ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

h0406 BC-BBA-AmericanLeagueGl 04-21 0317

LOCAL CALENDAR

TODAY

High School Baseball

Alden-Conger at Lyle/Pacelli, 9 a.m.

High School Softball

ADVERTISEMENT

Austin at Elks Invitational (Todd Park), 10 a.m.

High School Boys Track/Field

Austin at Austin Packer Invitational (Westcott Sports Complex), 10 a.m.

High School Girls Track/Field

Austin at Austin Packer Invitational (Westcott Sports Complex), 10 a.m.

High School Boys Golf

Lyle/Pacelli at Blooming Prairie Invitational, 9 a.m.

High School Girls Golf

ADVERTISEMENT

Austin at Hayfield Invitational (Hayfield Oaks Country Club), 9 a.m.

Lyle/Pacelli at Blooming Prairie Invitational, 9 a.m.

Junior College Baseball

Pillsbury at Riverland (2), 2 p.m.

Junior College Softball

St. Cloud Tech at Riverland (2), 3 p.m.

SUNDAY

Junior College Baseball

ADVERTISEMENT

Riverland at Dakota County (2), 1 p.m.

MONDAY

High School Baseball

Glenville-Emmons at Lyle/Pacelli, 4:30 p.m.

Northfield at Austin, 4:30 p.m.

High School Softball

Glenville-Emmons at Lyle/Pacelli, 4:30 p.m.

High School Boys Golf

Lanesboro at Lyle/Pacelli (Ramsey Golf Course), 4:30 p.m.

Austin at Albert Lea (Green Lea Golf Course), 3 p.m.

High School Girls Golf

Lanesboro at Lyle/Pacelli (Ramsey Golf Course), 4:30 p.m.

Albert Lea at Austin (Austin Country Club), 2:30 p.m.

High School Boys Tennis

Blue Earth at Austin, 4:30 p.m.

Junior College Softball

Riverland at RCTC (2), 3:30 p.m.

TELEVISION HIGHLIGHTS

TODAY

Auto Racing

IndyCar Series, Firestone IndyCar 300, from Motegi, Japan, 11 a.m., tape (ESPN).

NASCAR/Nextel Cup, Subway Fresh Fit 500, from Avondale, Ariz., 7 p.m. (KXLT-TV; KMSP-TV).

NASCAR/Busch Series, Bashas’ Supermarkets 200, qualifying, from Avondale, Ariz., 4:30 p.m. (Speed Channel).

NASCAR/Busch Series, Bashas’ Supermarkets, from Avondale, Ariz., 8:30 p.m. (ESPN2).

College Baseball

Michigan State at Minnesota (2), 2 p.m. (FSNNorth).

Major League Baseball

Chicago White Sox at Detoit, noon (WGN).

St. Louis at Chicago Cubs, 2:30 p.m. (KXLT-TV; KMSP-TV).

Pro Basketball

Eastern Conference, New Jersey at Toronto, Game No. 1, 11:30 a.m. (ESPN).

Eastern Conference, Miami at Chicago, Game No. 1, 2 p.m. (KAAL-TV; KSTP-TV).

Eastern Conference, Orlando at Detroit, Game No. 1, 6 p.m. ESPN).

Western Conference, Utah at Houston, Game No. 1, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN).

High School Basketball

Jordan Brand All-American Clasic, from New York, 8 p.m. (ESPN2).

Pro Golf

PGA European Tour/BMW Asian Open, third round, from Shanghai, China, 8:30 a.m. (Golf Channel).

PGA Tour/Zurich Classic of New Orleans, third round, from TPC Louisiana, 2 p.m. (KIMT-TV; WCCO-TV).

PGA Champions Tour/Liberty Mutual Legends of Golf, second round, from Harbor Golf Resort and Spa, Savannah, Ga., noon (KIMT-TV; WCCO-TV).

Horse Racing

NTRA Lexington Series, from Lexington, Ky., and Federico Tesio States, from Baltimore, 5 p.m., taped (ESPN2).

Pro Football

NFL Europe/Rhein at Amsterdam, 8 a.m., taped (NFL Network).

NFL Europe/Frankfurt at Cologne, 11 a.m. (NFL Network).

Pro Hockey

Conference quarterfinal, Calgary at Detroit, Game No. 5 (KTTC-TV).

Conference quarterfinal, Vancouver at Dallas, Game No. 6 (Versus).

SUNDAY

Auto Racing

Championship Car/Grand Prix of Housto, 2 p.m. (ESPN).

Indy Cars/Indy Japan 300, 11 a.m., taped (ESPN).

Major League Baseball

Atlanta at New York Mets, noon (TBS).

Minnesoeta at Kansas City, 1 p.m. (FSN North; WFTC-TV).

St. Louis at Chicago Cubs, 1 p.m. (WGN).

New York Yankees at Boston, 7 p.m. (ESPN).

