ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

HS agate blob 5-26 Web Web

BASEBALL

SECTION 1AA WEST

(Semifinals)

Stewartville 3, Triton 2

No. 3 Triton 000 100 1 — 2 6 1

ADVERTISEMENT

No. 2 Stewartville 000 111 x — 3 6 2

Triton: Derek Sorenson 3-4, 2B; Riley Kispert 2-3. LP: Kispert 6 IP, 3 R, 6 H, 5 K, 2 BB.

Stewartville: Mikko Norman 2-3, 3B. WP: Craig English 7 IP, 6 H, 2 R, 9 K, 1 BB.

Lourdes 11, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 7

Lourdes 102 314 0 — 11 10 2

Zumbrota-Maz. 100 213 0 — 7 8 4

Rochester Lourdes: Tom Gores 2-4, 2 RBIs; Dan Lose 2 hits; Jake Duda 2 hits; Dan Timmons 2-3. WP: Timmons 5 IP.

Zumbrota-Mazeppa: AJ Yusten 2-4, 2 RBIs; Jake Shirley 2-4, RBI; Preston Bennett HR; Josh Funk 2-4, 2 RBIs.

ADVERTISEMENT

(Elimination games)

Kasson-Mantorville 9, Byron 1

No. 8 Byron 000 010 0 — 1 3 3

No. 5 Kasson-M 104 301 x — 9 9 3

Byron: Neil Fuchs 1-2; Andrew Brooks RBI. LP: Brandon Gilbertson 31⁄3 IP, 5 H, 7 R, 3 K, 4 BB.

Kasson-Mantorville: Ben Oertli 2-2, 3 R; Logan Marvin 2-3; Joe Olson 2-4; Nate Nelson 2-2. WP: Trevor Larsen 4 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 4 K, 1 BB.

Pine Island 5, Hayfield 1

No. 7 Hayfield 000 001 0 — 1 5 1

ADVERTISEMENT

No. 6 Pine Island 100 301 x — 5 8 2

Hayfield: Tyler Krekling 2-3; Jake Holst 1-3, RBI. LP: MacEagon Voyce 6 IP, 3 K, 3 BB.

Pine Island: Brady Hoffman 2-4, 2B, RBI; Brandon Finstuen 2-4, RBI; Luke Matzek 1-2, RBI; Corey Sobeck 1-2, RBI. WP: Jeremy McNamara 52⁄3 IP, 3 K, 4 BB. Sv: Tyler Gronseth 11⁄3, worked out of bases loaded jam in the sixth.

Notes: Hayfield is eliminated. Pine Island improves to 8-14 and will play today at 1:30 p.m. in Dodge Center.

SECTION 1AA EAST

(Semifinals)

Winona Cotter 8, Lake City 1

No. 5 LakeCity 000 001 0 — 1 2 3

No. 1 Winona Cotter 000 413 x — 8 12 0

Lake City: Matt Fick 1-3; LP: Ben Krehbiel 5 IP, 7 R, 4 ER, 10 H, 1 K, 3 BB.

Winona Cotter: Sam Blank 3-4; Jeff Gilbertson 2-3; Patrick Bowlin 2-3, 2 RBIs; Thomas O’Brien 2-3. WP: O’Brien 5 IP, 0 R, 1 H, 6 K, 2 BB.

Wabasha-Kellogg 10, Rush.-Pet. 0

No. 3 Rush-Pet. 000 00 — 0 2 1

No. 2 Wab-Kellogg 340 03 — 10 7 1

Rushford-Peterson: Wade Anderson 1-2; Blake Lea 1-2. LP: Steve Koenen 2 IP, 7 R.

Wabasha-Kellogg: Kyle Sill 2-3, 3 RBIs; Jordan Dick 2-3, 4 RBIs, HR. WP: Jarod Nihart 5 IP, 2 H, 6 K, 0 BB.

Notes: W-K is now 15-4 overall and will face Chatfield on Monday at 1 p.m. at Winona State in the winners bracket finals.

(Elimination games)

Caledonia 7, FC/Lensobro 4

No. 8 FC/Lanes. 000 112 0 — 4 3 2

No. 4 Caledonia 304 000 x — 7 8 1

Fillmore Central/Lanesboro: no highlights reported.

Caledonia: Alex Scholze 2-3, 2 RBIs; Ryan Goetzinger 2 runs. WP: Alex Klug 5 IP, 4 R, 2 ER, 7 BB, 7 K.

