HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL



SECTION 1AAAA

SATURDAY, MAY 29

First Round

Newsletter signup for email alerts

Farmington 11, John Marshall 1

New Prague 17, Owatonna 8

Mayo 4, Northfield 2

John Marshall 6, Lakeville South 2

TUESDAY, JUNE 1

Quarterfinals

Mayo 7, Century 4

Farmington 5, New Prague 2

Elimination bracket

Loser-out

John Marshall 9, Owatonna 1

Lakeville South 10, Northfield 0

THURSDAY, JUNE 3

Loser-out

(at higher seed)

New Prague 5, John Marshall 4, 10 innings

Century 8, Lakeville South 6

SATURDAY, JUNE 5

Semifinal

Farmington 10, Mayo 1

Loser-out

(at New Prague)

New Prague 9, Century 3.

Mayo 6, New Prague 5

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 9

Championship

(at New Prague)

No. 7 Mayo (11-13) vs. No. 1 Farmington (17-6), 5 p.m.

Second championship game, if Mayo wins first game, 7:30 p.m.

SECTION 1AAA

SATURDAY, MAY 29

First Round

Byron 2, Faribault 1

Austin 6, Red Wing 5

Albert Lea 5, Winona 0

Jordan 1, Kasson-Mantorville 0

TUESDAY, JUNE 1

Quarterfinals

Byron 6, Austin 2

Albert Lea 5, Jordan 3

Loser-out

Elimination bracket

Red Wing 3, Faribault 0

Winona 10, Kasson-Mantorville 1

THURSDAY, JUNE 3

Loser-out

Red Wing 5, Austin 4

Jordan 1, Winona 0

SATURDAY, JUNE 5

Semifinal

Albert Lea 4, Byron 2

Loser-out

Jordan 8, Red Wing 6

Byron 18, Jordan 0

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 9

Championship

(at Red Wing)

No. 1 Byron (16-5) vs. No. 3 Albert Lea (11-10), 5 p.m.

Second championship game, if Byron wins first game, 7:30 p.m.

SECTION 1AA

WEST SUBSECTION

MONDAY, MAY 31

First Round (Elimination round)

Lourdes 10, Dover-Eyota 0

Triton 3, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 1

Pine Island 4, GMLOK 2

Goodhue 10, Stewartville 7

THURSDAY, JUNE 3

Second Round (Double elimination)

Lourdes 15, Triton 0

Pine Island 10, Goodhue 0

Third Round

Final

Lourdes 17, Pine Island 7

Loser out

Triton 5, Goodhue 4

Second-place game

Pine Island 30, Triton 9

MONDAY, MAY 31

First Round (Elimination round)

Caledonia 8, Lake City 0

Chatfield 5, La Crescent 3

Lewiston-Altura 10, St. Charles 0

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 13, Winona Cotter 3

Second Round (Double elimination)

Chatfield 6, Caledonia 2

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 13, Lewiston-Altura 0

Third Round

Final

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 4, Chatfield 2

Loser out

Caledonia 3, Lewiston-Altura 2

Second-place game

Caledonia 5, Chatfield 0

Semifinal

West No. 1 Lourdes (19-2) vs. East No. 2 Plainview-Elgin-Millville (17-3), 5 p.m. at John Adams Middle School

Loser out

West No. 2 Pine Island (17-5) vs. East No. 1 Caledonia (20-4), 5 p.m. at Hudson Field

Loser out final

Lourdes/P-E-M loser vs. Pine Island/Caledonia winner, 7:30 p.m. at Hudson Field

(At Rochester)

Final

East No. 2 Plainview-Elgin-Millville (18-3) vs. West No. 1 Lourdes (20-3), 5 p.m. at Mayo Field

Second title game at 7:30 p.m., if Lourdes wins first game

SECTION 1A

MONDAY, MAY 31

First Round (Elimination round)

No. 1 Hayfield (18-0), bye

Game 1 — Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 9, Blooming Prairie 1

Game 2 — United South Central 17, Bethlehem Academy 7

Game 3 — Wabasha-Kellogg 7, Glenville-Emmons/Alden-Conger 0

Game 4 — Lyle/Pacelli 23, Houston 0

Game 5 — Rushford-Peterson 4, Mabel-Canton 1

Game 6 — Southland 21, Schaeffer Academy 0

Game 7 — Spring Grove 2, Fillmore Central/Lanesboro 1

Quarterfinals (Double elimination)

Game 8 — Hayfield 10, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 0

Game 9 — Wabasha-Kellogg 8, United South Central 7

Game 10 — Lyle/Pacelli 15, Rushford-Peterson 5

Game 11 — Southland 2, Spring Grove 0

At Austin

Game 12 — United South Central 3, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown 0

Game 13 — Rushford-Peterson 14, Spring Grove 8

Third Round

Semifinals, noon

Game 14 — Hayfield 16, Wabasha-Kellogg 0

Game 15 — Lyle/Pacelli 10, Southland 0

Loser out, 2:30 p.m.

Game 16 — Southland 9, United South Central 8

Game 17 — Wabasha-Kellogg 7, Rushford-Peterson 5

Fourth Round

Winners bracket Final

Game 18 — Hayfield 13, Lyle/Pacelli 3

Loser out

Game 19 — Southland 15, Wabasha-Kellogg 1

Loser out Final

Game 20 — Lyle/Pacelli 7, Southland 5

(At Austin)

Game 21 — No. 1 Hayfield (21-0) vs. No. 2 Lyle/Pacelli (20-3) at Riverland 1, 5 p.m.

Second game at 7:30 p.m., if L/P wins the first game.