ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Cross Country: Section 1A results

SECTION 1A CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS

At Northern Hills Golf Course

1. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (90): 12. Peter Huber 17:30.1; 14. Thomas Zimmerman 17:42.1; 19. Jaxson Stucky 18:01.0; 22. Dillon Clark 18:05.1; 31. Matt Folkert 18:22.5.

2. Winona Cotter (108): 2. Matt Schrupp 16:53.4; 15. Joe Tereba 17:43.6; 18. Henry Killen 17:59.0; 24. Dylan Bilicki 18:10.4; 58. Anthony Murphy 19:09.1.

ADVERTISEMENT

3. Lake City (116): *6. Carl Kozlowski 17:18.7; 21. Mitchell Mund 18:04.2; 26. Cole Willers 18:16.0; 35. Colin Fritz 18:32.1; 38. Shane Siewert 18:35.0

4. Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson (116): *5. Austin O'Hare 17:15.9; 20. Ryan Ruberg 18:03.4; 25. Dylan Linder 18:10.7; 29. Hunter Herber 18:20.7; 46. Shelby Hilke 18:50.7.

5. La Crescent (120): *4. Zack Emery 17:07.9; 13. Hunter Gross 17:39.5; 28. Cole Fechner 18:19.6; 34. Matt Steiger 18:30.5; 50. Niles Ludwig 18:58.8.

6. Rochester Lourdes (154): *1. Ian Torchia 16:07.1; *8. Dakota Streit 17:23.1; 30. David Turlington 18:21.7; 57. Dominic Sieve 19:07.8; 68. Tyler Rademacher 19:29.5.

7. Chatfield (223): *3. Christian Bance 16:58.1; 27. Justin Friedrich 18:19.0; 41. Keagan Clarke 18:42.0; 70. Nick Maki 19:36.5; 95. Anthony Voigt 20:14.5.

8. Dover-Eyota (238):*9. Adam Rahn 17:24.2; 43. Alex Kruger 18:43.3; 47. Izaak Juenemann 18:53.1; 76. Ben Hintz 19:47.2; 77. Nathaniel Gunter 19:48.2.

9. St. Charles (245): 11. Anthony Paladie 17:29.5; 42. Chris Majerus 18:42.5; 60. Daniel Dahl 19:16.2; 64. Levi Kittleson 19:23.7; 84. Nick Dayland 19:57.5.

10. Pine Island (299): 49. Logan Meurer 18:56.9; 53. Isaiah Ondler 19:00.4; 61. Jack Williams 19:17.2; 67. Ben Bauer 19:29.0; 87. Isaac Haman 20:00.2.

ADVERTISEMENT

11. Byron (305): 36. Ian Thomason 18:33.5; 56. Tim Entgelmeier 19:06.5; 69. Cam Slowinski 19:31.7; 75. Mike Sigrist 19:46.9; 88. Nate Peterson 20:01.8.

12. Blooming Prairie (336): 37. Alec Ille 18:34.0; 48. Isaac Baker 18:53.5; 65. Elijah Baker 19:26.5; 97. Evan Doerhoefer 20:31.1; 108. Angel Villarreal 21:07.0.

13. Hayfield (344): *7. Gabe Tempel 17:19.2; 16. Jon Fleischmann 17:45.0; 90. Noah Thorson 20:05.3; 109. Braeden Oelkers 21:09.0; 139. Donavan Phoenix 27:22.7.

14. Lanesboro/Fillmore Central (387): 44. Travis Troendle 18:44.0; 51. Nathan Eversole 18:59.3; 96. Michael Harrison 20:16.4; 98. Casey Olson 20:38.7; 118. Ben Gjere 22:02.5.

15. Schaeffer Academy (390): 22. Josiah Nelson 18:07.0; 55. Josiah Bell 19:05.6; 93. Reed Petersen 20:07.6; 113. Ryan Lienenbrugger 21:31.6; 128. Joey Bierbaum 22:33.0.

