ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

sstate girls puck sked 2-27

GIRLS HOCKEY

STATE TOURNAMENT

At Xcel Energy Center,

St. Paul

CLASS A

ADVERTISEMENT

WEDNESDAY

Warroad 12, Hutchinson/New Century Charter 0

Red Wing 3, Fergus Falls 2

Blake 9, New Ulm Eagles 0

Mahtomedi 3, Eveleth-Gilbert 2

THURSDAY

Consolation semifinals

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

ADVERTISEMENT

Fergus Falls 5, Hutchinson 0

New Ulm 4, Eveleth-Gilbert 3

TODAY

Semifinals

Warroad (26-2-0) vs. Red Wing (17-10-1), 11 a.m.

Blake (20-5) vs. Mahtomedi (9-16-3), 1 p.m.

SATURDAY

Consolation Championship

ADVERTISEMENT

At Ridder Arena

Fergus Falls (18-7-3) vs. New Ulm (20-5-2), 10 a.m.

Third place

Semifinal losers, 9 a.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, noon

CLASS AA

THURSDAY

Quarterfinals

Hopkins 6, Irondale 0

Edina 6, Cloquet/Esko/C. 3

Stillwater 6, Lakeville South 1

Elk River/Zimmerman 4, Eagan 3

TODAY

Semifinals

Hopkins (23-3-2) vs. Edina (18-6-5), 6 p.m.

Stillwater (25-4-0) vs. Elk River/Zimmerman (16-11-2), 8 p.m.

Consolation semifinals

At Ridder Arena

Irondale (21-7-1) vs. Cloquet/Esko/Carlton (18-10-1), 10 a.m.

Lakeville South (20-8-1) vs. Eagan (23-6-0), noon

SATURDAY

Consolation championship

At Ridder Arena, Minneapolis

Consolation semifinal winners, noon

Third place

Semifinal losers, 4 p.m.

Championship

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

BOYS HOCKEY

SECTION 1A

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 24

Faribault 14, Austin 0

La Crescent 5, Mankato East 4

Northfield 5, Waseca 4

QUARTERFINALS

Today

No. 8 Northfield (5-20-0) at No. 1 Red Wing (18-7-0), 7 p.m.

No. 5 Mankato West (14-7-3) at No. 4 Albert Lea (17-8-0), 7 p.m.

No. 7 La Crescent (13-9-3) at No. 2 New Prague (17-8-0), 7 p.m.

No. 6 Faribault (11-13-1) at No. 3 Rochester Lourdes (17-7-0), 7:30 p.m., at Graham Arena I

SEMIFINALS

At Rochester Rec Center

Saturday, Feb. 28

Northfield/RW winner vs. MW/AL winner, 2 p.m.

LC/NP winner vs. Faribault/Lourdes winner, 8 p.m.

FINAL

At Rochester Rec Center

Thursday, March 5

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

SECTION 1AA

FIRST ROUND

Tuesday, Feb. 24

Dodge County 5, Rochester John Marshall 2

Farmington 6, Le Sueur-Henderson/St. Peter 2

QUARTERFINALS

Today

No. 9 Dodge County (8-15-3) at No. 1 Rochester Mayo (16-8-1), 5 p.m., Graham Arena

No. 5 Winona (13-11-1) at No. 4 Rochester Century (12-10-2), 4:30 p.m., Rec Center

No. 7 Farmington (11-14-1) at No. 2 Lakeville North (7-18-0), 5 p.m., at Hasse Arena

No. 6 Owatonna (11-12-1) at No. 3 Lakeville South (9-16-0), 7 p.m., at Hasse Arena

SEMIFINALS

At Rochester Rec Center

Saturday, Feb. 28

DC/Mayo winner vs. Winona/Century winner, 11:30 a.m.

Farmington/North winner vs. Owatonna/South winner, 5:30 p.m.

FINAL

At Rochester Rec Center

Friday, March 6

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

BOYS BASKETBALL

SECTION 1AA WEST

QUARTERFINALS

March 5 at Mayo Civic Auditorium

No. 1 Lourdes vs. No. 8 Kingsland, 6:30 p.m.

No. 4 Lake City vs. No. 5 Pine Island, 8 p.m.

March 5 at Mayo Civic Arena

No. 2 Stewartville vs. No. 7 Dover-Eyota, 6:30 p.m.

No. 3 Cannon Falls vs. No. 6 Z-M, 8 p.m.

SECTION 1AA EAST

QUARTERFINALS

March 5 at RCTC

No. 1 Plainview-Elgin-Millville vs. No. 8 W-K 6:30 p.m.

No. 4 Winona Cotter vs. No. 5 Chatfield, 8 p.m.

March 5 at RCTC

No. 2 La Crescent vs. No. 7 St. Charles, 6:30 p.m.

No. 3 Caledonia vs. No. 6 Lewiston-Altura, 8 p.m.

SECTION 2AA EAST

QUARTERFINALS

March 10

No. 8 Kasson-Mantorville at No. 1 Triton, 8 p.m.

No. 5 NRHEG at No. 4 Kenyon-Wanamingo, 8 p.m.

No. 6 Hayfield at No. 3 Blooming Prairie, 8 p.m.

No. 7 Southland at No. 2 Byron, 8 p.m.

SECTION 1AA EAST

PLAY-IN

March 3

No. 9 Grand Meadow vs. No. 8 Hope Lutheran, 7 p.m. at Winona State Talbot Gym

QUARTERFINALS

March 6 at Eyota

No. 1 Spring Grove vs. Grand Meadow-Hope winner, 6:30 p.m.

No. 4 Rushford-Peterson vs. No. 5 Houston, 8 p.m.

March 6 at Stewartville

No. 2 Lanesboro vs. No. 7 LeRoy-Ostrander, 6:30 p.m.

No. 3 Fillmore Central vs. No. 6 Mabel-Canton, 8 p.m.

SECTION 1AA WEST

PLAY-IN

March 3

No. 9 Cannon Valley Luth. at No. 8 Medford, 7 p.m.

No. 10 MSAD at No. 7 Randolph, 7 p.m.

What To Read Next
Fundraising is underway to move the giant ball of twine from the Highland, Wisconsin, home of creator James Frank Kotera, who died last month at age 75, 44 years after starting the big ball.
Caitlin and Jason Keck’s two-year term on the American Farm Bureau Federation committee begins next month.
The Minnesota Public Utilities Commission met on Jan. 5, 2023, to consider the application for Summit Carbon Solutions.
Qualified Minnesota farmers will receive dollar-for-dollar matching money to purchase farmland.