FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

Century vs. Austin Football

Century's Zachary Herber (25) is brought down by Austin's Oliver Andersen (67) during a Big Southeast District football game Friday, Sept. 20, 2019, at Century High School in Rochester. (Joe Ahlquist / jahlquist@postbulletin.com)

OLIVER ANDERSEN

DE • AUSTIN

6-4 • 240 • Senior

Noteworthy: All-Big Southeast District, 43 tackles, 8 sacks, 1 interception, 1 int. return TD. … Committed to NCAA Division II power Minnesota State University, Mankato. … Two-way starter for the Packers, playing left tackle on offense. … Runs a 5.05-second 40-yard dash.

Caledonia vs Barnesville Football

Caledonia's Ezra Dvorak (78) celebrates after sacking Barnesville quarterback Adam Tonsfeldt (5) during a Class AA state football semifinal game Friday, Nov. 15, 2019, at U.S. Bank Stadium in Minneapolis. (Andrew Link / alink@postbulletin.com)

EZRA DVORAK

DL • Caledonia

6-1 • 200 • Senior

Noteworthy: Member of four Class AA state championship teams at Caledonia. … Recorded 43 total tackles, 7 quarterback sacks, 3 fumble recoveries, 2 fumble recovery TDs.

Blooming Prairie vs Goodhue Football

Blooming Prairie’s Jarrett Larson (54) sacks and forces Goodhue quarterback Sam Opsahl to fumble on the last play of the Section 1A championship game Saturday, Nov. 3, 2018, in Rochester.

JARRETT LARSON

DE • Blooming Prairie

6-3 • 199 • Senior

Noteworthy: All-Mid Southeast District. … Recorded 23 solo tackles, 60 assisted tackles, 26 tackles for loss, 13.5 sacks as a senior. … Academic All-State. … Named Most Valuable Teammate of Class A Prep Bowl.

Winona vs Rocori Football

Rocori quarterback Jack Steil (1) is wrapped up by Winona's Aaron Witt (57) on a run during a Class AAAA state football semifinal game this past November at U.S. Bank Stadium in Minneapolis. Witt is signing on Wednesday to play football at Wisconsin. (Andrew Link / alink@postbulletin.com)

AARON WITT

DE • Winona

6-6 • 230 • Senior

Noteworthy: University of Wisconsin commit. … Minnesota Mr. Football finalist. … Four-year starter for the Winhawks. … Played in four state tournaments and one Prep Bowl in H.S. career. … All-Big Southeast District. … Big Southeast Blue Subdistrict Defensive Player of the Year. … 73 tackles, 27 solo tackles, 21 tackles for loss, 5.5 sacks, 5 fumble recoveries, 3 forced fumbles, 1 blocked kick. … Selected to play in Minnesota High School All-Star Game.

Caledonia vs. Chatfield Football

Caledonia's Jed Kasten (28) tackles Chatfield's Chance Backer during a Section 1AA championship football game on Friday, Nov. 1, 2019, at Kasson-Mantorville Senior High School. Caledonia defeated Chatfield 27-7. (Traci Westcott / twestcott@postbulletin.com)

CHANCE BACKER

LB • Chatfield

6-1 • 190 • Senior

Noteworthy: Selected to play in Minnesota High School All-Star Game. … 249 total tackles as a senior. … Three-time All-Southeast District. … Team Defensive Player of the Year. … District Defensive Player of the Year. … Committed to Winona State University.

Century vs. Mayo Football

Century's Mark Leonard (4) catches a pass during a Section 1AAAAA semifinal football game against Mayo Saturday, Oct. 26, 2019, at Century High School in Rochester. (Joe Ahlquist / jahlquist@postbulletin.com)

MARK LEONARD

LB • Century

6-4 • 220 • Senior

Noteworthy: Named to the Big Southeast District All-District Team. … “Opposing coaches game-planned away from him,” Century coach Jon Vik said.

