ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Section baseball sked 5-23 Web

SECTION ONE, CLASS AAA

(Double-elimination)

Bracket A

(At Mayo Field)

SATURDAY, MAY 24

ADVERTISEMENT

No. 8 Austin (7-12) vs. No. 9 Farmington (7-13), 11 a.m.

No. 1 John Marshall (18-2) vs. winner of 11 a.m. game, 1:30 p.m.

No. 1 John Marshall vs. loser of 11 a.m. game, 4 p.m.

MONDAY, MAY 26

Elimination game

If all three teams are 1-1 on Saturday: Austin vs. Farmington at 11 a.m., then winner of that game vs. JM at 1:30 p.m.

If one team is eliminated on Saturday: remaining two teams meet at 11 a.m., second game to follow if necessary at 1:30 p.m.

Bracket B

ADVERTISEMENT

(At Hudson Field)

SATURDAY, MAY 24

No. 7 Hastings (7-12) vs. No. 10 Winona (5-14), 11 a.m.

No. 2 Mayo (16-3) vs. winner of 11 a.m. game, 1:30 p.m.

No. 2 Mayo vs. loser of 11 a.m. game, 4 p.m.

MONDAY, MAY 26

Elimination game

If all three teams are 1-1 on Saturday: Hastings vs. Winona at 11 a.m., then winner of that game vs. Mayo at 1:30 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

If one team is eliminated on Saturday: remaining two teams meet at 11 a.m., second game to follow if necessary at 1:30 p.m.

Bracket C

(At Dartts Field, Owatonna)

SATURDAY, MAY 24

No. 6 Red Wing (8-8) vs. No. 11 Faribault (5-15), 11 a.m.

No. 3 Owatonna (14-5) vs. winner of 11 a.m. game, 1:30 p.m.

No. 3 Owatonna vs. loser of 11 a.m. game, 4 p.m.

MONDAY, MAY 26

Elimination game

If all three teams are 1-1 on Saturday: Red Wing vs. Faribault at 11 a.m., then winner of that game vs. Owatonna at 1:30 p.m.

If one team is eliminated on Saturday: remaining two teams meet at 11 a.m., second game to follow if necessary at 1:30 p.m.

Bracket D

(At Century High School)

SATURDAY, MAY 24

No. 5 Northfield (10-9) vs. No. 12 Albert Lea (3-17), 11 a.m.

No. 4 Century (14-6) vs. winner of 11 a.m. game, 1:30 p.m.

No. 4 Century vs. loser of 11 a.m. game, 4 p.m.

MONDAY, MAY 26

Elimination game

If all three teams are 1-1 on Saturday: Northfield vs. Albert Lea at 11 a.m., then winner of that game vs. Century at 1:30 p.m.

If one team is eliminated on Saturday: remaining two teams meet at 11 a.m., second game to follow if necessary at 1:30 p.m.

SECTION ONE, CLASS AA

East Subsection

(Double-elimination)

TUESDAY, MAY 20

Quarterfinals

La Crescent 12, Lake City 2, 5 innings

Winona Cotter 3, Dover-Eyota 2

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 4, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro 0

St. Charles 5, Caledonia 0

THURSDAY, MAY 22

Semifinals

La Crescent 5, Winona Cotter 0

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 8, St. Charles 5

Elimination games

Dover-Eyota 8, Lake City 7

Fillmore Central 5, Caledonia 4

SATURDAY, MAY 24

(At Plainview)

Elimination games

No. 3 St. Charles (12-9) vs. No. 5 Dover-Eyota (9-12), 11 a.m.

No. 4 Winona Cotter (10-10) vs. No. 7 Fillmore Central/Lanesboro (7-14), 1:30 p.m.

MONDAY, MAY 26

(At Plainview)

Championship

No. 1 La Crescent (15-6) vs. No. 2 Plainview-Elgin-Millville (13-7), 1 p.m.

Elimination game

Saturday elimination game winners, 3:30 p.m.

Section qualifying game

Elimination game winner vs. Championship game loser, 6 p.m.

West Subsection

(Double-elimination)

SATURDAY, MAY 17

Play-in game

Kasson-Mantorville 7, GMLOK 0

TUESDAY, MAY 20

Quarterfinals

Kasson-Mantorville 6, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 2

Lourdes 13, Triton 3, 6 innings

Byron 6, Stewartville 5

Cannon Falls 13, Pine Island 2, 5 innings

THURSDAY, MAY 22

Semifinals

Lourdes 5, Kasson-Mantorville 4

Cannon Falls 5, Byron 4

Elimination games

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 4, Triton 0

Stewartville 7, Pine Island 0

SATURDAY, MAY 24

(At Stewartville)

Elimination games

No. 1 Zumbrota-Mazeppa (18-4) vs. No. 7 Byron (8-12), 11 a.m.