St. Charles 11, D-E 1, 6 innings

Dover-Eyota 001 000 — 1 7 2

St. Charles 032 501 — 11 17 0

Dover-Eyota: Eric Dubbels 2-3; Jarod Franzen 2-2, HR. LP: Matt Osten.

St. Charles: Brad Kohn 3-4; 2 hits each for Jamie Bushman, Shane Lange, Erik Larson, Matt Ellinghuysen, Ben Colvin and Jake Braun; Larson HR. WP: Lange.

Notes: St. Charles (11-11) advanced to an elimination game at 1:30 p.m. today against Lake City, at Lake City.

SECTION 1A EAST

(Semifinals)

Chatfield 3, Lewiston-Altura 2

No. 4 Lewiston-A 000 020 0 — 2 1 1

No. 1 Chatfield 200 000 1 — 3 4 3

Lewiston-Altura: Kyle Puetz 1-3, 2 RBIs. LP: Justin Kronebusch 61⁄3 IP, 3 K, 8 BB.

Chatfeld: Ryan Grant 2-3, 2 RBIs. WP: Nic Obey 7 IP, 1 H, 1 ER, 7 K, 4 BB.

Notes: Bryan Neis walked to start the seventh and stole second. One out later, L-A walked two players to load the bases. Grant then chopped a single to left field to score the winning run. L-A plays in an elimination game today. Chatfield faces Wabasha-Kellogg in the winners bracket finals.

ELIMINATION GAMES

Mabel-C. 10, Hope Lutheran 8

Hope Lutheran 201 030 2 — 8 9 0

Mabel-Canton 400 060 x — 10 15 2

Hope Lutheran: Chris Hanson 3-4, Lance Jensen 2-3, HR; Jake Russeau 2-3, 3 RBIs. LP: Jensen in relief.

Mabel-Canton: Quinton Sand 3-4; Sam Storlie 2-2; Blaine Coyle 2-4, 4 RBIs, 2B; Zach Lind 2-3, 2 RBIs, 2B; Nick Richert 2-4, 3 RBIs; Travis Nichols 2-4, RBI. WP: Nichols in relief.

Notes: M-C now plays R-P or W-K at Winona State, at noon today.

Houston 10, Spring Grove 0, 6 inn.

No. 7 Spring G. 000 000 — 0 2 0

No. 6 Houston 006 202 — 10 11 3

Spring Grove: n/a. LP: Rostad 5 IP, 11 H, 10 ER, 3 K, 2 BB.

Houston: Nick Henderson 2-3, 2-R HR; Andy Krage 2-2, 2 2Bs; Owen Fitzgerald 2-3, 2B; Kildahl 2-3, 2B; Justin Gaustad 2-3. WP: Pete Kildahl 6 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, 0 BB, 7 K.

Notes: Houston improved to 9-10, while Spring Grove was eliminated. Houston is back in action at 10 a.m. today at Winona State against Lewiston-Altura.

SECTION 4AA EAST

(Elimination game)

Holy Family 11, Cannon Falls 5

Cannon Falls 000 014 0 — 5 7 5

Holy Famil Cath. 300 422 x — 11 11 4

Cannon Falls: Alex Anderson 1-3, 2 RBIs, R; Kevin Titusdahl 1-1, RBI; Adam Nerud 1-3, 2B. LP: Cory Hedeen 6 IP, 5 K, 0 BB, 7 ER.

Notes: Cannon Falls finishes the season 4-17.