Pro Basketball

Eastern Conference, Washington at Cleveland, Game No. 1, 11:30 a.m. (TNT).

Western Conference, Los Angeles Lakers at Phoenix, Game No. 1, 2 p.m. (KAAL-TV; KSTP-TV).

Western Conference, Denver at San Antonio, Game No. 1, 6 p.m. (TNT).)

Western Conference, Golden State at Dallas, Game No. 1, 8:30 p.m. (TNT).

Pro Golf

PGA European Tour/BMW Asian Open, final round, from Shanghai, China, 8:30 a.m. (Golf Channel).

PGA Champions Tour/Liberty Mutual Legends of Golf, final round, from Harbor Golf Resort and Spa, Savannah, Ga., noon (KIMT-TV; WCCO-TV).

PGA Tour/Zurich Classic of New Orleans, final round, from TPC Louisiana, 2 p.m. (KIMT-TV; WCCO-TV).

Pro Hockey

Conference quarterfinal, New Jersey at Tampa Bay, Game No. 6, noon (KTTC-TV).

Conference quarterfinal, Buffalo at New York Islanders, Game No. 6, if necessary, 6 p.m. (Versus).

Conference quarterfinal, Detroit at Calgary, Game No. 6, 8:30 p.m. (Versus).

Conference quarterfinal, Nashville at San Jose, Game No. 6, if necessary, 10:30 p.m. (JIP) (Versus).

College Softball

Oregon State at Arizona State, 3 p.m. (ESPN2).

BASEBALL

AMERICAN LEAGUE

CENTRAL DIVISION

W L Pct GB

Minnesota 10 6 .625 —

Detroit 9 7 .563 1

Cleveland 7 6 .538 11⁄2

Chicago 8 7 .533 11⁄2

Kansas City 5 11 .313 5

WEST DIVISION

Oakland 9 7 .563 —

Los Angeles 7 9 .438 2

Seattle 5 7 .417 2

Texas 6 10 .375 3

EAST DIVISION

Boston 10 5 .667 —

Baltimore 9 7 .563 11⁄2

New York 8 7 .533 2

Toronto 8 8 .500 21⁄2

Tampa Bay 6 10 .375 41⁄2

FRIDAY

Boston 7, N.Y. Yankees 6

Chicago White Sox 5, Detroit 4

Baltimore 5, Toronto 4

Cleveland 4, Tampa Bay 3

Oakland 16, Texas 4

Kansas City 11, Minnesota 7

L.A. Angels 8, Seattle 4

TODAY

Chicago White Sox (Contreras 1-2) at Detroit (Robertson 2-1), 12:05 p.m.

Minnesota (Bonser 0-1) at Kansas City (Greinke 1-2), 1:10 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees (Karstens 0-0) at Boston (Beckett 3-0), 2:55 p.m.

Toronto (Towers 1-1) at Baltimore (Loewen 1-0), 6:05 p.m.

Cleveland (Byrd 1-0) at Tampa Bay (Seo 0-1), 6:10 p.m.

Oakland (Kennedy 0-1) at Texas (Loe 0-0), 7:05 p.m.

Seattle (Ramirez 1-0) at L.A. Angels (Colon 0-0), 8:05 p.m.

SUNDAY

Chicago White Sox at Detroit, 12:05 p.m.

Toronto at Baltimore, 12:35 p.m.

Cleveland at Tampa Bay, 12:40 p.m.

Minnesota at Kansas City, 1:10 p.m.

Oakland at Texas, 2:05 p.m.

Seattle at L.A. Angels, 2:35 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees at Boston, 7:05 p.m.

NATIONAL LEAGUE

CENTRAL DIVISION

W L Pct GB

Houston 9 6 .600 —

Milwaukee 9 7 .563 1⁄2

Cincinnati 9 8 .529 1

St. Louis 7 9 .438 21⁄2

Pittsburgh 6 9 .400 3

Chicago 6 10 .375 31⁄2

EAST DIVISION

Atlanta 11 5 .688 —

New York 10 5 .667 1⁄2

Florida 6 10 .375 5

Washington 6 11 .353 51⁄2

Philadelphia 4 11 .267 61⁄2

WEST DIVISION

Los Angeles 12 5 .706 —

San Diego 10 7 .588 2

Arizona 10 8 .556 21⁄2

San Francisco 7 8 .467 4

Colorado 7 10 .412 5

FRIDAY

St. Louis 2, Chicago Cubs 1

Washington 6, Florida 5, 14 innings

Atlanta 7, N.Y. Mets 3

Cincinnati 2, Philadelphia 1, 10 innings

Houston 6, Milwaukee 5

San Diego 11, Colorado 1

San Francisco 4, Arizona 2

L.A. Dodgers 10, Pittsburgh 2

TODAY

Atlanta (James 2-1) at N.Y. Mets (O.Perez 1-1), 12:10 p.m.

