FIRST TEAM

Plainview-Elgin-Millville’s Macy Holtz dribbles the ball during a girls basketball game against Caledonia on Monday, January 25, 2021, at Plainview-Elgin-Millville High School in Plainview. (Traci Westcott / twestcott@postbulletin.com)
Plainview-Elgin-Millville’s Macy Holtz dribbles the ball during a girls basketball game against Caledonia on Monday, January 25, 2021, at Plainview-Elgin-Millville High School in Plainview. (Traci Westcott / twestcott@postbulletin.com)


Macy Holtz, P-E-M

5-7 • Senior • Guard

Of note: The four-year starter goes down as one of the program’s best-ever players. She averaged 24.3 points, 3.5 rebounds, 4 assists and 5.4 steals per game this season. Holtz ranks first in career scoring and steals at P-E-M.

Newsletter signup for email alerts

RELATED:

Girls Basketball: 2020 Post Bulletin All-Area Team

Ruff's List: Rochester's top-10 girls basketball players

Mayo's Anna Miller (15) dribbles past Lakeville South's Jenna Cuddigan (23) during a Section 1AAAA semifinal girls basketball game Friday, March 19, 2021, at Mayo High School in Rochester. Mayo beat Lakeville South 71-58. (Joe Ahlquist / jahlquist@postbulletin.com)
Mayo's Anna Miller (15) dribbles past Lakeville South's Jenna Cuddigan (23) during a Section 1AAAA semifinal girls basketball game Friday, March 19, 2021, at Mayo High School in Rochester. Mayo beat Lakeville South 71-58. (Joe Ahlquist / jahlquist@postbulletin.com)

Anna Miller, Mayo

6-3 • Senior • Center

Of note: Miller put up the most impressive numbers among centers in southeastern Minnesota, with averages of 19.9 points, 12.8 rebounds, 3.3 assists, 1.9 steals and 2.9 blocks per game. She is committed to Division I Drake.

John Marshall’s Lilly Meister (52) goes up for a shot during a girls basketball game against Mayo on Friday, February 5, 2021, at John Marshall High School in Rochester. (Traci Westcott / twestcott@postbulletin.com)
John Marshall’s Lilly Meister (52) goes up for a shot during a girls basketball game against Mayo on Friday, February 5, 2021, at John Marshall High School in Rochester. (Traci Westcott / twestcott@postbulletin.com)

Lilly Meister, John Marshall

6-2 • Junior • Center/forward

Season averages: 21 points, 11 rebounds.

Of note: Meister was hounded by groups of defenders, yet found a way to average 21 points and 11 rebounds per game. Meister, who has committed to Division I power Indiana, can do pretty much everything on a basketball floor.

Byron’s Sacia Vanderpool (11) goes up for a shot during a girls basketball game against Lourdes on Tuesday, January 26, 2021, at Lourdes High School in Rochester. (Traci Westcott / twestcott@postbulletin.com)
Byron’s Sacia Vanderpool (11) goes up for a shot during a girls basketball game against Lourdes on Tuesday, January 26, 2021, at Lourdes High School in Rochester. (Traci Westcott / twestcott@postbulletin.com)

Sacia Vanderpool, Byron

6-4 • Senior • Center

Of note: Vanderpool averaged 16.9 points, 9.4 rebounds, 3 blocks and 2.3 assists per game, in addition to shooting 86 percent from the free-throw line. She stretches defenses with her 3-point shooting and is committed to Division I Wisconsin.

Lake City's Natalie Bremer (5) dribbles past Goodhue's Tori Miller (11) during a girls basketball game Tuesday, March 2, 2021, in Goodhue. Lake City beat Goodhue 62-50. (Joe Ahlquist / jahlquist@postbulletin.com)
Lake City's Natalie Bremer (5) dribbles past Goodhue's Tori Miller (11) during a girls basketball game Tuesday, March 2, 2021, in Goodhue. Lake City beat Goodhue 62-50. (Joe Ahlquist / jahlquist@postbulletin.com)

Natalie Bremer, Lake City

5-11 • Junior • Guard

Of note: Bremer has the ability to shoot from deep as well as use her quickness to get to the hoop. The HVL Player of the Year averaged 21.6 points, 4.4 rebounds, 3.1 assists and 4.1 steals.