L-A va Hayfield Football

Lewiston-Altura running back Cole Mundt (41) pushes off Hayfield's Karver Heydt (33) on a run during a Mid-Southeast football game Friday, Oct. 11, 2019, in Lewiston. (Andrew Link / alink@postbulletin.com)

COLE MUNDT

LB • Lewiston-Altura

6-0 • 195 • Senior

Noteworthy: All-Mid Southeast District. … District Defensive Player of the Year. … Academic All-State. … 62 solo tackles, 32 assisted tackles, 10.5 tackles for loss, 6 pass breakups. … Also ran for 1,267 yards and 16 TDs.

Southland vs Lanesboro Football

Southland's Novell Jackson (83) and Carter Schmitz (33) tackle Lanesboro running back J.T. Rein (1) during a District 9-South football game Friday, Oct. 4, 2019, in Adams. (Andrew Link / alink@postbulletin.com)

CARTER SCHMITZ

LB • Southland

6-1 • 215 • Senior

Noteworthy: Selected to play in Minnesota High School All-Star Game. … A rare five-year starter for the Rebels. … Recorded 71 total tackles despite missing four games. … Battled back from torn ACLs in 2017 and 2019. … Team MVP. … 246 career tackles, 8 career interceptions.

John Marshall vs. Century Football (copy)

Century's Jack Fisher (21) carries the ball during a game against John Marshall during the 2019 season. Fisher has announced that he will play college football at Augustana University in Sioux Falls, S.D.

(Joe Ahlquist / jahlquist@postbulletin.com)

JACK FISHER

DB • Century

6-1 • 180 • Senior

Noteworthy: Selected to play in Minnesota High School All-Star Game. … Two-time All-Big Southeast District. … Led the district in interceptions, as well as receiving touchdowns. … Caught 57 passes for 1,120 yards and 13 TDs as a receiver.

Kingsland vs L-O Football

LeRoy-Ostrander's Chase Johnson (4) returns a punt during a District 9-South football game against Kingsland on Wednesday, Oct. 16, 2019, in Spring Valley. (Andrew Link / alink@postbulletin.com)

CHASE JOHNSON

DB • LeRoy-Ostrander

5-6 • 150 • Soph.

Noteworthy: All-District 9-South. … 74 total tackles, 6 interceptions, 1 sack, 4 forced fumbles, 1 fumble recovery. … District Offensive Player of the Year. … Passed for 1,234 yards and rushed for 1,228 yards. … Led Cardinals to 8-0 regular season and 9-1 overall record.

Stewartville vs Cannon Falls Football

Stewartville running back Elton Myhre (14) is tackled by Cannon Falls' Trenton Mattheis (46) on a run during a Southeast District football game Wedneday, Oct. 16, 2019, in Stewartville. (Andrew Link / alink@postbulletin.com)

ELTON MYHRE

DB • Stewartville

6-1 • 190 • Senior

Noteworthy: Named All-Southeast District. … District Defensive Player of the Year. … 20 tackles, 3 tackles for loss, 1 sack, 2 forced fumbles, 1 fumble recovery. … Three-year starter. … Team captain. … Had 21 catches for 400 yards and 4 TDs as a receiver.

—  —  —  —  —

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

Lewiston-Altura football

Carter Brummer Lewiston-Altura football

CARTER BRUMMER

OL • Lewiston-Altura

6-1 • 280 • Senior

Noteworthy: Named to the All-Mid Southeast District Team. … District co-Lineman of the Year. … Paved the way for the Cardinals’ rushing attack to roll up 2,402 yards and a 6.4 yards-per-carry average. … Helped L-A to an 8-0 regular season and 9-1 overall record.

Winona Winhawks logo

ETHAN PRODZINSKI

OL • Winona

6-6 • 285 • Senior

Noteworthy: All-Big Southeast District. … Coach John Cassellius said Prodzinski is the “top lineman” on an offense that averaged 344.8 yards and 36.2 points per game. … Received college scholarship offers from Winona State University andthe University of Sioux Falls, and a preferred walk-on offer from Iowa State University. Made a game-day visit to Minnesota. …

Lourdes vs. Stewartville Football

Stewartville's Parker Theobald (54) recovers a fumble during a game against Rochester Lourdes at Rochester Regional Stadium on Sept. 6. Theobald is a quiet leader on the offensive and defensive lines for the No. 7-ranked Tigers. (Joe Ahlquist / jahlquist@postbulletin.com)

PARKER THEOBALD

OL • Stewartville

6-2 • 240 • Junior

Noteworthy: Two-way starter for the Tigers. … Named to the All-Southeast District team. … All-Section 1AAA. … Southeast District Lineman of the Year. … As a defensive tackle, had 34 tackles, 10 tackles for loss, 4 sacks, 2 forced fumbles, 1 fumble recovery and 1 safety.

