ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Friday's girls track and field results

A scoreboard of girls track and field results.

041621.S.RPB.TRACK.1002659.jpg
Runners compete in the girls 100-meter hurdles during a track meet between Plainview-Elgin-Millville, Stewartville and Rochester Area Christian Educators Friday, April 16, 2021, in Elgin. (Joe Ahlquist / jahlquist@postbulletin.com)

DEAN BISHOP INVITATIONAL

• At Austin

Team scores

Century 123, Mankato East 104, Mayo 64, Northfield 55, Austin 28

Individual results

(First place; Rochester, Austin in top three)

ADVERTISEMENT

Running events

100 — 1. Megan Geraets (ME) 12.71; 2. Megan Lund (C) 13.10; 3. Madison Habberstad (C) 13.28. 200 — 1. Megan Lund (C) 27.40; 3. Audreyana Whitney (C) 28.18. 400 — 1. Megan Geraets (ME) 60.70; 2. Addison Clarey (C) 61.11. 800 — 1. Gracie Shannon (C) 2:30.59; 2. Shannon Chen (M) 2:33.99; 3. Sophia Kaufmann (M) 2:35.76. 1,600 — 1. Nicole Theberath (N) 5:31.39; 2. Kennedy Speer (C) 5:42.61; 3. Amelia Decker (M) 5:50.65. 3,200 — 1. Anna Forbord (N) 12:26.92; 2. Marissa Shute (A) 12:27.27. 100 hurdles — 1. Hannah Hanson (M) 16.07; 2. Amaliya Benjamin (C) 18.85; 3. Briella Wempner (A) 19.39. 300 hurdles — 1. Hannah Hanson (M) 49.09; 2. Amaliya Benjamin (C) 54.43; 3. Jadyn Lester (M) 55.24.

Relays

4x100 — 1. Century (Madison Habberstad, Rylie Langer, Sarrah Lindner, Megan Lund) 52.71; 2. Mayo 54.34. 4x200 — 1. Century (Sarah Lindner, Audreyana Whitney, Taylor Clarey, Addison Clarey) 1:50.89, 2. Mayo 1:56.76. 4x400 — 1. Northfield (Calra Lippert, Nicole Theberath, Erica Loe, Jayna Janssen) 4:17.75; 2. Century 4:19.22. 4x800 — 1. Mankato East 10:23.08; 2. Century 10:30.17; 3. Mayo 10:37.32

Field events

Shot put — 1. Rachael Clifford (ME) 32-4 3/4; 3. Claire Holmes (M) 29-11 1/4. Discus — 1. Rachael Clifford (ME) 107-01; 3. Bailey Klote (C) 98-6. High jump — 1. Lexi Karge (ME) 5-0; 2. Olivia Walsh (A) 5-0; 3. Ella Henrichsen (C) 5-0. Pole vault — 1. Madison Habberstad (C) 9-0; 3. Sarah Wangen (A) 7-0. Triple jump — 1. Sarrah Lindner (C) 35-4; 3. Olivia Walsh (A) 34-0 1/2. Long jump — 1. Megan Geraets (ME) 17-2 1/2; 2. Sarrah Lindner (C) 17-2; 3. Madison Habberstad (C) 16-5.

PINE ISLAND MEET

Team scores

Pine Island 114, Triton 46

ADVERTISEMENT

100 — 1. Jaci Newman (PI) 13.96. 200 — 1. Reese Koenen (PI) 30.05. 400 — 1. Brenna Essig (T) 1:07.82. 800 — 1. Brynne Kelley (PI) 3:01.44. 1,600 — 1. Brooklyn Radtke (PI) 5:54.75. 3,200 — 1. Hannah Ryan (PI) 17:28.13. 100 hurdles — 1. Chloe Staub (T) 17.64. 300 hurdles — 1. Mia Schmoll (PI) 56.67.

Relays

4x100 — 1. Triton (Mackenzie Geers, Chloe Staub, Hanna Strom, Ava Cummings) 56.47. 4x200 — 1. Triton (Mackenzie Geers, Brenna Essig, Hanna Strom, Ava Cummings) 2:02.48. 4x400 — 1. Pine Island (Katie Applen, Brooklynn Kelley, Paxyn Rendahl, Elle Hoffarth) 5:11.57. 4x800 — 1. Pine Island (Brooklyn Radtke, Mia Schmoll, Shiwei Hong, Brynne Kelley) 12:06.42.

Field events

Shot put -- 1. Isabella Selthun (T) 27-6 ½. Discus -- 1. Ella Schmoll (PI) 4-6. High jump — 1. Ella Schmoll (PI) 4-6. Pole vault — 1. Simone Kabat (PI) 8-0. Long jump — 1. Jaci Newman (PI) 16-8 3/4. Triple jump — 1. Chloe Staub (T) 33-0 1/4.

PLAINVIEW-ELGIN-MILLVILLE TRIANGULAR

Team scores

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 105.5, Stewartville 61.5, Rochester Area Christian Educators 13

Individual events

ADVERTISEMENT

Running events

100 — 1. Hailey Lewis (S) 13.91. 200 — 1. Lauren Rott (PEM) 29.55. 400 — 1. Rylee Nelson (PEM) 1:05.71. 800 — 1. Taylor Klement (S) 2:51.32. 1,600 — 1. Olivia Field (S) 5:54.04. 3,200 — 1. Madi Simon (PEM) 13:02.41. 100 hurdles — 1. Macy Holtz (PEM) (na). 300 hurdles — 1. Macy Holtz (PEM) 49.13.

Relays

4x100 — 1. Stewartville (Hailey Lewis, Jaidyn Brower, Claire Olson, Ella Quam) 54.07. 4x200 — 1. PEM (Kate Young, Kelly Young, Lauren Rott, Lucy Schmidt) 1:57.35. 4x400 — 1. PEM (Allie Sveen, Alyx Doughty, Macy Holtz, Rylee Nelson) 4:16.23. 4x800 — 1. RACE (Rachel Perry, Serenity McCullar, Isabelle Alderman, Sarah Klein) 11:26.04.

Field events

High jump — 1. Alyx Doughty (PEM) 4-10. Pole vault — 1. Rylee Nelson (PEM) 9-0. Long jump — 1. Alyx Doughty (PEM) 16-6 3/4. Triple jump — 1. Megan Nosbisch (S) 34-3 1/2. Discus — 1. Lauren Rott (PEM) 99-4. Shot put — 1. Raina Stecher (S) 35-8.

041621.S.RPB.TRACK.06219.jpg
Rochester Area Christian Educators' Kaylee Hagstrom runs in the girls 100-meter hurdles during a track meet against Plainview-Elgin-Millville and Stewartville Friday, April 16, 2021, in Elgin. (Joe Ahlquist / jahlquist@postbulletin.com)

Related Topics: TRACK AND FIELD
What To Read Next
Ben Oakland scored the game-winning goal for the Rochester Grizzlies on a night when they raised thousands of dollars for cancer research. It was a good feeling for the Grizzlies' veteran and the team.
The Austin Bruins couldn't generate much offense on Paint the Rink Pink Night, but they generated thousands of dollars to donate to the Hormel Institute to be used for cancer research.
The Rochester Grizzlies will hold their annual Pink Night, to raise funds for cancer research at Mayo Clinic, on Saturday.
The league would launch in summer 2024 and is polling interest in possible host cities.