ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

824 series leads the week

For the first time in a long time, there were no perfect games last week. However, that did not stop our area bowlers from compiling some great achievements.

Top honors went out to Garrett Johnson who put together an incredible night with games of 289, 268 and 267 for a huge 824 series. Just missing the perfect mark was Darik Rude, who for the third time this season rolled a 299. Bruce Nickell was right there as well, with the first 11 strikes to a 299. Russ Young was in the groove too with 11 strikes to a 298.

Kara Bischoff placed herself on the year-to-date standings again, this time using games of 264, 245 and 234 for an outstanding 743 series. Top game of the week went to Becky Kruger with a 278, which she used to put her over the 700 echelon with a 712 series.

The seniors were not going to be outdone this week either. Marlys Ohnstad put a consistent week together with games of 214, 211 and 184 for a nice 608 series. Al Grote continued his hot bowling as well, with games of 269 and 264 towards a solid 756 series. The juniors got some great bowling out of Brady Banfield with two nifty fifty games of 255 and 246. Then on a unique note was junior bowler, Brandon Hasley who managed the next-to-impossible conversion of the 7 – 10 split.

TOURNAMENT INFORMATION

ADVERTISEMENT

Rec Circuit— Recreation Lanes April 24 with the Year End Championship on May 8 (Must bowl three qualifiers to get in to Year End Championship).

• Striker’s Lanes – Annual Pepsi No-Tap Tournament– March 5-May 15. 1st – 7th Place Guaranteed $1,000 each. Call Strikers in Stewartville for more information.

Colonial Lanes Earl Potvin Memorial Scholarship Tournament— Senior Division 1st Brady Kunkel, 2nd Brady Banfield, 3rd Tom Ihrke. Junior Division 1st Emily Tripp, 2nd Trevor Passmore, 3rd Amber Torvund. Bantam Division — 1st John Morrill, 2nd McKenzie, Rich 3rd Nicholas Sanders.

• Results 2011 SEMNUSBC Women’s Tournament

Team Event – 1st Place: Adams Pro Shop I (2649). 2nd Place: Black’s Automotive Service (2602) 3rd Place: Rubies (2568).

Doubles Event – 1st Place: Bonnie Lehnertz & Lisa Fanning (1406). 2nd Place: Renee Tschumper & Annette Schulz (1404). 3rd Place: Vicky Novotne & Sharon Bretto (1367).

Singles Event – 1st Place: Desirae Sagdalen (766). 2nd Place: Elaine Torkelson (729). 3rd Place: Erma Horsman (726).

All Events – 1st Place: Barb Ulrich (2109). 2nd Place: Becky Kruger (2024). 3rd Place: Jody Clikeman (2019).

ADVERTISEMENT

For all southeastern Minnesota tournament information and entry forms, go to: www.semnusbc.com For additional tournament information, check out www.mnbowling.com.

WEEKLY RECAP

MEN’S 260+ GAMES

Darik M. Rude 299, 278, 267, Bruce D. Nickell 299, Russel I. Young 298, Morrie Schutz 290, 279, 276, Garrett Johnson 289, 268, 267, Tim A. Anderson 289, Mark Luttchens 279, 279, 268, Shane M. Hendrix 279, 265, Steve Goetsch 279, Dean Pankow 279, Chris Fischer 279, Brandon Lee 279, Richard G. Mustain 278, 266, Todd Mallan 278, Daniel Fritz 278, Cory Peterson 278, Bill Leuthner 278, Scott Nickels 277, 266, Jesse Smith 277, Todd Indykiewicz 276, Denny Moore 276, Mike White 269, Lucas Hamann 269, Tom Dailey 268, Rob Downer 268, Pat Chambers 268, Joe Feind 268, Gregory H. Bakken 268, Andy J. Rude 268, Ron Billau 267, Greg S. Karau 267, Dalton Rahlf 267, Christopher L. Pugh 267, Ray Hanson 266, Chris Hofich 266, Ben Tarara 266, Peter J. Feldhusen 265, Kevin Condon 265, Alex C. Saverino 265, Mike Hain 264, Anthony B. Rubey 264