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

SUBSECTION 1 MEET

TEAM TOTALS

Rushford-Peterson/Houston 145, Caledonia/Spring Grove/Mabel-Canton 123, LaCrescent 110, Winona Cotter 83, Chatfield 59, Lanesboro/Fillmore Central 34.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100 — 1. Molly Furlong (CSGMC) 13.34; 2. Angel Knopick (WC) 13.37; 3. Laquita Becker (CSGMC) 13.38. 200 — 1. Ashley King (CSGMC) 27.14; 2. Samantha Kreibich (LaC) 27.91; 3. Sarah Collerran (CSGMC) 27.94. 400 — 1. Ashley VonWald (C) 1:02.75; 2. Rachelle Ruberg (RPH) 1:03.44; 3. Emma Napicralski (WC) 1:04.11. 800 — 1. Deana Petersen (LaC) 2:23.7; 2. Sarah Wasinger (WC) 2:25.1; 3. Kristen Ostrem (RPH) 2:26.0. 1,600 — 1. Kelly Brandon (WC) 5:44.13; 2. Hannah Sieve (RPH) 5:45.25; 3. Molly Dunlap (LaC) 5:47.04. 3,200 — 1. Carlye Guzman (LaC) 12:10.76; 2. Anna Becker (RPH) 12:13.67; 3. Nicole Franta (LaC) 12:30.11. 100 hurdles — 1. Samantha Wermager (CSGMC) 16,46; 2. Bonnie Albright (LFC) 17.33; 3. Chantel LaPlante (C) 17.62. 300 hurdles — 1. Samantha Wermager (CSGMC) 48.58; 2. Bonnie Albright (LFC) 49.93; 3. Chantel LaPlante (C) 51.39. High jump — 1. Danielle Luhmann (RPH) 5-4; 2. Anne Guthrie (LaC) 5-0; 3. Lexi Burnikel (WC) 4-10. Pole vault — 1. Shannon Stover (LaC) 10-6; 2. Jana Olson (RPH) 8-91⁄2; 3. Kristen Ostrem (RPH) 8-31⁄2. Long jump — 1. Danielle Luhmann (RPH) 16-9; 2. Katie Wiste (CSGMC) 16-01⁄4; 3. Allison Kirkvold (WC) 15-51⁄2. Triple jump — 1. Danielle Luhmann (RPH) 35-41⁄4; 2. Katie Wiste (CSGMC) 33-6; 3. Allison Kirkvold (WC) 33-41⁄2. Shot put — 1. Sarah Schrupp (WC) N/A; 2. Melissa Smith (RPH) 39-61⁄2; 3. Molly Schaller (CSGMC) 35-3. Discus — 1. Melissa Smith (RPH) 136-8; 2. Danielle Ruberg (RPH) 110-04; 3. Yvonne Freese (LFC) 110-0.

RELAYS

400 — 1. LaCrescent (Shannon Stover, Kylin Duffy, Stacy Schlitz, Samantha Kreibich) 51.12; 2. C/SG/M-C 51.22; 3. Winona Cotter 51.29. 800 — 1. C/SG/M-C (Sarah Colleran, Molly Furlong, Megan King, Ashley King) 1:47.60; 2. R-P/Houston 1:53.62; 3. LaCrescent 1:54.13. 1,600 — 1. Chatfield (Erin Kammers, Nichole Clemens, Jordyn Dudek, Katie Hain) 4:11.52; 2. LaCrescent 4:12.55; 3. R-P/Houston 4:14.45. 3,200 — 1. R-P/Houston (Anna Becker, Rachelle Ruberg, Hannah Sieve, Kristen Ostrem) 9:53.82; 2. LaCrescent 9:56.69; 3. Winona Cotter 10:08.10.

SUBSECTION 2 MEET

TEAM TOTALS

Stewartville 280, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Southland 188, Triton 131, Hayfield 126, Kingsland 84, Blooming Prairie 65, Lyle/Austin Pacelli 8.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100 — 1. Carmen Sutherland (T) 12.85; 2. Genessa Heide (H) 13.12; 3. Karyn Christain (S) 13.76. 200 — 1. Genessa Heide (H) 26.57; 2. Carmen Sutherland (T) 26.78; 3. Amanda Thompson (S) 27.50. 400 — 1. Amanda Thompson (S) 1:02.66; 2. Emily Eberle (K) 1:03.33; 3. Lynda Rossow (GMLOS) 1:04.13. 800 — 1. Kathleen Freiheit (H) 2:27.70; 2. Shelby Janssen (GMLOS) 2:33.97; 3. Rachel Langseth (S) 2:35.11. 1,600 — 1. Kathleen Freiheit (H) 5:34.57; 2. Emily Dee (S) 5:54.43; 3. Rebecca Distad (S) 6:01.67. 3,200 — 1. Emily Dee (S) 12:53.88; 2. Amanda Holmen (K) 12:57.96; 3. Jenna Paulson (BP) 13:26.72. 100 hurdles — 1. Madeline Nerenhausen (T) 16.23; 2. Maggie May (GMLOS) 16.43; 3. Andrea Venzke (S) 17.37. 300 hurdles — 1. Maggie May (GMLOS) 46.49; 2. Madeline Nerenhausen (T) 49.63; 3. Alison Coffman (T) 51.90. High jump — T-1. Marie Sheely (S) 4-10; T-1 Kristine Gerber (GMLOS) 4-10; T-1 Rachel Waugh (S) 4-10. Pole vault — 1. Amanda Holmen (K) 9-91⁄2; 2. Andrea Venzke (S) 8-91⁄2; 3. Marie Sheely (S) 8-31⁄2. Long jump — 1. Kristine Gerber (GMLOS) 15-0; 2. Andrea Venzke (S) 14-9; 3. Lindsay Blahnik (S) 14-81⁄2. Triple jump — 1. Maggie May (GMLOS) 34-4; 2. Sam Blahnik (S) 31-11; 3. Leigh Splittstoesser (S) 31-0. Shot put — 1. Rebecca Stier (GMLOS) 40-11⁄4; 2. Alex Nold (S) 32-21⁄4; 3. Amanda Johnson (S) 31-101⁄2. Discus — 1. Rebecca Stier (GMLOS) 121-0; 2. Samantha Berge (T) 102-04; 3. Kiley Severson (H) 102-0.