SECOND TEAM

Kasson-Mantorville’s  Aby Shubert (11) drives towards the basket during a girls basketball game against Lourdes on Thursday, March 11, 2021, at Lourdes High School in Rochester. (Traci Westcott / twestcott@postbulletin.com)
Kasson-Mantorville’s Aby Shubert (11) drives towards the basket during a girls basketball game against Lourdes on Thursday, March 11, 2021, at Lourdes High School in Rochester. (Traci Westcott / twestcott@postbulletin.com)


Aby Shubert

Kasson-Mantorville 5-8 • Sophomore • Guard

Just a sophomore, Shubert was named honorable-mention All-State and is already a 1,000-point career scorer.

Cotter’s Megan Morgan had a sizzling end to her season this year. (Andrew Link / alink@postbulletin.com)
Cotter’s Megan Morgan had a sizzling end to her season this year. (Andrew Link / alink@postbulletin.com)

Megan Morgan

Cotter 5-8 • Junior • Guard

Morgan averaged 15.9 points, 7 rebounds, 3.8 assists and 2.4 steals per game.

Austin’s Hope Dudycha (2) drives towards the basket during a State quarterfinal girls basketball game against Hill-Murray on Tuesday, March 30, 2021, at Mayo High School in Rochester. (Traci Westcott / twestcott@postbulletin.com)
Austin’s Hope Dudycha (2) drives towards the basket during a State quarterfinal girls basketball game against Hill-Murray on Tuesday, March 30, 2021, at Mayo High School in Rochester. (Traci Westcott / twestcott@postbulletin.com)

Hope Dudycha

Austin 5-5 • Junior • Guard

An honorable-mention All-State choice, Dudycha has scored 1,100 career points, sixth all time at Austin.

Lourdes’ Caroline Adamson (24) takes a shot during a girls basketball game against Kasson-Mantorville on Thursday, March 11, 2021, at Lourdes High School in Rochester. (Traci Westcott / twestcott@postbulletin.com)
Lourdes’ Caroline Adamson (24) takes a shot during a girls basketball game against Kasson-Mantorville on Thursday, March 11, 2021, at Lourdes High School in Rochester. (Traci Westcott / twestcott@postbulletin.com)

C.J. Adamson

Lourdes 5-9 • Junior • Guard

Also one of the state’s top sprinters, Adamson averaged 15.1 points, 3.3 assists, 4.8 rebounds and 2.1 steals per game.

Blooming Prairie's Megan Oswald (33) goes up for a shot during a girls basketball game against Chatfield Monday, Feb. 1, 2021, in Chatfield. Oswald scored 25 points in the Blossoms' 49-47 loss to Chatfield. (Joe Ahlquist / jahlquist@postbulletin.com)
Blooming Prairie's Megan Oswald (33) goes up for a shot during a girls basketball game against Chatfield Monday, Feb. 1, 2021, in Chatfield. Oswald scored 25 points in the Blossoms' 49-47 loss to Chatfield. (Joe Ahlquist / jahlquist@postbulletin.com)

Megan Oswald

Blooming Prairie 5-11 • Senior • Center

Voted onto the Class A All-State team, the Blossoms’ all-time leading scorer (1,571 points) will play at Jamestown College.

THIRD TEAM

Lourdes’ Annamarie Sieve (34) and Kasson-Mantorville’s Mya Suess battle for tip-off during a girls basketball game on Thursday, March 11, 2021, at Lourdes High School in Rochester. (Traci Westcott / twestcott@postbulletin.com)
Lourdes’ Annamarie Sieve (34) and Kasson-Mantorville’s Mya Suess battle for tip-off during a girls basketball game on Thursday, March 11, 2021, at Lourdes High School in Rochester. (Traci Westcott / twestcott@postbulletin.com)

Mya Suess, 6-1, senior, center, Kasson-Mantorville: 14.3 points, 11.2 rebounds, 3.1 blocks, 1.5 assists, 1.2 steals.

John Marshall’s Katie Hurt (2) drives towards the basket during a girls basketball game against Winona on Monday, March 8, 2021, at John Marshall High School in Rochester. (Traci Westcott / twestcott@postbulletin.com)
John Marshall’s Katie Hurt (2) drives towards the basket during a girls basketball game against Winona on Monday, March 8, 2021, at John Marshall High School in Rochester. (Traci Westcott / twestcott@postbulletin.com)

Katie Hurt, 5-11, junior, guard, John Marshall : 14 points, 4 assists, 3 steals.