MEN’S 700+ SERIES

Garrett Johnson 824, Darik M. Rude 791, 780, Richard G. Mustain 778, Shane Hendrix 771, Morrie Schutz 752, Bill Leuthner 743, 712, Mark Luttchens 740, 724, Jesse Smith 733, Brian Mussman 731, Russel I. Young 729, Brandon Lee 727, Chad M. Fritsche 725, Tory Johnson 724, John Meitzner 721, Scott Nickels 719, Rob Downer 718, 701, Rick Vaughan 718, Mike Pearse 718, Adam Apo 718, Bill Reimers 717, Ron Holets 716, Mark Hanson 716, Dan Hasley 715, Alex C. Saverino 715, Dan Hildestad 714, Bruce D. Nickell 714, Todd Hanson 713, Ben Tarara 713, Chris Fischer 709, Tim A. Anderson 708, John Vagt 708, Jeffrey A. Baxter 708, Dale Goetsch 708, Lucas Hamann 704, Jon P. Lofquist 704, Grant M. Peterson 704, Wayne Bamlet 703

WOMEN’S 210+ GAMES

Becky Kruger 278, 267, 225, Kara Bischoff 264, 245, 234, Michelle Denny 235, Susan Krueger 228, 226, 225, 223, 222, Rozana Roeder 226, Mary Chambers 224, Judy Finley 224, Sue Odegarden 223, Kim Mullenbach 223, Jessie Shanklin 223, Barb Ulrich 222, Lynda Apel 221, Elaine Torkelson 221, Dawn R. White 221, Samantha L. Houston 216, Phyllis Schutz 214, Cynthia Novotne 214, Natalie Reschke 212, Vicki Schoonover 211, Sharon Bretto 211

ADVERTISEMENT

WOMEN’S 550+ SERIES

Kara Bischoff 743, Becky Kruger 712, 598, Susan Krueger 679, 653, Michelle Denny 629, Elaine Torkelson 604, Dawn R. White 598, Phyllis Schutz 592, Rozana Roeder 586, 570, Vicki Schoonover 571, Renita L. Mentes 565, Mary Chambers 562, Debra K. Ruport 561, Barb Ulrich 561, Beth Holmgren 560, Cynthia Novotne 554

SENIOR MEN’S 210+ GAMES

Al Grote 269, 264, 223, 213, 213, Ron Struif 269, 240, 238, 222, 219, 219, Steve Majerus 268, 218, Tim Dunlap 266, 227, 211, Glen Unkrich 256, 225, Jerry Warner 255, 233, Keith Indykiewicz 254, 247, 221, 218, Richard Norby 247, Marty Mack 242, Dick Mustain 246, 232, 222, Dick Boberg 246, 228, 216, 216, Bob Wilcox 246, 212, Jack Cords 241, 229, Jerry Luttchens 237, Harris Tollefsrud 235, Chuck Greive 234, 214, 214, Mike Littlefield 226, Warren Warfield 224, Fred Garske 221, 212, Bob Koebke 218, Herb Pelnar 216, Bruce Brandvold 216, Terry Clark 215, Nat Calvert 215, Eric Fosdick 214, 214, 212, Keith Jacobson 214, Loren Johnson 212

SENIOR MEN’S 600+ SERIES

Al Grote 756, 611, Tim Dunlap 704, Ron Struif 700, 660, Keith Indykiewicz 693, Dick Boberg 678, Dick Mustain 673, 623, Chuck Greive 662, Glen Unkrich 652, Harris Tollefsrud 649, Steve Majerus 635, Jerry Warner 630, Jack Cords 626, Nat Calvert 621, Bruce Brandvold 616, Fred Garske 603, Eric Fosdick 600, 600

SENIOR WOMEN’S 180+ GAMES

Elaine Torkelson 223, 205, 193, Jessie Shanklin 219, Marlys Ohnstad 214, 211, 183, Natalie Reschke 212, Monica Indykiewicz 204, 185, Allene Henke 203, Toni Deters 193, 182, Vi Nelsen 192, Pat Loftus 180, Marge Simpson 180, Judy Garske 180

