Gary R. Sanders

Council Member (Elect 2)

Chad Dailey

Robbie Floerke

Wabasha

Council Member Ward 1

Craig Falkum

Darren Sheeley

Council Member Ward 2

Candidate Name

Brian Wodele

Council Member Ward 3

Eugene Jensen

Jeff Sulla

Waltham

Mayor

Sean Arndt

Council Member (Elect 2)

Lucas Berndt

Brooke Carpentier

Wanamingo

Mayor

Ryan John Holmes

Council Member (Elect 2)

Jeremiah Flotterud

Stuart Ohr

West Concord

Mayor

Jeffrey E. McCool

Council Member (Elect 2)

Jeffery J. Burse

Nick Kilen

Collin Ripley

Whalan

Mayor

Marlys Tuftin

Council Member at Large (Elect 2)

Thore Everett Johnson

Owen B Lewis

Benjamin Ruberg

Council Member at Large

No candidates filed

Winona

Mayor

Jovy Rockey

Scott D. Sherman

Council Member at Large

Aaron Repinski

Paul Schollmeier

Council Member Ward 1

Christopher G. Meier

Steve Young

Council Member Ward 3

Pamela Eyden

Will Gibson

Note: A candidate forum will be held at 5:30 p.m. Monday, Sept. 28 for mayoral and city council candidates via Zoom or Charter/Spectrum 987 HBC channel 19. Zoom us02web.zoom.us/j/87462673881 with meeting ID 874 6267 3881 or by phone at (312) 626-6799.

Wykoff

Mayor

Alan Dean Williams

Council Member at Large (Elect 2)

Ryan Breckenridge

Barbara Fate

Mary A Tjepkes

Zumbro Falls

Mayor

Bruce Heitmann

Council Member

Paul Bankers

City Clerk

Susan Eischens

Zumbrota

Mayor

Todd Hammel

Gary Lee Harbo II

Peter Lawson

Council Member (Elect 2)

Craig Benson

Nicholas J. Diedrich

Sara Durhman

Paul L. Peterman

Bob Prigge