ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Junior bowlers in spotlight

Obviously, our junior bowlers are continuing to develop their skills with the scores they posted last week.

Aaron Littlefield led the way by firing the second perfect game for juniors this season, this one at Recreation Lanes.

The week's hot bowling continued at Stewartville Lanes when Jamie Briggs put together games of 265, 257 and 247 for a whopping 767 series, an incredible 206 pins over his 187 average.

Brad Dauck was not far behind with games of 247 and 227 as part of a 663 series. That was 198 over his average of 155.

In men's play, Dave Gosha added his name to the record number of perfect games at Recreration. Brian Floen picked up his second 300 of the year, this time at Colonial. His previous one was at Byron.

ADVERTISEMENT

Just missing was Mark Moehnke with a 299 at Recreation.

Tournaments

RESULTS

COLONIAL LANES SCHOLARSHIP

Age 7-10 : Carly Thomas (1st), Brianna Condon (2nd), Sean Macmonegle (third); 11-13: Cody Warren (1), Jake Thomas (2), Max Heimer (3); 14-and-up: Dan Hasley Jr. (1), Bridget Floen (2), Alex Block (3).

First–$500; scholarship, second–$250; scholarship, third–$150; scholarship.

High game with handicap

Age 7-10: Taran Sewell (244); 11-13: Alex Hartley and Alexis Harrison (259); 14-and-up: Brandon Hanson (246).

ADVERTISEMENT

High series with handicap

Age 7-10: Max Harrison (657); 11-13: Ben Ringhofer (626); 14-and-up: Tony Suarez (668).

High game and series in each division earned a $100 scholarship

Schedule

Amateur Bowlers Tour, April 30 May 1, Minnehaha Lanes, St Paul.

Weekly recap

MEN'S 260-PLUS GAMES

Dave Gosha 300, 266, Brian Floen 300, Mark Moehnke 299, Jared Bamlet 280, Matt Kirkham 279, 279, Jerry Riemersma 279, 277, Greg Boone 279, Al Bradley 279, Chad Garness 279, Dan Pureber 279, Mike Hain 278, Rob Paine 276, Bill Lund 275, Todd Mallan 268, Bob Fauver 267, Dave Freeman 267, Rob Downer 266, Keith Indykiewicz 266, Dave Adams 265, Glenn Rausch 265, Bill Nelson 260.

ADVERTISEMENT

MEN'S 690-PLUS SERIES

David Gosha 746, Brian Floen 737, Glenn Rausch 737, Todd Mallan 736, Bill Lund 731, Rob Downer 726, Rob Paine 725, Al Bradley 721, Aaron Hasley 718, Brett Scott 715, 712, Jerry Riemersma 712, Dave Adams 711, Todd Indykiewicz 709, Tim Mayer 709, Dennis Essler 708, Morrie Schutz 708, John Vagt 708, John Fejedelem 707, Mike Pearse 707, Brian Mussman 705, Dan Pureber 704, Jered Bamlet 703, Jason Milam 703, Todd Tepley 703, Lance Peterson 702, Steve Hammel 700, Mark Moehnke 699, Joe Feind 697, Gregg Sperber 691.

WOMEN'S 220-PLUS GAMES

Susan Krueger 257, 224, Cindy Novotne 246, Anita Heydt 244, Barb McGovern 244, Shari Peterson 242, Shirley McCallum 241, 234, Rozana Roeder 234.

WOMEN'S 550-PLUS SERIES

Susan Krueger 681, 588, Barb McGovern 648, Cindy Novotne 636, Anita Heydt 624, Shirley McCallum 623, Rozana Roeder 607, Pat Fogg 587, Judy Garske 565.

SENIOR MEN'S 200-PLUS GAMES

Loren Johnson 224, John Rink 210.

SENIOR WOMEN'S 180-PLUS GAMES

Viola Nelsen 191, Leola Wolfgram 191, Isabel Smith 189, Marge Simpson 187, 181.

