ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Section softball sked 5-24 Web

SECTION 1AAA

At Austin’s Todd Park

(Double-elimination)

FRIDAY, MAY 23

Losers bracket, 5 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Faribault def. Albert Lea

John Marshall 3, Winona 0

Northfield def. Owatonna

Red Wing 6, Century 3

Losers bracket, 7 p.m.

Faribault 2, John Marshall 1

Northfield 4, Red Wing 2

Winners bracket, 7 p.m.

ADVERTISEMENT

Farmington 3, Mayo 2

Hastings 14, Austin 4, 6 innings

TUESDAY, MAY 27

Losers bracket, 5 p.m.

Mayo (11-12) vs. Northfield (12-10)

Austin (11-11) vs. Faribault (10-15)

Winners bracket final, 7 p.m.

Farmington (16-5) vs. Hastings (13-9)

ADVERTISEMENT

THURSDAY, MAY 29

Losers bracket final, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, MAY 30

Championship game, 5 p.m. (and 7 p.m., if necessary)

SECTION 1AA

(Double-elimination)

At Todd Park, Austin

TODAY

First round

Zumbrota-Mazeppa (21-2) vs. St. Charles (20-1), 11 a.m.

Cotter (18-4) vs. Stewartville (13-7), 11 a.m.

Elimination game

First round losers, 1 p.m.

Semifinal

First round winners, 1 p.m.

TUESDAY, MAY 27

Elimination game

Saturday’s elimination game winner vs. semifinal loser, 5 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winner vs. Tuesday elimination game, 7:30 p.m.

SECTION 1A

(Double-elimination)

At Todd Park, Austin

TODAY

First round

Faribault Academies (19-1) vs. Wabasha-Kellogg (14-4), 10 a.m.

Chatfield (17-3) vs. Blooming Prairie (15-4), 10 a.m.

Elimination game

First round losers, noon

Semifinal

First round winners, noon

TUESDAY, MAY 27

Elimination game

Saturday’s elimination game winner vs. semifinal loser, 5 p.m.2

Championship

Semifinal winner vs. Tuesday elimination game, 7:30 p.m.33

What To Read Next
Caitlin and Jason Keck’s two-year term on the American Farm Bureau Federation committee begins next month.
The Minnesota Public Utilities Commission met on Jan. 5, 2023, to consider the application for Summit Carbon Solutions.
Qualified Minnesota farmers will receive dollar-for-dollar matching money to purchase farmland.