SENIOR WOMEN’S 500+ SERIES

Marlys Ohnstad 608, Elaine Torkelson 584, 526, Natalie Reschke 544, Jessie Shanklin 544, Monica Indykiewicz 536, 502, Allene Henke 525, Vi Nelsen 514, Lois Douglas 510, Toni Deters 509, Pat Loftus 505, Renee Thanig 504, Judy Garske 502, 500

ADULT NIFTY FIFTY

Jeff J. Kes 259, Jesse Smith 258, 256, Gary R. Schaefer 258, Dan Hildestad 258, Ben Tarara 258, Shane Yohe 257, 255, Tim J. Quam 257, Scott C. Kunz 257, Mike L. Hughes 257, Kenneth W. Shaffer 257, Jeff C. Bennett 257, David R. Zemke 257, Dale Skauge 257, Cory Rich 257, Adam Emerich 257, Tony Condon 256, Thomas D. Stettler 256, Rick Vaughan 256, Pat Fitzsimmons 255, Eric Boline 254, Terry J. Buck 253, Jim Hulsebus 248, Alton Cordes 248, Randy Schaefer 247, 241, Terry L. Nihart 247, Christopher L. Pugh 247, Troy Drath 246, Randall Carson 246, James B. Kiffmeyer 246, Jim Schmeichel 245, 233, Martin M. Mack 245, Jeremy Littlefield 245, Paul Reese 244, Mike B. Axtman 243, Tom Kratzke 241, Ron Stevenson 241, Randy Everson 238, Mike White 238, Mark Moehnke 238, Damon L. Gowlland 237, Ray Laning 236, Jamison Henning 236, Chris M. Nelson 236, Myron Ehrich 235, Greg A. Korsten 235, Dick Johnson 235, Todd Loppnow 234, Charles Blumers 234, Jerry Warner 233, Gary Oldenburg 233, Brandon Brockway 228, Chad M. Boelter 227, Michael Stellmaker 226, Josh Kral 226, Eric A. Leth 226, Michael P. Cabaya 224, 214, Todd Speer 224, Mark Ostman 224, Lyle Felsch 222, Josh Kral 222, Jack Nimtz 220, Ryan Lewellen 219, Ryan Hortop 219, Corey Hennessey 218, David M. Sletten 217, Andy Ferguson 216, Brett Ferschweiler 215, Ken Angst 214, 213, Nick Weimer 213, Jeff Floren 213, Daniel P. Perrotte 213, Dustin F. Kanz 212, Gaylen R. Hoven 211, Joseph Windish 209, Golden Kroeger 209, Jim Condon 208, 199, Linda Stroebel 208, John Fiek 207, Desirae D. Sagdalen 207, Kristina Redalen 205, Ted Gehrking 204, 202, Jim E. Mack 203, Naomi Black 202, Justin Radke 202, Grace Wallace 202, Cindy L. Olson 201, Robyn Cowden 199, Chris Dudley 198, Adam Simon 198, Jason W. Griggs 197, Ashley Loosbrock 194, Melissa Lushinsky 193, Tracy Liepold 191, Wendy Jones 190, Rachel P. Pletz 190, Heidi A. Voeltz 190, David A. Olson 189, 183, Chet Meyer 189, Steve Hamilton 184, Loretta Ready 182, Sandy Mayer 181, Trisha White 180, Tina Smude 179, DJ Sicking 179, Kim Etbauer 177, Debbie Daley 177, Tyler Jackson 169, Darla Hain 166

YOUTH NIFTY FIFTY

Brady Banfield 255, 246, Derek Krenke 245, Dustin Weber 230, Adam Shanahan 225, Brady Kunkel 209, Colton Mason 183, Caleb Finseth 176, 173, Katie Jackson 166, Dylan Wilcox 157, Casey Neumann 152, John Morrill 143, Drew Yochim 137, Hunter Jackson 127, Ashley Pheneger 119

