SUBSCRIBE NOW Just 99¢ for your first month

ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area boys basketball results for Monday, Jan. 17, 2022

A scoreboard of area boys basketball games.

Basketball results graphic
We are part of The Trust Project.

HIAWATHA VALLEY LEAGUE

Lake City 65, Byron 64
LAKE CITY (65)
Hunter Lorenson 20 P, 1 3-PT; Carson Matzke 2 P; Keegan Ryan 9 P; Justin Wohlers 17 P, 5 3-PT; Jaden Shones 6 P; Ryan Heise 11 P, 3 3-PT.
BYRON (64)
Caden Christenson 4 P; Tyler Connelly 16 P, 1 3-PT; Trent DeCook 20 P, 1 3-PT; James Durst 12 P; Jaxon Marine 6 P; Nick Netzke 6 P.
Halftime: BYR 31, LC 28.
Free throws: LC 10-16, BYR 2-5.
Three-point goals: LC 9, BYR 2.
Notes: Lake City is 9-2 overall and 7-1 in the HVL.

THREE RIVERS CONFERENCE

Dover-Eyota 78, Fillmore Central 71
DOVER-EYOTA (78)
Elvis Pina 20 P, 1 3-PT; Derrick Gasca 5 P; Brady Meyers 25 P, 4 3-PT; Landen Klassen 3 P; Marvrick Sobczak 15 P, 2 3-PT; Mitchell Wallace 10 P, 1 3-PT.
FILLMORE CENTRAL (71)
Jake Fishbaugher 12 P; Luke Hellickson 5 P, 1 3-PT; Chase Christianson 8 P; Jayce Kiehne 20 P, 3 3-PT; Bryce Corson 15 P, 2 3-PT; Gunner Benson 11 P, 3 3-PT.
Halftime: FC 32, DE 31.
Free throws: DE 28-37, FC 16-27.
Three-point goals: DE 8, FC 9.

Caledonia 83, Lewiston-Altura 57
LEWISTON-ALTURA (57)
Zac Villafan 2 P; Nolan Oslie 4 P; Kyle Fredrickson 14 P, 3 3-PT; Mason Sikkink 6 P; Thomas Menk 22 P; Michael Plass 4 P; Matthew Schell 5 P.
CALEDONIA (83)
Chris Peiper 2 P; Eli King 18 P; Lewis Doyle 3 P; Kyle Bechtel 3 P; Mason Schroeder 2 P; Jackson Koepke 24 P, 2 3-PT; Austin Meyer 6 P; Reid Klug 2 P; Ja’shon Simpson 15 P; Brett Schultz 4 P; Thane Meiners 4 P.
Halftime: CAL 44, LA 29.
Free throws: LA 10-15, CAL 13-17.
Three-point goals: LA 3, CAL 2.

SOUTHEAST CONFERENCE

Spring Grove 72, Houston 24
SPRING GROVE (72)
Caleb Griffin 7 P, 1 3-PT; Isaac Nerstad 3 P, 1 3-PT; Tysen Grinde 16 P, 1 3-PT; Hunter Holland 2 P; Ethan Crouch 1 P; Logan Brumm 2 P; Jacob Olerud 2 P; Carson Gerard 5 P; Jaxon Strinmoen 19 P; Elijah Solum 11 P, 2 3-PT.
HOUSTON (24)
Tanner Kubitz 2 P, 7 R; Kenneth Grupe 2 P; Connor Porter 6 P, 8 R; Ethan Knutson 2 P; Morgan Rohweder 3 P, 1 3-PT; Carter Geiwitz 4 P; Maddox Rodriguez 5 P, 1 3-PT.
Halftime: SG 54, HOU 20.
Free throws: SG 11-23, HOU 4-4.
Three-point goals: SG 5, HOU 2.

NON-CONFERENCE

Winona 59, Kasson-Mantorville 48
WINONA (59)
Bryan Cassellius 6 P; Jasper Hedin 23 P; Shane Scharmach 2 P; Marcus Winter 9 P, 1 3-PT; Charlie Vandeberg 14 P, 2 3-PT; Wesley Wollan 5 P.
KASSON-MANTORVILLE (48)
Jordan Klepel 8 P; George Gustafson 1 P; Will Resch 2 P; Camden Holecek 11 P, 1 3-PT; Jake Hallstrom 11 P, 1 3-PT; Easton Suess 10 P; Ethan Lee 5 P, 1 3-PT.
Halftime: WIN 28, KM 22.
Free throws: WIN 14-17, KM 21-26.
Three-point goals: WIN 3, KM 3.

ADVERTISEMENT

Cannon Falls 62, Cotter 42
CANNON FALLS (62)
Dylan Banks 15 P; Jacob Wulf 11 P, 1 3-PT; Will Johnson 1 P; Aiden Johnson 9 P; Tyler Johnston 12 P; Bryce Peer 2 P; Jack Freeberg 2 P; Jadan Winchell 5 P, 1 3-PT; Talan Duden 1 P; Jack Meyers 4 P.
COTTER (42)
Isaac Mueller 8 P, 2 3-PT; AB Kamara 4 P, 1 3-PT; Luke Gardner 5 P; Carson Roeder 10 P; Payton Weifenbach 5 P, 1 3-PT; Charlie Schroeder 3 P, 1 3-PT; Tate Gilbertson 7 P.
Halftime: CF 28, COTT 19.
Free throws: CF 26-40, COTT 7-15.
Three-point goals: CF 2, COTT 5.

Related Topics: BOYS BASKETBALL
What to read next
Greg Berge has been the principal and head boys basketball coach at Lake City for the past nine years. He has built a successful basketball program and he is now doing motivational writing and speaking as well.
The Section 1 softball pairings.
A scoreboard of baseball games.