ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Mayo tops tough medley relay group

The three Rochester public schools had just one first-place finish in the preliminaries of the Section One swimming and diving meet Wednesday at the Rochester Recreation Center.

The Rochester Mayo 200 medley relay team of Jenny Daniels, Kaylyn Wendroth, Erin Caflisch and Kalene Wileman was first in a time of 1:54.19.

The top four 200 medley relay teams in the prelims swam times under 1:55, including third-place JM. State qualifying time is 1:55.71.

While first place is good, the top eight qualify for Friday’s championship round, and Rochester schools have lots of swimmers there. The top two swimmers and top four divers Friday will advance to the state meet.

John Marshall’s Brianna Fujan was second in the 200 IM and second in the 100 butterfly.

ADVERTISEMENT

Erin Caflisch of Mayo was second in the 100 freestyle. Mary Wood of John Marshall was third.

Kaylyn Wendroth of Mayo was second in the 100 breaststroke.

John Marshall’s 400 freestyle relay team of Claire Aksamit, Paige Cook, Julia Dvorak and Brianna Fujan was second, less than one second behind the winning team from Farmington.

Friday’s Section One finals starts at 6 p.m. at the Rec Center pool.

SECTION ONE, CLASS AA

SWIMMING AND DIVING

Preliminaries

First-place and Rochester qualifiers for championship round

ADVERTISEMENT

200 MEDLEY RELAY

1. Mayo (Jenny Daniels, Kaylyn Wendroth, Erin Caflisch, Kalene Wileman) 1:54.19

3. John Marshall (Claire Aksamit, Paige Cook, Julia Dvorak, Brianna Fujan) 1:54.87

6. Century (Nicole Freeman, Gretchen Heidorn, Johanna Heidorn, Katelyn Heyrman) 1:56.06

200-YARD FREESTYLE

1. Lindsey Ternes (Farmington) 1:57.94

5. Mary Wood (JM) 2:00.74

7. Nicole Freeman (Century) 2:02.20

ADVERTISEMENT

200-YARD IM

1. Danielle James (Lakeville North) 2:14.43

2. Brianna Fujan (JM) 2:15.01

4. Caitlin Fujan (JM) 2:18.30

6. Kathleen VanDeVoorde (Century) 2:20.22

8. Kalene Wileman (Mayo) 2:21.91

50-YARD FREESTYLE

1. Abby Staats (Winona) 24.55

2. Erin Caflisch (Mayo) 24.81

DIVING

1. Jamie Hood (Owatonna) 159.15

8. Natasha Nelson (Century) 120.05

10. Jenny Anklan (JM) 107.90

100-YARD BUTTERFLY

1. Lindsey Ternes (Farmington) 1:00.38

2. Brianna Fujan (JM) 1:01.00

6. Gretchen Heidorn (Century) 1:03.40

8. Claire Anderson (Century) 1:03.72

100-YARD FREESTYLE

1. Abby Staats (Winona) 53.65

2. Erin Caflisch (Mayo) 54.02

3. Mary Wood (JM) 55.27

500-YARD FREESTYLE

1. Linay McRady (Prior Lake) 5:22.10

4. Nicole Freeman (Century) 5:29.53

5. Katelyn Heyrman (Century) 5:34.85

6. Andrea Smith (Century) 5:35.72

7. Courtney Paradise (JM) 5:36.95

200-YARD FREESTYLE

1. Lakeville South (Wendy Conoser, Natalie Herrild, Lindsey Hickman, Paula Jungbauer) 1:41.43

4. Mayo (Kaylyn Wendroth, Erin Caflisch, Eliza Lynch, Kalene Wileman) 1:43.36

6. Century (Nicole Freeman, Gretchen Heidorn, Johanna Heidorn, Katelyn Heyrman) 1:44.10

100-YARD BACKSTROKE

1. Keeli McNeary (Prior Lake) 1:01.97

3. Megan Breider (Century) 1:02.95

3. Kathleen VanDeVoorde (Century) 1:02.95

8. Johanna Heidorn (Century) 1:04.23

100-YARD BREASTSTROKE

1. Danielle James (Lakeville North) 1:06.64

2. Kaylyn Wendroth (Mayo) 1:08.31

8. Caitlin Fujan (JM) 1:13.12

400 FREESTYLE RELAY

1. Farmington (Nicole Hirsch, Bethany Fischer, Stephanie Hetland, Lindsey Ternes) 3:45.64

2. John Marshall (Claire Aksamit, Paige Cook, Julia Dvorak, Brianna Fujan) 3:46.51

5. Century (Nicole Freeman, Gretchen Heidorn, Johanna Heidorn, Katelyn Heyrman) 3:50.06

What To Read Next
Fundraising is underway to move the giant ball of twine from the Highland, Wisconsin, home of creator James Frank Kotera, who died last month at age 75, 44 years after starting the big ball.