ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Mayo boys track squad ties La Crosse Central; Century girls victorious

LA CROSSE -- The Rochester Mayo boys tied La Crosse Central and the Rochester Century girls were victorious in a track quadrangular at the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse on a warm and windy Tuesday afternoon.

Mayo and Central finished with 79 points each while Century was third with 70 and La Crosse Aquinas finished fourth with 25.

The Spartans' Jeremy Seresse won two events, the triple jump in 40-feet, 6-inches and the long jump in 20-11⁄4.; Kevin Becker won the discus at 148-feet and took second in the shot put at 47-71⁄4.; Aaron Buzard won the 400 in 50.12 and Mayo also took a first in the 4x400 relay in 3:35.3.

"We had a goal in this meet to have everyone try their best and be acountable for their event,'' said Mayo coach Donny Holcomb. "With this meet we took a step forward towards our season goals.''

Century's Ben Puhl won the 3200 in 10:36, Wole Adebayo won the 200 in 22.96, Peter Miller captured the shot put in 49-8, Andy Petz the 1600 in 4:53 and the Panthers ran away with the 4x800 relay in 8:45.

ADVERTISEMENT

Rochester Century won the girls quadrangular with 107 points followed by La Crosse Central with 91, Mayo with 63 and La Crosse Aquinas with 13.

For Century, Megan Mason took first in the pole vault (9-0) and 100 hurdles (16.59) and Challis Firl won the 200 (27.53), 400 (1:02.03) and anchored the winning 4x400 relay (4:15.31) along with Sara Mueller, Jackie Fischer and Megan Wille.

Amanda Weinman won the shot put (35-2), setting a school record and Cheryl Wick won the discus in 117-6. Also the 4x100 relay team of Amanda Howe, Heather Wilson, Jenny Abrahamson and Danaca Heidorn won in 54.4.

For Mayo, Tressa Beckel won the high jump at 4-10 and Kathryn Lewallen won the 300 hurdles in 49.83.

PLAINVIEW QUADRANGULAR

Tuesday

BOYS

Team scores

ADVERTISEMENT

1. Plainview, 133; 2. Lanesboro/Fillmore Central, 69; 3. Kingsland 401⁄3;; Rushford-Peterson/Houston, 40.

Running

100 -- Matt Fallon (Plain) 11.2. 200 -- Ben Kimball ( LFC) 24.9.. 400 -- Michael Queensland (King) 51.8. 800 -- Pat Lehmann (Plain) 1:58.6;. 1600 -- Pat Lehmann (Plain) 4:25.4. 3200 -- Adam Buck (Plain) 10:30.1. 110 Hurdles -- Michael Kasten (Plain) 15.5. 300 Hurdles -- Michael Kasten (Plain) 43.9.

Field events

High jump -- Michael Kasten (Plain) 5-10. Long jump -- Jason Hal (RPH) 21-0. Triple jump -- Jason Hall (RPH) 42-91⁄2.; Pole vault -- Dale Speedling ( Plain) 11-0. Shot put -- Nick Anderson (Plain) 41-101⁄4.; Discus -- Andy Kingsbury (LFC) 125-6.

Relays

4x100 -- LFC, 46.5. 4x200 -- LFC, 1:36.6. 4x400 -- Plainview, 3:33.8. 4x800 -- Plainview, 8:54.8.

GIRLS

ADVERTISEMENT

Team scores

Plainview, 85; 2. Lanesboro/Fillmore Central, 69.5; 3. Rushford-Peterson/Houston, 641⁄2;; 4. Kingsland, 52.

Running

100 -- Jill Frank (King) 13.2. 200 -- Mallory Schad (Plain) 28.5. 400 -- Mallory Schad (Plain) 1:05.7. 800 -- Nicole Calabres (King) 2:36.4.

1600 -- Nicole Calabrese (King) 5:39.4. 3200 -- Ellen Waldow (LFC) 12:53.4. 100 hurdles -- Nicky Mensink (RPH) 18.1. 300 hurdles -- Nicky Mensink ( RPH) 53.0.

Field events

High jump -- Amber Snyder (RPH) 4-10 . Long jump -- Robin Scheu (RPH) 15-1. Triple jump -- Ellen Waldow (LFC) 32-71⁄2.

; Pole vault -- Ashley Holst (Plain) 9-0. Shot put -- Jenna Steffen (Plain) 32-21⁄2.; Discus -- Jenna Steffen (Plain) 90-10.

ADVERTISEMENT

Relays

4x100 -- RPH, 55.6. 4x200 -- RPH,2:00.0. 4x400 -- Plainview, 4:35.8. 4x800 -- Kingsland, 11:28.4.

K-M INVITATIONAL

Highlights: Byron swept both team championships in this meet held Tuesday in Kasson.

BOYS

Team totals

Byron (B) 971⁄2,; Zumbrota-Mazeppa (ZM) and Blooming Prairie (BP) and Kasson-Mantorville (KM) 80, Pine Island (PI) 751⁄2,; Triton (T) 61, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Southland (GMLOS) 47, Faribault B.A. (FBA) 18, Kenyon-Wanamingo (KW) 14.

