SUBSCRIBE NOW Just 99¢ for your first month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area boys basketball results for Friday, Jan. 21, 2022

A scoreboard of area boys basketball games.

Basketball results graphic
We are part of The Trust Project.

HIAWATHA VALLEY LEAGUE

Pine Island 41, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 33
PINE ISLAND (41)
Will Bulau 11 P, 3 3-PT; Matt Horkey 2 P; Brandt Konik 4 P; Nick Bauer 3 P, 1 3-PT; Johnny Bauer 11 P, 1 3-PT; Riley Kuehl 10 P.
ZUMBROTA-MAZEPPA (33)
Caden Mercer 4 P; Kayden Rodrick 7 P; Blake Lochner 2 P; Tyson Liffrig 5 P; Hunter Streit 15 P, 3 3-PT.
Halftime: PI 17, ZM 10.
Free throws: PI 10-19, ZM 8-10.
Three-point goals: PI 5, ZM 3.

THREE RIVERS CONFERENCE

Fillmore Central 97, St. Charles 61
ST. CHARLES (61)
Henry Davidson 6 P; Owen Maloney 20 P, 2 3-PT; Payton Olson 10 P; Andrew O’Hara 3 P; Mason Apse 6 P, 2 3-PT; Kevin Arce 3 P; Dom Matthews 6 P; Ben Krohse 4 P; Gavin Warmkagathje 2 P.
FILLMORE CENTRAL (97)
Jake Fishbaugher 8 P; Luke Hellickson 25 P, 5 3-PT; Josh Haugerud 2 P; Chase Christianson 7 P, 3 3-PT; Jayce Kiehne 21 P, 3 3-PT; Bryce Corson 6 P, 1 3-PT; Dillon O’Connor 6 P, 1 3-PT; Tyler Mayer 3 P, 1 3-PT; Matt Marzolf 5 P, 1 3-PT; Will Parker 3 P; Noah Rothering 2 P; Gunner Benson 9 P, 1 3-PT.
Halftime: FC 54, STC 32.
Free throws: STC 19-24, FC 15-26.
Three-point goals: STC 4, FC 16.

Rushford-Peterson 62, Dover-Eyota 46
RUSHFORD-PETERSON (62)
Malachi Bunke 15 P, 4 3-PT; Grady Hengel 12 P, 1 3-PT; Andrew Hoiness 1 P; Dawson Bunke 8 P, 2 3-PT; Logan Skalet 2 P; Justin Ruberg 24 P.
DOVER-EYOTA (46)
Elvis Pina 17 P, 1 3-PT; Derrick Gasca 3 P; Brady Meyers 8 P, 2 3-PT; Landen Klassen 6 P; Marvrick Sobczak 2 P; Ryan Kullot 2 P; Levi Williams 2 P; Brady Todd 6 P.
Halftime: RP 26, DE 24.
Free throws: RP 23-28, DE 1-2.
Three-point goals: RP 7, DE 3.

Caledonia 82, Caledonia 61
CALEDONIA (82)
Chris Peiper 10 P, 0 3-PT; Eli King 34 P, 1 3-PT; Lewis Doyle 2 P, 0 3-PT; Jackson Koepke 15 P, 3 3-PT; Ja’shon Simpson 21 P, 0 3-PT.
CHATFIELD (61)
Eli Hopp 12 P, 2 3-PT; Cole Johnson 6 P, 0 3-PT; Drew Schindler 22 P, 5 3-PT; Isaac Stevens 4 P, 0 3-PT; Connor Jax 3 P, 0 3-PT; Sam Backer 10 P, 2 3-PT; Drew O’Connor 4 P, 0 3-PT.
Halftime: CAL 40, CHAT 30.
Free throws: CAL 14-23, CHAT 8-14.
Three-point goals: CAL 4, CHAT 9.

Lewiston-Altura 63, Cotter 45
COTTER (45)
AB Kamara 8 P, 8 R, 1 3-PT; Luke Gardner 6 P, 1 R; Adam Dilks 2 P, 1 R; Vanya Schultz 6 P, 1 R; Corbin Andow 4 P; Bobby Sandcorck 4 P; Payton Weifenbach 10 P, 2 R, 2 3-PT; Charlie Schroeder 3 P, 1 3-PT; Tate Gilbertson 2 P, 1 R.
LEWISTON-ALTURA (63)
Jaystin Dungy 2 P; Zac Villafan 3 P, 2 R; Jace Ferguson 5 P, 3 R; Kyle Fredrickson 8 P, 10 R, 1 3-PT; Mason Sikkink 2 P, 4 R; Thomas Menk 32 P, 8 R; Michael Plass 6 P, 5 R; Tanner Mundt 3 P, 2 R; Isaiah Menk 2 P, 1 R.
Halftime: LA 34, COTT 20.
Free throws: COTT 7-8, LA 22-32.
Three-point goals: COTT 4, LA 1.
Notes: LA is 10-4 overall and 5-3 in the TRC.

