We see that you have javascript disabled. Please enable javascript and refresh the page to continue reading local news. If you feel you have received this message in error, please contact the customer support team at 1-833-248-7801.

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Campus News: Spring 2022 Student Athlete Academic Honors, President's and Dean's lists and graduates

Campus News graphic logo
We are part of The Trust Project.

Student Athlete Academic Honors

Paige Schiebel, of St. Charles, earned MIAA student athlete honors at Trine University.

Spring 2022 President’s List

South Central College – Austin: Jonathan Herron; Chatfield: Nathan Goldsmith.

Spring 2022 Dean’s List

ADVERTISEMENT

Baylor University – Rochester: Jens Ackerman, Sam Decker, Ella Kaufmann, Scott Wright, Brady Zimmerman.

South Central College – Austin: Jonathan Herron; Chatfield: Nathan Goldsmith; Frontenac: Camryn Blue; Lake City: Nicole Bartz; Plainview: Mykel Froisland; Rochester: Amanda Eidem; Wanamingo: Elizabeth Illg.

St. Olaf College – Austin: Rachel Nelsen; Byron: Ava Hartman; Eyota: Abbie Williams, Alex Williams; Oronoco: Megan Kartheiser; Red Wing: Rachel Borgen, Lauren Marshall; Rochester: David Bauer, Salem Birkholz, Annabel Boughey, Julia Cordes, Antonella Dahlstrom-Afcha, Estelle Huskins, Elizabeth Janssen, Katelyn Krakowski, Sean Salz, Lucas Sanner, Quinn Truax, Greta Van Loon, Aidan Warrington; Spring Grove: Rhiannon Skauge; St. Charles: Brandon Bunke; Winona: Freya Brandvik, Ceili Demarais.

Tufts University – Rochester: Nicole Alexandru, Emma Luo, Soni Shah, Liana Wiepert.

Spring 2022 Graduates

Baylor University – Oronoco: Aynsley Scheffert; Rochester: Jens Ackerman, Ella Kaufmann.

Cummings School of Veterinary Medicine at Tufts University – Rochester: Kendall Leet-Otley.

