ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Iowa calendar of events

IOWA

Allamakee County

Jan. 7 — Commercial Manure Applicator Training, 9 a.m.-noon, Extension office, Waukon

Jan. 8 — Private Pesticide Applicator Training, 1:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m., Farmers & Merchants Bank, Waukon

Jan. 8 — Master Gardener Holiday meeting, 7 p.m., Old Rossville Store

ADVERTISEMENT

Jan. 10 — Chef’s Club meeting, 10 a.m.-noon, Farm Bureau Building, Waukon

Jan. 20 — Extension Council meeting, 7 p.m.-9 p.m., Extension office, Waukon

Jan. 21 — Food and Fitness meeting, 4 p.m.-6 p.m., Waukon Wellness Center, Waukon

Jan. 29 — Tri-State Beef Day, 4 p.m.-8 p.m., NICC Center, Waukon

Bremer County

Jan. 7 — Commercial Manure Applicator Training, 9 a.m.-noon, Extension office, Tripoli

Jan. 8 — 4-H Leaders Meeting, 7 p.m., Extension office, Tripoli

Jan. 13 — Private Pesticide Applicator Continuing Instruction Course, 9:30 a.m., 4-H Building on the fairgrounds, Waverly

ADVERTISEMENT

Jan. 15 — Master Gardener Class, 6:30 p.m., Extension office, Tripoli

Jan. 20 — Master Gardener Class, 6:30 p.m., Extension office, Tripoli

Cerro Gordo County

Jan. 15 — Women Around Agriculture Planning Committee meeting, 2 p.m., Farm Credit office, Mason City

Chickasaw County

Jan. 7 — Commercial Manure Applicators Training, 8:30 a.m.-noon, Extension office, New Hampton

Jan. 12 — Chickasaw County 4-H Leader meeting, 7 p.m., Extension office, New Hampton

Jan. 21 — Chickasaw County Confinement Manure Applicator Training, 9:30 a.m., Extension office, New Hampton

ADVERTISEMENT

Clay County

Jan. 13 — Financial Workshop for women "Money Talk: A Financial Guide for Women’’ course, 6 p.m.-8 p.m., Clay County Extension office, Spencer

Jan. 20 — Financial Workshop for women "Money Talk: A Financial Guide for Women’’ course, 6 p.m.-8 p.m., Clay County Extension office, Spencer

Jan. 27 — Financial Workshop for women "Money Talk: A Financial Guide for Women’’ course, 6 p.m.-8 p.m., Clay County Extension office, Spencer

Clayton County

Jan. 11 — New 4-H Member Orientation meeting, 6 p.m.-7 p.m., Strawberry Point

Jan. 15 — Clover Kid Day Planning Meeting, 1:30 p.m.-3 p.m., Elkader

Jan. 15 — New 4-H Member Orientation Meeting, 7 p.m.-8 p.m., Elkader

Delaware County

Jan. 7 — Commercial Manure Applicator Certification/Recertification, 7:30 p.m., Delaware County Community Center, Manchester

Jan. 8 — Farmers Market Planning meeting, 5 p.m., Extension office, Manchester

Jan. 13 — Private Pesticide Applicator Recertification, 7:30 p.m., Delaware County Community Center, Manchester

Jan. 14 —Ag Outlook and Management Seminar, 2 p.m.-5 p.m., Extension office, Manchester

Jan. 20 — Private Pesticide Applicator Recertification, 7:30 p.m., Delaware County Community Center, Manchester

Jan. 23 — Confinement Site Manure Applicator Workshop, 9:30 a.m., Extension office, Manchester

Dickinson County

Jan. 14 — Iowa State University Extension’s Crop Advantage Series Class, 9:30 a.m. registration, Dickinson County Community Building, Spirit Lake

Floyd County

Jan. 14 — Beef Feedlot Workshop, 9:45 a.m.-2 p.m., Dugan’s Restaurant, Floyd

Feb 18 — Beef Feedlot Workshop, 9:45 a.m.-2 p.m., Dugan’s Restaurant, Floyd

Franklin County

Jan. 7 — Commercial Manure Applicator Training, 9 a.m., Extension office, Hampton

Jan. 12 — Junior Master Gardeners meeitng, 7 p.m., Extension office, Hampton

Jan. 15 — SAFE Coalition meeting, 5 p.m., Franklin County Public Health office, Hampton

Jan. 18 — 4-H Family Night at the Movies, 7 p.m., Windsor Theatre, Hampton

Jan. 25 — PROSPER Strengthening Families meeting, 1:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m., St. Paul’s Lutheran Church Social Hall, Hampton

Jan. 26 — 4-H Club Leader Training, 6:30 p.m., Hampton State Bank, Hampton

Feb. 19 — Private Pesticide Training session, 1:30 p.m.-3:30 p.m., Windsor Theater, Hampton