No. 2 Stewartville (15-6) vs. No. 8 Kasson-Mantorville (7-11), 1:30 p.m.

MONDAY, MAY 26

(At Stewartville)

Championship

No. 3 Cannon Falls (15-7) vs. No. 4 Lourdes (15-5), 3:30 p.m.

Elimination game

Saturday elimination game winners, 1 p.m.

Section qualifying game

Elimination game winner vs. Championship game loser, 6 p.m.

SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP

(Double-elimination)

SATURDAY, MAY 31

(At Mayo Field)

First round

East champion vs. West runnerup, 10 a.m.

West champion vs. East runnerup, 12:30 p.m.

Elimination game

First round losers, 3 p.m.

MONDAY, JUNE 3

Elimination game, 5 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, JUNE 4

Championship, if needed, 7:30 p.m.

SECTION ONE, CLASS A

West Subsection

(Double-elimination)

SATURDAY, MAY 17

Play-in game

Kenyon-Wanamingo 5, Medford 1

TUESDAY, MAY 20

(At Riverland complex)

Quarterfinals

Southland 22, Kenyon-Wanamingo 3, 5 innings

Hayfield 10, Lyle/Pacelli 0, 5 innings

Blooming Prairie 6, Goodhue 4

Randolph 13, Glenville-Emmons 6

THURSDAY, MAY 22

(At Riverland complex)

Semifinals

Southland 8, Hayfield 1

Randolph 3, Blooming Prairie 2

Elimination games

Kenyon-Wanamingo 10, Lyle/Pacelli 0, 6 innings

Glenville-Emmons 6, Goodhue 5

SATURDAY, MAY 24

(At Riverland complex)

Elimination games

No. 4 Hayfield (8-12) vs. No. 8 Kenyon-Wanamingo (5-15), 10 a.m.

No. 2 Blooming Prairie (13-6) vs. No. 6 Glenville-Emmons (9-7), 10 a.m.

MONDAY, MAY 26

(At Riverland complex)

Championship

No. 1 Southland (20-2) vs. No. 3 Randolph (14-4), 1 p.m.

Elimination game

Saturday elimination game winners, 1 p.m.

Section qualifying game

Elimination game winner vs. Championship game loser, 3:30 p.m.

East Subsection

(Double-elimination)

SATURDAY, MAY 17

Play-in game

Schaeffer Academy 4, Hope Lutheran 2

TUESDAY, MAY 20

(At Riverland)

Quarterfinals

Wabasha-Kellogg 11, Schaeffer Academy 0, 5 innings

No. 5 Rushford-Peterson def. No. 4 Spring Grove

Chatfield 5, Houston 1

Lewiston-Altura 5, Mabel-Canton 4

THURSDAY, MAY 22

(At higher seed)

Semifinals

Wabasha-Kellogg 6, Rushford-Peterson 1

Chatfield 5, Lewiston-Altura 3

Elimination games

Spring Grove 10, Schaeffer Academy 4

Mabel-Canton 8, Houston 3

SATURDAY, MAY 24

(At Chatfield)

Elimination games

No. 4 Spring Grove (9-8) vs. No. 5 Rushford-Peterson (8-12), 10 a.m.

No. 3 Lewiston-Altura (10-11) vs. No. 6 Mabel-Canton (8-6), 11:30 a.m.

MONDAY, MAY 26

(At Chatfield)

Championship

No. 1 Wabasha-Kellogg (17-3) vs. No. 2 Chatfield (14-8), 1 p.m.

Elimination game

Saturday elimination game winners, 3:30 p.m.

Section qualifying game

Elimination game winner vs. Championship game loser, 6 p.m.

SECTION CHAMPIONSHIP

(Double-elimination)

SATURDAY, MAY 31

(At Mayo Field)

First round

East champion vs. West runnerup, 10 a.m.

West champion vs. East runnerup, 12:30 p.m.

Elimination game

First round losers, 3 p.m.

MONDAY, JUNE 3

Elimination game, 5 p.m.

Championship, 7:30 p.m.

TUESDAY, JUNE 4

Championship, if needed, 7:30 p.m.

What To Read Next
Fundraising is underway to move the giant ball of twine from the Highland, Wisconsin, home of creator James Frank Kotera, who died last month at age 75, 44 years after starting the big ball.