Dover-Eyota's Malia Nelson (23) takes a shot over La Crescent-Hokah's Molly Bills (24) during a Section 1AA girls basketball first round game Thursday, March 18, 2021, in Eyota. (Joe Ahlquist / jahlquist@postbulletin.com)
Dover-Eyota's Malia Nelson (23) takes a shot over La Crescent-Hokah's Molly Bills (24) during a Section 1AA girls basketball first round game Thursday, March 18, 2021, in Eyota. (Joe Ahlquist / jahlquist@postbulletin.com)

Malia Nelson, 5-10, junior, forward, Dover-Eyota: 16.4 ppg., 8.3 rpg., 1.6 apg., 2.7 spg.

Kingsland’s Ellie Buchholtz was one of eight players chosen to the All-Southeast Conference girls basketball first team in 2021. (Post Bulletin file photo by Andrew Link)
Kingsland’s Ellie Buchholtz was one of eight players chosen to the All-Southeast Conference girls basketball first team in 2021. (Post Bulletin file photo by Andrew Link)

Ellie Buchholtz, 5-8, senior, guard/forward, Kingsland: 18.1 points, 6.7 rebounds, 3.1 assists, 4.6 steals.

Houston Hurricanes Emma Geiwitz eyes the basket in the Section 1A Girls Basketball Championships Thursday night March 25, 2021 at the McNish Gymnasium at Rochester Mayo High School. (Jerry Olson for the Post Bulletin)
Houston Hurricanes Emma Geiwitz eyes the basket in the Section 1A Girls Basketball Championships Thursday night March 25, 2021 at the McNish Gymnasium at Rochester Mayo High School. (Jerry Olson for the Post Bulletin)

Emma Geiwitz, 5-9, senior, guard, Houston: 22.7 points, 5.4 rebounds, 3.9 assists, 6.3 steals.