Howard County

Jan. 7 — Commercial Manure Applicator Training, 9 a.m.-noon, Extension office, Cresco

Jan. 9 — Private Pesticide Applicator Training, 9:30 a.m. and 1:30 p.m., Cresco Bank and Trust, Cresco

Jan. 10 — Imtermediate Leadership Council, 11 a.m.-1:30 p.m., Extension office, Cresco

Jan. 12 — Howard County Extension Council Reorganizational meeting, 7:30 p.m., Extension office, Cresco

Jan. 15 — Organic Farming Meeting, 7 p.m., Extension office, Cresco

Jan. 17 — Cresco Clover Kids, 10 a.m.-11:30 a.m., Farm Bureau Meeting Room, Cresco

Sioux County

Jan. 7 — Commercial Manure Applicator Training, 8:30 a.m. registration, Extension office, Orange City

Feb. 3 — Private Pesticide Applicator Training opportunity, 1:30 p.m., Sioux County Extension Office lower level meeting room located in the Orange City Area Health System Downtown Campus Building, Orange City

Winneshiek County

Jan. 7 — Commercial Manure Applicator Certification/Recertification Downlink, 9 a.m., Extension office, Decorah

Jan. 8 — Winneshiek County Extension Council meeting, 7:30 p.m., the Oaks, Decorah

Jan. 8 — Northeast Iowa Food and Fitness meeting, noon, Northeast Iowa Dairy Center, south of Calmar

Jan. 11 — Decorah Chiefs 4-H Club meeting, 4 p.m., Community Building on the fairgrounds, Decorah

Other Iowa

Jan. 8 — Practical Farmers of Iowa fundraiser featuring "King Corn’’ director Aaron Woold and co-star Curt Ellis, 7 p.m., Fleur Cinema, Des Moines

Jan. 13 — Beef Feedlot meeting, 8:45 a.m., Corporate Center, Sioux Center

Jan. 13-15 — National Farmers Organization National Convention, Coralville Mariott Hotel, Coralville

Jan. 23-24 — 5th anniversary "Women in Denim’’ Conference, Buena Vista University, Storm Lake

Jan. 24 — North Central Iowa Youth Beef Conference, 9 a.m., Ellsworth Community College, Iowa Falls

Jan. 31 — 2009 Farmers Market Workshop and Trade Show, 9 a.m.-4 p.m., Sheraton Inn, West Des Moines

Feb. 8-15 — 33rd annual Iowa Beef Expo, state fairgrounds, Des Moines

WISCONSIN

Jan. 8 — Wisconsin Agronomy Update meeting, 7:30 a.m., Holiday Inn campus area, Eau Claire

Jan. 8 — Wisconsin Agronomy Update meeting, noon, Best Western/Midway Motor Lodge, Wausau

Jan. 9 — Wisconsin Agronomy Update meeting, 7:30 a.m., Liberty Hall, Kimberly

Jan. 9 — Wisconsin Agronomy Update meeting, noon, University of Wisconsin-Fond du Lac, Room 114 University Center, Fond du Lac

Jan. 14-15 — 31st annual Midwest Farm Show, LaCrosse Center, LaCrosse

Jan. 19 — University of Wisconsin-Extension’s Cattle Feeder Workshop, 5:15 p.m., Club 16, Sparta

Jan. 20 — Wisconsin’s Heart of the Farm Women’s Workshop, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Kraemer Library and Community Center, Plain

Jan. 20 — University of Wisconsin-Extension’s Cattle Feeder Workshop, 10 a.m., 4-H Building on the fairgrounds, Janesville

Jan. 20 — University of Wisconsin-Extension’s Cattle Feeder Workshop, 5:15 p.m., Chissy’s Pub and Grill, Waldo

Jan. 21 — University of Wisconsin-Extension’s Cattle Feeder Workshop, 10 a.m., The Belvedere, Marshfield

Jan. 21 — University of Wisconsin-Extension’s Cattle Feeder Workshop, 5:15 p.m., Ramada Plaza, Green Bay

Jan. 22 — Wisconsin’s Heart of the Farm Women’s Workshop, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., FSA Service Center office, Appleton

Jan. 22 — University of Wisconsin-Extension’s Cattle Feeder Workshop, 10 a.m., Ruby’s Roadhouse, Bloomer

Jan. 22 — University of Wisconsin-Extension’s Cattle Feeder Workshop, 5:15 p.m., Spring Valley Banquet Hall, Spring Valley

Jan. 29 — Wisconsin’s Heart of the Farm Women’s Workshop, 10 a.m.-3 p.m., Heyde Center, Chippewa Falls

Feb. 7 — Heart of the Farm Conference, New Glarus High School, New Glarus

OTHER U.S.

