ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

male winners overall

No. runner hometown age time

1 Nick Payne Rochester 36 2:41:15

2 Brett Evans St Paul 36 2:47:44

3 Steven Hanke Rochester 26 2:51:39

5 Michael Montgomery Weston, Wis. 34 2:52:58

ADVERTISEMENT

4 Joe Buckentiner St Cloud 44 2:53:11

6 Steven Kklein Hastings 26 2:59:58

7 Matt Howard Lacrosse, Wis. 35 3:00:04

8 Michael Seaton Eden Prairie 43 3:05:08

9 Noah Sandler Hopkins 41 3:06:08

10 Nate Guyse Rochester 28 3:07:12

11 Bobby Miller Rochester 34 3:09:45

12 Brad Kautz Rochester 49 3:09:55

ADVERTISEMENT

13 Sam Ryde Woodbury 28 3:10:17

14 Jeffrey Miller Albert Lea 42 3:11:24

15 Tom Woo Rochester 48 3:13:12

16 Jan Van Deursen Rochester 44 3:13:29

17 Daniel Felling Mankato 27 3:13:56

18 Peter Vold Ames, Iowa 22 3:15:32

19 Aaron Kennedy St Paul 28 3:15:58

21 Andy Seifert Rochester 18 3:16:11

ADVERTISEMENT

20 Paul Thomford Zumbrota 50 3:16:12

22 John Freemore Rochester 31 3:16:39

23 Michchael Cohen Washington, D.C. 34 3:20:52

24 Carter Stevens Denver, Iowa 45 3:21:07

25 Kim Benda Chatfield 43 3:21:20

26 James Parry Stewartville 36 3:22:16

27 Kenny Nash Eden Prairie 25 3:22:27

28 Karl Kemberling Minneapolis 36 3:23:05

29 Fredric Martin Blomington, Ill. 46 3:24:44

31 Dan Strain Rochester 36 3:25:12

30 Eric Levinson Woodbury 42 3:25:13

32 Doug Kayser Nya 45 3:25:37

33 Peter Schommer Rochester 43 3:25:41

34 Mark Lowder Chanhassen 46 3:25:57

35 Nelson Soken Hugo 43 3:26:01

36 Mark Zwolenski Dundas 47 3:26:20

37 Craig Moss Woodbury 32 3:26:30

38 Mark Lapham Lakeville 45 3:27:25

41 Jon Otto Northfield 42 3:27:37

39 Ward Lenius St Paul 47 3:27:46

40 Steve Deboer Rochester 52 3:27:57

42 Jason Willoughby L.Nebagamon 20 3:28:28

43 Tom Hoffman Elgin 47 3:28:39

44 Robert Bierman Apple Valley 46 3:29:23

45 Michchael McDermott Chicago 30 3:29:55

46 Michchael Cordum, Wialliamsville, Ill. 42 3:30:19

47 Don Stephens Stratford 57 3:30:49

48 Ted Schultz Bloomington 31 3:31:08

49 Bob Schultz Plymouth 31 3:31:08

50 Eric Woodford Rochester 34 3:31:21

51 Jason Weber LaCrosse, Wis. 35 3:32:46

52 Dale Frederickson Northfield 49 3:33:40

53 Andrew Bartczak Apple Valley 49 3:35:28

54 Craig Weckwerth Zumbro Falls 43 3:35:50

55 Matthew Viner New Auburn,Wis. 34 3:35:58

56 Karl Corrigan Rochester 36 3:36:11

57 Kyle Lake Rochester 33 3:38:20

58 Trevor Distad Pine Island 39 3:38:28

59 Leland Froelke La Crosse,Wis. 29 3:38:37

60 Dan Rassier St Joseph 51 3:38:55

61 Jeffrey Webber Minneapolis 42 3:39:58

62 Christopher Allison Greeley,Colo. 43 3:41:18

63 Marty Weiland Lakeville 30 3:42:15

64 Aaron Benike Rocheste r 34 3:42:21