John Marshall vs New Prague Football

John Marshall's Deontae Veney (74) pressures New Prague quarterback Parker Johnson (8) during a Big Southeast District game Friday, Sept. 27, 2019, in Rochester. (Andrew Link / alink@postbulletin.com)

DEONTAE VENEY

OL • Rochester JM

6-6 • 290 • Senior

Noteworthy: Selected to play in Minnesota High School All-Star Game. … Committed to play at Division II power Minnesota State University, Mankato. … Rockets’ Most Vaulable Lineman. … All-Big Southeast District. … Team captain. … Third on team in tackles and led team in sacks as a defensive tackle.

blooming prairie awsome blossoms logo.jpg

RYAN WEINBERGER

OL • Blooming Prairie

6-0 • 343 • Senior

Noteworthy: Allowed no sacks on more than 270 pass attempts this season. … Key protector for Blossoms’ offense that passed for more than 2,800 yards. … “He was the most dominant force on our offensive line, which was our best line of all-time,” coach Chad Gimbel said. “He was the guy we ran behind when we needed a big first down.”

Caledonia vs. Minneapolis North Football

Caledonia quarterback Noah King (1) throws a pass during the Class AA state football championship against Minneapolis North Friday, Nov. 29, 2019, at U.S. Bank Stadium in Minneapolis. (Joe Ahlquist / jahlquist@postbulletin.com)

NOAH KING

QB • Caledonia

6-2 • 200 • Senior

Noteworthy: Mr. Football finalist. … Two-year starting QB, went 27-0 as starter. … Led Warriors to consecutive state titles. … 138-for-243 passing, 2,422 yards, 40 TDs, 6 interceptions. … Rushed for 811 yards and 14 TDs. … Career passing numbers: 297-for-534, 4,582 yards, 60 TDs, 17 interceptions; 1,246 rushing yards, 28 TDs.

Stewartville vs Cannon Falls Football

Stewartville running back Josh Buri (25) finds room to run during a Southeast District football game against Cannon Falls on Wedneday, Oct. 16, 2019, in Stewartville. (Andrew Link / alink@postbulletin.com)

JOSH BURI

RB • Stewartville

6-0 • 205 • Junior

Noteworthy: Post Bulletin All-Area Player of the Year. … All-Southeast District. … All-Section 1AAA. … District MVP. … 1,994 rushing yards, 30 TDs; 16 receptions, 191 yards, 3 TDs; 1 kickoff return TD. … Holds program records for career rushing yards and TDs, as well as single-season rushing yards and TDs.

Triton Meldahl 2019 R-P football

Triton Meldahl, Rushford-Peterson

TRITON MELDAHL

RB • Rushford-Peterson

5-10 • 170 • Senior

Noteworthy: All-Mid Southeast District. … District Offensive Player of the Year. … Averaged 8.3 yards per carry. … 217 rushes, 1,806 yards, 17 TDs. … “Triton has great speed, but also did a good job running between the tackles,” R-P coach Davin Thompson said. “His speed and vision allow him to be a threat anytime he touches the football.”

Blooming Prairie vs. BOLD Football

Blooming Prairie's Gabe Hagen (8) celebrates with teammates Colton Krell (58) and Dylan Nirk (75) after intercepting a pass and scoring a touchdown in the Class A state championship game against BOLD on Nov. 29 at U.S. Bank Stadium. On Wednesday, the 6-feet-4, 250-pound Hagen was named first team All-State. (Joe Ahlquist / jahlquist@postbulletin.com)

GABE HAGEN

WR • Blooming Prairie

6-3 • 248 • Senior

Noteworthy: Selected to play in Minnesota High School All-Star Game. … 61 receptions, 874 yards, 15 TDs. … TD catch in Prep Bowl was shown on ESPN’s SportsCenter. … Mid Southeast District MVP. … Had 9.5 sacks, 25 tackles for loss, 2 fumble recoveries, 1 recovery for TD as a defensive end.

