ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Lewiston-Altura wins Three Rivers crown

Bryce Hall's five three-pointers helped Lewiston-Altura to a 77-48 win Thursday over Elgin-Millville, which clinched the Cardinals' first Three Rivers Conference title in 12 years.

Hall scored 20 points, six over his season average, as Lewiston-Altura improved to 14-0 in the conference with two games remaining. No other Three Rivers team has fewer than three defeats.

"It was a lot of hard work; the kids worked hard in the off-season to get ready for this," L-A coach Jerry Stensgard said. The Cardinals finished 13-3 in the conference last year, one game behind co-champs Kingsland and St. Charles.

"We were close last year, and that kind of stuck in our throat," said Stensgard, who's in his 11th season. "Our defensive pressure has been the key to our success. Tyler Schultz is quick and puts a lot of pressure on the ball."

David Zellmann added 16 points for L-A. Joe Summers had eight rebounds for the the Cardinals, and Zellmann and Hall had seven each.

ADVERTISEMENT

Caledonia rolled past host Spring Grove 67-51 in a Southeast Conference East Division boys basketball showdown on Thursday.

Joe Ingvalson had 13 of his 21 points in the first half as Caledonia (19-1, 9-0 SEC East) took a 36-25 lead. The margin remained in doubles figures the rest of the way.

Luke Middendorf had 18 points for Caledonia while Brad Nelson added 15 points and 12 rebounds. Caledonia held a 39-35 edge on the boards and had 15 turnovers to Spring Grove's 23.

Spring Grove (16-5, 6-3 SEC East) was cold from the floor, hitting just 26 percent. Marti Lesnar had 17 points for Spring Grove while Josh Myrhe had 12 points and 10 rebounds.

Caledonia shot 35 percent from the floor. The Warriors had won the first meeting between the two teams 64-53.

ELGIN-MILLVILE (48)

Joe Appel 9, Derrek Holper 2, Brad Jech 9, Eric Jech 1, Scott Mattke 3, David Reiter 8, Tom Speer 8, Randy Spring 5, Erik Rollie 3.

LEWISTON-ALTURA (77)

ADVERTISEMENT

Tim Ahrens 2, Bryce Hall 20, Kevin Knabel 3, Tory Kukowski 6, Tyler Peterson 15, Travis Spencer 7, Joe Summers 5, Brandt Ward 3, David Zellmann 16.

Quarter scores

Elgin-Millville 14 27 36 48

; Lewiston-Altura 23 36 62 77

; Three-point goals -- E-M 5 (Appel 2, Rollie 1, B. Jech 1, Mattke 1, ), L-A 8 (Hall 5, Ward 1, Knabel 1, Peterson 1).

Free throws -- E-M 5-11, L-A 7-13.

Fouled out -- None.

THREE RIVERS CONFERENCE

ADVERTISEMENT

St. Charles 43, Chatfield 34

ST. CHARLES (43)

Chris Bachman 0, Brian Bambenek 0, Michael Deutschman 0, Drew DeVine 6, Matt Kohn 0, Paul McKay 0, John Morris 7, Jordan Rasmussen 0, Reggie Stevens 8, Reece Vega 9, Kyle Williamson 13.

CHATFIELD (34)

Erik Bakken 6, Justin Cyphers 0, Brandon Delaney 4, Adam Eickhoff 7, Chad Eickhoff 4, Seth Eisenman 7, Ben Frederichs 0, Adam Frye 0, Lance Gladis 4, Tyler Nelson 0, Steve Opat 0, Nick Schriever 0, Kelly Schroeder 2, Joey Thorson 0.

Quarter scores

St. Charles 8 18 31 43

; Chatfield 5 16 20 34

; Three-point goals -- St. Charles 1 (Vega 1), Chatfield 4 (Eisenman 1, A.Eickhoff 1, Bakken 1, Gladis 1).

Free throws -- St. Charles 12-17, Chatfield 6-8.

Fouled out -- Chatfield, A.Eickhoff.

Dover-Eyota 70, Kingsland 54

KINGSLAND (54)

Steve Allmann 0, Josh Berhow 4, Richard Eickhoff 7, Chris Erichsen 2, Jeremy Liebfried 1, Matt Olson 26, Dan Rollie 5, Zach Sorenson 8, Chad Strike 1.

DOVER-EYOTA (70)

Adam Brandt 11, Drew Gernand 4, Mike Hammel 29, Nate Kaehler 5, Ted Kaehler 6, Aaron Miller 10, Brad Skrukrud 5.

Quarter scores

Kingsland 10 20 43 54

; Dover-Eyota 18 34 55 70

; Three-point goals -- Kingsland 7 (Olson 7), D-E 5 (Hummel 3, Brandt 2).

Free throws -- Kingsland 9-19, D-E 15-25.

Fouled out -- None.

SOUTHEAST CONFERENCE

Grand Meadow 67, Lanesboro 63

GRAND MEADOW (67)

Tim Fay 19, Brian Gehling 18, Aaron Holst 10, Eric Holst 4, Bret Klaehn 13, Jeremy Stier 3, Anthony Stejskal 0.

LANESBORO (63)

Marco Barjaktarovic 30, Ryan Benson 1, Brad Dybing 2, Cody Johnson 14, Ross Johnson 0, Andy Kingsbury 0, David Lukkason 11, Brandon Papenfuss 2, Ben Peterson 0, Anthony Schwartz 0, Chris Twite 3.

Quarter scores

Grand Meadow 14 38 47 67

; Lanesboro 12 24 44 63

; Three-point goals -- Grand Meadow 2 (Fay 2), Lanesboro 6 (C.Johnson 3, Barjaktarovic 3).

