ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

tv16 (SEE NOTE)

TELEVISION HIGHLIGHTS

TODAY

Major League Baseball

New York Mets at Philadelphia, 6 p.m. (ESPN).

Pro Basketball

ADVERTISEMENT

Minnesota at Denver, 8 p.m. (KSTC).

Arena League Football

Philadelphia at Dallas, 7 p.m. (ESPN2).

Pro Hockey

Conference quarterfinal, New Jersey at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m. (Versus).

Conference quarterfinal, Nashville at San Jose, 9 p.m. (Versus).

TUESDAY

Major League Baseball

ADVERTISEMENT

San Diego at Chicago Cubs, 1 p.m. (WGN).

Minnesota at Seattle, 9 p.m. (FSN).

Pro Hockey

Conference quarterfinal, Altanta at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m. (Versus).

Conference quarterfinal, Detroit at Calgary, 9 p.m. (Versus).

RADIO HIGHLIGHTS

TODAY

Variety

ADVERTISEMENT

Rochester Quarterbacks Hall of Fame Induction, 7 p.m. (KWEB-AM 1270).

Pro Basketball

Minnesota at Denver, 8 p.m. (KOLM-AM 1520).

TUESDAY

Major League Baseball

Minnesota at Seattle, 8:35 p.m. (KROC-AM 1340; KAUS-AM 1480; KDHL-AM 920).

Pro Basketball

Minnesota at Denver, 8 p.m. (KOLM-AM 1520).

High School Baseball

Plainview-Elgin-Millville at Fillmore Central, 4:15 p.m. (KFIL-FM 103.1).

SOCCER

MAJOR LEAGUE SOCCER

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Chicago 1 0 1 4 2 1

New York 1 0 1 4 3 0

Kansas City 1 0 0 3 4 2

New England 1 1 0 3 4 1

Columbus 0 0 2 2 0 0

D.C. United 0 2 0 0 3 6

Toronto FC 0 2 0 0 0 6

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Colorado 1 0 1 4 3 2

Houston 1 0 1 4 1 0

CD Chivas USA 1 1 0 3 2 1

FC Dallas 1 1 0 3 2 4

Real Salt Lake 0 0 1 1 0 0

Los Angeles 0 1 1 1 1 2

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

THURSDAY

FC Dallas 2, Los Angeles 1

SATURDAY

Columbus 0, Real Salt Lake 0, tie

Kansas City 4, D.C. United 2

New England 4, Toronto FC 0

Houston 1, CD Chivas USA 0

SUNDAY

New York 3, FC Dallas 0

Chicago 1, Colorado 1, tie

THURSDAY, APRIL 19

New England at Columbus, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY, APRIL 21

Houston at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Kansas City at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

Salt Lake at Chivas USA, 9:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, APRIL 22

Colorado at Dallas, 2 p.m.

BASKETBALL

NBA STANDINGS

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

y-Utah 49 31 .613 —

x-Denver 43 37 .538 6

Minnesota 32 48 .400 17

Portland 32 48 .400 17

Seattle 31 50 .383 181⁄2

Southwest Division

z-Dallas 66 14 .825 —

x-San Antonio 58 22 .725 8

x-Houston 51 29 .638 15

New Orleans 37 43 .463 29

Memphis 20 60 .250 46

Pacific Division

y-Phoenix 61 19 .763 —

x-L.A. Lakers 41 40 .506 201⁄2

Golden State 40 40 .500 21

L.A. Clippers 39 41 .488 22

Sacramento 33 47 .413 28

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

y-Toronto 47 33 .588 —

x-New Jersey 39 41 .488 8

Philadelphia 34 46 .425 13

New York 32 48 .400 15

Boston 23 57 .288 24

Southeast Division

y-Miami 44 36 .550 —

x-Washington 40 40 .500 4

x-Orlando 38 42 .475 6

Charlotte 33 48 .407 111⁄2

Atlanta 29 51 .363 15

Central Division

z-Detroit 51 29 .638 —

x-Chicago 49 32 .605 21⁄2

x-Cleveland 48 32 .600 3

Indiana 35 45 .438 16

Milwaukee 27 53 .338 24

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

z-clinched conference

SATURDAY

Orlando 104, Philadelphia 87

Cleveland 110, Atlanta 76

Memphis 133, Denver 118

Charlotte 113, Milwaukee 92

Houston 123, New Orleans 112

Phoenix 126, Utah 98

Portland 108, Seattle 102

SUNDAY

Chicago 101, Washington 68

New Jersey 111, Indiana 107

Sacramento 105, L.A. Clippers 100

Dallas 91, San Antonio 86

Golden State 121, Minnesota 108

Orlando 88, Boston 86

Toronto 107, New York 105

Philadelphia 102, Detroit 91

L.A. Lakers 109, Seattle 98

TODAY

Boston at Miami, 6:30 p.m.