Rochester and Community Technical College – Altura: Alyssa Drath, Blake Schilling; Austin: Courtney Brooks, Benjamen Dolph, Samantha Garson, Jerrin Jax, Tiffany Mangels-Dick, Cassity Nangle, Elaine Tufte; Brownsdale: Carson Anderson, Anthony Vargas; Byron: Lydia Brown, Kate Cornick, Isabel Higgins, Alyssa Hythecker, Lydie Lake, Nathan Lillestol, Atley Lutzi, Aleta Maccini, Noah Mertesdorf, Hannah Mueller, Caitlin Nelson, Stephen Nsubuga, Jasmine Olmos, Draconian Onyx, Michael Rendler, Rachel Thorson, Hannah Watson, James Watson, April Wharton; Cannon Falls: Luke Wright; Canton: Peyton Zafft; Chatfield: Lucas Glenzinski, Timothy Peterson; Dodge Center: Jenna Baumgartner, Lora Johnson; Douglas: Gisele Duschanek-Myers; Dover: Emily Christopherson, Aubrey Whitcomb; Elgin: Rachael Boardman, Jacob LaBare; Eyota: Dylan Duchene, Alexis Golish, Aleese Holst, Graeden Juenemann, Carmela LaBare, Leviathan Mason, Makenna Nelson, Grace Schultz, Coleton Swee; Fountain: Jordan Arnold, Jenna Redalen; Frontenac: Preston Munson; Goodhue: Alyssa Wiering; Hayfield: Amanda Bennett, Hannah Bigelow-Ehmke, Elecia Brown, Tylor Ellis, Margaret Harper, Jun Hee Heins, Joshua Jacobsen, Brady Nelson, Natalie Shadow; Houston: Nicholas Erickson; Kasson: Zachary Bernatz, Emily Dahanaike, Jace Johnson, Trevor Kitzerow, Ashlyn Liebenow, Ashlie Morgan, Emily Peet, Mackenzie Rasmussen, Megan Schmidt, Coltan Stein-Tronnier, Brock Swanson; Kellogg: Michael Guidinger; Kenyon: Kayleigh Jackson, Brandon Larkin, Samuel Schwab, Elizabeth Thompson; Lake City: Caron Lichtblau, Angela Murphy, Ricardo Sosa Reyes; LeRoy: Gabriel Jarrod; Lewiston: Summer Nelson, Dylan Shorter, Anna Vick; Lyle: Olivia Christianson; Mantorville: Olivia Germundson, Kaitlin Swanson; Mazeppa: Tucker Fogarty, Corey Peters; Millville: Samantha Schuchard; Oronoco: Logan Brase, Annabel Gaug, Avery Gaug, Lauren Wangsness; Pine Island: Gene Berger, Brianna Fohrman, Xavier Jiorle, Dylan Las, Thomas Lonneman; Plainview: Clara Burnett, Jacob Donovan, Izaak Stevens, Ashley Sturgis, Andrea Walkes; Preston: Jasmine Higdon, Nicholas Marzolf, Madison Scheevel; Red Wing: Theresa Baartman, Paris Goulette, Ryann Jensen, Kylie Stockton, Josephine Strickland; Rochester: Salma Abdi, Zamzam Abdullahi, Fadumo Abukar, Fahad Abukar, Jenna Acker, Elle Adams, Muhima Adawe, Analise Adler, Harth Al Shobaki, Nimo Ali, Tammad Ali, Zamzam Ali, Denis Alisa, Bari Amadio, Krystal Arrabal, Kaylynn Ash, Aseila Awad, Dieumerci Bagabo, Wayne Banks, Jacob Barthel, Aisha Bashir, Michael Bee, Julia Borchert, Anuraag Borgohain, Melanie Boyer, Tajahya Brako, Amber Brevig, Barbara Briggs, Sandra Broadwater, Heather Brown, Kimberly Brunswick, Peggy Bulur, Jennifer Bustamante, Shirley Cabrera Campos, Megan Callahan, Joel Campos, Hope Carlisle, Marissa Carlson, Seth Carr, Patrick Cascino, Karen Cavanaugh, Lindsey Charlton, Zachary Chew, Sararith Chhan, Amy Clark, Elsa Craven, Marcos Da Silva, Rafael da Silva, Emily Daly, Natalya Daniels, Jakob DeMattos, Brian Dempsey, Daniel Dones, Jessica Drugg, Jeffrey Duffield, Josiah Duit, Elvis Dunbar, Peyton Dunham, Tham Duong, Samuel Eagen, Wyatt Elliott, Onur Eryilmaz, Nicole Faber, Chantelle Feddersen, Christian Fernandez, Crystal Finseth, Thomas Flannery, Kelly Foley, Nelson Franquiz Bell, Kristin Gabrielson, Martin Gardner, Colton Garity, Afaf Gombo, Brittany Grove, Grace Guetter, Kaylee Guetter, Hamad Gul, Morgan Guo, Kevin Hagstrom, Nourhan Halawa, Lincoln Hall, Amela Hamzagic, Joshua Hansen, Nickolas Harmening, Caleb Harris, Ahmed Hasan, Manal Hasan, Mohamed Hassan, Yasin Hassan, Harmony Hicks, Justus Hicks, Benjamin Himebaugh, Almedina Hodzic, Natalie Hoffman, Samantha Hughes, Xavier Jackson, Kejela Jalata, Amal Jeylani, Jesse Johnson, Kinsley Johnson, Pierce Johnson, Evan Kahn, Jessica Kaiser, Alyssa Kang, David Khaemba, Michael Kiese, Megan Kincannon, Grace Kittelson, Joseph Knopp, Brandon Knotts, Joshua Kuhlmann, Stephen Kulzer, Tulia Lacine, Alexis Lane, Daphne Langer, Masen Larson, Ryan Larson, Stephanie Lasala, Rowan Latocki, Tayah Lee, Daisy Lin, Kiara Lindsey, Esmeralda Llamas, Emmy Lumbreras, Amel Maani, Emily Maas, Sullivan Mann, Tonishe Manship, Jose Martinez, Hannia Martinez-Valdez, Isaac Mattson, Kevin Maxwell, Yar Mayen, Marie McCann, Marie McCann, Kylie McFarland, Kimberly McKibben, Blanca Mejia Reyes, Theoderose Melesse, Theoderose Melesse, Brandy Merkel, Kristin Mork, David Mueller, Sumay Musa, Taylor Nelson, Dat Nguyen, Ngoc Nguyen, Quyen Nguyen, Alexandria Norton, Jonathan Olander, Abdullahi Omar, Nadia Omer, Leah Perez Valerio, Justin Perryman, Chad Peters, Alina Peterson, Keller Peterson, Sokunthea Phy, Lauren Picha, James Pieterick, Nicole Post, Nicholas Pruka, Gina Pula, Timothy Putzier, Morgan Reese, David Reiter, Jessica Renella, Charisma Robb, Alyssa Rohlik, Nicholas Rudquist, Fatim Sackor, Estefani Salinas Munoz, Roeun Sam, Ryan Santee, Hannah Sauer, Alejandra Schloo, Ana Schneider, Courtney Schroeder, Kristina Schurhammer, Gunnar Scrabeck, Jennifer Serrano Withers, Jenna Silverman, Dana Spencer, Royce Spratte, Nick St George, Tim Stankovic, Cameron Stenzel, Megan Steuart, Karla Sukov, Cassandra Sulla, Lora Taylor, Abryelle Terrill, Naomi Thomas, Matthew Thompson, Anna Thul, Zachary Tilford, Sai Tipsao, Nathaniel Trimble, Nicholle Truax, Todd Truax, Edina Velagic, Lauren Velzke, Luke Velzke, Tait Vo, Morgan Vold, Massara Wahbi, Faisa Warsame, Blake Welper, Abby Wilker, Rubita Wilson, Shoshana Womeldorf, Avery Xiong, Drew Yochim, Darlly Yuth, Eliana Zimmerman, Toni Zimmermann, Natalie Zinser; Rose Creek: Courtney Schaefer; Rushford: Lindsay Alexander, Paula Howe; Spring Valley: Shayla Aarsvold, Stephanie Bowe, Jeremiah Falck, Reed Merkel; St. Charles: Aimee Acker, Wendy Hager, Emily Halbakken, Sophia Littlefield, Margarita Rojas Gasca, Logan Vehrenkamp; Stewartville: Colten Baugh, Mallory Briggs, Allyson Dale, Tyler Denny, Devin Graham, Nathan Holubar, Michaela Lund, Madalyn Marshall, Chrystal Mullenbach, Jenna Nelson, Madison Ree, Marie Rindahl, Connor Ryan, Abegail Van De Walker; Utica: Shelby Nesler; Waltham: Virginia Greening; Winona: Susan Bundy, Alyssa Eastep; Zumbrota: Sarah Baack, Madisen Enger, Cole Gilbertson, Gregory Griffin, Sydney Higley, Siddha Hunt, Brittany Knudson, Inga Koeppen, Mathew McKinney, Quinten Mulder, MayKayla Ramer, Shelby Steier, Shawna Stussy, Ethan Tedrick, Megan Warneke.