Free throws -- Grand Meadow 23-46, Lanesboro 9-16.

Fouled out -- Lanesboro, Ben Peterson, Papenfuss.

Fillmore Central 72, Mabel-Canton 46

MABEL-CANTON (46)

Brady Bergey 4, Nathan Donald 2, Andy Holverson 0, Olaf Haugen 0, Dan Inglett 0, Eugene Kelly 0, Jacob Nash 5, Davis Olsgard 7, Nathan Pastwa 11, Weston Recio 5, Adam Tollefson 6, Dustin Tollefsrud 0, Cole Vaalemoen 6, Matt Nelson 0, Wes Johnson 0.

FILLMORE CENTRAL (72)

Michael Aggen 10, David Broadwater 0, Dan Byrne 0, Dallas Dornink 8, Brian Hadoff 5, Jeff Hellickson 2, Jeff Johnson 0, Andy Larson 7, Andy Mensink 6, Sam Rindels 13, Jim Specht 11, Drew Scheevel 0, Ryan Scheevel 10.

Quarter scores

Mabel-Canton 12 26 34 46

; Fillmore Central 22 49 68 72

; Three-point goals -- M-C 1 (Pastwa 1), Fillmore Central 5 (Rindels 3, Larson 1, Dornink 1).

Free throws -- M-C 11-15, Fillmore Central 17-22.

Fouled out -- None.

LeRoy-Ostrander 47,

Glenville-Emmons 46

LEROY-OSTRANDER (47)

Ben Adams 10, Shane Bunne 0, Andrew Knight 2, Brett Mensink 2, Nate Miller 0, Chris Newton 0, Chad Orum 28, Jake Rowe 5.

GLENVILLE-EMMONS (46)

Zach Adams 2, Maurice Chessmore 0, Nick Flatness 6, Jake Hansen 0, Paul Kleven 18, Richie Mathis 8, Mitch Meier 0, Chase Rayman 12.

Quarter scores

LeRoy-Ostrander 14 26 34 47

; Glenville-Emmons 5 14 29 46

; Three-point goals -- L-O 1 (Rowe 1), G-E 4 (Kleven 2, Mathis 2).

Free throws -- L-O 8-11, G-E 6-10.

Fouled out -- None.

Rushford-Peterson 67, Houston 45

RUSHFORD-PETERSON (67)

Reid Anderson 8, Gregor Buckner 0, Dustin Bunke 6, James Colbenson 0, Jason Hall 12, Jake Highum 0, Mike Johnson 4, Les Ladewig 3, Jake Merchlewitz 4, Alex Mierau 0, Zach Mierau 1, Matt Reinhardt 14, Jasur Rahmanou 0, Wade Thompson 15.

HOUSTON (45)

Dave Booman 2, John Botcher 4, Tony Brostrom 8, Chris Carlson 3, Trevor Carrier 11, Brian Edmiston 11, Erik Jerviss 2, Nate Pupp 1, Dan Ulrich 1, Ian Van Lin 0, Steve Wedeking 0.

Quarter scores

Rushford-Peterson 15 31 50 67

; Houston 10 24 36 45

; Three-point goals -- R-P 8 (Reinhardt 4, Merchlewitz 1, Thompson 1, Hall 1, Anderson 1), Houston 2 (Carlson 1, Carrier 1).

Free throws -- R-P 17-30, Houston 5-12.

Fouled out -- None.

Caledonia 67, Spring Grove 51

CALEDONIA (67)

Bob Burmester 1, Tony Felten 2, Joe Ingvalson 21, Phil Kinneberg 0, Kevin Kruckow 2, Eric Loeffler 4, Luke Middendorf 18, Brad Nelson 15, Nathan Renk 2, David Rommes 0, Pete Schiltz 2.

SPRING GROVE (51)

Erik Gulbrandson 2, Matt Landsom 2, Marti Lesnar 17, Josh Myhre 12, Travis Rostad 4, Rick Rud 6, Nathan Sherburne 8, Brian Wiemerslage 0.

Quarter scores

Caledonia 18 36 52 67

; Spring Grove 8 25 37 51

; Three-point goals -- Caledonia 3 (Middendorf 2, Ingvalson 1), Spring Grove 3 (Lesner 3).

Free throws -- Caledonia 14-20, Spring Grove 10-20.

Fouled out -- Spring Grove, Sherburne.

NON-CONFERENCE

Blooming Prairie 46, Triton 33

TRITON (33)

Jon Dalager 10, Ryan Fate 0, Adam Schmoll 10, Josh Spitzack 8, Andrew Twite 5.

BLOOMING PRAIRIE (46)

Lynn Chheang 0, Eric Habberstad 17, David Kramer 3, Aaron McDonald 2, Luke Miller 6, Bronson Ohm 2, Kraig Olson 4, Jon Peterson 8, Kyle Verley 4.

Quarter scores

Triton 6 20 24 33

; Blooming Prairie 13 25 33 46

; Three-point goals -- Triton 1 (Dalager 1), Blooming Prairie 3 (Habberstad 2, Kramer 1).

Free throws -- Triton 8-13, Blooming Prairie 9-13.

Fouled out -- Triton, Twite.

What To Read Next
Caitlin and Jason Keck’s two-year term on the American Farm Bureau Federation committee begins next month.
The Minnesota Public Utilities Commission met on Jan. 5, 2023, to consider the application for Summit Carbon Solutions.
Qualified Minnesota farmers will receive dollar-for-dollar matching money to purchase farmland.