16. Cannon Falls (395): 40. Bjorn Pearson 18:39.4; 59. Karl Ritzman 19:12.4; 89. Karl Trost 20:04.8; 105. Riley Eddy 21:03.0; 124. Cole Grosslend 22:25.8.

17. Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Southland (463): 33. Peter Torkelson 18:30.1; 63. Parker Hale 19:23.3; 119. Daniel Gottschalk 22:05.3; 137. Thomas Shaw 25:30.6; 138. Andrew Arndorfer 25:46.9.

18. Goodhue (470): 79. Ryan Alpers 19:51.1; 81. Joel Gadient 19:52.5; 82. Derek Alpers 19:53.1; 125. Gavin Luhman 22:26.8; 129. Ryan Gorman 22:39.4.

ADVERTISEMENT

19. Kingsland (500): 86. Hunter Meisner 19:59.3; 103. Zachary Buchholtz 20:49.4; 107. Dane Gillespie 21:05.9; 111. Michael Willford 21:30.8; 117. Adam Buchholtz 21:55.6.

20. Austin Pacelli (569): 83. Nathan Drees 19:56.5; 121. Cole Ethen 22:08.9; 127. Ben Kraemer 22:31.9; 134. Samuel Keenan 23:55.7; 136. Isaac Kraushaar 25:21.9.

21. Stewartville (Inc.): 10. James Mathison 17:27.8; 54. Dylan Deetz 19:01.3; 106. Isaiah Scruggs 21:04.6.

21. Wabasha-Kellogg (Inc.): 17. Sam Jewson 17:55.0; 32. Logan Lien 18:23.3; 116. Spencer LaVelle 21:52.6; 120. Paul Cushman 22:06.5.

* — individual state-meet qualifier

GIRLS

At Northern Hills Golf Course

1. Dover-Eyota (54): 4. Emmy Buntrock 15:55.9; 8. Lexi Hasleiet 16:19.4; 11. Megan Rowe 16:24.5; 12. Madison Nelson 16:25.2; 19. Annika Juenemann 16:36.3.

2. Lake City (120): 16. Sidney Renelt 16:31.9; 21. Morgan Dammann 16:42.2; 22. Lydia Taylor 16:43.3; 28. Hannah Alitz 16:56.9; 33. Samantha Keller 17:01.8.

3. Plainview-Elgin-Millville (156): *5. Sierra Stucky 16:06.6; *9. Linnea Clark 16:23.1; 29. Helen Powley 16:58.7; 47. Mika Miller 17:23.4; 68. Brandy Hofschulte 18:02.4.

4. Rochester Lourdes (185): 17. Ellen Beckman 16:33.0; 34. Anna Braun 17:03.1; 40. Megan Lenss 17:14.5; 43. Rachel Sobiesk 17:20.3; 54. Catherine Degen 17:36.0.

5. Stewartville (189): *2. Chrissy Lofgren 15:42.0; 18. Marie Larson 16:33.9; 42. Heather Husgen 17:18.4; 51. Alaina Goff 17:26.8; 79. Ashley Miner 18:14.7.

6. Schaeffer Academy (194): 26. Catlin Fry 16:52.0; 27. Rose Doda 16:54.6; 32. Kristen Peterson 17:00.9; 45. Katherine Michelson 17:21.7; 66. Katherine Beech 17:58.3.

7. Cannon Falls (231): *1. Emi Trost 14:44.1; 14. Katherine Hoffman 16:29.9; 36. Payton Cooper 17:06.2; 91. Ashleigh Dralle 18:31.5; 92. Emma Thomley 18:32.8.

8. La Crescent (233): 15. Sylvia Lechnir 16:30.3; 39. Taylor Haney 17:12.3; 48. Morgan Dunlap 17:24.3; 57. Clair Shepardson 17:41.8; 78. Chantelle Wernecke 18:12.7.

9. Pine Island (270): 44. Taylor Rasmussen 17:20.5; 53. Adeline Angst 17:33.6; 56. Josselyn LIndahl 17:38.2; 58. Jocasta Adelsman 17:44.3; 64. Alyssa Rauk 17:55.5.