Jan. 8 — 2009 Illinois Dairy Day, 9:45 a.m.-2:30 p.m., Community Center, El Paso, Ill.

Jan. 8-11 — Southeast Regional Fruit and Vegetable Conference, Savanah International Convention and Trade Center, Savannah, Georgia

Jan. 9 — 2009 Illinois Dairy Day, 9:45 a.m.-2:30 p.m., Yoder’s Country Kitchen, Arthur, Ill.

Jan. 9-10 — National Potato Council’s annual meeting, Westin Riverwalk, San Antonio, Texas

Jan. 9-10 — Returning to the Farm Workshop, Lincoln’s Holiday Inn downtown, Lincoln, Neb.

Jan. 10 — University of Nebraska-Lincoln Extension Organic Wheat Conference, noon-4:30 p.m., Agricultural Research and Development Center, Mead, Neb.

Jan. 11-14 — 90th annual American Farm Bureau Federation Convention, San Antonio, Texas

Jan. 12 — 2009 University of Illinois Corn and Soybean Classic, 9 a.m., Bloomington Interstate Center, Bloomington, Ill.

Jan. 13 — 2009 University of Illinois Corn and Soybean Classic, 9 a.m., Springfield Crowne Plaza, Springfield, Ill.

Jan. 13 — 2009 Illinois Dairy Day, 7:30 p.m., Super 8 Motel, Jerseyville, Ill.

Jan. 13 — 2009 Illinois Dairy Day, 9:45 a.m.-2:30 p.m., Adams County Farm Bureau Building, Quincy, Ill.

Jan. 14 — 2009 Illinois Dairy Day, 9:45 a.m.-2:30 p.m., Community Club Building, Okawville, Ill.

Jan. 14 — 2009 University of Illinois Corn and Soybean Classic, 9 a.m., Moline Wireless Center, Moline, Ill.

Jan. 15 — 2009 University of Illinois Corn and Soybean Classic, 9 a.m., Malta Kishwaukee College, Ill.

Jan. 20 — 2009 Illinois Dairy Day, 9:45 a.m.-2:30 p.m., Community Center, Elizabeth, Ill.

Jan. 20 — 41st annual Idaho Seed Potato Growers Seminar, Red Lion Hotel, Pocatello, Idaho

Jan. 20-22 — Eastern Idaho Ag Expo, Hotel Arena, Idaho State University, Pocatello, Idaho

Jan. 21 — 2009 Illinois Dairy Day, 9:45 a.m.-2:30 p.m., Highland Community College, Freeport, Ill.

Jan. 21-24 — American Sheep Industry Association annual convention, Mission Valley Marriott, San Diego, Calif.

Jan. 21-25 — National Western Stock Show Lamb and Wool Shows, Denver, Colo.

Jan. 22 — 2009 Illinois Dairy Day, 9:45 a.m.-2:30 p.m., Stratford Inn, Harvard, Ill.

Jan. 23-24 — R-CALF United Stockgrowers of America 10th annual Convention, Best Western Ramkota Hotel, Rapid City, S.D.

Jan. 26-28 — Washington State Potato Conference and Trade Show, Three Rivers Convention Center, Kennewick, Wash.

Jan. 27 — 2009 Illinois Regional Tillage Semnar, 8 a.m.-3:15 p.m., Interstate Center, Bloomington, Ill.

Jan. 28 — 2009 Illinois Regional Tillage Seminar, 8 a.m.-3:15 p.m., The Galleria, Princeton, Ill.

Jan. 29 — 2009 Illinois Regional Tillage Seminar, 8 a.m.-3:15 p.m., Kishwaukee College, Malta, Ill.

Jan. 31 — National Junior Swine Association’s Regional Leadership Conference, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Ind.

Feb. 2-4 — California League of Food Processors Expo and Showcase of Processed Foods, Sacramento Convention Center, Sacramento, Calif.

Feb. 6-10 — American Farm Bureau Federation’s Young Farmer and Rancher Leadership Conference, Sacramento, Calif.

Canada

Jan. 20-22 — The Red River Basin Commission’s meeting — "Shaping the Basin’s Future Together, Fort Gary Hotel, Winnipeg, Manitoba

Send your meeting information to: Agri Calendar, Agri News, P.O. Box 6118, Rochester, Minn., 55903-6118.

What To Read Next
Caitlin and Jason Keck’s two-year term on the American Farm Bureau Federation committee begins next month.
The Minnesota Public Utilities Commission met on Jan. 5, 2023, to consider the application for Summit Carbon Solutions.
Qualified Minnesota farmers will receive dollar-for-dollar matching money to purchase farmland.