ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Local racing glance 6-12 DONE

DEER CREEK SPEEDWAY

When: Saturdays, 6 p.m.; Slingshots at 3 p.m. on Button Buck Speedway.

Where: Approximately 15 miles south of Rochester on Highway 63.

The track: 3/8-mile high-banked dirt/clay oval.

This week: Saturday, points races, all classes.

ADVERTISEMENT

Car classes: USRA Modifieds, Late Models, Street Stocks, Midwest Modifieds, Super Stocks, Slingshots.

Last week’s winners: Racing was rained out on Saturday, June 6.

Points leaders: Steve Wetzstein (USRA Modifieds); Keith Foss (Late Models); (tie) Jeff Brauer, Cole Queensland (Super Stocks); Cory Crapser (Street Stocks); Brandon Davis (Midwest Modifieds).

Next race: Saturday, June 20, points races, all classes (6 p.m.).

Upcoming events: Midseason championships and points races, all classes, June 27; Firecracker Special with Dart Late Model Challenge Series, July 4.

On the Net: www.deercreekspeedway.com

CHATEAU RACEWAY

When: Fridays, 7:30 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Where: Approximately 6 miles north of Austin in Lansing; see Web site for directions.

The track: 1/3-mile semi-banked dirt oval.

This week: Tonight, points races, all classes.

Car classes: USRA Modifieds, Super Stocks, Midwest Modifieds, Street Stocks, Pure Stocks, Hornets, Jr. Hornets.

Last week’s winners: Doug Hillson (USRA Modifieds), Andrew Wiste (Midwest Modifieds), Cole Queensland (Super Stocks), AJ Zvorak (Street Stocks), Matt Miller (Pure Stocks), Mike Blowers (Hornets), Brandon Vogt (Jr. Hornets).

Points leaders: Mike Sorenson (USRA Modifieds); AJ Zvorak (Street Stocks); Cole Queensland (Super Stocks); Brandon Davis (Midwest Modifieds); Brandon Shaner (Pure Stocks); Mike Blowers (Hornets); Jacob Stark (Jr. Hornets).

Next race: Friday, June 19, points races, all classes.

Upcoming events: Points races, June 26; points races and Dr. Danger, July 3.

ADVERTISEMENT

On the Net: www.chateauraceway.net

DODGE COUNTY SPEEDWAY

When: Sundays, 5 p.m.

Where: Dodge County Fairgrounds, Kasson.

The track: 1/3-mile medium-banked clay oval.

This week: Sunday, points races for all classes.

Car classes: USRA Modifieds, Wissota Midwest Modifieds, Wissota Super Stocks, Wissota Street Stocks, Pure Stocks, Hornets, Jr. Hornets.

Last week’s winners: Last Sunday, racing at Dodge County Speedway was rained out for the third time in eight scheduled nights this season.

Points leaders: Steve Wetzstein (USRA Modifieds); Brandon Davis (Midwest Modifieds); Cole Queensland (Super Stocks); Scott Olson (Street Stocks); Jason Newkirk (Pure Stocks); Gary Stahl (Hornets); Charlie Steinberg (Jr. Hornets).

Next race: Sunday, June 21, points races, all classes.

Upcoming events: Points races, June 28; Points races, July 5.

On the Net: www.dodgecountyspeedway.com

What To Read Next
Fundraising is underway to move the giant ball of twine from the Highland, Wisconsin, home of creator James Frank Kotera, who died last month at age 75, 44 years after starting the big ball.