Mayo vs. Northfield Football

Mayo's Cayden Holcomb (12) carries the ball during a Big Southeast District football game against Northfield Friday, Aug. 30, 2019, at Mayo High School in Rochester. (Joe Ahlquist / jahlquist@postbulletin.com)

CAYDEN HOLCOMB

WR • Mayo

5-10 • 165 • Soph.

Noteworthy: All-Big Southeast District. … 64 receptions, 847 yards, 4 TDs. … Set MSHSL record for receptions in a game (19) and 10th-most receiving yards in a game (229) against Mankato West on Sept. 28 at TCO Performance Center in Eagan. … Two-year starter.

Caledonia vs Barnesville Football

Caledonia's Eli King (2) stretches the ball out to the pylon to score a two-point conversion during a Class AA state football semifinal game against Barnesville on Friday, Nov. 15, 2019, at U.S. Bank Stadium in Minneapolis. (Andrew Link / alink@postbulletin.com)

ELI KING

WR • Caledonia

6-3 • 170 • Soph.

Noteworthy: All-Southeast District. … Has helped Warriors to state titles the past three seasons. … 50 receptions, 958 yards, 21 TDs this season. … 9 kickoff returns, 448 yards, 3 TDs this season. … 19 punt returns, 552 yards, 3 TDs this season. … One of most explosive athletes in the state, also excelled as a defensive back.

—  —  —  —  —

FIRST TEAM SPECIALISTS

Kasson-Mantorville vs. Byron Football

Kasson-Mantorville's Aaron Winkle (92) kicks a field goal during a football game against Byron Friday, Sept. 27, 2019, in Kasson. (Joe Ahlquist / jahlquist@postbulletin.com)

AARON WINKLE

K • Kasson-Mantorville

5-11 • 165 • Junior

Noteworthy: Honorable Mention All-Big Southeast District. … District Special Teams Player of the Year. … 3-for-4 on field-goal attempts, 38-for-39 on point-after-TD attempts. … Averaged 49.9 yards per kickoff, 8 touchbacks. … Punted 23 times for an average of 30.6 yards.

Goodhue football

Kyle Schoenfelder - Goodhue

KYLE SCHOENFELDER

P • Goodhue

6-4 • 190 • Senior

Noteworthy: Punted for an average of 30.6 yards per punt. … Two-time All-Mid Southeast District selection. … 2019 District Defensive Player of the Year. … Had more than 130 total tackles in career. … Also caught 22 passes for 339 yards and 6 TDs as a tight end.

102219.S.RPB.RedwingByron._08

Byron's Austin Freerksen (27) carries the ball downfield during a Section 1AAAA quarterfinal football game against the Red Wings on Tuesday, Oct. 22, 2019, in Byron.

AUSTIN FREERKSEN

KR • Byron

6-0 • 190 • Junior

Noteworthy: All-Big Southeast District. … Averaged more than 30 yards per kickoff return. … 1 kickoff return TD. … Rushed 206 times for 1,308 yards and 16 TDs. … Tremendous all-around athlete, finished sixth in the state in the long jump last spring.

Kasson-Mantorville vs. Byron Football

Kasson-Mantorville's Easton Knoll (5) carries the ball during a football game against Byron this season. No. 2 seed K-M takes on No. 1 seed Winona at 7 p.m. Friday in the Section 1AAAA finals at Mayo High School. (Joe Ahlquist / jahlquist@postbulletin.com)

EASTON KNOLL

PR • Kasson-Mantorville

6-1 • 185 • Senior

Noteworthy: All-Big Southeast District. … Three-time All-District. … 17 kickoff returns, 456 yards (26.8 yards-per-return average), 1 TD. … 6 punt returns, 67 yards (11.2 avg.). … Rushed for 448 yards and 7 TDs, caught 13 passes for 260 yards and 4 TDs.

