ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

OLYMPIC - MEDALISTS

SUNDAY

ALPINE SKIING

Men's Downhill

GOLD--Fritz Strobl, Austria

SILVER--Lasse Kjus, Norway

ADVERTISEMENT

BRONZE--Stephan Eberharter, Austria

NORDIC COMBINED

Individual

GOLD--Samppa Lajunen, Finland

SILVER--Jaakko Tallus, Finland

BRONZE--Felix Gottwald, Austria

SKI JUMPING

K90 Individual

ADVERTISEMENT

GOLD--Simon Ammann, Switzerland

SILVER--Sven Hannawald, Germany

BRONZE--Adam Malysz, Poland

SNOWBOARDING

Women's Halfpipe

GOLD--Kelly Clark, W. Dover, Vt.

SILVER--Doriane Vidal, France

BRONZE--Fabienne Reuteler, Switzerland

ADVERTISEMENT

SPEEDSKATING

Women's 3000

GOLD--Claudia Pechstein, Germany

SILVER--Renate Groenewold, Netherlands

BRONZE--Cindy Klassen, Canada

HOW U.S. FARED

SATURDAY

CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

Men's 30 Km

22, Andrew Johnson, Greensboro, Vt., 1:14:26.9.

56, Lars Flora, Anchorage, Alaska, 1:20:42.7.

58, Carl Swenson, Boulder, Colo., 1:21:17.3.

NR, Justin Wadsworth, Bend, Ore., DNF. Women's 15Km

30, Nina Kemppel, Anchorage, Alaska, 42:53.1.

44, Barb Jones, Bozeman, Mont., 45:04.3.

54, Kristina Joder, Langrove, Vt., 48:06.0.

FIGURE SKATING

Pairs Short Program

5, Kyoko Ina, Greenwich, Conn. and John Zimmerman, Birmingham, Ala., 2.5.

11, Tiffany Scott and Philip Dulebohn, Newark, Del., 5.5.

FREESTYLE SKIING

Women's Moguls

2, Shannon Bahrke, Tahoe City, Calif., 25.06. -- SILVER

5, Hannah Hardaway, Moultonborough, N.H., 24.77.

7, Ann Battelle, Steamboat Springs, Colo., 24.62.

NORDIC COMBINED

Individual 70 M (K90)

7, Todd Lodwick, Steamboat Springs, Colo. (2:15, 122.5, 118.0), 240.5.

8, Bill Demong, Saranac Lake, N.Y. (2:20, 121.5, 118.0), 239.5.

26, Johnny Spillane, Steamboat Springs, Colo. (4:08, 115.5, 102.5), 218.0.

SPEEDSKATING

Men's 5000

2, Derek Parra, Orlando, Calif., 6:17.98. -- SILVER

5, KC Boutiette, Tacoma, Wash., 6:22.97.

15, Jondon Trevena, Fort Collins, Colo., 6:30.15.

SUNDAY

ALPINE SKIING

Men's Downhill

9, (31) Marco Sullivan, Squaw Valley, Calif., 1:40.37.

16, (17) Daron Rahlves, Sugar Bowl, Calif., 1:40.84.

27, (34) Jake Fiala, Frisco, Colo., 1:41.84.

29, (1) Scott Macartney, Redmond, Wash., 1:41.86. LUGE

Men's Singles

4, Adam Heidt, Northport, N.Y., 1:29.410.

21, Tony Benshoof, White Bear Lake, Minn., 1:30.429. NORDIC COMBINED

Individual

7, Todd Lodwick, Steamboat Springs, Colo., 2:27.7:(7, 240.5, 2:15; 19, 39:24.4), 41:39.4.

18, Matt Dayton, Fairplay, Colo., 4:00.6:(32, 209.5, 4:50; 7, 38:22.3), 43:12.3.

19, Bill Demong, Saranac Lake, N.Y., 4:06.4:(8, 239.5, 2:20; 36, 40:58.1), 43:18.1.