ADVERTISEMENT

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 68, La Crescent 42
LA CRESCENT (42)
Tony Haack 2 P; Parker McQuin 8 P; Zack Bentzen 2 P; Cam Manske 9 P, 2 3-PT; Carter Todd 14 P, 1 3-PT; Elliott Bauer 3 P, 1 3-PT; Owen Bentzen 4 P.
PLAINVIEW-ELGIN-MILLVILLE (68)
Baylor Hagen 6 P, 2 3-PT; Connor McGuire 4 P; Nate Callanhan 3 P, 1 3-PT; Aeron Stevens 18 P; Nick Wozney 2 P; Peyton Schumacher 13 P, 1 3-PT; Kaiden Peters 18 P, 3 3-PT; John Evers 4 P.
Halftime: PEM 32, LAC 22.
Free throws: LAC 8-8, PEM 17-20.
Three-point goals: LAC 4, PEM 7.
Notes: P-E-M moves to 6-0 in the Three Rivers, 13-0 overall. La Crescent is 5-1, 9-2

SOUTHEAST CONFERENCE

LeRoy-Ostrander 83, Mabel-Canton 61
MABEL-CANTON (61)
Jordan Larson 3 P, 1 3-PT; Tyler Larson 11 P, 1 3-PT; Jameson Tollefsrud 11 P, 3 3-PT; Cayden Tollefsrud 17 P, 3 3-PT; James Arneson 4 P; Robert Michels 3 P; Alex Arneson 10 P; Matt McClimon 2 P.
LEROY-OSTRANDER (83)
Layne Bird 2 P; Camden Hungerholt 8 P, 1 3-PT; Chase Johnson 16 P, 4 3-PT; Tristan Lewison 2 P; Tanner Olson 27 P, 7 R, 1 3-PT; Malyk Schaeffer 2 P; Levi Royston 16 P, 3 3-PT; Gavin Sweeney 10 P, 7 R.
Halftime: LO 36, MC 33.
Free throws: MC 9-19, LO 8-13.
Three-point goals: MC 8, LO 9.
Notes: LeRoy-Ostrander improves to 9-3 on the year, while Mabel-Canton falls to 5-9.

Lanesboro 72, Glenville-Emmons 38
GLENVILLE-EMMONS (38)
No stats available
LANESBORO (72)
Reece Benson 5 P, 1 3-PT; John Prestemon 20 P; Brady Danielson 4 P; Mason Howard 11 P, 2 3-PT; Adam Ruen 2 P; Parker Storhoff 2 P; Carson Ruen 2 P; Will Harvey 2 P; Hayden Lawstuen 9 P; Stephan Schultz 8 P; Logan Wilder 3 P; Logan Torgerson 4 P.
Halftime: LANE 39, GE 22.
Free throws: GE 11-21, LANE 9-20.
Three-point goals: GE 0, LANE 3.

GOPHER CONFERENCE

Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 73, Blooming Prairie 52
BLOOMING PRAIRIE (52)
Payton Fristedt 5 P; Garret Farr 1 P; Brady Kittelson 8 P, 2 3-PT; Zack Hein 9 P, 3 3-PT; Colin Jordison 5 P, 7 R, 1 3-PT; Drew Kittelson 24 P, 8 R, 2 3-PT.
JANESVILLE-WALDORF-PEMBERTON (73)
No stats available.
Halftime: JWP 41, BP 26.
Free throws: BP 8-13, JWP 14-24.
Three-point goals: BP 8, JWP 0.

Kenyon-Wanamingo 65, Waterville Elysian Morristown 39
KENYON-WANAMINGO (65)
Paul Kortsch 14 P, 11 R; Gavin Sommer 8 P; Preston Leininger 2 P; Colton Steberg 3 P, 1 3-PT; Trevor Steberg 8 P, 2 3-PT; Laden Nerison 15 P; Luke Alme 4 P; Alex Lee 5 P; Josh Schmidt 4 P; Zach Mason 2 P.
WATERVILLE ELYSIAN MORRISTOWN (39)
Jasper Morris 5 P; Jonathan Remme 3 P, 1 3-PT; Brady Nutter 14 P, 1 3-PT; Michael Taylor 4 P; Kyle Schmitz 5 P, 1 3-PT; Bryce Hermel 8 P, 2 3-PT.
Halftime: KW 34, 13.
Free throws: KW 4-10, 4-10.
Three-point goals: KW 3, 5.

Hayfield 40, Maple River 37
HAYFIELD (40)
Zander Jacobson 4 P; Easton Fritcher 12 P, 12 R, 1 3-PT; Isaac Matti 11 P, 2 3-PT; Ethan Pack 10 P; Kobe Foster 3 P, 1 3-PT.
MAPLE RIVER (37)
Mason Frank 3 P, 1 3-PT; Ethan Fischer 4 P; Will Sellers 12 P, 2 3-PT; Zach Herrmann 3 P; Bryce Piotter 1 P; Lucas Doering 14 P.
Halftime: HAY 24, 21.
Free throws: HAY 8-16, 10-17.
Three-point goals: HAY 4, 3.

Related Topics: BOYS BASKETBALL
What to read next
(Blooming Prairie, Caledonia/Spring Grove, Chatfield, Winona Cotter, Dover-Eyota, GMLOKS, RACE, Hayfield, Kenyon-Wanamingo/Goodhue, La Crescent, Lake City, Lanesboro/Fillmore Central/Mabel-Canton), Lewiston-Altura, Lyle/Pacelli, Medford, Pine Island, Lourdes, Rushford-Peterson, Houston, St. Charles, Triton, Wabasha-Kellogg, Zumbrota-Mazeppa)
A scoreboard of baseball games.
Scores of area high school games.
Top performances for area high school players.