Best Cocktail

Honey Crisp Mojito at Five West

1991 Commerce Drive NW | 507-361-5555 | fivewestrochester.com

Newsletter signup for email alerts

FINALISTS: Problem Solver at Bitter & Pour; Peppermint Patty at Bowlocity; Blackberry Mojito at Tap House, Old Fashioned at Half Barrel


Best Dealing-With-The-Pandemic Restaurant

Bleu Duck

14 4th Street SW | 507-258-4663 | bleuduckkitchen.com

FINALISTS: Canadian Honker; Twigs; Saladworks; Victoria’s; Smoak BBQ


Best Restaurant Service

Victoria’s

7 1st Avenue SW | 507-280-6232 | victoriasmn.com

FINALISTS: Bleu Duck; Twigs; Canadian Honker; Five West, Pescara, Terza


Best Fine Dining

Terza

30 3rd Street SE | 507-216-9590 | terza3.com

FINALISTS: Pescara; Bleu Duck; 300 First; Victoria’s; Pittsburgh Blue


Best Breakfast Place

Canadian Honker

1203 2nd Street SW | 507-282-6572 | canadianhonker.com

FINALISTS: Rooster’s; Five West; Benedict’s; Brothers; Bleu Duck; Blue Plate Diner


Best Tacos

Taco JED

808 South Broadway Ave. | 507-258-9064 | tacojed.com

FINALISTS: Tap House; Hefe Rojo, Lucy’s Tacos, Corona’s Taco Truck; Taco Moreno


Best Beer From A Brewery

The Doug from Little Thistle

2031 14th Street NW | 507-226-8014 | littlethistlebeer.com

FINALISTS: Inspiration from LTS; Thesis Pieces from Thesis; Gummies from Forager; Sunny Days Light Ale from Kinney Creek


Best Food Truck

Bleu Duck Truck

507-258-4663

FINALISTS: Taco Jed; Lucy’s Tacos; El Samurai; El Compadres; Taco Moreno


Best Dessert

Bunnie’s Coconut Cake at Canadian Honker

1203 2nd Street SW | 507-282-6572 | canadianhonker.com

FINALISTS: Salted Chocolate Chip Cookies at Bleu Duck; Cheesecake at Mr. Pizza North; Banana Cream Pie at Chester’s; Tiramisu at Terza


Best Steak Place

Pittsburgh Blue

10 E. Center Street (in downtown Hilton) | 507-361-2560 | pittsburghbluesteak.com

FINALISTS: Texas Roadhouse; Chester’s; Pescara; Lord Essex; Outback


Best Online Ordering

Canadian Honker

1203 2nd Street SW | 507-282-6572 | canadianhonker.com

FINALISTS: Saladworks; Twigs; Broadway Bar & Pizza; Forager


Best Outdoor Dining

Twigs

401 6th Street SW | 507-288-0206 | twigstavernandgrille.com

FINALISTS: Tap House; Five West; Whistle Binkies on the Lake; Hot Chip; Chester’s


Best Pizza Place

Pasquale’s

130 5th Street SW | 507-424-7800 | pnpizza.com

FINALISTS: Mr. Pizza North; Mr. Pizza South; Boradway Bar & Pizza; BB’s Pizzaria; Pi Pizza


Best Farmers Market Booth

Lori & Alexa Feyen’s Market

507-990-5262 | omarskitchencatering.com

FINALISTS: Many Hands Organics; Squash Blossom Farm; Pearson Organics; Hidden Stream Farms


Best Coffee Shop

Cafe Steam

315 South Broadway (original location); 150 South Broadway (at Hilton Doubletree); 1929 2nd Street SW (at Thesis Beer Project); 201 4th Street SW (at One Discovery Square) | 507-208-4160 | steam.coffee

FINALISTS: Moka; Fiddlehead; Dunn Bros.; Old Abe


Best Catering

Canadian Honker Catering

2112 2nd Street SW | 507-258-4633 | canadianhonkercatering.com

FINALISTS: Catering by Design; Pinnacle Catering; HyVee; J. Powers at the Hilton; John Hardy’s


Best Bar Food

Wildwood Sports Bar & Grill

1517 16th Street SW | 507-226-8380 | wildwoodsportsbarandgrill.com

FINALISTS: Whistle Binkies; Tap House; Charlie’s Eatery & Pub; Rooster’s; Newt’s


Best Italian Dish

Mechi Chicken at Victoria’s

7 1st Avenue SW | 507-280-6232 | victoriasmn.com

FINALISTS: Butternut Ravioli at Twigs; Fettucine Alfredo at Victoria’s; Chicken Milanese at Redwood Room; Lasagna at Terza


Best Barista

Will Forsman at Cafe Steam

315 South Broadway (original location); 150 South Broadway (at Hilton Doubletree); 1929 2nd Street SW (at Thesis Beer Project); 201 4th Street SW (at One Discovery Square) | 507-208-4160 | steam.coffee

FINALISTS: Patrick Phelan at Fiddlehead; Andrew Meissner at Bravo; Abe Sauer at Old Abe’s; Eric Straubmuller at Dunn Bros.