32, Johnny Spillane, Steamboat Springs, Colo., 5:53.8:(26, 218.0, 4:08; 35, 40:57.5), 45:05.5. SKI JUMPING

K90 Individual

11, Alan Alborn, Anchorage, Alaska (118.0, 122.0), 240.0.

44, Brendan Doran, Heber City, Utah (96.5, 0.0), 96.5. SNOWBOARDING

Women's Halfpipe

1, Kelly Clark, W. Dover, Vt., 47.9. -- GOLD

5, Shannon Dunn-Downing, Carnelian Bay, Calif., 37.2.

6, Tricia Byrnes, New Canaan, Conn., 36.4. SPEEDSKATING

Women's 3000

7, Jennifer Rodriguez, Miami, 4:04.99.

13, Catherine Raney, Elm Grove, Wis., 4:07.59.

21, Annie Driscoll, Roseville, Minn., 4:15.61.

MEN'S HOCKEY

Preliminary Round

Group A

W L T Pts GF GA

; Germany 2 0 0 4 6 2

; Latvia 1 0 1 3 10 8

; Slovakia 0 1 1 1 6 9

; Austria 0 2 0 0 4 7

; Group B

W L T Pts GF GA

; Belarus 1 0 0 2 1 0

; France 0 0 1 1 3 3

; Switzerland 0 0 1 1 3 3

; Ukraine 0 1 0 0 0 1

; Saturday, Feb. 9

At The Peaks Ice Arena

Belarus 1, Ukraine 0

Latvia 4, Austria 2 At E Center

Germany 3, Slovakia 0

Switzerland 3, France 3, tie Sunday, Feb. 10

At The Peaks Ice Arena

Germany 3, Austria 2 At E Center

Latvia 6, Slovakia 6, tie Monday, Feb. 11

At The Peaks Ice Arena

Belarus vs. France, 9 p.m. At E Center

Ukraine vs. Switzerland, 5 p.m. Tuesday, Feb. 12

At The Peaks Ice Arena

Germany vs. Latvia, 8 p.m. At E Center

Slovakia vs. Austria, 5 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 13

At The Peaks Ice Arena

France vs. Ukraine, 8 p.m. At E Center

Switzerland vs. Belarus, 5 p.m. Thursday, Feb. 14

At The Peaks Ice Arena

13th Place, A4 vs. B4, 10 p.m. At E Center

11th Place, A3 vs. B3, 4 p.m.

9th Place, A2 vs. B2, 9 p.m.

Final Round

Group C

; Friday, Feb. 15

At The Peaks Ice Arena

Czech Republic vs. Qualifier 2, 8 p.m. At E Center

Russia vs. Qualifier 1, noon

Canada vs. Sweden, 5 p.m.

Finland vs. United States, 9:45 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 16

At E Center

Finland vs. Qualifier 1, 5:45 p.m.

United States vs. Russia, 10:30 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 17

At The Peaks Ice Arena

Canada vs. Qualifier 2, 8 p.m. At E Center

Sweden vs. Cezch Republic, 5 p.m. Monday, Feb. 18

At The Peaks Ice Arena

Russia vs. Finland, 2:30 p.m.

Qualifier 2 vs. Sweden, 8 p.m. At E Center

Qualifier 1 vs. United States, noon

Czech Republic vs. Canada, 5 p.m. Wednesday, Feb. 20

At The Peaks Ice Arena

Quarterfinal, 2:30 p.m. At E Center

Quarterfinal, noon

Quarterfinal, 5 p.m.

Quarterfinal, 9:15 p.m. Friday, Feb. 22

At E Center

Semifinal, 1 p.m.

Semifinal, 5:15 p.m. Saturday, Feb. 23

At E Center

Bronze Medal, 1:15 p.m. Sunday, Feb. 24

At E Center

Gold Medal, 2 p.m.

What To Read Next
Caitlin and Jason Keck’s two-year term on the American Farm Bureau Federation committee begins next month.
The Minnesota Public Utilities Commission met on Jan. 5, 2023, to consider the application for Summit Carbon Solutions.
Qualified Minnesota farmers will receive dollar-for-dollar matching money to purchase farmland.