RELAYS

400 — 1. Triton (Stephanie Foote, Emily Henslin, Madeline Nerenhausen, Carmen Sutherland) 51.93; 2. Stewartville 53.66; 3. Kingsland 54.00. 800 — 1. Triton (Alisha Carmack, Rebecca Cummins, Stephanie Foote, Alexandria Sexton) 1:55.76; 2. GMLOS 1:57.19; 3. Stewartville 1:57.79. 1,600 — 1. GMLOS (Maggie May, Lynda Rossow, Danielle Irvin, Shelby Janssen) 4:15.97; 2. Stewartville 4:18.47; 3. Hayfield 4:20.07. 3,200 — 1. Stewartville (Leigh Splittstoesser, Rachel Langseth, Rebecca Distad, Shelby Fanton) 10:36.27; 2. GMLOS 10:45.47; 3. Blooming Prairie 10:59.49.

SUBSECTION 3 MEET

TEAM TOTALS

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 199, Lake City 121, Rochester Lourdes 110, Wabasha-Kellogg 62, Lewiston-Altura 32, Schaeffer Academy 26.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100 — 1. Kamaria Goedhart (SA) 14.07; 2. Andrea Fasching (PEM) 14.15; 3. Lauren Rohlik (PEM) 14.37. 200 — 1. Kamaria Goedhart (SA) 27.55; 2. Anna Sawinski (PEM) 27.68; 3. Danielle Gernes (WK) 27.71. 400 — 1. Jamie Wenzel (LC) 1:00.46; 2. Annie Weinrich (PEM) 1:03.02; 3. Danielle Gernes (WK) 1:03.99. 800 — 1. Nicole Manemann (PEM) 2:30.48; 2. Jennifer Martin (LC) 2:32.58; 3. Katy Torchia (RL) 2:32. 95. 1,600 — 1. Katie Fallon (RL) 5:46.22; 2. Breanna Hall (WK) 5:47.48; 3. Ashley Altrichter (RL) 6:05.04. 3,200 — 1. Mollie Rea (RL) 12:08.33; 2. Kelsey Torchia (RL) 12:10.86; 3. Lilia Pederson (LC) 12:43.50. 100 hurdles — 1. Megan Wingert (PEM) 18.4; 2. Ashli McNallan (WK) 19.7; 3. Liz Olive (RL) 20.0. 300 hurdles — 1. Kayla Johnson (RL) 48.82; 2. Lisa Altiz (LC) 49.52; 3. Courtney Walters (PEM) 49.89. High jump — 1. Maranda Dohrn (LC) 5-4; 2. Kayla Johnson (RL) 5-0; 3. Kaylyn Wohlers (PEM) 4-8. Pole vault — 1. Winter Kucharski (PEM) 9-7; 2. Amy Wallerich (WK) 7-91⁄2; 3. Tessa Holst (PEM) 7-91⁄2. Long jump — 1. Kayla Johnson (RL) 16-03⁄4; 2. Andrea Fasching (PEM) 15-73⁄4; 3. Katie Glende (LA) 13-9. Triple jump — 1. Maranda Dohrn (LC) 32-23⁄4; 2. Erin Leisen (PEM) 30-6; 3. Megan Wingert (PEM) 29-9. Shot put — 1. Eileen Preston (PEM) 36-31⁄4; 2. Breanna Davis (PEM) 34-5; 3. Maranda Dohrn (LC) 33-21⁄2. Discus — 1. Breanna Davis (PEM) 112-7; 2. Lindsey Olson (PEM) 103-9; 3. Nicole Alexander 89-10.