• • • • • • • • • • • • • • •

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

OL • ISAIAH FROESE, Chatfield (6-0, 245, Senior): Three-time All-District. … Paved way for 3 1,000-yard rushers in last 3 seasons.

OL • HUNTER JOHNSON, St. Charles (6-0, 220, Senior): All-Southeast District. … “Our best lineman we’ve had in four years here,” coach Matt Reinhardt said. “A very complete player.”

OL • MAX KUNTZ, Wabasha-Kellogg (6-3, 225, Senior): Two-time All-Mid Southeast District. Two-time All-District honorable mention. … Four-year starter. … Captain. … Team MVP. … Started 32 consecutive games at offensive tackle. … 55 tackles, 6 tackles for loss on defense.

OL • HAYDON MYERS, Rochester Mayo (5-10, 215, Junior): All-Big Southeast District. … Snapped in shotgun formation all season, had just one bad snap. … Two-year starter.

TE • REID GASTNER, Lake City (6-5, 215, Senior): 34 rec., 672 yards, 9 TDs. … All-Southeast District. … Tigers’ co-Offensive MVP. … Played five different positions at various points of the season.

QB • KADEN THOMAS, Blooming Prairie (6-3, 178, Senior): All-Mid Southeast District. … Led Blossoms to Class A state title. … 195-for-262 passing, 2,808 yards, 48 TDs, 9 interceptions. Passed for 298 yards, 4 TDs in Prep Bowl. … Two-year starter.

RB • TRENTON MATTHIES, Cannon Falls (6-0, 185, Senior): All-Southeast District. … All-Section 4AAA. … Team MVP. … School record for yards per carry in a season (9.6, 2019) and in a career (8.7 ypc). … In 2019, 141 rushes, 1,348 yards, 17 TDs.

RB • MATTHEW PRYOR, Blooming Prairie (5-8, 181, Senior): All-Mid Southeast District. … 212 rushes, 1,502 yards, 19 TDs. … 16 rec., 193 yards, 4 TDs. … Ran for 668 yards in 5 postseason games.

RB • LOGAN WENDT, St. Charles (6-0, 200, Senior): All-Southeast District. … District co-Offensive Player of the Year. … Played in just 6 games due to injury. … Ran for 941 yards. “A fantastic player who fought injuries all year,” coach Matt Reinhardt said.

WR • CADEN GRINDE, Spring Grove (6-3, 160, Junior): All-District 9-South. … 64 rec., 863 yards, 5 TDs. … As a DB, had 102 tackles, 2 interceptions.

WR • COLE KRONEBUSCH, Caledonia (5-11, 170, Senior): Had 39 receptions for 823 yards and 12 TDs. … Had 15 catches for 370 yards and 5 TDs in three state tournament games.

—  —  —  —  —

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL • VINCENT MASON, Rushford-Peterson (6-3, 230, Senior): All-Mid Southeast District. … District Lineman of the Year. … 42 total tackles, 8 sacks. … 14 rec., 198 yards, 5 TDs as a tight end.

DL • RILEY OLSON, LeRoy-Ostrander (6-4, 205, Senior): All-District. … 60 tackles, 10 sacks, 2 interceptions, 3 forced fumbles, 5 fumble recoveries, 3 defensive TDs. … 57 receptions, 724 yards, 7 TDs as a receiver.

DL • RILEY WINGERT, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (6-3, 230, Senior): All-Southeast District. … Team Most Valuable Lineman. … Missed 4-plus games due to injury, had 34 tackles, 3 pass breakups, 4 blocked kicks, 2 fumble recoveries.

LB • BRADEN BLACK, Rochester JM (6-1, 205, Senior): All-Big Southeast District. … JM Offensive MVP and Defensive MVP. … JM Male Athlete of the Fall Season. … Academic All-State. … Led team in tackles (40 solo, 62 assisted), 8.5 tackles for loss.

