ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

State poll; cross country

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

STATE POLLS

CLASS AA TEAM

School Last week

1. Wayzata 2

ADVERTISEMENT

2. Brainerd 4

3. Rosemount 1

4. Stillwater 3

5. Edina 5

6. Eastview 8

7. Willmar 9

8. Moorhead 10

9. Minneapolis South NA

ADVERTISEMENT

10. Minnetonka NA

11. Andover 11

12. Roseville 7

Others receiving votes: Robbinsdale Armstrong, St. Michael-Albertville.

CLASS AA INDIVIDUALS

Name School

1. Rob Finnerty Burnsville

2. Jordan Carlson Rosemount

ADVERTISEMENT

3. Robel Kebede Mpls. South

4. Mahad Hassan Willmar

5. Andy Richardson Irondale

6. Travis Beniak Z-M/K-W

7. Pieter Gagnon Mpls. Washburn

8. Drew Paradis Alexandria

9. Danny Docherty Cretin-DH

10. Thomas Ruttger Brainerd

11. Dom Rosario Edina

12. John Holt Roseville

Others receiving votes: Tyler King (Lakeville North), Obai Hussein (Rosemount), Nick Nygaard (St. Michael-Albertville).

CLASS A TEAM

School Last wk

1. Perham 1

2. Warroad 2

3. Holy Family 3

4. L.Prairie/Grey Eagle 4

5. Minnehaha Academy 10

6. Adrian 5

7. Byron 6

8. Plainview-E-M 12

9. Pine City 8

10. St. James 9

11. USC/A-C 7

12. Jackson Co. Cent. 11

Others receiving votes: Mora.

CLASS A INDIVIDUALS

Name School

1. Donny Wasinger Cotter

2. Kevin Lachowitzer Perham

3. Moses Heppner Warroad

4. Eddie Stenger Perham

5. Tom Pesch P-E-M

6. Taylor Zinnel St. James

7. Justin Tellinhuisen Perham

8. Connor Gjerve Annandale

9. Doug Liebsch L.P./G.E.

10. Zac Faith St. James

11. Bryan Lindquist Esko

12. Kenny Fillbrandt Glencoe-S.L.

Others receiving votes: Alex Johnston (Warroad), Brett Ausmus (Hinckley-Finlayson), J.P. Cartier (Mora), Ryan Swenson (LacQuiParle Valley), Adam Staininger (Chisholm), Clayton Foster (Pequot Lakes).

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

STATE POLLS

CLASS AA TEAM

School Last wk

1. Eden Prairie 2

2. Burnsville 3

3. Minnetonka 8

4. White Bear Lake 4

5. Lakeville North 5

6. Prior Lake 6

7. Woodbury 7

8. Brainerd 1

9. Eastview 10

10. Visitation 12

11. Roseville NA

12. Wayzata 9

Others receiving votes: Sartell, Moorhead.

CLASS AA INDIVIDUALS

Name School

1. Danielle Berndt Bloom. Kennedy

2. Katie Maraczewski White Bear Lake

3. Laura Hughes Mankato West

4. McKenzie Melander Eastview

5. Michelle Volz Lakeville North

6. Casey Opitz Eden Prairie

7. Caitlin Hewes Stillwater

8. Kaylea Brase Centennial

9. Ann Ferguson Eastview

10. Emma Bates Elk River

11. Laura Docherty Cretin-DH

12. Brooke Wyffels Marshall

Others receiving votes: Hannah Kellerman (Sartell), Heidi Peterson (Sartell), Meghan Heuer (Prior Lake).

CLASS A TEAMS

School Last week

1. Adrian 1

2. Perham 2

3. Fairmont 3

4. Rochester Lourdes 4

5. Staples-Motley 5

6. La Crescent 6

7. Holy Family 7

8. Park Rapids 8

9. Mankato Loyola 9

10. St. Cloud Cathedral 10

11. Providence Academy 11

12. Mountain Lake/B.O. 12

Others receiving votes: Blue Earth Area, Mora.

CLASS A INDIVIDUALS

Name School

1. Linda Keller Paynsville Area

2. Naomi Landecker Staples-Motley

3. Marissa Janning Watertown-Mayer

4. Abby Anderson Perham

5. Dani Stack Mankato Loyola

6. Maddie McClellan Perham

7. Kaycee Knutson Esko

8. Laura Christensen Murray Co. Cent.

9. Margaret Chute Blake

10. Katie Finley Providence Academy

11. Steph Price Mankato Loyola

12. Jordan Kopplaw Adrian

Others receiving votes: Leslie Stover (Adrian), Taylor Rather (Fairmont), Morgan Lynn (Adrian).

What To Read Next
Caitlin and Jason Keck’s two-year term on the American Farm Bureau Federation committee begins next month.
The Minnesota Public Utilities Commission met on Jan. 5, 2023, to consider the application for Summit Carbon Solutions.
Qualified Minnesota farmers will receive dollar-for-dollar matching money to purchase farmland.