ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

JM boys struggle at invitational

The Rochester John Marshall boys cross country team was 39th out of 51 teams Saturday in the huge Roy Griak Invitational meet at the University of Minnesota.

The Rockets were led by sophomore Seyfu Hassan, who ran the 5-kilometer course in 17:34.1. That was good for 100th individually. Roosevelt High School from Des Moines, Iowa, won the team title.

"We were missing a couple of seniors," said coach Bill Peyton. There were 465 runners overall.

 Saturday

; ROY GRIAK INVITATIONAL

ADVERTISEMENT

At U. of Minnesota

Des Moines (Iowa) Roosevelt 43, Hopkins 104, Mankato West 236, Marshall 271, Minneapolis Southwest 304, Ankeny (Iowa) 351, Sioux Falls (S.D.) O'Gorman 360, Wayzata 373, Shawnee Mission (Kan.) Northwest and Hudson (Wis.) 374.

Mounds View 387, Duluth East 431, Eau Claire (Wis.) North 433, Lakeville 453, Minneapolis Edison 455, St. Louis Park 476, Minnetonka 497, Wausau (Wis.) East 562, Rosemount 576, Sioux Falls (S.D.) Roosevelt 601.

Holy Angels 603, Brainerd 621, Amery (Wis.) 631, Lakeland (Wis.) Union 671, Elk River 675, Blue Earth Area 704, Grand Rapids/Bigfork 707, Minneapolis South 714, Sauk Rapids-Rice 753, Onalaska (Wis.) 775.

Forest Lake 842, White Bear Lake 845, Eau Claire (Wis.) Memorial 869, New Richmond (Wis.) 928, Irondale 930, Wadena-Deer Creek 931, River Falls (Wis.) 1018, Minnehaha Academy 1028, Rochester John Marshall 1044, Grand Forks (N.D.) Central 1045.

Maple Grove 1078, Antigo (Wis.) 1124, Jackson County Central 1127, Carlton/Wrenshall 1138, Duluth Denfeld 1157, Osceola (Wis.) 1191, St. Paul Central 1194, Concordia Academy 1245, Fridley 1332, Milbank (S.D.) 1489, Chippewa Falls (Wis.) 1607.

Individual leaders: 1. Forrest Tahdooahnippah, Minneapolis Southwest, 15:37.2; 2. David VanOrsdel, Hopkins, 15:39.3; 3. Patrick Werhane, Southridge (Ore.), 15:48.3; 4. Austin Williamson, Des Moines (Iowa) Roosevelt, 15:49.6; 5. Mike Krisch, Hopkins, 15:56.6.

Rochester John Marshall: 100. Seyfu Hassan 17:34.1; 179. Adam Suter 18:08.8; 209. Tanner Prestegard 18:22.7; 221. Abdullahi Mohammed 18:26.2; 335. Billy Holtan 20:05.5; 341. Tim Johnson 20:24.6; 344. Andy Benning 20:28.5; 443. Jovan Kristo 20:51; 448. Nick Moon 20:58.

What To Read Next
Caitlin and Jason Keck’s two-year term on the American Farm Bureau Federation committee begins next month.
The Minnesota Public Utilities Commission met on Jan. 5, 2023, to consider the application for Summit Carbon Solutions.
Qualified Minnesota farmers will receive dollar-for-dollar matching money to purchase farmland.