ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Kiwanis agate 12-31

CLASS AA

CHAMPIONSHIP

Buffalo 6, Mayo 5

First period — 1. MAYO, Tom Alexander (Brad Fisher, Alex Whitney) 2:33. 2. BUF, Beau Zumbusch (Mitch Veit) 11:16. 3. MAYO, Fisher (Whitney) 13:54. Second period — 4. MAYO, Alexander (Whitney, Charlie Thauwald) 4:33. 5. BUF, Pat Schultz (Austin Perkins, Zumbusch) 5:06. Third period — 6. MAYO, Thauwald (Alexander, Whitney) 2:39 pp. 7. BUF, Mik Ortenblad (unassisted) 2:47. 8. BUF, Luke Marty (Zach Blaisdell) 3:02. 9. MAYO, Thauwald (Drew Block, Ethan Hoppenworth) 3:16. 10. BUF, Rob Aslesen (Matt Leaf, Alec Ackmann) 16:09. 11. BUF, Leaf (Josh Franke, Aslesen) 16:47.

Shots on goal — BUF, 12-18-13—43; MAYO, 15-3-9—27. Goalies — BUF, Jon Zitur (27 shots, 22 saves); MAYO, Matt Steinmetz (37:02), Jordan Yaggy (13:58) (43 shots, 37 saves). Penalties — BUF, 5 minors-10 minutes; MAYO, 5 minors-10 minutes, 1 10-minute misconduct.

ADVERTISEMENT

THIRD PLACE

Fargo South 5, Century 3

First period — 1. CENT, Jordan Martini (Erik Ordahl, Chris Olofson) 1:29. 2. CENT, Adam Broich (Joe Faupel, Tyler Anderson) 11:03. 3. FS, Peter Orson (Tyler Groth) 11:28. 4. CENT, Faupel (Broich, Anderson) 15:16. Second period — 5. FS, Alex Hooey (Orson, Groth) 13:31. 6. FS, David Mauch (Josh Huguelet) 13:53. Third period — 7. FS, Groth (unassisted) 10:50 pp. 8. FS, Matt Wagner (unassisted) 16:47 en.

Shots on goal — FS, 7-19-16—42; CENT, 15-6-7—28. Goalies — FS, Drew Kelly (28 shots, 25 saves); CENT, Kraig Ewing (41 shots, 37 saves). Penalties — FS, 4 minors-8 minutes, 1 10-minute misconduct, coach ejected. CENT, 2 minors-4 minutes.

FIFTH PLACE

Hastings 5, New Richmond 2

First period — no scoring. Second period — 1. NR, Joe Bowar (Jake Bellows) 1:06. 2. HAST, Tom Kuhn (Garrett Lucking) 3:22 pp. 3. HAST, Aaron Sykes (Eric Harris, Lucking) 7:31. 4. NR, Bowar (Jared Singerhouse) 16:05. Third period — 5. HAST, Sykes (unassisted) 1:52. 6. HAST, Bob Speedling (Don Mann) 5:17. 7. HAST, Harris (Sykes, Ben Horsch) 16:27.

Shots on goal — HAST, 6-20-12—38; NR, 7-5-15—27. Goalies — HAST, Jake Kimmes (27 shots, 25 saves); NR, Tanner Milliron (38 shots, 33 saves). Penalties — NR, 7 minors-14 minutes; HAST, 4 minors-8 minutes.

ADVERTISEMENT

SEVENTH PLACE

Apple Valley 6, JM 1

First period — 1. JM, Kyle Potoracke (name not available) 2:57. 2. AV, Chris Fischer (Tyler Ekenburg, Pete Sikich) 16:24. Second period — 3. AV, Tommy Velin (unassisted) :34. 4. AV, Derek Thompson (Sikich) 11:49. 5. AV, Velin (Wes Lynch, Mike Filippo) 12:26. Third period — 6. AV, Velin (unassisted) 6:17. 7. AV, Fischer (Andy Schwantes) 16:42.

Shots on goal — AV, 12-13-10—35; JM, 5-3-3—11. Goalies — AV, Aaron Gretz (11 shots, 10 saves); JM, Andrew Bromberg (35 shots, 29 saves). Penalties — AV, 4 minors-8 minutes, 1 10-minute misconduct; JM, 4 minors-8 minutes, 1 major-5 minutes.

CLASS A

CHAMPIONSHIP

I. Falls 3, Albert Lea 2, OT

First period — no scoring. Second period — 1. IF, Josh Leinum (Jake Ruelle) 1:11 pp. 2. AL, Blake Adams (Casey Woodside, Jared Hughes) 5:02 pp. Third period — 3. AL, Tyler Prihoda (unassisted) 10:58. 4. IF, Ladd Corrin (Eric Olson) 15:25. Overtime — 5. IF, Jake Youso (Jace Baldwin) 3:47.

ADVERTISEMENT

Shots on goal — AL, 14-11-12-2—39; IF, 4-10-7-2—23. Goalies — AL, Ben Waalkens (23 shots, 20 saves); IF, Mike Hart (39 shots, 37 saves). Penalties — AL, 3 minors-6 minutes; IF, 5 minors-10 minutes.

THIRD PLACE

Duluth Denfeld 8, Lourdes 2

First period — 1. DD, Frank Cederstrom (Logan Talarico) 3:56. 2. DD, Chris Stafne (Jake Johnson) 4:46. Second period — 3. LOU, Cole Peterson (Marcus Gudgell, Pete Spratte) 13:04. 4. DD, Stafne (Johnson) 13:37. Third period — 5. DD, Max Skarman (Johnson) 4:01. 6. DD, Stafne (Johnson, Cody Hotchkin) 8:05. 7. LOU, Taylor Funk (unassisted) 8:54. 8. DD, Stafne (Johnson, Hotchkin) 9:19. 9. DD, Hotchkin (Stafne, Johnson) 10:11. 10. DD, Johnson (Hotchkin) 15:28.

Shots on goal — DD, 7-10-13—30; LOU, 6-10-3—19. Goalies — DD, Brad Skurich (19 shots, 17 saves); LOU, Brock Westrom (30 shots, 22 saves). Penalties — DD, 7 minors-14 minutes; LOU, 9 minors-18 minutes.

SEVENTH PLACE

Alexandria 10, Princeton 0

First period — 1. ALEX, Thomas Williams (Tyler Resch) 5:44. 2. ALEX, Justin Hochsprung (unassisted) 9:20. 3. ALEX, Justin Aaberg (Tyler Ostendorf, Williams) 9:46. 4. ALEX, Casey Vangsness (Bennet Black) 13:49. 5. ALEX, Resch (Kirby Nelson) 16:54. Second period — 6. ALEX, Luke Markstrom (Black, Resch) 6:37. 7. ALEX, Zach Schnitzler (Dylan Carlson) 12:11. 8. ALEX, Hochsprung (Aaberg) 12:53. Third period — 9. ALEX, Nelson (Resch) 6:28. 10. ALEX, Black (Tyler Hocum, Vangsness) 10:16.

Shots on goal — P, 7-4-1—12; ALEX, 14-14-10—38. Penalties — P, 9 minors-18 minutes; ALEX, 4 minors-8 minutes.

What To Read Next
Caitlin and Jason Keck’s two-year term on the American Farm Bureau Federation committee begins next month.
The Minnesota Public Utilities Commission met on Jan. 5, 2023, to consider the application for Summit Carbon Solutions.
Qualified Minnesota farmers will receive dollar-for-dollar matching money to purchase farmland.