65 Brian Ogren Rochester 32 3:43:04

66 Jon Dodge Durand, Wis. 41 3:43:37

67 Kelly O'Laughlin Red Wing 31 3:43:51

68 Jim Mason Rochester 47 3:43:55

69 Rod Perry Onalaska, Wis. 46 3:44:02

70 Pete Martin Rocheste r 55 3:45:04

71 Kevin McDonnell Rochester 20 3:45:08

74 Andy Hart Elgin 43 3:45:22

72 Randy McKeeman Rochester 51 3:45:35

75 Dan Zander New Richmond 47 3:45:44

73 Ryan Whitford La Crescent 36 3:45:54

76 Daniel Thomas Rochester 39 3:46:28

77 Nels Pierson Rochester 34 3:47:24

78 Richard Daymont Northfield 60 3:48:04

79 Mike Rahn Rochester 37 3:48:50

80 Nicholas Hartlep Rochester 23 3:49:21

82 Stuart Spitzer Kaufman,Texas 39 3:50:44

81 Mark Massaro Rochester 48 3:50:46

83 Jerry Brown W. St. Paul 56 3:52:04

84 Rich Roth Aurora, Colo. 56 3:54:03

85 Dennis Bartz Bemidji 54 3:54:08

86 Jay McHenry Holmen, Wis. 43 3:54:20

87 Frank Travis Rochester 27 3:54:50

88 Brian Sandness Menomonie,Wis. 51 3:55:08

89 Thomas Taintor Apple Valley 45 3:55:11

90 Mark Winter Winona 38 3:55:29

91 Rich Mohrland Rosemount 46 3:55:46

95 David Morrill Rochester 57 3:56:11

94 Steve Wahl Chamberlain, S.D. 38 3:56:13

93 Kenneth Pratley Champlin 46 3:56:22

92 Greg Couser Rochester 37 3:56:24

96 Todd Wagoner Minneapolis 43 3:56:30

97 Christopher Hahm Chaska 40 3:57:14

98 James Hensrud Mankato 23 3:57:32

99 Daniel Joachim Scandia 48 3:59:24

101 Scott Okuno Rocheste r 43 4:00:16

100 Bill Lee Anoka 58 4:00:30

103 James Taylor Lake Zurich, Ill. 54 4:00:41

102 Alex Seifert Rochester 16 4:00:53

104 Marion Hoffman Ft.Myers, Fla. 58 4:01:48

105 Monte Fjosne Bemidji 56 4:03:46

106 Craig Smith Springfield, Ill. 51 4:03:52

107 Joe Foss Clare, Mich. 26 4:04:49

108 Brent Selge Burnsville 29 4:05:05

110 Scott Richardson Austin 59 4:05:22

109 Jeff Nixa South Bend, Ind. 46 4:05:28

111 Fernando Nacionales St Paul 39 4:07:06

112 Allan Holtz Oakdale 57 4:07:27

113 Tom Perri Minneapolis 45 4:07:49

114 Andrew Brower Savage 35 4:08:23

116 Jamie Moore Zumbrota 31 4:08:34

115 Andre Audette Rice Lake, Wis. 17 4:08:42

117 Ralph Lohr N.Aurora, Ill. 52 4:09:42

118 Roger Heil Rochester 56 4:09:49

119 Mike Becher Lewiston 45 4:10:23

120 Jon Brenner La Crosse, Wis. 51 4:10:29

122 David Penn Sioux Falls, S.D. 24 4:11:28

121 Steven Smith Rochester 52 4:11:32

123 Julian Molina Rochester 48 4:12:06

124 Sean Scoville Minneapolis 26 4:12:42

125 Gary Pawlenty Eagan 55 4:13:41

126 Brian Woods St Cloud 42 4:13:41

128 Joe Fjerstad Maple Grove 54 4:14:42

127 Cory Smith Minneapolis 46 4:14:43

129 Dick Westerlund Rochester 70 4:15:53

130 Steve Dahl Burnsville 44 4:16:34

132 James Gosack Northfield 52 4:16:48

131 Tom Boardman Stillwate 58 4:16:51