RELAYS

400 — 1. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (Lauren Rohlik, Winter Kucharski, Steph Doane, Andrea Fasching) 53.48; 2. Lake City 53.95; 3. Wabasha-Kellogg 54.75. 800 — 1. Lake City (Briana Dale, Gayle Makoutz, Lisa Altiz, Jamie Wenzel) 1:50.45; 2. P-E-M 1:56.59; 3. Rochester Lourdes 1:58.19. 1,600 — 1. Lake City (Briana Dale, Gayle Makoutz, Lisa Altiz, Jamie Wenzel) 4:15.78; 2. P-E-M 4:22.49; 3. Rochester Lourdes 4:27.93. 3,200 — 1. Rochester Lourdes (Mollie Rea, Kelsey Torchia, Emily Altrichter, Katy Torchia) 10:46.72; 2. Lake City 10:55.61; 3. P-E-M 11:19.73.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

SUBSECTION 1 MEET

TEAM TOTALS

Lanesboro/Fillmore Central 145, Rushford-Peterson/Houston 91, Winona Cotter 90, LaCrescent 84, Caledonia/Spring Grove/Mabel-Canton 81, Chatfield 61.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100 — 1. Zach Gran (CSGMC) 11.23; 2. Brian Lewis (RPH) 11.44; 3. Cody Petersen (CSGMC) 11.50. 200 — 1. Zach Gran (CSGMC) 22.94; 2. Brian Lewis (RPH) 23.27; 3. Brayden Hebl (LFC) 23.77. 400 — 1. Chase Anderson (LFC) 51.95; 2. Andy Bauer (CSGMC) 52.35; 3. Mitch Reiser (CSGMC) 56.18. 800 — 1. Brian Conover (WC) 2:04.98; 2. Austin Wagner (LaC) 2:07.08; 3. Kyle Link (WC) 2:07.17. 1,600 — 1. Donny Wasinger (WC) 4:24.65; 2. Dustin Pranta (LaC) 4:29.75; 3. Brian Conover (WC) 4:43.52. 3,200 — 1. Donny Wasinger (WC) 9:53.59; 2. Dustin Pranta (LaC) 10:00.43; 3..Alex Nsengimana (WC) 10:34.10. 100 hurdles — 1 Jordan Humpal (LaC) 16.55; 2. Ethan Hall (LFC) 17.22; 3. Kurt Bolstad (WC) 17.82. 300 hurdles — 1. Ethan Hall (LFC) 43.11; 2. Kurt Bolstad (WC) 43.65; 3. Tyler Speer (LFC) 45.00. High jump — 1. Jordan Jarland (LFC) 5-71⁄4; T-2. David Haugerud (LFC) 5-51⁄4; T-2. Dan Ostrem (RPH) 5-51⁄4; T-2. Nick Leisen (RPH) 5-51⁄4; T-2. Ethan Hall (LFC) 5-51⁄4. Pole vault — 1. Jacob Pedretti (C) 12-6; 2. Chris Finley (C) 12-0; 3. Phil Leaf (WC) 11-0. Long jump — 1. Eddie Hodges (CSGMC) 19-111⁄2; 2. Brayden Uehl (LFC) 9-83⁄4; 3. Nick Leisen (RPH) 9-21⁄4. Triple jump — 1. Jordan Jarland (LFC) 40-73⁄4; 2. Nick Leisen (RPH) 39-7; 3. Tyler Speer (LFC) 39-4. Shot put — 1. Justin Brown (RPH) 54-13⁄4; 2. Don Sjarpe (LFC) 48-91⁄4; 3. Andrell Hudson (CSGMC) 45-31⁄4. Discus — 1. Justin Brown (RPH) 166-0; 2. Dan Sjarpe (LFC) 131-7; 3. Josh Humpal (LaC) 126-08.

