GIRLS GOLF

CLASS AAA STATE MEET

At Bunker Hills G.C.

First round, Tuesday; par 72

TEAM TOTALS

1. Chanhassen 309, 2. Roseville 313, 3. Edina 321, 4. Simley 321, 5. Brainerd 333, 6. Stillwater 336, 7. Lakeville North 341, 8. Forest Lake 361.

INDIVIDUALS

(Top 5 and area golfers)

1. Isabella McCauley (SImley) 67, 2. Vunnisa Vu (Roseville) 70, 3. Courtney Wedin (Chanhassen) 71, 4. Molly Stevens (Northfield) 72, 5t. Aayushi Sarkar (Woodbury) 73, 5t. Kathryn VanArragon (Blaine) 73, 5t. Madison Hicks (Chanhassen) 73, 5t. Reese McCauley (Simley) 73, 41t. Maren Aikens (Rochester John Marshall) 84.

CLASS AA STATE MEET

At The Ridges at Sand Creek

First Round, Tuesday; par 72

TEAM TOTALS

1. Minnewaska/B-B-E 313, 2. Red Wing 319, 3. Detroit Lakes 325, 4. Jordan 351, 5. International Falls 357, 6. Visitation 376, 7. Albany 408, 8. Providence Academy 424.

INDIVIDUALS

(Top 5 and area golfers)

1. Sophia Yoemans (RW) 69, 2t. Leah Herzog (RW) 73, 2t. Anna Tollefson (La Crescent) 73, 2t. Jacqueline Gossen (M/BBE) 73, 5t. Bergen Senf (Fairmont) 74, 5t. Marah Rothgarn (Lake City) 74, 5t. Olivia Peterson (Marshall) 74, 5t. Anna Cihak (Detroit Lakes) 74,

10t. Ava Wallerich (Lake City) 77, 23t. Maggie Bahr (Cannon Falls) 82, 30t. Jordanna Windhorst-Kundsen (Lake City) 86, Ava Bremseth (RW) 86, 43t. Sydney Flack (RW) 91, 69. Grace Dube (RW) 99, 77. Ashton Chandler (RW) 104.

CLASS A STATE MEET

At Pebble Beach G.C.

First round, Tuesday; par 72

TEAM TOTALS

1. BOLD 345, 2. Lac Qui Parle Valley 353, 3. Park Christian 363, 4. Badger/Greenbush-Middle River 373, 5. North Woods 396, 6. Murray County Central 397, 7. Fillmore Central 410, 8. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 454.

INDIVIDUALS

(Top 5 and area golfers)

1. Rachel Halvorson (LQPV) 79, 2. Madison Scheevel (F.C.) 82, 3. Abby Hamman (MCC) 83, 3t. Makayla Snow (BOLD) 83, 3t. Nicole Olson 83,

19t. Jenna Wiebke (Caledonia) 92, 24t. Vanessa Hawkins (Caledonia) 93, 44t. Gina Steele (Caledonia) 99, 48t. Ally Jilek (Caledonia) 100, 48t. Macy Holtan (Hayfield) 100, 52t. Taylor Bushman (F.C.) 102, 72. Courtney Hershberger (F.C.) 111, 78. Marissa Topness (F.C.) 115, 83. Chloe Morem (F.C.) 121.

BOYS GOLF

CLASS AAA STATE MEET

At Bunker Hills G.C.

First round, Tuesday; par 72

TEAM TOTALS

1. St. Thomas Academy 292, 2t. Edina 297, 2t. Waconia 297, 4. Stillwater 299, 5. Maple Grove 300, 6. Alexandria 302, 7. Elk River 303, 8. Lakeville South 315.

INDIVIDUALS

(Top 5 and area golfers)

1t. Brock Winter (Stillwater) 70, 1t. Connor Glynn (Waconia) 70, 1t. Logan Hamak (Sartell) 70, 1t. Muzzy Donohue (STA) 70, 5t. Jack Whitcomb (Stillwater) 72, 5t. Parker Sands (Woodbury) 72, 5t. Trey Fessler (STMA) 72, 5t. Will Frazier (Eastview) 72, 79t. Layke Moger (Rochester Mayo) 84.

CLASS AA STATE MEET

At The Ridges at Sand Creek

First Round, Tuesday; par 72

TEAM TOTALS

1. Holy Family Catholic 310, 2. Detroit Lakes 317, 3. Cloquet 325, 3t. Hill Murray 325, 5. Blue Earth Area 329, 6. Red Wing 331, 7. St. Cloud Cathedral 336, 8. Jackson County Central 345.

INDIVIDUALS

(Top 5 and area golfers)

1. Kyle Hickey (Lourdes) 72, 2. Ben Warian (Hill Murray) 73, 2t. Hunter Burnside (D.L.) 73, 4t. Carter Doose (St. Peter) 74, 4t. Cecil Belisle (Red Wing) 74, 4t. Seth Olson (Chaska) 74, 4t. Thomas Gutzmer (Jordan) 74,

10t. Luke Alexander (Lourdes) 76, 35t. Michael Stoffel (RW) 81, 43t. Anthony Cylkowski (P.I./Z-M) 82, 43t. Nick Lechtenberg (Stewartville) 82, 59t. Cole Janssen (Stewartville) 85, 70t. Mac DeSutter (RW) 87, 73t. Denval Atkinson (RW) 89, 78t. William Ahrens (RW) 91, 82t. Cole Krie (RW) 92.

CLASS A STATE MEET

At Pebble Beach G.C.

First round, Tuesday; par 72

TEAM TOTALS

1. Springfield 323, 2. Community Christian 328, 3. Fertile-Beltrami 337, 4. Lac Qui Parle Valley 345, 5. Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Laporte 351, 6. North Woods 353, 7. Faribault Bethlehem Academy 372, 8. Heron Lake-Okabena/Fulda 373.

INDIVIDUALS

(Top 5 and area golfers)

1. Brett Reid (C.C.) 72, 2. Alex Iverson (Park Christian) 74, 3. Mason Kretsch (Springfield) 75, 4t. Harrison Patzer (LQPV) 77, 4t. Mavrick Winkelmann (Springfield) 77,

21t. Kollyn Alwes (Blooming Prairie) 83, 28t. Max Schmitz (Southland) 85, 55t. Jake Fishbaugher (Fillmore Central) 91, 67t. Keegan Bronson (Hayfield) 97, 71t. Grant Vikre (Grand Meadow/LeRoy-Ostrander) 99.

What's your reaction?

0
0
0
0
0

Sports Reporter

Jason has been a Post Bulletin sports reporter and columnist since 2004 and covers high school football, volleyball, softball, golf, hockey, junior hockey and auto racing. He is a 1999 graduate of the University of North Dakota.

Print ads