Best Place For Vegetarian Food

Hot Chip Vegan Bar

1190 16th Street SW | 507-424-0080 | hotchipburgerbar.com

FINALISTS: Old Abe’s, People’s Food Co-op, India Garden; Twigs; Saladworks


Best Happy Hour

Wildwood Sports Bar & Grill

1517 16th Street SW | 507-226-8380 | wildwoodsportsbarandgrill.com

FINALISTS: Bleu Duck; Glynner’s; Applebee’s; Rooster’s; Bowlocity; Whistle Binkies


Best Sandwich

Rotisserie Chicken at Chester’s

111 South Broadway | 507-424-1211 | chesterskb.com

FINALISTS: Blackened Steak at Saints on Second; Blackened Chicken Avocado at Five West; Walleye Sandwich at Canadian Honker; The Bowler at Thirsty Belgian


Best Bartender

Nic Jeno at Bowlocity

2810 North Broadway | 507-288-2601 | bowlocity.com

FINALISTS: Gerry Greaney at Bleu Duck; Josh Kral at Bitter & Pour; Kasey Kephart at Half Barrel; Cheri Moore at Broadway Bar & Pizza


Best Take-Out Meal

Broasted Chicken at Rooster’s

2280 Superior Drive NW; 4576 Maine Avenue SE; 507-226-8885 | roostersbarngrill.com

FINALISTS: Fried Chicken at Porch; Pho Tai at Pho Chau; Tacos at Tap House


Best Chef

Chris Hodapp (J. Powers)

FINALISTS: Erik Kleven (Bleu Duck); Reide Martin; Youness Bojji (Chez Bojji); Chris Rohe (Prescott’s)


Best Asian Place

Pho Chau

1014 North Broadway | 507-281-3342 | phochaurochester.com

FINALISTS: Mango Thai; Hunan Garden; Ootori Sushi; China One


Best Place For Seafood

Pescara

150 South Broadway (in DoubleTree Hotel) | 507-280-6900 | pescarafresh.com

FINALISTS: Canadian Honker; Ootori Sushi; Kumo Sushi; Bleu Duck; Red Lobster


Outside Of Rochester, Best Restaurant Within 30 Minutes

Hubbell House

502 N. Main Street, Mantorville | 507-635-2331 | hubbellhouserestaurant.com

FINALISTS: The Pondy (Mazeppa); Jac’s (Chatfield); Misplaced Magnolia (Kasson); Tilly’s Tavern (Oronoco)


Best Restaurant More Than 30 Minutes Away

J&J BBQ

208 N. Main Street, Nelson, Wis. | 715-673-4717 | jandjbbq.com

FINALISTS: Four Daughters (Spring Valley); The Front Porch Bar and Grill (Kellogg); Estelle’s (Harmony); House of Coates (Rosemount)


Best Bar

(2018 photo)
(2018 photo)

Wildwood Sports Bar & Grill

1517 16th Street SW | 507-226-8380 | wildwoodsportsbarandgrill.com

FINALISTS: Bitter & Pour; Tap House; Half Barrel; Whistle Binkies; Rooster’s


Best Dog-Friendly Place

Little Thistle

2031 14th Street NW | 507-226-8014 | littlethistlebeer.com

FINALISTS: Five West; Half Barrel; Forager; Porch


Best Burger Place

Hot Chip

1190 16th Street SW | 507-424-0080 | hotchipburgerbar.com

FINALISTS: Newt’s; Five Guys; Brothers; Pappy’s Place; Wildwood


Best Take-Out Place

Saladworks

101 1st Avenue SW | 507-361-3333 | saladworks.com

FINALISTS: Canadian Honker; Pho Chau; Wildwood; Twigs; Victoria’s


Best Salad Place

Saladworks

101 1st Avenue SW | 507-361-3333 | saladworks.com

FINALISTS: Victoria’s Express; Salad Bros.; Pappy’s Place


Best New Restaurant

CRAVE American Kitchen and Sushi Bar Tuesday, March 9, 2021, in downtown Rochester. (Joe Ahlquist / jahlquist@postbulletin.com)

Crave

220 South Broadway | 507-512-3800 | craverochestermn.com

FINALISTS: Saladworks; Smoak; Taphouse West; Chez Bojji




And Rochester’s Best Restaurant

Bleu Duck

14 4th Street SW | 507-258-4663 | bleuduckkitchen.com

FINALISTS: Canadian Honker; Victoria’s; Twigs, Chester’s, Pescara, Five West