ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area boys basketball results for Tuesday, Dec. 21, 2021

A scoreboard of area boys basketball games.

Basketball results graphic

BIG NINE CONFERENCE

Century 68, Austin 65
AUSTIN (65)
Cham Okey 2 P; Gabe Manahan 20 P, 3 3-PT; Jack Lange 5 P, 1 3-PT; Jared Lillemon 6 P, 2 3-PT; Kaden Murley 10 P; Victor Idris 9 P; Manny Guy 6 P; Buai Duop 7 P.
CENTURY (68)
Jub Ogak 22 P, 5 R, 6 3-PT; Jaden Wysocki 25 P, 5 3-PT; Tait Deedrick 14 P, 4 3-PT; Caleb Bancroft 5 P; Ryan Ohm 2 P.
Halftime: AUS 43, CENT 36.
Free throws: AUS 11-13, CENT 3-4.
Three-point goals: AUS 6, CENT 15.

HIAWATHA VALLEY LEAGUE

Lake City 66, Zumbrota-Mazeppa 42
LAKE CITY (66)
Hunter Lorenson 16 P, 1 3-PT; Carson Matzke 2 P; Keegan Ryan 4 P; Zach Dather 2 P; Justin Wohlers 18 P, 5 3-PT; John Harms 1 P; Trey Meincke 4 P; Ryan Heise 17 P, 5 3-PT; Cameron Alvarez 2 P.
ZUMBROTA-MAZEPPA (42)
Caden Mercer 2 P; Kayden Rodrick 21 P, 2 3-PT; Blake Lochner 3 P, 1 3-PT; Tyson Liffrig 4 P; Zane Angerman 2 P; Hunter Streit 6 P; Preston Ohm 3 P; Drew Christopherson 1 P.
Halftime: LC 35, ZM 24.
Free throws: LC 8-14, ZM 8-13.
Three-point goals: LC 11, ZM 3.

Kasson-Mantorville 61, Goodhue 58
GOODHUE (58)
Justin Buck 4 P; Will Opsahl 15 P, 1 3-PT; Carson Roschen 3 P, 1 3-PT; Tyson Christensen 5 P, 1 3-PT; Adam Poncelet 13 P, 2 3-PT; Dayne Wojcik 13 P; John Collins 5 P.
KASSON-MANTORVILLE (61)
Jordan Klepel 12 P, 1 3-PT; Camden Holecek 13 P, 3 3-PT; Mason Flom 6 P; Jake Hallstrom 15 P, 1 3-PT; Easton Suess 10 P, 1 3-PT; Ethan Lee 5 P, 1 3-PT.
Halftime: GOOD 35, KM 28.
Free throws: GOOD 6-12, KM 10-15.
Three-point goals: GOOD 5, KM 7.

Pine Island 74, Cannon Falls 55
PINE ISLAND (74)
Will Bulau 10 P, 2 3-PT; Matt Horkey 3 P, 1 3-PT; Brandt Konik 2 P; Nick Bauer 22 P, 7 3-PT; Johnny Bauer 16 P, 4 3-PT; Riley Kuehl 21 P.
CANNON FALLS (55)
Dylan Banks 9 P; Jacob Wulf 9 P; Will Johnson 3 P, 1 3-PT; Aiden Johnson 16 P; Tyler Johnston 15 P, 1 3-PT; Jadan Winchell 3 P, 1 3-PT.
Halftime: PI 45, CF 27.
Free throws: PI 4-8, CF 8-10.
Three-point goals: PI 14, CF 3.

THREE RIVERS CONFERENCE

Chatfield 66, Dover-Eyota 53
CHATFIELD (66)
Cole Johnson 9 P; Drew Schindler 26 P, 1 3-PT; Isaac Stevens 21 P; Connor Jax 5 P; Sam Backer 5 P.
DOVER-EYOTA (53)
Elvis Pina 16 P, 2 3-PT; Derrick Gasca 7 P, 1 3-PT; Brady Meyers 12 P, 4 3-PT; Mavrick Sobczak 3 P, 1 3-PT; Ryan Kullot 6 P; Tyer Holzer 2 P; Logan Drake 2 P; Joe Fitzgerald 2 P; Karsen Behnken 1 P.
Halftime: NA.
Free throws: CHAT 10-20, DE 3-14.
Three-point goals: CHAT 1, DE 8.