Track events

ADVERTISEMENT

110-meter hurdles -- 1. Bauer (B) 15.62, 2. Lunde (PI) 16.09, 3. Deming (KM) 16.32. 100 -- 1. Verley (BP) 11.57, 2. Froyum (KW) 12.01, Sand (ZM) 12.07. 1,600 -- 1. Gleason (KM) 4:57.78; 2. Garvens (B) 4:58.65; 3. Wurst (BP) 5:2.43. 400 -- 1. Verley (BP) 55.14; 2. White (PI) 55.82; 3. Fay (GMLOS) 55.87. 300 hurdles -- 1. Deming (KM) 42.63; 2. Lunde (PI) 43.83; 3. Salinas (BP) 45.90. 800 -- 1. Tewaldt (PI) 2:10.10; 2.Drees (GMLOS) 2:13.20; 3. Ogle (FBA) 2:13.87. 200 -- 1. Verley (BP) 24.26; 2. Juske (T) 25.63; 3. Boraas (ZM) 25.73. 3,200 -- 1. Gleason (KM) 10:58.47; 2. Siems (ZM) 11:27.73; 3. Forrest (B) 12:07.27.

Field events

High jump -- 1. Johnson (B) 6-2; 2. Salinas (BP) 6-0; 3. Puffer (B) 5-6. Long jump -- 1. Eggert (T) 20-9; 2. Bauer (B) 20-3; 3. Sand (ZM) 201⁄2.; Discus -- 1. Wells (ZM) 128-4; 2. Fugleberg (B) 123-4; 3. Schumacher (ZM) 117-11. Shot put -- 1. Wells (ZM) 49-0; 2. Fugleberg (B) 46-11; 3. Raaen (B) 43-5. Pole vault -- 1. Kobi (KM) 10-6; 2. Quamamen (ZM) 10-0; 3. (tie) Heller (PI) and Manning (PI) 9-0. Triple jump -- 1. Kobi (KM) 40-8; 2. Puffer (B) 40-5; 3. Johnson (B) 39-2.

Relays

4x800 -- 1. Pine Island 9:15.20; 2. Blooming Prairie 9:28.64; 3. GMLOS 9:36.42. 4x200 -- 1. K-W 1:39.85; 2. GMLOS 1:41.42; 3. Triton 1:41.79. 4x100 -- 1. Triton 47.66; 2. K-M 47.79; 3. FBA 48.20. 4x400 -- 1. Pine Island 3:44.46; 2. GMLOS 3:57.44; 3. Byron 3:58.74.

GIRLS

Team totals

Byron (B) 144, Triton (T) 94, Faribault B.A. (FBA) 60, Zumbrota-Mazeppa (ZM) 59, Blooming Prairie (BP) 55, Pine Island (PI) 46, Kenyon-Wanamingo (KW) 44, Kasson-Mantorville (KM) 39, Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Southland (GMLOS) 9.

ADVERTISEMENT

Track events

100-meter hurdles -- 1. Andrews (T) 16.53, 2. Ingvalson (BP) 17.00; 3. Elias (B) 17.45. 100 -- 1. Heimerman (BP) 13.60; 2. Eipers (T) 13.61; 3. Larson (ZM 13.64. 1,600 -- 1. Sviggum (KW) 5:53.79; 2. Lankton (FBA) 6:10.64; 3. McAnulty (B) 6;14.95. 400 -- 1. Rumpza (BP) 1:04.42; 2. Elias (B) 1:04.89; 3. Schroeder (KM) 1:05.59. 300 hurdles -- 1. Ingvalson (BP) 49.21; 2. Breza (KM) 51.15; 3. Elias (B) 51.22. 800 -- 1. Dries (PI) 2:39.50; 2. Peters (KW) 2:40.56; 3. Thome (GMLOS) 2:41.56. 200 -- 1. Larson (ZM) 29.16; 2. Selthun (T) 29.72; 3. Schroeder (KM) 29.92. 3,200 -- 1. Lanners (PI) 13:45.87; 2. Tilbury (FBA) 13:48.74; 3. Beckmann (FBA) 13:57.35.

Field events

High jump -- 1. Fuller (T) 4-10; 2. Angstman (KM) 4-8; 3. (tie) Rud (B) and Schroeder (B) 4-8. Long jump -- 1. Breza (KM) 15-7; 2. Eipers (T) 15-31⁄2;; 3. Robertson (PI) 14-81⁄2.; Discus -- 1. Andrews (T) 117-6; 2. Dunbar (ZM) 94-0; 3. Damervol (B) 92-0. Shot put -- 1. Andrews (T) 36-2; 2. Klepperich (ZM) 31-8; 3. Sikkink (ZM) 311⁄2.; Pole vault -- 1. Wangr (B) 8-0; 2. Yngsdal (B) 7-0; 3. (tie) McDonald (FBA) and Tran (B) 6-0. Triple jump -- 1. Brandt (B) 32-6; 2. DeCook (B) 30-101⁄2;; 3. Huntoon (B) 30-5.

Relays

4x800 -- 1. K-W 10;49.95; 2. FBA 11:17.74; 3. Byron 11:24.18. 4x200 -- 1. Triton 1:57.08; 2. Pine Island 1:58.89; 3. Byron 1:58.99. 4x100 -- 1. Byron 54.35; 2. FBA 54.72; 3. Triton 55.41. 4x400 -- 1. Blooming Prairie 4:24.37; 2. Byron 4:27.30; 3. K-W 4:42.02.

What To Read Next
Get Local

ADVERTISEMENT