SENIOR WOMEN'S 500-PLUS SERIES

Viola Nelsen 537, Marge Simpson 530, Isabel Smith 504.

YOUTH NIFTY FIFTY

Aaron Littlefield 300, Jamie Briggs 265, 257, 247 (767 series), Brad Dauck 247, 227 (663 series), Matt Thielen 214, Kara Roeder 210, Brian Dahl 206, Ben Steinman 202, Ben Winters 201, Jonathon Smet 198, Tom Hodge 192, Michael Modry 182, Alex Hartley 155, Caleb Flatten 128, Zachary Cada 122, Jacob Back 109.

Year-to-date top five

B–Byron,; C–Colonial,; P–Pine; Island, R–Recreation,; S–Stewartville.

; MEN'S SERIES

832-Chad Behnken (C); 826-Adam Apo (C); 824-Matt Kirkham (C); 823-Todd Uptagrafft (S); 817-Kevin Chapman (B).

MEN'S GAME

300-Rich Gillette (C), Matt Kirkham (4) (C), John Meitzner (2) (C), Tim Kreps (R), Morrie Schutz (2) (S), Brett Scott (R), Tim Shanklin (B), Doug Uptagrafft (S), Bill Nelson (R), Adam Apo (3) (C), Todd Mallan (C), Todd Uptagrafft (2) (S), Glenn Rausch (B), Mike Axtman (2)(B) (C), Mike Mallan (2) (C), Randy Albrecht (3) (R), Tim Liepold Jr. (B), Mitch Narveson (B) , Mike Hansen (B), Dave Hart (P), Paul Reese (P), Steve Sagdalen (S), Bob Stricke (R), Dan Hasley (C), Dan Hanson (C), Todd Tepley (C), Brice Gilbertson (Jr)(C), John Fejedelem (C), Mark S. Nelson (R), Jeff Janet (R), Tony Simon (2) (B), Doug Schweiger (B), Bob Fauver (S), Brian Floen (2) (B) (C), Tom Wacholtz (B), Kevin Chapman (B), Matt Lammers (R), Mark Hanson (C), Aaron Hasley (S), Rob Downer (2) (C), Smokey Pater (C), Dave Gosha (R); 299-Dave Adams (C), Mike Pearse (C), Tom Wacholtz (P), Todd Mallan (C), Matt Lindquist (C), Adam Apo (C), Tim Reynolds (C), Jay Orr (B), Matt Kirkham (C), Rick Laber (S), Mike Axtman (B), Kevin Heydt (R), Dale Storm (R), Trent Truax (R), John Tower (R), Jim Goller (C), Pat Chambers (C), Jesse Truax (R), Matt Floen (S), Lew Means (R), Rob Downer (C), Lucas Hamann (C), Dan Litzinger (C), Mark Moehnke (R); 298-Mel Durden (C), Jason Wilker (B), Chris Case (R), Fred Garske (C), Chris Hough (2) (B), Jeff Baxter (C), Ron Peck (R), Brian Floen (C); 297-Mike Fauver (S), Chris Case (R), Rich Gillette (C), Rob Gilbertson (C) 296-Smokey Pater (C), Mark Condon (C).

WOMEN'S SERIES

800-Andrea Garrison (S) (715); 758-Susan Krueger (C) (727, 717, 696, 694, 691); 695-Nicki Olive (C); 691-Barb McGovern (C); 689-Donata Kitchens (B).

WOMEN'S GAME

300-Susan Krueger (C) (279, 3 –; 278's); 288-Andrea Garrison (S); 278-Barb McGovern (C); 277-Sheila Bitz (B); 274-Donata Kitchens (B).

Patrick Fitzgerald writes a weekly Tuesday bowling column. He can be reached at sports@postbulletin.com.

What To Read Next
Caitlin and Jason Keck’s two-year term on the American Farm Bureau Federation committee begins next month.
The Minnesota Public Utilities Commission met on Jan. 5, 2023, to consider the application for Summit Carbon Solutions.
Qualified Minnesota farmers will receive dollar-for-dollar matching money to purchase farmland.