LB • JAKOB BRAATEN, Byron (5-11, 190, Junior): All-Big Southeast District. … 58 solo tackles, 42 assisted tackles, 4 pass breakups, 2 interceptions. … “Leader of our defense, big-time playmaker,” coach Ben Halder said.

LB • SAM KANNE, Winona (5-11, 220, Senior): All-Big Southeast District. … Committed to Bemidji State. … 33 solo tackles, 57 assisted tackles, 12 tackles for loss, 1 sack, 2 fumble recoveries, 3 forced fumbles. … 4-year starter played offensive line at times.

LB • JACKSON KENNEDY, Kasson-Mantorville (5-11, 185, Junior): All-Big Southeast District selection. … Led K-M in total tackles with 106. … Also led K-M in tackles as a sophomore. … Had two interceptions and a fumble recovery this season. … Has 196 career tackles.

DB • CONOR O’REILLY, Goodhue (6-3, 185, Senior): All-Mid Southeast District. … 33 solo tackles, 52 assisted tackles, 3 interceptions. … Also caught 29 passes for 454 yards, 4 TDs.

DB • BLAKE SCHILLING, Lewiston-Altura (5-9, 165, Senior): All-Mid Southeast District. … 38 solo tackles, 16 assisted tackles, 9 pass breakups, 6 interceptions. … Rushed for 6 TDs, passed for 5 TDs.p

DB • CONNER SCHUMACHER, Plainview-Elgin-Millville (6-1, 170, Junior): All-Southeast District, All-Section 1AAA. … 98 total tackles, 2 sacks, 5 pass breakups, 3 forced fumbles, 3 interceptions. “A ball-hawk on defense … an elite perimeter player,” coach Kevin Lamb said.

DB • BRADY WILLIAMS, Dover-Eyota (6-7, 205, Senior): 29 solo tackles, 20 assisted tackles, 2 interceptions. … All-District. … Committed to play basketball at Minnesota State University.

—  —  —  —  —

SECOND TEAM SPECIALISTS

KR • JAXON SACKETT, Triton (6-1, 170, Senior): All-Southeast District. … 2 kickoff return TDs; 28 rec., 470 yards, 5 TD; 32 tackles, 3 interceptions.

PR • ISAIAH HUBER, Rochester Century (5-10, 175, Junior): All-Big Southeast District. … Had 822 rushing yards, 16 TDs, while missing 2-plus games with an injury.

• • • • • • • • • • • • • •

HONORABLE MENTION

Austin: LB/DL Mason O’Connor (All-District, 38 tackles, 1 def. TD).

Blooming Prairie: OL/DL Dylan Nirk (All-District, 3-year starter); LB Mitchell Fiebiger (All-District; 21 TFL, 1 sack); DL Colton Krell (All-District; 4 sacks, 25 tackles); DB Zach Weber (All-District; 3-year starter, 5 int., 23 pass breakups); DB Karson Vigeland (3-year starter; All-District; 3 int.).

Byron: DL Colton Douglas (All-District); WR/DB Ben Stienessen (All-District).

Caledonia: WR Donnie Lakey (Minn. H.S. All-Star Game selection); LB Jed Kasten (All-District, 82 tackles); LB Dalen Lemke (62 tackles); DL Elias Dvorak (27 tackles, 6 sacks).

Cannon Falls: QB/DE Jack Dommeyer (All-District, 7.5 sacks, 12 total TD); LB/RB Mason Duden (All-District, All-Section); OL/DL Jake Hall (All-District, All-Section, team Lineman of Year).

Chatfield: RB Sam Backer (All-District, 1,429 rush yds., 20 TD); DL Johnny Frank (All-District).

Dover-Eyota: RB Blake Blattner (All-District, 1,007 rush yds, 12 TD).

Fillmore Central: WR/RB Carson Kiehne (All-District, 32 rec., 777 yds., 8 TD); QB Zach Haugerud (All-District, 1,633 pass yds., 13 TD); LB/FB Hadrian Williams (All-District, 52 tackles); WR/CB Grant Kennedy (All-District, 39 tackles, 3 int.).

Goodhue: QB/DB Sam Opsahl (1,074 pass yds., 15 TD); OL/DL Sam Peterson (26 solo, 81 assisted tackles, 4 sacks).

