ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

2021-22 SPRING MSHSL TOURNAMENTS

Members Only
This year's All-Area Softball Team is as stacked with as much high-level talent as ever. The First Team is headlined by the Post Bulletin Player of the Year, Winona's Grace Fricke.
Exclusive
Slugging infielder Grace Fricke of Winona High delivered a senior season to remember in 2022, helping the Winhawks reach the Class AAA state championship game for a second consecutive season.
Exclusive
Lourdes senior Joe Sperry has been named the Post Bulletin Player of the Year in baseball for his special 2022 season.


ADVERTISEMENT

Boys Tennis
Section Tournament: May 16, 17, 19, 24, 25, 26, 27, 28, June 1, 2
State Tournament: June 7, 8, 9, 10
A scoreboard of boys tennis matches.
A scoreboard of boys tennis matches.
Lourdes' hopes to finish as state boys tennis champions ended in the Class A tournament semifinals, No. 3 Breck scoring a 4-3 upset win over No. 2 Lourdes.
Softball
Section Tournament: May 23, 24, 26, 31, June 2
State Tournament: June 9, 10
In all 20 received All-State honors with Winona leading the way with three.
The legendary 42-year coaching career of Mike Shumacher comes to an end.
The Winhawks offense went cold as the Scarlets avenged last year's state semifinal loss.
Track and Field
Section Tournament: May 24, 25, 26, 31, June 1, 2, 4
State Tournament: June 9, 10, 11
The Century 4x100 girls relay team got a spectacular final leg from Megan Lund and snuck past Minnetonka to give the Panthers a rare relay state title.
St. Michael-Albertville High School hosted the State Class AAA Track & Field Final on Saturday, June 11.
St. Michael-Albertville High School held the State Track & Field Finals on Saturday, June 11.
Baseball
Section Tournament: May 25, 28, 30, 31, June 1, 2, 4, 7, 8
State Tournament: June 14, 15, 17
Hayfield has three players earn All-State honors while Byron, Chatfield, Caledonia and Red Wing all have one player selected.
A scoreboard of baseball games.
Hayfield and Randolph played down to the wire with Randolph coming out ahead at Target Field in Minneapolis on Friday, June 17.
Golf
Section Tournament: May 31, June 1, 2
State Tournament: June 14-15
Five members of the Class AA state champion Lake City Tigers are on the inaugural Post Bulletin All-Area Girls Golf Team.
Jordana Windhorst Knudsen and Anders Larson share many traits when it comes to golf, the most notable of which is a team-first attitude. That's a big reason why both of their teams captured state
Lake City won its second consecutive girls golf state championship emphatically this week, beating runner-up Fergus Falls by 39 shots in the rain-shortened 27-hole meet.
Lacrosse
Section Tournament: May 31, June 1, 4, 7
State Tournament: June 14, 16, 18
The Panthers are seeded fourth in a tough Section 1A.

Southeast Minnesota high schools have won their share of Minnesota State High School League state tournament titles. Here's a list of team championships by school according to MSHSL record books.

ADVERTISEMENT