ADVERTISEMENT

ADVERTISEMENT

Area boys basketball results for Tuesday, Jan. 18, 2022

A scoreboard of area boys basketball games.

Basketball results graphic

HIAWATHA VALLEY LEAGUE

Zumbrota-Mazeppa 52, Cannon Falls 47
ZUMBROTA-MAZEPPA (52)
Caden Mercer 11 P, 1 3-PT; Kayden Rodrick 15 P; Blake Lochner 8 P, 2 3-PT; Tyson Liffrig 1 P; Zane Angerman 4 P, 1 3-PT; Carter Christopherson 3 P, 1 3-PT; Hunter Streit 6 P; Drew Christopherson 4 P.
CANNON FALLS (47)
Dylan Banks 12 P, 3 3-PT; Jacob Wulf 8 P, 1 3-PT; Aiden Johnson 9 P, 1 3-PT; Tyler Johnston 8 P; Jack Freeberg 3 P, 1 3-PT; Jadan Winchell 7 P, 1 3-PT.
Halftime: ZM 29, CF 23.
Free throws: ZM 13-19, CF 4-7.
Three-point goals: ZM 5, CF 7.

Stewartville 60, Kasson-Mantorville 52
KASSON-MANTORVILLE (52)
Kyle Nelson 3 P; Jordan Klepel 3 P; Camden Holecek 24 P; Jake Hallstrom 8 P; Easton Suess 9 P; Caisen Thome 5 P.
STEWARTVILLE (60)
Parker Wangen 11 P, 10 R, 1 3-PT; Henry Tschetter 7 P, 7 R; Tegan Malone 11 P, 2 R, 3 3-PT; Miles Hettinger 11 P, 9 R; Ayden Helder 14 P, 2 R; Eli Klavetter 6 P, 2 R.
Halftime: STEW 29, KM 20.
Free throws: KM 4-7, STEW 10-15.
Three-point goals: KM 0, STEW 4.

GOPHER CONFERENCE

Triton 68, Blooming Prairie 60
TRITON (68)
Treyton Sackett 5 P; Noah Thomas 16 P, 2 3-PT; Owen Petersohn 21 P, 3 3-PT; Boe Munnikhuysen 4 P; Weston Thomas 7 P, 1 3-PT; Braxton Munnikhuysen 15 P.
BLOOMING PRAIRIE (60)
Payton Fristedt 16 P; Brady Kittelson 3 P; Zack Hein 13 P, 3 3-PT; Colin Jordison 15 P, 1 3-PT; Drew Kittelson 13 P.
Halftime: BP 30, TRI 28.
Free throws: TRI 8-14, BP 8-16.
Three-point goals: TRI 6, BP 4.
Notes: Triton improves to 6-5. BP falls to 2-8.

Kenyon-Wanamingo 72, Randolph 42
RANDOLPH (42)
Jacob Weckop 3 P, 1 3-PT; JJ Root 11 P, 3 3-PT; Collin Otto 5 P, 1 3-PT; Evan Bennerotte 2 P; Mason Lorenzen 2 P; Tyson Cooreman 5 P; Trey Thielbar 4 P; Clay Nielsen 10 P.
KENYON-WANAMINGO (72)
Paul Kortsch 15 P, 10 R; Gavin Sommer 13 P, 2 3-PT; Colton Steberg 3 P, 1 3-PT; Trevor Steberg 13 P, 3 3-PT; Laden Nerison 21 P, 1 3-PT; Luke Alme 4 P; Alex Lee 3 P.
Halftime: KW 44, RAND 20.
Free throws: RAND 3-6, KW 9-14.
Three-point goals: RAND 5, KW 7.
Notes: K-W is now 10-3, Randolph is 6-8.

SOUTHEAST CONFERENCE

LeRoy-Ostrander 77, Glenville-Emmons 47
GLENVILLE-EMMONS (47)
No stats available.
LEROY-OSTRANDER (77)
Layne Bird 2 P; Camden Hungerholt 8 P; Kyle Kasel 2 P; Tristan Lewison 5 P; Kaden Hansen 5 P, 1 3-PT; Xander Farlinger 2 P; Tanner Olson 31 P, 9 R, 3 3-PT; Levi Royston 10 P, 2 3-PT; Gavin Sweeney 11 P, 10 R, 1 3-PT; Memphis Gomez 1 P.
Halftime: LO 50, GE 29.
Free throws: GE 7-15, LO 10-21.
Three-point goals: GE 0, LO 7.

ADVERTISEMENT

Southland 77, Grand Meadow 60
SOUTHLAND (77)
Harrison Hanna 31 P, 2 3-PT; Cale Wehrenberg 2 P; Andrew Timm 6 P; Gavin Nelsen 5 P; Eli Wolff 29 P; Brendan Kennedy 4 P.
GRAND MEADOW (60)
Taylor Glynn 10 P; Connor Munson 3 P, 1 3-PT; Jacob Kerrins 14 P, 4 3-PT; Jace Kraft 8 P, 1 3-PT; Carter Mueller 5 P; Caleb George 2 P; Roman Warmka 18 P.
Halftime: SOUTH 33, GM 32.
Free throws: SOUTH 18-25, GM 4-9.
Three-point goals: SOUTH 2, GM 6.

NON-CONFERENCE

Plainview-Elgin-Millville 61, Pine Island 31
PLAINVIEW-ELGIN-MILLVILLE (61)
Baylor Hagen 10 P, 3 3-PT; Baden Fenton 2 P; Connor McGuire 5 P, 1 3-PT; Nate Callanhan 4 P; Aeron Stevens 10 P; Jake Schneider 2 P; Peyton Schumacher 11 P, 3 3-PT; Kaiden Peters 14 P, 2 3-PT; John Evers 1 P; Brady Herber 2 P.
PINE ISLAND (31)
Will Bulau 3 P; Matt Horkey 5 P; Nick Bauer 7 P, 1 3-PT; Michael Goodman 2 P; Johnny Bauer 9 P; Riley Kuehl 2 P; Gabe Northrop 3 P, 1 3-PT.
Halftime: PEM 39, PI 16.
Free throws: PEM 4-8, PI 9-14.
Three-point goals: PEM 9, PI 2.

Spring Grove 56, La Crescent-Hokah 41
SPRING GROVE (56)
Tysen Grinde 22 P, 2 3-PT; Hunter Holland 1 P; Jacob Olerud 2 P; Carson Gerard 7 P; Jaxon Strinmoen 3 P, 1 3-PT; Elijah Solum 21 P, 1 3-PT.
LA CRESCENT-HOKAH (41)
Mason Einerwold 9 P, 1 3-PT; Parker McQuin 7 P, 1 3-PT; Zack Bentzen 8 P, 1 3-PT; Carter Todd 11 P, 1 3-PT; Owen Bentzen 6 P.
Halftime: SG 36, LAC 14.
Free throws: SG 19-27, LAC 7-10.
Three-point goals: SG 4, LAC 4.

Related Topics: BOYS BASKETBALL
What To Read Next
A scoreboard of Monday's southeastern Minnesota girls basketball games.
Dover-Eyota hosted Winona Cotter for a boys basketball game on Monday, Jan. 30, 2023.
A scoreboard of Monday's southeastern Minnesota boys hockey games.
A roundup of Monday's southeastern Minnesota girls hockey games.