10. Byron (276): 23. Rebecca Houston 16:49.5; 41. Justine Schneider 17:17.8; 59. Hannah Higgins 17:45.1; 76. Regina Burroughs 18:10.5; 83. Maddie Ford 18:19.5.

11. Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander/Southland (314): *3. McKenzie Kirtz 15:51.8; 67. Jordyn Glynn 18:01.1; 75. Jenna Bentzin 18:10.0; 77. Stephanie Sukalski 18:11.1; 96. Skylar Cotten 18:37.8.

12. Lanesboro/Fillmore Central (317): *6. Kiera Olson 16:15.5; 30. Leah Ruen 16:59.2; 80. Emily Snyder 18:15.6; 85. Jaime Rein 18:22.0; 119. Cami Jones 20:18.1.

13. Austin Pacelli (322): *10. Kayla Christopherson 16:23.8; 13. Myra Kraemer 16:29.4; 52. Madeline Kraemer 17:28.3; 115. Sarah Kahle 20:07.4; 136. Katherine Ethen 21:09.8.

14. Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson (327): 20. Bailey O'Hare 16:40.0; 55. Mariah Olson 17:37.9; 62. Brooke Rosenau 17:52.3; 74. Anna Frisch 18:09.6; 120. Michaela Brand 20:22.4.

15. Winona Cotter (340): 31. Cora Arnold 16:59.8; 50. Christine Young 17:26.0; 71. Leah Koll 18:07.3; 89. Aubrey Allen 18:29.2; 103. Kelly Vaselaar 19:16.3.

16. Kingsland (402): 49. Earica Earley 17;25.0; 72. Andrea Mettler 18:07.7; 82. Melinda Woods 18:19.0; 90. Jocelyn Voeltz 18:30.8; 114. Gretchen Corson 19:59.4.

17. Chatfield (403): *7. Karen Gomez 16:17.9; 87. Maddy Larrabee 18:27.4; 93. Hannah Friedrich 18:33.2; 107. Haley Woltz 19:31.4; 113. Abigail Paul 19:53.2.

18. Wabasha-Kellogg (451): 61. Ashley Haxton 17:48.9; 63. Hannah McMillin 17:53.5; 106. Rowan Blaschko 19:31.1; 110. Aurora Solo 19:45.3; 116. Maria Nelson 20:08.4.

19. Goodhue (516): 46. Cassie Voth 17:22.4; 104. Madison Schafer 19:16.8; 118. Rachel Watson 20:15.9; 126. Brooke Kehren 20:42.5; 127. Haley Hinrichs 20:45.9.

20. Blooming Prairie (544): 60. Alanna Grant 17:46.2; 98. Kendra Boecker 18:50.7; 123. Gina Schaefer 20:36.8; 132. Sevin Cremeans 20:49.7; 138. Lindsey Schiefert 21:13.1.

21. Hayfield (558): 65. Caitlyn Severson 17:56.3; 101. Hannah Conroy 19:00.4; 122. Sydney Schmidt 20:28.6; 137. Liz Reynolds 21:10.8; 140. Velsi Woslager 21:46.5.

22. St. Charles (Inc.): 35. Evelyn Daood 17:04.3; 131. Allie McDonough 20:48.6.

* — individual state-meet qualifier

What To Read Next
After spending the last 10 seasons as a coach with the Arizona Cardinals, Rushford's Steve Heiden has been named the tight ends coach of the Detroit Lions.
Ben Oakland scored the game-winning goal for the Rochester Grizzlies on a night when they raised thousands of dollars for cancer research. It was a good feeling for the Grizzlies' veteran and the team.
The Austin Bruins couldn't generate much offense on Paint the Rink Pink Night, but they generated thousands of dollars to donate to the Hormel Institute to be used for cancer research.
The Rochester Grizzlies will hold their annual Pink Night, to raise funds for cancer research at Mayo Clinic, on Saturday.