St. Louis (Reyes 0-2) at Chicago Cubs (Marquis 1-1), 2:55 p.m.

Arizona (Gonzalez 1-1) at San Francisco (Zito 1-2), 3:05 p.m.

Houston (Rodriguez 0-1) at Milwaukee (Capuano 2-0), 6:05 p.m.

Washington (Chico 1-1) at Florida (A.Sanchez 1-0), 6:05 p.m.

Philadelphia (Hamels 1-0) at Cincinnati (Milton 0-2), 6:10 p.m.

San Diego (Hensley 0-3) at Colorado (Francis 1-1), 7:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh (Snell 1-1) at L.A. Dodgers (Penny 3-0), 9:10 p.m.

SUNDAY

Washington at Florida, 12:05 p.m.

Atlanta at N.Y. Mets, 12:10 p.m.

Philadelphia at Cincinnati, 12:15 p.m.

Houston at Milwaukee, 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis at Chicago Cubs, 1:20 p.m.

San Diego at Colorado, 2:05 p.m.

Arizona at San Francisco, 3:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh at L.A. Dodgers, 3:10 p.m.

HOCKEY

NHL PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-7)

WEDNESDAY

N.Y. Rangers 4, Atlanta 2, N.Y. Rangers win series 4-0

THURSDAY

Ottawa 3, Pittsburgh 0, Ottawa wins series 4-1

Calgary 3, Detroit 2, series tied 2-2

Dallas 1, Vancouver 0, OT, Vancouver leads series 3-2

Anaheim 4, Minnesota 1, Anaheim wins series 4-1

FRIDAY

Buffalo 4, N.Y. Islanders 3, Buffalo wins series 4-1

New Jersey 3, Tampa Bay 0, New Jersey leads series 3-2

San Jose 3, Nashville 2, San Jose wins series 4-1

TODAY

Calgary at Detroit, 2 p.m.

Vancouver at Dallas, 7 p.m.

SUNDAY

New Jersey at Tampa Bay, noon

Detroit at Calgary, 8 p.m.

MONDAY

Dallas at Vancouver, TBD, if necessary

TUESDAY

Tampa Bay at New Jersey, TBD, if necessary

Calgary at Detroit, TBD, if necessary

BASKETBALL

NBA PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-seven)

TODAY

New Jersey at Toronto, 11:30 a.m.

Miami at Chicago, 2 p.m.

Orlando at Detroit, 6 p.m.

Utah at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

Washington at Cleveland, 11:30 a.m.

L.A. Lakers at Phoenix, 2 p.m.

Denver at San Antonio, 6 p.m.

Golden State at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

MONDAY

Orlando at Detroit, 6 p.m.

Utah at Houston, 8:30 p.m.

TUESDAY

New Jersey at Toronto, 6 p.m.

Miami at Chicago, 7 p.m.

L.A. Lakers at Phoenix, 9:30 p.m.

WEDNESDAY, APRIL 25

Denver at San Antonio, 6 p.m.

Washington at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

Golden State at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

THURSDAY, APRIL 26

Detroit at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Houston at Utah, 8 p.m.

Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

FRIDAY, APRIL 27

Toronto at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

Chicago at Miami, 7 p.m.

Dallas at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 28

Detroit at Orlando, 2 p.m.

Cleveland at Washington, 4:30 p.m.

San Antonio at Denver, 7 p.m.

Houston at Utah, 9:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 29

Chicago at Miami, noon

Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 2:30 p.m.

Toronto at New Jersey, 6:30 p.m.

Dallas at Golden State, 9 p.m.

MONDAY, APRIL 30

Cleveland at Washington, TBD

Utah at Houston, TBD, if necessary

San Antonio at Denver, TBD

TUESDAY, MAY 1

Orlando at Detroit, TBD, if necessary

Golden State at Dallas, TBD, if necessary

Miami at Chicago, TBD, if necessary

New Jersey at Toronto, TBD, if necessary

WEDNESDAY, MAY 2

L.A. Lakers at Phoenix, TBD, if necessary

Washington at Cleveland, TBD, if necessary

Denver at San Antonio, TBD, if necessary

THURSDAY, MAY 3

Dallas at Golden State, TBD, if necessary

Detroit at Orlando, TBD, if necessary

Houston at Utah, TBD, if necessary

Chicago at Miami, TBD, if necessary

What To Read Next
Caitlin and Jason Keck’s two-year term on the American Farm Bureau Federation committee begins next month.
The Minnesota Public Utilities Commission met on Jan. 5, 2023, to consider the application for Summit Carbon Solutions.
Qualified Minnesota farmers will receive dollar-for-dollar matching money to purchase farmland.
Wanda Patsche, new Farm Camp director, has farmed with her husband near I-90 in southern Minnesota since the 1970s and shares her passion for farming on her blog.