ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Section 1 high school softball playoff schedule

The Section 1 softball pairings.

Pine Island, Byron softball
Byron’s Maddie Cocker (8) bats during a softball game against Pine Island on Thursday, May 5, 2022, in Pine Island.
Traci Westcott / Post Bulletin
We are part of The Trust Project.

Section 1A

FIRST ROUND

Monday, May 23

West Sub-Section

No. 1 Hayfield 8, No. 8 Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 0

No. 4 Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 6, No. 5 Kenyon-Wanamingo 5

ADVERTISEMENT

No. 2 Bethlehem Academy 8, No. 7 Glenville-Emmons/Alden-Conger 2

No. 3 United South Central 3, No. 6 Goodhue 2

East Sub-Section

No. 1 Wabasha-Kellogg 29, No. 8 Schaeffer Academy 2

No. 4 Mabel-Canton 17, No. 5 Lyle/Pacelli 2

No. 2 Southland 10, No. 7 Houston 4

No. 3 Rushford-Peterson 10, No. 6 Fillmore Central 2

SECOND ROUND

ADVERTISEMENT

(At highest seed)

Tuesday, May 24

All games at 5 p.m.

West Sub-Section

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 6, Hayfield 3

Bethlehem Academy 9, United South Central 4

East Sub-Section

Wabasha-Kellogg 10, Mabel-Canton 0

ADVERTISEMENT

Southland 19, Rushford-Peterson 12

WINNER'S BRACKET

Thursday, May 26

West Sub-Section

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 10, Bethlehem Academy 9

East Sub-Section

Wabasha-Kellogg 10, Southland 4

Tuesday, May 31

W-E-M vs. Wabasha-Kellogg, 5 p.m.

ELIMINATION BRACKET

Thursday, May 26

Hayfield 3, United South Central 2

Rushford-Peterson 4, Mabel-Canton 2

Bethlehem Academy 4, Hayfield 2

Southland 10, Rushford-Peterson 7

Tuesday, May 31

At Todd Park in Austin

Bethlehem Academy 8, Southland 1

Bethlehem Academy 9, WEM 5

SECTION 1A CHAMPIONSHIP

Thursday, June 2

At Todd Park in Austin

Wabasha-Kellogg vs. Bethlehem Academy, 5 p.m.

Game two if necessary, 7 p.m.

Section 1AA

FIRST ROUND

(At highest seed)

Monday, May 23

All games at 5 p.m.

West Sub-Section

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 2, Triton 0

Dover-Eyota 5, GMLOK 1

Cannon Falls 6, Lourdes 2

Pine Island 13, Blooming Prairie 3

East Sub-Section

St. Charles 6, Lake City 0

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 13, La Crescent-Hokah 4

Chatfield 14, Lewiston-Altura 4

Winona Cotter 4, Caledonia/Spring Grove 0

SECOND ROUND

Tuesday, May 24

All games at 5 p.m.

(At highest seed)

East Sub-Section

St. Charles 11, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 1

Chatfield 1, Winona Cotter 0

West Sub-Section

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 4, Dover-Eyota 3

Cannon Falls 8, Pine Island 0

WINNER'S BRACKET

Thursday, May 26

East Sub-Section Final

Chatfield 5, St. Charles 3

West Sub-Section Final

Cannon Falls 6, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 1

Tuesday, May 31

At Todd Park in Austin

Cannon Falls 4, Chatfield 2

ELIMINATION BRACKET

Thursday, May 26

Winona Cotter 1, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 0

Pine Island 13, Dover-Eyota 6

St. Charles 12, Cotter 11

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 7, Pine Island 1

Tuesday, May 31

At Todd Park in Austin

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 5, St. Charles 4

Chatfield 6, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 1

SECTION 1AA CHAMPIONSHIP

Thursday, June 2

At Todd Park in Austin

Cannon Falls vs. Chatfield, 5 p.m.

Game 2 if necessary, 7 p.m.

Section 1AAA

FIRST ROUND

(At highest seed)

Tuesday, May 24

All games at 5 p.m.

No. 1 Winona, bye

No. 4 Red Wing 4, No. 5 Stewartville 2

No. 3 Kasson-Mantorville 10, No. 6 Faribault 0

No. 2 Byron 10, No. 7 Austin 9

WINNER'S BRACKET

Thursday, May 26

At Todd Park in Austin

Winona 14, Red Wing 0

Byron 4, Kasson-Mantorville 1

Tuesday, May 31

At Todd Park in Austin

Winona 3, Byron 2

ELIMINATION BRACKET

Thursday, May 26

At Todd Park in Austin

Faribault 16, Austin 4

Red Wing 7, Faribault 0

K-M 6, Stewartville 1

Tuesday, May 31 2022

At Todd Park in Austin

Kasson-Mantorville 4, Red Wing 2

Kasson-Mantorville 4, Byron 0

SECTION 1AAA CHAMPIONSHIP

Thursday, June 2

At Todd Park in Austin

Winona vs. Kasson-Mantorville, 5 p.m.

Game 2 if necessary, 6:30 p.m.

Section 1AAAA

FIRST ROUND

(At highest seed)

Tuesday, May 24

All games at 5 p.m.

No. 1 Farmington 10, No. 8 John Marshall 0

No. 5 Lakeville North 2, No. 4 Northfield 0

No. 3 Owatonna 7, No. 6 Mayo 1

No. 2 Lakeville South 11, No. 7 Century 1

WINNER'S BRACKET

Thursday, May 26

At Todd Park in Austin

Farmington 4, Lakeville North 3

Lakeville South 12, Owatonna 0

Tuesday, May 31

At Todd Park in Austin

Lakeville South 5, Farmington 3

ELIMINATION'S BRACKET

Thursday, May 26

At Todd Park in Austin

Northfield 13, John Marshall 3

Mayo 4, Century 1

Lakeville North 8, Mayo 1

Northfield 10, Owatonna 0

Tuesday, May 31 

At Todd Park in Austin

Northfield 4, Lakeville North 3

SECTION 1AAAA CHAMPIONSHIP

Thursday, June 2

At Todd Park in Austin

Alex VandenHouten has been a sports reporter at the Post Bulletin since Sept. 2021. He loves to go hiking, biking, snowshoeing and just simply being outdoors with his wife Olivia. Readers can reach Alex at avandenhouten@postbulletin.com.
What to read next
DIVISION I
A scoreboard of baseball games.
Racing results from Chateau Speedway on Friday night.
A scoreboard of golf meets.