HONORABLE MENTION

Austin: Sr. F Elyse Hebrink; Jr. G Emma Dudycha (11.8 ppg.). Blooming Prairie: Jr. G Bobbie Bruns (12.7 ppg., 5 apg., 3.2 spg., school-record 3.2/1 assist-to-turnover ratio). Caledonia: So. G Ava Privet (15.9 ppg.); So. G Paige Klug (9.9 ppg.); So. G Alexis Schroeder (8.9 ppg.). Cannon Falls: Sr. G Belle Freeberg (13.3 ppg., 4.3 rpg., 2.6 apg., 2.4 spg.). Century: Fr. G Taylor Clarey (10.3 ppg., 5 rpg., 2.7 apg., 2.5 spg., 36% 3-pointers); Jr. F Jordyn Sutton, junior forward (12.0 ppg., 5 rpg., 2 apg., 1.6 spg., 43.5% FG). Chatfield: Jr. G Jaiden Zimmerman (13.4 ppg.); So. F Kara Goetzinger (10.9 ppg.). Cotter: Jr. F Olivia Gardner (10.2 ppg., 4.7 rpg., 4.5 spg.); Sr. F Ellie Macal (9.2 ppg., 6.2 rpg., 2.0 spg.); Jr. F Sofia Sandcork (10.7 ppg., 3.0 rpg.). Dover-Eyota: Sr. F Kylie Lacey (15.2 ppg., 6.8 rpg., 1,154 career points, committed to UW-La Crosse). Fillmore Central: Fr. F Kammry Broadwater (8.8 pg., 7 rpg., 4.2 apg, 1.3 bpg., 2.7 spg.); Sr. G Madison Krage (7.5 ppg., 5.5 rpg., 1.1 apg., 1.9 spg.). Goodhue: Sr. G Elissa Lodermeier (11.5 ppg., 4 rpb., 2 apg., 2 spg.); Sr. G Torrie Rehder (4 spg., 4 rpg.); Sr. G Arianna Thomforde, senior guard (10.5 ppg., 3 rpb., 3 apg, 3 spg.). Grand Meadow: Jr. C River Landers (10.6 ppg., 6.2 rpg.); So. F Kendyl Queensland (10.2 ppg., 4 rpg., 38% 3-pointers). Hayfield: Fr. G Kristen Watson (15.7 ppg., 4.3 rpb., 2.8 apg., 3.1 spg.); Fr. F Natalie Beaver (13.9 ppg., 5.5 rpg., 1.6 spg.). Houston: So. F Sydney Torgerson (15.2 ppg., 9.7 rpg., 2.6 apg., 3.4 spg., 51% FG); Sr. G Becca Rostad (11.2 ppg., 4.6 rpg., 2.8 apg., 3.6 spg., 83% FT, 977 career points). Kasson-Mantorville: Sr. F Avery Irish (12.1 ppg., 42.6% 3-pointers, 78.9% FT, 6.8 rpg., 1.4 apg., 1.1 spg.). Kenyon-Wanamingo: So. G Tessa Erlandson (11.3 ppg., 4 rpg., 2 spg.); Jr. C Stella Rechtzigel (11.3 ppg., 4 rpg., 2 spg.). La Crescent: So. G Cali Esser (17.5 ppg., 5.6 rpg., 2.8 spg., 2.7 apg., 75% FT); So. G Molly Bills (15.4 ppg., 5.4 rpg., 2.1 apg.); So. F Emma Stavenau (4.7 ppg., 9.4 rpg, 1.8 apg., 3.1 bpg.). Lake City: Jr. F Mya Shones (14.8 ppg., 7.7 rpg., 2.1 apg., 1,345 career points); Jr. G Lilly Meincke (14 ppg., 5.7 rpg., 3.2 apg., 1,089 career points); Sr. C Grace Bany, senior center (8.1 ppg, 7.4 rpg., 2.6 apg., 1,117 career points). Lanesboro: Jr. G Brielle Ruen (11.4 ppg., 6.3 rpg, 3.5 spg.). LeRoy-Ostrander: Sr. C Kelly Hanson (13.1 ppg., 5.8 rpg., 2.2 bpg., 1 spg.); So. G Jordan Runde (11.1 ppg., 5.1 rpg., 1 bpg., 4.1 spg., 2 apg.). Lewiston-Altura: Sr. G Christa Sauer (8.5 ppg.). Lourdes: So. C Ella Hopkins (9.7 ppg., 75% FT, 59% 2-point FG, 4.6 rpg.); So. G/F Vivica Bretton (9.4 ppg., 4.7 rpg., 1.3 spg.). Lyle/Pacelli: G Alana Rogne (15.5 ppg., 5 rpg., 4.9 spg.). Mayo: So. G Hannah Hanson (11.9 ppg., 4.3 rpg., 2.3 apg., 2.4 spg., 48.9% FG); Sr. G Lynnsey Hady (10.8 ppg., 3.7 rpg., 1.6 spg., 31.2% FG); Sr. G Mullk Hammadelniel (11.9 ppg., 1.6 rpg., 1.5 apg., 2.2 spg., 42.7% FG, 34.7% 3-point). Plainview-Elgin-Millville: Sr. G Alyx Doughty (12.9 ppg., 51.7% FG, 8.5 rpg.); So. C Abby O’Reilly (15.2 ppg., 58.8% FG, 8.9 rpg.). Red Wing: Sr. G Sydney Rahn (11.8 ppg., 6.1 rpg., 3.2 apg.); So. G Sydnee Nelson (11.7 ppg., 2.3 apg.). Rushford-Peterson: So. G Kaylee Ruberg (13.6 ppg., 4 rpg.). Schaeffer Academy: So. G Kate Friese (13.8 ppg., 4.1 rpg., 4.1 spg.). Southland: Sr. F Larissa Goslee (14.9 ppg., 37.7% 3-pointers, 2.5 apg., 3.5 spg.); Jr. C Bailey Johnson (10.6 ppg., 10.1 rpg., 3 spg., 1.4 apg.). St. Charles: Fr. G Makadyn Gust (17.5 ppg.); Sr. G Lindsey Root (16.2 ppg.). Stewartville: So. G Haylie Strum (14 ppg., 2.6 spg., 2.1 apg., 80% FT); So. G Keeley Steele (12.6 ppg., 44.3% 3-pointers, 4 rpg., 2.7 apg., 1.9 spg.); Sr. G Maia Peterson (11.3 ppg., 3.5 rpg., 3.5 apg., 3.6 spg., 70% FT); Sr. F Raina Stecher (8 ppg., 9.4 rpg., 3.3 bpg.); Sr. F Jolie Stecher (5.3 ppg., 10.1 rpg., 1.1 bpg.). Triton: So. F Brylee Iverson (13.1 ppg., 7.5 rpb., 1.6 spg., 1.1 bpg.).