133 Scott Kranz Rochester 46 4:17:34

135 Morgan Davis Rochester 32 4:18:08

134 Jeff Wieczorek Eagan 46 4:18:27

136 Ken Field Savage 49 4:18:32

137 Kenneth Edelbach Rochester 42 4:19:54

138 Anthony Lehr Minnetonka 19 4:20:48

139 Lorin Peterson Apple Valley 45 4:21:02

141 Donald Srp Owatonna 31 4:21:44

140 Dennis McKillop Fayetteville, N.Y. 55 4:22:11

142 Scott Willers LaCrescent 45 4:22:50

143 Jon Heil Rochester 27 4:23:04

144 Chuck Mathna St. Paul 56 4:23:08

145 Stephen Strange Rochester 60 4:23:11

147 Stephen Corner Rochester 45 4:23:46

146 Mark Orfield Edina 48 4:23:56

149 Randy Zellmer North Mankato 52 4:25:02

150 Ali Mohamud Mankato 24 4:25:36

148 Jason Pitzen Lewiston 30 4:25:38

151 Larry Pederson Rochester 64 4:29:21

152 Robert McKaige Savage 45 4:30:03

155 Steve Schroeder Hudson, Wis. 64 4:30:33

153 Bryant Ekstrom River Falls, Wis. 43 4:30:34

154 Edward Vlack River Falls, Wis. 58 4:30:34

156 Ralph Douglas Minnetonka 51 4:30:39

157 Ira Robinson Texarkana, Texas 66 4:31:06

158 Dan Weniger Minneapolis 42 4:31:06

159 William Idzorek Minneapolis 41 4:32:20

160 Brad Hak Rochester 27 4:33:42

161 Mark Wernstrom Rochester 47 4:34:33

162 Keith Cramer Pine Island 44 4:35:07

163 Eric Lindstrom Ames, Iowa 22 4:36:26

164 Ryan Johansen Luck, Wis. 36 4:37:22

165 Eric Olson Luck, Wis. 31 4:37:23

166 Robert Schmidt St. Paul 52 4:37:35

167 Adam Hegg Minneapolis 28 4:40:50

170 Eric Brennan Kasson 28 4:41:05

168 Joseph Grande Rochester 50 4:41:18

169 Christopher Fowler Scottsdale, Ariz. 30 4:41:43

171 Bill Scott Rochester 54 4:43:34

172 James Moeller unknown 38 4:45:19

173 Jeffrey Coop Rochester 25 4:46:52

174 Gene Taylor Madison, Wis. 60 4:51:35

176 Paul Nelsestuen Rochester 40 4:51:42

175 Michael Winnick S.S.Marie, Mich. 43 4:51:58

177 Sam Giamanco St. Charles, Mo. 61 4:52:43

178 Chris Gartner Rocheste r 35 4:53:14

179 Charles Markon Inver Grove Hts 44 4:53:29

180 Doug Morris Woodbury 51 4:53:59

181 David Ramsey Minneapolis 53 4:55:44

182 Glenn Oldenburg Rochester 57 5:01:09

183 Paul Stanley St. Pau l 26 5:01:35

184 William Moore Minneapolis 55 5:01:46

186 Louis Steinbach Sandy, Utah 33 5:07:01

185 Kenneth Ford La Crosse, Wis. 52 5:07:34

187 William Dunagan Shoreview 41 5:12:07

188 John Schoolcraft Holmen, Wis. 51 5:15:13

189 James Funk Rochester 51 5:17:29

190 James Reimann Eagan 50 5:18:53

What To Read Next
Fundraising is underway to move the giant ball of twine from the Highland, Wisconsin, home of creator James Frank Kotera, who died last month at age 75, 44 years after starting the big ball.
Caitlin and Jason Keck’s two-year term on the American Farm Bureau Federation committee begins next month.