Grand Meadow: LB Nolan Skifter (MFCA All-State; 2-time All-District).

Hayfield: QB Brady Nelson (1,871 pass yds., 18 TD); WR Patrick Towey (All-District, 51 rec., 667 yds., 11 TD); OL/DL Dylan Ehmke (All-District; District co-Lineman of Year); WR/FS Dawson Andree (All-District; 12 rec., 199 yards).

Houston: OL/DL Alec Francis (All-District); WR/DB Alex VanGundy (50 rec., 835 yds., 6 TD).

Kasson-Mantorville: QB Peyton Wilke (852 rush yds., 13 TD; 429 pass yds., 6 TD); RB Cade Spreiter (All-District; 843 rush yds., 11 TD).

Kenyon-Wanamingo: OL/LB Carter Quam (All-District, Team MVP, 40 tackles, 4 sacks).

Lake City: WR Jake Wohlers (35 rec., 520 yds., 4 TD; All-District).

Lanesboro: OT Trevor Atkinson (All-District, 3-year starter); DE Bodin Mayer (All-District, 63 tackles, 4 sacks); S Seth Semmen (All-District, 72 tackles, 6 pass breakups, 2 ints.).

LeRoy-Ostrander: RB/LB Carter Johnson (1,111 rush yds., 24 TD); TE/DL Tanner Kasel (District Lineman of Year; 53 tackles).

Pine Island: RB/LB Max Owen (320 rush yds., 248 rec. yds., 5 TD; 61 tackles).

Plainview-Elgin-Millville: QB Kaden Lamb (1,577 pass yds., 14 TD; 310 rush yds., 4 TD).

Red Wing: OL Gage Senty (All-District; team Offensive POY); LB/DB Henry Davig (HM All-District; 68 tackles); LB Vinnie Brandt (HM All-District; Team Defensive POY, 89 tackles); WR Wyatt Gonsior; OL Duane Taylor.

Rochester Century: DL Jerrad Ohr (All-District); OL/DL Peter Lynch (All-District); OL/DL Ethan Vik (2-year starter); OLB Brian Pautz (H.M. All-District).

Rochester John Marshall: OL/DL Gabe Stangler (All-District); DE/WR Will Woodford (All-District, 5 sacks, 35 tackles).

Rochester Mayo: QB Cade Sheehan (All-District; 1903 pass yds, 19 TD); RB/LB Asa Cummings (All-District); OL Elliot Braaten (HM All-District); OL/DL Dedric Burger (HM All-District).

Rushford-Peterson: WR Kobe Lind (All-District; 21 rec., 360 yds., 6 TD); LB Halen Schwendinger (All-District, 45 tackles); S Peyton Morrison (All-District, 42 tackles); QB Malachi Bunke (All-District; 1,110 pass yds., 19 TD).

Spring Grove: LB/TE Kyle Hagen (All-District, 113 tackles); QB Chandler Bergrud (All-District., 1,813 pass yds., 21 TD); OL/DL Wyatt Murphy (55 tackles).

Stewartville: QB Will Tschetter (15 TD passes, District Offensive POY); TE/DL Nick Mohs (All-District, All-Section); LB Eddie Becker (All-District, All-Section); WR Nolan Stier (HM All-District, 328 rec. yds., 6 TD); S Will Laures (HM All-District; All-Section).

Winona: QB Jackson Nibbelink (All-District, Dist. Offensive Player of Year, 1,453 pass yds, 17 TDs; 649 rush yds., 17 TDs).

Zumbrota-Mazeppa: RB/LB Calven Voxland (872 rush yds., 13 TD; All-District); WR Zach Hutton (24 rec., 401 yds., 4 TD; All-District).

— Compiled by Jason Feldman • jfeldman@postbulletin.com

What's your reaction?

5
0
0
0
0

Sports Reporter

Jason has been a Post Bulletin sports reporter and columnist since 2004 and covers high school football, volleyball, softball, golf, hockey, junior hockey and auto racing. He is a 1999 graduate of the University of North Dakota.