ADVERTISEMENT

St. Olaf College – Adams: Will Douty; Byron: Brenna Hartman; Eyota: Abigail Williams; Oronoco: Megan Kartheiser, Bachelor of Arts; Rochester: David Bauer, Antonella Dahlstrom-Afcha, Henrik Gilbertson, Grace Heller, Elizabeth Janssen, Ghazal Ramazanian, Greta Van Loon, Hannah Wendorff; St. Charles: Brandon Bunke.

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point – La Crescent: Becky O’Brien; Pine Island: Allyn Noll; Red Wing: Madelyn Hardyman.

Related Topics: EDUCATION
Our newsroom occasionally reports stories under a byline of "staff." Often, the "staff" byline is used when rewriting basic news briefs that originate from official sources, such as a city press release about a road closure, and which require little or no reporting. At times, this byline is used when a news story includes numerous authors or when the story is formed by aggregating previously reported news from various sources. If outside sources are used, it is noted within the story.
What to read next
Rachel Thoma and volunteers opened up the Dover-Eyota Elementary School parking lot to Luke Bryan concertgoers, with money raised going to the Spanish club's trip to Ecuador this summer.
Summer 2022 graduates, President's and Dean's lists, Spring 2022 Dean's list and Fall 2021 Dean's list.
A public hearing is scheduled for Tuesday for input related to potential status change for park that is the subject of a proposed plan for a series of updates.
Rochester's Public Utility Board is slated to review a new water rate study, which estimates how much revenue is required to cover service costs.