New Jersey at New York, 6:30 p.m.

Atlanta at Milwaukee, 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Memphis, 7 p.m.

Phoenix at Houston, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at Denver, 8 p.m.

Portland at Utah, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

TUESDAY

Indiana at Atlanta, 6 p.m.

Orlando at Washington, 6 p.m.

Cleveland at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.

Toronto at Detroit, 6:30 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Dallas at Golden State, 9:30 p.m.

HOCKEY

NHL PLAYOFFS

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-seven)

Saturday, April 14

N.Y. Rangers 2, Atlanta 1, N.Y. Rangers lead series 2-0

Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 3

Tampa Bay 3, New Jersey 2, series tied 1-1

N.Y. Islanders 3, Buffalo 2, series tied 1-1

Sunday, April 15

Detroit 3, Calgary 1, Detroit leads series 2-0

Ottawa 4, Pittsburgh 2, Ottawa leads series 2-1

Anaheim 2, Minnesota 1, Anaheim leads series 3-0

Vancouver at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.

Monday, April 16

New Jersey at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Islanders, 6:30 p.m.

Nashville at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Tuesday, April 17

Atlanta at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

Ottawa at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m.

Vancouver at Dallas, 7 p.m.

Anaheim at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Calgary, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, April 18

New Jersey at Tampa Bay, 6 p.m.

Atlanta at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.

Buffalo at N.Y. Islanders, 6:30 p.m.

Nashville at San Jose, 9 p.m.

Thursday, April 19

Pittsburgh at Ottawa, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Anaheim, 9:30 p.m., if necessary

Detroit at Calgary, TBD

Dallas at Vancouver, TBD

Friday, April 20

N.Y. Islanders at Buffalo, 6 p.m.

Tampa Bay at New Jersey, 6 p.m.

N.Y. Rangers at Atlanta, TBD, if necessary

San Jose at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Saturday, April 21

Calgary at Detroit, 2 p.m., if necessary

Vancouver at Dallas, 7 p.m., if necessary

Anaheim at Minnesota, TBD, if necessary

BASEBALL

AMERICAN LEAGUE LEADERS

BATTING — Iwamura, Tampa Bay, .395; JDrew, Boston, .382; ARodriguez, New York, .372; AHill, Toronto, .370; Posada, New York, .366; VGuerrero, Los Angeles, .364; Cuddyer, Minnesota, .356.

RBI — ARodriguez, New York, 18; VGuerrero, Los Angeles, 12; AHill, Toronto, 11; DOrtiz, Boston, 11; Kinsler, Texas, 10; DYoung, Tampa Bay, 10; Morneau, Minnesota, 10; Beltre, Seattle, 10.

HOME RUNS — ARodriguez, New York, 7; Kinsler, Texas, 6; Sizemore, Cleveland, 4; Morneau, Minnesota, 4.

STOLEN BASES — THunter, Minnesota, 4; Lofton, Texas, 4; Iwamura, Tampa Bay, 3; Sizemore, Cleveland, 3; Podsednik, Chicago, 3; JLugo, Boston, 3; Erstad, Chicago, 3.

PITCHING (3 Decisions) — Sabathia, Cleveland, 3-0, 1.000, 2.14; Street, Oakland, 2-1, .667, 3.68; Robertson, Detroit, 2-1, .667, 1.80; Lackey, Los Angeles, 2-1, .667, 2.04; Bedard, Baltimore, 2-1, .667, 5.09; JoSantana, Minnesota, 2-1, .667, 3.60; Millwood, Texas, 2-1, .667, 3.71; Schilling, Boston, 2-1, .667, 2.84.

STRIKEOUTS — JoSantana, Minnesota, 25; Kazmir, Tampa Bay, 21; Harden, Oakland, 20; DCabrera, Baltimore, 19; Sabathia, Cleveland, 19; FHernandez, Seattle, 18; Lackey, Los Angeles, 17; Bedard, Baltimore, 17.

What To Read Next
Caitlin and Jason Keck’s two-year term on the American Farm Bureau Federation committee begins next month.
The Minnesota Public Utilities Commission met on Jan. 5, 2023, to consider the application for Summit Carbon Solutions.
Qualified Minnesota farmers will receive dollar-for-dollar matching money to purchase farmland.