ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

volleyball blob 10-29

VOLLEYBALL

SECTION 1AA WEST SEMIFINALS

Stewartvillle 3, Pine Island 0

No. 5 Pine Island 9 11 23

No. 1 Stewartville 25 25 25

ADVERTISEMENT

Pine Island: No stats available.

Stewartville: Erin Ness 3 ace blocks, 7 kills; Emily Rainey 5 kills, 10 digs, 19 set assists; Stephanie York 6 kills; Andrea Venzke 3 kills, 6 digs; Rachel Langseth 3 ace blocks; Julie Rainey 11 kills, 13 digs, 2 ace serves; Kayla Uptagrafft 8 digs, 2 ace serves.

Notes: Stewartville (23-5) meets No. 2 seed Cannon Falls (20-9) for the subsection title at 6 p.m. Wednesday at Mayo Arena. ... Stewartville edged C.F. 3-2 in the regular season, winning the fifth game 15-13. ... Stewartville’s Erin Ness missed that match with an injury. ... Stewartville is the two-time defending subsection and section champion. ... Pine Island finished 14-12.

Cannon Falls 3, Z-M 0

No. 6 Zumbrota-Mazeppa 18 15 23

No. 2 Cannon Falls 25 25 25

Zumbrota-Mazeppa: No stats available.

Cannon Falls: Nicole Anderson 10 kills, 3 blocks; Michelle McCoy 14 digs; Morgan Sesker 18 digs, 4 ace serves; Liz Benson19 set assists; 20 serve points, 1 ace; Alex Montgomery 7 kills, 5 blocks.

ADVERTISEMENT

Notes: Z-M finished 10-15.

SECTION 1AA EAST SEMIFINALS

Caledonia 3, Dover-Eyota 1

No. 5 Dover-Eyota 16 18 25 14

No. 1 Caledonia 25 25 18 25

Dover-Eyota: No stats available.

Caledonia: Alicia Fruechte 10 kills, 3 aces; Cassie Gran 34 set assists, 4 aces; Amber Sorenson 10 kills.

Notes: Caledonia (25-5) meets No. 3 seed St. Charles (18-7) in the subsection championship match at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday at Mayo Arena. ... Caledonia beat St. Charles twice during the regular season, 3-1 and 3-0.

ADVERTISEMENT

SECTION 1A EAST SEMIFINALS

Wabasha-Kellogg 3, Goodhue 1

No. 1 Goodhue 13 25 16 19

No. 5 Wabasha-Kellogg 25 21 25 25

Goodhue: No stats available.

Wabasha-Kellogg: Megan Leisen 49 set assists, 27 for 27 serving; Ava Perry 20 kills, 16 digs; Christal Balow 14 kills; Christina Riester 16 for 17 serving, 1 ace; Danielle Gernes 17 digs; Kate Speedling 14 kills; Christine Burkhardt 9 blocks.

Notes: Wabasha-Kellogg (22-7) meets No. 2 seed Fillmore Central (19-3) in the subsection championship match at 7:30 p.m. Wednesday at Mayo Arena. ... Fillmore Central beat W-K 3-1 early in the regular season. ... Goodhue finished with a 24-3 record.

Fillmore Central 3, L-O 2

No. 3 Le Roy-Ost. 19 25 25 18 18

No. 2 Fillmore Cen. 25 23 22 25 15

Le Roy-Ostrander: Kaylee Bunne 15 kills, 10 blocks; Lindsay Bly 8 kills, 6 blocks; Mac Bunne 21 set assists, 2 kills.

Fillmore Central: Chelsea Nagle 37 kills, 30 digs, 19-20 serving, 4 ace serves; Tori Ristau 31 set assists, 23-23 serving; Jordana Whalen 13 kills, 18-19 serving, 3 ace blocks.

Notes: Nagle got her 1,000th career kill in the second game of the match.

SECTION 1A WEST SEMIFINALS

Kenyon-Wanamingo 3, Hayfield 1

No. 3 Hayfield 18 25 23 19

No. 2 Kenyon-Wana. 25 18 25 25

Hayfield: Kiley Severson 14 kills, 5 solo blocks; Leslie Wilson 11 kills, 3 aces, 17 digs; Jordyn Krekling 23 digs; Meagan Sergeant 13 assists; Molly Streightiff 11 assists, 2 solo blocks; Sam Serratore 14 digs; Taylor Kindschy 13 digs.

Kenyon-Wanamingo: Kristin Boyum 10 kills, 23 digs; Rachel Sandager 10 kills; Whitney Ryan 15 kills; Josie Anderson 41 set assists; Joy Murry 31 digs.

Notes: K-W (20-4) meets No. 1 seed Faribault Bethlehem Academy (20-8) in the subsection championship match at 6 p.m. Wednesday at Mayo Arena. ... K-W and FBA haven’t met before this season. ... Hayfield finished with a 13-15 record.

SWIMMING AND DIVING

BIG NINE CONFERENCE

At Rochester Rec Center

TEAM TOTALS

1. Faribault 347, 2. Century 323, 3. Mayo 311, 4. John Marshall 269.5, 5. Winona 205, 6. Mankato West 203. 7. Owatonna 190.5, 8. Austin 142, 9. Albert Lea 136, 10. Mankato East 72

INDIVIDUAL WINNERS

200 medley relay — 1. Mayo (Kalene Wileman, Alyssa Kuffel, Katelyn Crowley, Erin Caflisch) 1:52.86. 200 freestyle — 1. Ashleigh Calvert (Century) 1:59.85. 200 individual medley — 1. Brianna Fujan (John Marshall) 2:15.79. 50 freestyle — 1. Abby Staats (Winona) 24.02. Diving — 1. Courtney Fleming (Austin) 476.40. 100 butterfly — 1. Katelyn Crowley (Mayo) 1:00.01. 100 freestyle — 1. Abby Staats (Winona) 52.40. 500 freestyle — 1. Ashleigh Calvert (Century) 5:20.59. 200 freestyle relay — 1. Mankato West (Sara Sneer, Hannah Claussen, Taylor Bacon, Emma Abrahamson) 1:42.36. 100 backstroke — 1. Kalene Wileman (Mayo) 1:02.81. 100 breaststroke — 1. Jennifer Strom (Century) 1:10.50. 400 freestyle relay — 1. John Marshall (Risa Richard, Claire Aksamit, Caitlin Fujan, Mary Wood).

NOTES

Rochester teams took second, third and fourth places and eight events were won by Rochester individuals or relay teams.

Century was second, Mayo was third and John Marshall fourth.

Mayo’s medley relay team, Katelyn Crowley in the 100 butterfly and Kalene Wileman in the 100 backstroke took firsts.

For Century, Ashleigh Calvert won the 200 and 500 freestyles and teammate Jennifer Strom touched the wall first in the 100 breaststroke.

JMwinners were Brianna Fujan in the 200 individual medleya nd the 400 freestyle relay team.

Winona’s Abby Staats set the Big Nine record in both the 50 and 100 freestyles.

FOOTBALL

SECTION ONE, CLASS AAAA

SATURDAY, OCT. 27

Semifinals

Northfield 34, Albert Lea 0

New Prague 33, Faribault 13

FRIDAY, NOV. 2

Championship game (at highest seed)

New Prague (5-5) at Northfield (5-4), 7 p.m.

What To Read Next
Caitlin and Jason Keck’s two-year term on the American Farm Bureau Federation committee begins next month.
The Minnesota Public Utilities Commission met on Jan. 5, 2023, to consider the application for Summit Carbon Solutions.
Qualified Minnesota farmers will receive dollar-for-dollar matching money to purchase farmland.