ADVERTISEMENT

GOPHER CONFERENCE

Triton 64, Randolph 55
RANDOLPH (55)
Nathan Weckop 5 P, 1 3-PT; Jacob Weckop 6 P, 2 3-PT; Quinn Sabila 4 P; Jack Hines 2 P; Mason Lorenzen 4 P; Tyson Cooreman 14 P, 7 R, 1 3-PT; Clay Nielsen 18 P, 8 R.
TRITON (64)
Trey Sackett 6 P; Noah Thomas 15 P, 1 3-PT; Owen Petersohn 20 P, 8 R, 2 3-PT; Benett Monosmith 2 P; Boe Munnikhuysen 2 P; Weston Thomas 2 P; Braxton Munnikhuysen 12 P, 9 R, 1 3-PT; Matt Roussopoulos 5 P.
Halftime: RAND 34, TRI 32.
Free throws: RAND 15-18, TRI 16-19.
Three-point goals: RAND 4, TRI 4.

Hayfield 80, Blooming Prairie 49
HAYFIELD (80)
Zander Jacobson 14 P; Easton Fritcher 15 P; Isaac Matti 32 P, 3 3-PT; Ethan Pack 11 P, 3 3-PT; Kobe Foster 5 P, 1 3-PT; Brody O’Malley 3 P, 1 3-PT.
BLOOMING PRAIRIE (49)
Payton Fristedt 2 P; Garret Farr 1 P; Cooper Cooke 6 P; Brady Kittelson 1 P; Zack Hein 8 P, 2 3-PT; Colin Jordison 12 P, 1 3-PT; Drew Kittelson 19 P, 11 R.
Halftime: HAY 40, BP 22.
Free throws: HAY 4-8, BP 6-9.
Three-point goals: HAY 8, BP 3.
Notes: Isaac Matti scored his 1,000th career point for Hayfield, which improved to 6-1 overall; BP is 1-4.

SOUTHEAST CONFERENCE

Schaeffer Academy 69, Houston 45
HOUSTON (45)
Tanner Kubitz 17 P; Kenneth Grupe 1 P; Ethan Knutson 2 P; Morgan Rohweder 5 P, 1 3-PT; Carter Geiwitz 4 P; Maddox Rodriguez 4 P; Zach Olson 12 P, 1 3-PT.
SCHAEFFER ACADEMY (69)
Cole Morgan 5 P, 1 3-PT; Micah Lahr 8 P, 9 R; Jake Maynard 8 P, 1 3-PT; Toby Kluth 2 P; Evan Miller 18 P, 2 3-PT; Aidan Kluth 5 P; Minsoo Choung 2 P; Ethan VanSchepen 21 P, 8 R, 1 3-PT.
Halftime: SA 35, HOU 18.
Free throws: HOU 7-10, SA 16-29.
Three-point goals: HOU 2, SA 5.

Spring Grove 70, Lanesboro 34
LANESBORO (34)
Reece Benson 2 P; John Prestemon 2 P; Brady Danielson 2 P; Mason Howard 5 P, 1 3-PT; Parker Storhoff 6 P; Carson Ruen 3 P, 1 3-PT; Will Harvey 1 P; Hayden Lawstuen 3 P, 1 3-PT; Will Asleson 2 P; Stephan Schultz 6 P, 1 3-PT; Logan Torgerson 2 P.
SPRING GROVE (70)
Caleb Griffin 3 P; Isaac Nerstad 3 P, 1 3-PT; Tysen Grinde 25 P, 3 3-PT; Logan Brumm 4 P; Jacob Olerud 2 P; Carson Gerard 13 P, 1 3-PT; Jaxon Strinmoen 6 P; Elijah Solum 14 P.
Halftime: SG 37, LANE 12.
Free throws: LANE 4-11, SG 17-28.
Three-point goals: LANE 4, SG 5.
Notes: SG is 4-1 overall and 3-0 in the SEC; Lanesboro is 2-3, 1-3.

NON-CONFERENCE

Mabel-Canton 67, Alden-Conger 47
MABEL-CANTON (67)
Jordan Larson 11 P, 3 3-PT; Tyler Larson 3 P; Jameson Tollefsrud 10 P, 2 3-PT; Cayden Tollefsrud 15 P, 2 3-PT; Alex Arneson 24 P.
ALDEN-CONGER (47)
Guanella 13 P, 3 3-PT; Jacobs 4 P, 1 3-PT; Erickson 3 P, 1 3-PT; Songstad 8 P, 2 3-PT; Honstad 11 P, 1 3-PT; Erkilla 2 P; Lynn 6 P.
Halftime: MC 43, AC 22.
Free throws: MC 12-21, AC 3-9.
Three-point goals: MC 7, AC 8.

Related Topics: BOYS BASKETBALL
What To Read Next
The Section 6 Alpine Ski Meet for boys and girls is Tuesday at Buck Hill in Burnsville. Skiers from Rochester and the area will be competing in the meet, which is a qualifier for state.
In its first season as a Class A girls hockey team, Dodge County has earned the top seed in a section for the first time ever. The Wildcats are the No. 1 seed in Section 1A.
A scoreboard of Saturday's southeastern Minnesota boys hockey games.
A scoreboard of Saturday's southeastern Minnesota girls hockey games.