Two of the preseason favorites to win the Big Nine Conference boys golf title, Rochester John Marshall and Owatonna, were in action against each other on Monday at Northern Hills Golf Course. Owatonna notched an eight-stroke win, 305-313.

Nick Stokke from Owatonna was the medalist with a 37-36 -- 73.

Tyler Burton, a sophomore on the JM B-squad, shot a 78.

JM will compete against Rochester Lourdes and Kasson-Mantorville today at Soldiers Field Golf Course.

OWATONNA (305) Nick Stokke 37-36 -- 73, Josh Shaw 39-35 -- 74, Adam Hanna 40-39 -- 79, Dan Strauss 36-43 -- 79.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

JOHN MARSHALL (313): Matt Norgaard 36-39 -- 75, Nick Pederson 38-40 -- 78, Derek Clarey 40-39 -- 79, Will Lancaster 37-44 -- 81, Greg Schilling 40-41 -- 81.

The Rochester Mayo boys golfers opened their season with a win over Albert Lea and Kasson-Mantorville in a triangular meet at Eastwood Golf Course.

Mayo's Justin Robel shot a 37-37--74 to capture medalist honors.

MAYO (312): Justin Robel 37-37--74, Ben Fjerstad 430-38--78, Jeff Schafer 38-42--80, Ben Schloesser 44-36--80.

KASSON-MANTORVILLE (321): Tory Runkle 37-39--76, Ben Lynde 42-35--77, Jeff Palmer 45-39--84, Steve Martin 40-44--84.

ALBERT LEA (323): Justin Bennet 40-35--75, Phil Haug 39-39--78, Ryan Nelson 44-39--83, Mike Holein 42-45--87.

The Rochester Mayo girls golf team opened its season at the Albert Lea Country Club with a 192-200 victory in a dual meet with Big Nine Conference opponent Albert Lea.

Mayo senior Amy Pomerenke and Albert Lea's Kirsten Frydenlund were co-medalists with 45s.

Mayo plays host to Austin on Wednesday.

ROCHESTER MAYO (192): Amy Pomerenke 45, Lisa Navarro 48, Emily Bengali 49, Emily Miller 50.

ALBERT LEA (200): Kirsten Frydenlund 45, Michelle Strecker 51, Sarah Westland 51, Tammy Diggins 53.

The Rushford-Peterson boys golf team captured the La Crescent Invitational at the Valley High Golf Course on Monday.

The Trojans had four of the top six finishers, with the Carrier brothers, Justin and Jamie, taking first and second, respectively. Justin finished with a 39-38 -- 77 and Jamie was a stroke back with a 38-40 -- 78. Also in the top six were Davin Thompson, fourth with an 81, and Preston Colbenson in sixth with an 84. Team Totals

Rushford-Peterson 320, Winona 333, Caledonia 341, Arcadia 344, La Crescent 355, Winona Cotter 355, West Salem 358, Viroqua 366. Top Individuals

1. Justin Carrier (RP) 39-38 -- 77; 2. Jamie Carrier (RP) 38-40 -- 78; 3. Justin Halverson (ARC) 42-41 -- 83; 4. Davin Thompson (RP) 45-36 -- 81; 5. Ryan Daley (CAL) 40-39 -- 79; 6. Preston Colbenson (RP) 44-40 -- 84. BOYS

KINGSLAND (195): Nick Greene 43, Derek Meisner 50, Shane Mensink 51, Jon Holzer 51.

PLAINVIEW (175): Noa Funk 39, Warren Zabel 45, Eric Fosmo 45, Ryan Doane 46. ------

ZUMBROTA-MAZEPPA (170): Jacob Simons 40, Andy Grimsrud 43, Matt Buck 43, Brian DeVries 44.

STEWARTVILLE (171): Ryan VerNess 39, Tim Johnson 41, Jason Olson 45, Greg Davis 46. ------

ST. CHARLES (162): Tim Rainey 40, Mike Rainey 40, Blake Batty 41, Mike Steward 41.

CHATFIELD (169): Jamie Johnson 40, Cade Zimmerman 42, Greg Snider 44, Andy Hamann 43. GIRLS

KINGSLAND (incomplete): Rebecca Toewes 66, Beth Vilt 85, Kim Struzyk 91.

PLAINVIEW (240): Katie Jack 53, Erin Grummons 54, Becky Hynes 60, Jaime Schneider 73. ------

STEWARTVILLE (233): Mary Miller 45, Kristina Kuhlman 57, Alicia Glomski 62, Kelsey LaPointe 69.

ZUMBROTA-MAZEPPA (255): Michelle Liffrig 55, Emily Richardson 58, Sarah Hockinson 64, Jill Potratz 78. ------

ST. CHARLES (199): Heather Splittoesser 45, Lori Dickerman 50, Kelly Miller 52, Paul Kroening 52.

CHATFIELD (261): Mackenzie Turner 59, Emily Gjellstad 65, Kristen Opat 69, Teara Herold 68. @et