RELAYS

400 — 1. Chatfield (Jordan Benike, Brandon Vogen, Pat Bray, Mitch Schultz) 44.66; 2. R-P/Houston 45.05; 3. L/FC 45.16. 800 — 1. Chatfield (Jordan Benike, Brandon Vogen, Pat Bray, Mitch Schultz) 1:32.04; 2. L/FC 1:34.15; 3. C/SG/M-C 1:34.38. 1,600 — 1. Chatfield (Pat Bray, Mitch Schultz, Jordan Benike, Brandon Vogen) 3:29.56; 2. L/FC 3:32.29; 3. Winona Cotter 3:42.16. 3,200 — 1. L/FC (Henry Amaloja, Jared Christianson, Aaron Bishop, Tim Ortner) 8:49.8; 2. Chatfield 8:50.5; 3. LaCrescent 8:50.9.

SUBSECTION 2 MEET

TEAM TOTALS

Stewartville 2571⁄2, Kingsland 179, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Southland 152, Triton 89, Hayfield 871⁄2, Blooming Prairie 86, Lyle/Austin Pacelli 35.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100 — 1. Caleb Rissman (T) 11.54; 2. Dennis Gilbertson (H) 11.64; 3. Scott Verley (BP) 11.81. 200 — 1. Caleb Rissman (T) 23.19; 2. Dennis Gilbertson (H) 23.59; 3. Jason Hays (S) 23.86. 400 — 1. Lance Arneson (K) 51.24; 2. Tyler Hanson (GMLOS) 52.71; 3. Anthony Thompson (S) 52.78. 800 — 1. Ian Campbell (BP) 1:59.46; 2. Dan Smelter (S) 2:07.9; 3. Marc Schumann (GMLOS) 2:08.63. 1,600 — 1. Ian Campbell (BP) 4:31.21; 2. Craig Kiefer (GMLOS) 4:34.41; 3. Marc Schumann (GMLOS) 4:38.12. 3,200 — 1. Dallas Davidson (K) 10:58.43; 2. Kaine Kaase (K) 11:21.68; 3. Seth Huiras (S) 11:31.33. 100 hurdles — 1. Mike Schmitz (S) 16.09; 2. Ethan Hanken (GMLOS) 17.08; 3. Luke Reichel (S) 17.29. 300 hurdles — 1. Mike Schmitz (S) 41.65; 2. Jay Nelson (GMLOS) 44.69; 3. Isaac Soltau (GMLOS) 44.89. High jump — T-1. Cole Hanson (S) 5-91⁄4; T-1. Alex Nelson (K) 5-91⁄4; 3. Brandon King (S) 5-71⁄4. Pole vault — T-1. Carl Calabrese (K) 11-0; T-1. Mike Schmitz (S) 11-0; T-1. Tom Venzke (S) 11-0. Long jump — 1. Caleb Rissman (T) 19-111⁄2; 2. Dan Smelter (S) 19-71⁄2; 3. Anthony Thompson (S) 19-41⁄2. Triple jump — 1. Dan Smelter (S) 42-71⁄2; 2. Chantra Sum (K) 39-1; 3. Anthony Thompson (S) 39-03⁄4. Shot put — 1. Aaron Thauwald (K) 49-93⁄4; 2. Ryan Gebhardt (H) 43-81⁄2; 3. Jacob Flynn (S) 43-6. Discus — 1. Aaron Thauwald (K) 153-7; 2. Ben Harris (S) 131-6; Alex Nelson (K) 130-10.

RELAYS

400 — 1. Stewartville (Korey Dress, Jason Hays, Ryan Schaefer, Braden Bentley) 45.48; 2. Kingsland 45.49; 3. Lyle/Austin Pacelli 46.65. 800 — 1. Stewartville (Anthony Thompson, Mike Schmitz, Luke Reichel, Jason Hays) 1:35.86; 2. GMLOS 1:37.27; 3. Lyle/Austin Pacelli 1:39.57. 1,600 — 1. Kingsland (Christian Fenstermacher, Alex Merkel, Lance Arneson, Sam Meyer) 3:37.91; 2. Triton 3:38.68; 3. GMLOS 3:38.81. 3,200 — 1. Kingsland (Sam Meyer, Carl Calabrese, Dallas Davidson, Alex Merkel) 8:51.41; 2. Stewartville 8:52.74; 3. GMLOS 9:21.41.

SUBSECTION 3 MEET

TEAM TOTALS

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 2231⁄2, Lewiston-Altura 102, Rochester Lourdes 68, Lake City 611⁄2, Wabasha-Kellogg 60, Schaeffer Academy 37.

INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

100 — 1. Jonny Weinrich (PEM) 12.16; 2. Adam Balow (WK) 12.26; 3. Jarrod Hofer (RL) 12.59. 200 — Jonny Weinrich (PEM) 23.31; 2. Andrew Taubel (WK) 23.51; 3. Tommy Weinrich (PEM) 24.14. 400 — 1. Adam Endres (PEM) 54.82; 2. Jacob Hoops (LC) 55.07; 3. Nate Weigel (RL) 55.43. 800 — 1. Joshua Dockter (SA) 2:02.14; 2. Indy Liljevall (LC) 2:02.24; 3. Kyle Hart (PEM) 2:03.61. 1,600 — 1. Matt Fenske (PEM) 4:42.83; 2. Luke Leibovich (RL) 4:52.29; 3. Josiah Nagel (SA) 4:58.63. 3,200 — 1. Tom Pesch (PEM) 9:59.00; 2. Aaron Haley (PEM) 10:42.55; 3. Matt Meilner (LA) 10:56.24. 100 hurdles — 1. Kyle Tjepkes (PEM) 17.15; 2. Ethan Hackbarth (LA) 17.16; 3. Zach Flies (PEM) 17.21. 300 hurdles — 1. Kyl Tjepkes (PEM) 41.42; 2. Tommy Tjepkes (PEM); 3. Ethan Hackbarth (LA) 43.55. High jump — 1. Zach Holper (PEM) 5-91⁄4; 2. Adam Balow (WK) 5-91⁄4; 3. Tyler Flynn (PEM) 5-71⁄4. Pole vault – 1. Tanner Ties (LA) 13-0; 2. Ethan Hackbarth (LA) 12-6; 3. Karl Novak (LC) 12-0. Long jump — 1. Andrew Taubel (WK) 21-63⁄4; 2. KC Horen (LC) 18-103⁄4; 3. Jayson Watson (WK) 18-73⁄4. Triple jump — 1. Andrew Taubel (WK) 39-91⁄4; 2. Zach Holper (PEM) 38-10; 3. Bill Skaden (LA) 36-11. Shot put — 1. Paul Meyers (PEM) 52-7; 2. Gerard DeWet (LA) 50-10; 3. Jandre DeWet (LA) 48-1. Discus — 1. Jandre DeWet (LA) 145-1; 2. Paul Meyers (PEM) 144-2; 3. Trent Beighley (PEM) 142-4.

RELAYS

400 — 1. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (Zac Burke, Tyler Flynn, Nathan McGuire, Tommy Weinrich) 47.10; 2. Rochester Lourdes 47.43; 3. Lewiston-Altura 52.47. 800 — 1. P-E-M (Zac Burke, Adam Endres, Tommy Weinrich, Jonny Weinrich) 1:34.77; 2. Lake City 1:35.77; 3. Rochester Lourdes 1:39.37. 1,600 — 1. P-E-M (Tyler Flynn, Adam Endres, Zach Flies, Kyle Tjepkes) 3:31.4; 2. Rochester Lourdes 3:38.8; 3. Lewiston-Altura 3:51.7. 3,200 — 1. P-E-M (Tim Dick, Paul Alness, Matt Fenske, Tom Pesch) 8:46.45; 2. Schaeffer Academy 8:56.32; 3. Rochester Lourdes 9:01.96.

SOFTBALL

SECTION 1AA WEST

(Second place)

Pine Island 10, K-M 3

No. 3 Kasson-Mant 001 010 1 — 3 13 3

No. 2 Pine Island 008 110 x — 10 7 0

Kasson-Mantorville: Dana Roen 3-4, R; Brooke Barrett 2-4; Tara Rasmussen 2-3. LP: Brittany Acker 6 IP, 9 K, 3 BB.

Pine Island: Kaylee Sellers 2-4, RBI; Tina Maley 1-4, 2 RBIs; Brittiny Glabe 1-2, 2B, 2 RBIs. WP: Ashley Bergren 7 IP, 4 K, 0 BB.

Notes: Pine Island improves to 15-9 and faces Winona Cotter today at 10 a.m.

• Heroes &highlights, D7

What To Read Next
Fundraising is underway to move the giant ball of twine from the Highland, Wisconsin, home of creator James Frank Kotera, who died last month at age 75, 44 years after starting the big ball.
Caitlin and Jason Keck’s two-year term on the American Farm Bureau Federation committee begins next month.