YEAR-TO-DATE TOP SCORES

MEN’S GAME

300 – Todd Mallan (3), Jared Bushman (3), Mike Roh (3), Troy Donahue (2), Rob Downer (2), Todd Uptagrafft (2), Alex Houston (2), Steve Goetsch (2), Cameron Laqua (2), Ben Tarara (2), Andrew Tucker, Paul Peterson, Darik Rude, Adam Apo, Joe Bennett, Mark Condon, Tom Stock, Jeff Baxter, Bill Nelson, Chris Meyers, Jeff Kiffmeyer, Doug Schweiger, Morrie Schutz, Chad Behnken, Bob Ritchie, Jason Karau, Ryan Braun, Steve Hammel, Dave Freeman, Shane Hendrix, Nathan Waldhauser, Chad Fritsche, Brice Gilbertson, Andy Rude, Roy Finke, Mike Pearse, Phil Murphy, Lance Albrecht, Mark Luttchens, Dale Storm, Jeremy Storm, Tim Anderson, Rob Paine, Jeff Bennett

299 – Darik Rude (3), Todd Mallan (2), Matt Kirkham (2), Nick Adams (2), Matt Lammers, Justin Holtan, Glenn Rausch, Rob Downer, Mike Roh, James Orr, Dave Freeman, Aaron Hasley, Seth Kim, Michael Gowin, Reed Nordyke, Jeff Baxter, Brett Bushman, Alex Houston, David Zemke, Bill Thielen, Darrell Loeffler, Doug Uptagrafft, Doug Schweiger, Ray Hanson, Matt Rahlf, Bruce Nickell

298 – Rick Jackson, Tim Quam, Russ Young

297 – Ben Tarara

MEN’S SERIES

827 – Adam Apo (827, 823)

824 – Garrett Johnson

816 – Mike Roh (813)

813 – Eric Averbeck

WOMEN’S GAME

290 – Susan Krueger (279, 279, 278)

289 – Kara Bischoff (278)

279 – Anita Heydt

278 – Becky Kruger

WOMEN’S SERIES

759 – Kara Bischoff (747, 743, 733)

756 – Susan Krueger (746)

749 – Andrea Garrison

722 – Kim Davis

SENIOR MEN’S GAME

300 – Dick Mustain (299, 279)

290 – Chuck Greive (279), Ron Struif

287 – Fred Garske

279 – Ron Struif (6), Dick Boberg

SENIOR MEN’S SERIES

776 – Keith Indykiewicz

769 – Dick Mustain

763 – Tim Dunlap

761 – Robert Koebke

SENIOR WOMEN’S GAME

257 – Lois Douglas, Monica Indykiewicz

237 – Nancy Monahan

236 – Elaine Torkelson (232)

227 – Renee Thanig

SENIOR WOMEN’S SERIES

639 – Elaine Torkelson (615, 614, 612, 606)

630 – Monica Indykiewicz

608 – Marlys Ohnstad

605 – Lois Douglas

JUNIOR BOYS GAME

300 – Bobbie Stephens

277 – Brandon Hasley (269, 268, 266)(771 series)

265 – Colin Rucker

255 – Brady Banfield

JUNIOR GIRLS GAME

259 – Brianna Condon (243)

236 – Kiara O’Reilly (223)

231 – Megan Eaglehouse (220)

214 – Kiara O’Reilly, Keana Rosaaen

What To Read Next
After spending the last 10 seasons as a coach with the Arizona Cardinals, Rushford's Steve Heiden has been named the tight ends coach of the Detroit Lions.
Ben Oakland scored the game-winning goal for the Rochester Grizzlies on a night when they raised thousands of dollars for cancer research. It was a good feeling for the Grizzlies' veteran and the team.
The Austin Bruins couldn't generate much offense on Paint the Rink Pink Night, but they generated thousands of dollars to donate to the Hormel Institute to be used for cancer research.
The Rochester Grizzlies will hold their annual Pink Night, to raise funds for cancer research at Mayo Clinic, on Saturday.